Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain War & Military / postwar conditions / Fiction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Dream Room
Moring, Marcel

Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. Reprint. A young boy named David is growing up in the Netherlands, with a talent for fine cooking and a passion for reading cookbooks. It is the 1960s, and his hardworking but hard-up parents are managing to suppress their memories of what they went through during World War II. During a rainy summer, their placid family life changes, irreversibly, when an old friend of David's father turns up. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
2) Lord Prestimion (Prestimion Trilogy)
Robert Silverberg

Harpercollins. 08/01/1999. Illustrated. 416 pgs. After the war against Korsibar leaves the land of Majipoor and its people ravaged, that Prestimion has a spell cast that erases the memory of the conflict from his subjects' minds. Unfortunately, the plan begins to backfire when people begin looking for someone to blame for the devastation caused to their homelands. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cousin Rosamund
Rebecca West

Penguin USA. 05/01/1987. Reprint. The lives of two sisters, Rose and Mary, change once the First World War ends. The women find themselves increasing alienated from the world they knew, and their sense of isolation is increased by the departure of their cousin Rosamund, who was a source of strength to them, for a married life in Germany. Rose and Mary then move back to the comfort of old friends and a home near the Thames. It is there that Rose begins to discover both the power of love and her own sexuality. This novel is the third volume in a trilogy, the first two volumes of which are THE FOUNTAIN OVERFLOWS(1956) and THIS REAL NIGHT (1983). Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1987-05-05. Paperback. Good. Ex library. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fatal Light: A Novel (Contemporary American Fiction)
Richard Currey

Penguin USA. 09/01/1989. The experiences of a young medic in Vietnam and after. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SOFTCOVER (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) War Brides
Lois Battle

Penguin USA. 12/01/1998. 359 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 01 Decembe. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) River Of Darkness
Airth, Rennie

Penguin USA. 08/01/2000. Reissue. In postwar Surrey, just after World War I, a shattered Scotland Yard inspector is called in to investigate a series of brutal killings, in which he detects the hand of a madman. A 1999 New York Times Notable Book and a 1999 Edgar Allan Poe Award nominee. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Penguin USA, 2000. Wear/creasing to cover, corner/edgewear, creased spine, creased page corner.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
7) S
Slavenka Drakulic



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st American Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer [Hardcover]
Makine, Andrei

Little Brown & Co. 08/01/2000. 130 pgs. In this lyrical novel, first published in French in 1992, a young man named Alyosha Yevdokimov reminisces about his childhood in St. Petersburg, where his family and their neighbors, the Zingers, live in an apartment house. While Alyosha, with young Arkady Zinger, is at Soviet summer camp, both their fathers die. Originally published at $21.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY, F-M (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
9) Moving House: Stories
Pawel Huelle

Harcourt. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Chronicle of One of the Strangest Stories Ever to be Rumoured about around New York Wrong Information is Being Given out At Princeton:
Donleavy, James Patrick

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1998. 323 pgs. Alfonso Stephen O'Kelly'O is the narrator and hero of this picaresque novel about a Bronx boy and World War II veteran living in Chinatown in the 1940s, where he falls in love with a dancer named Sylvia Witherspoon Triumphington. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First edition. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0312193726 . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
11) Captain Kidd
Jerome Charyn

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1999. 201 pgs. A comic novel set in the months after World War II, about ex-soldiers on the make in Manhattan. Originally published at $20.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205066 clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
12) The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of the Civil War (Qty: 4)
Howard Bahr

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. 376 pgs. A Civil War veteran named Gawain Harper returns to Mississippi to claim his beloved, Morgan Rhea, and return to his job as a schoolteacher. His hot-headed new father-in-law, however, insists that he kill a local white supremacist who is also a murderer responsible for the deaths of Morgan's sister and her husband. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 2001-05-04. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) My Sister Jill: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Cornelius Patricia

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2003. 224 pgs. Set in the postwar years of mid-century, this Australian novel chronicles the lives of the Wheatley family. Jack's post-POW stresses have driven him to drink, and his wife, Martha, and the six children do their best to cope, but they are not a happy family, and, as they grow up, they struggle in varying ways to escape the trauma of a childhood tyrannized by an alcoholic and brutal father. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 2003-04-08. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2001. 309 pgs. This multigenerational novel, a bestseller in Canada, tells the story, beginning in 1949, of Bill Chambers. Home from the war and happily married, he finds his life shattered when his wife dies. But he remarries, equally happily, and his new wife helps him survive the unexpected death of a son and the other troubles that a large family can bring. The story continues into Bill's old age, and his increasing inability to hang on to reality in the face of dementia. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

N.Y, N.Y.: Picador. Trade Paperback. 0312420323 Verygood+ . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) A Month in the Country (New York Review Books Classics)
J.L. Carr

Random House Inc. 09/01/2000. 135 pgs. A shell-shocked World War I veteran spends the summer in the village of Oxgodby, hired to restore a 14th-century mural in the local church. Hoping to find peace and a simple life, he finds much more: the Vicar's wife, and a strange man named Charles Moon, who is camping in a nearby meadow. J. L. Carr's quiet masterpiece won the 1980 Guardian Prize for fiction. The critic Michael Holroyd has called it Carr's masterpiece: "a timeless book recreating a propitious season, another world, a place of healing." Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: NYRB Classics Pub Date: 10/31/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
16) World Order
Goliszek, Andrew

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1998. 376 pgs. A NASA investigator gets a lead that may prove that the U.S. is conspiring to destroy the third world with the help of biological weapons. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Hardcover. 0312859082 HARDBACK - GC - DJ has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. Ex-Library book with usual library stamps and markings. Expect imperfections. DJ wrapped in mylar cover by former owner. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Darwinia
Robert Charles Wilson

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 320 pgs. The course of human history was changed in 1912 when an event called the Miracle occurred. In the years that followed, what used to be Europe was replaced by Darwinia. To escape an America burning under the fires of religious fundamentalism, Guiford Law treks to Darwinia, a land of untamed jungles, in search of his place in the world. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Finity
John Barnes

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1999. 303 pgs. Convinced that the reality in which he lives--one in which Germany was victorious in the second World War--is not the only one, astronomy professor Lyle Peripart joins up with several other people who have found a way to bridge different versions of reality. Together, as they roam different planes of existence, they stumble across a rather bizarre mystery--in all of the realities that they visit, North America seems to be completely deserted. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nelsonword Publishing Group, 1999-03. First Edition. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. First Edition Hardcover with dust cover - cover has very mild edgewear. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Savages in Love and War (The Savages)
Stewart, Fred Mustard

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2001. 304 pgs. In this fourth volume of Stewart's Savage saga, the family has recovered from World War II and faces their own problems, including Mark's polio. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874855 Hardcover - NYC Tom Doherty - Forge 2001., FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING [STEWART, FRED MUSTARD] SAVAGES IN LOVE AND WAR, THE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
20) Because of You
Brown, Micki

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1992. A confederate soldier returns home and falls for the daughter of his wealthy boss. Originally published at $4.99 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.10 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 super fine condition!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
21) A Twist at the End
Saylor, Steven

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. Set in the 1880s, this historical mystery includes O. Henry in a plot that centers on a series of rapes and murders that terrorize the inhabitants of Austin, Texas, Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Seasons of Her Life
Michaels, Fern

Ballantine Books. 12/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ivy Books, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) Colonization: Second Contact
Turtledove, Harry

Ballantine Books. 02/01/2000. Reissue. 598 pgs. The first book in the Colonization series tracks the post-alien-invasion events of author Turtledove's alternate-world saga begun in the Worldwar series. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
24) The Great Fire: A Novel
Shirley Hazzard

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/2003. 352 pgs. Soon after the end of World War II, a disillusioned veteran and U.S. Army major named Aldred Leith travels to a Japanese island, hoping to understand the impact of the war on the place. Meanwhile, his friend Peter Exley is investigating war crimes. And two young children, the daughter and son of a general, play their part in a novel about victims of various kinds and their rescuers. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-10-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/number line 2-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Toward the End of Time
Updike, John

Random House Inc. 10/01/1997. 334 pgs. Updike's 18th novel is an apocalyptic view of the future that takes place in the year 2020, after a nuclear war with China that has reduced American politics and government to rival bands of itinerant warlords. Ben Turnbull lives in a well-to-do suburb of Boston with his wife Gloria and their five children. They pay protection money in lieu of taxes, and manage to live a normal enough life, one that has room for the Updikean themes of infidelity, despair, ennui, and nostalgia. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 2nd printing. Uncirculated Ex-Library. Library markings, dj in mylar.. ISBN: 0375400060. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. LITERATURE GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Somewhere in France
John Rolfe Gardiner

Random House Inc. 09/01/1999. 273 pgs. In a hospital at the end of World War I, an American doctor and a French nurse meet, work together, and do their best to keep down the death rate in a Chaumont hospital. Jeanne Prie conducts her own clandestine experiments, trying to find ways to alleviate the life-threatening fevers and infections of wounded soldiers. Major William Lloyd's attention wavers between his work at the hospital in France and his troubling family back in New York. The novel and the medical ethics issues it raises are based on letters that the author's grandfather sent home from France during the war. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1999. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Barbary Shore
Norman Mailer

Random House Inc. 10/01/1997. Reprint. 312 pgs. Mike Lovett, a wounded veteran of World War II, recuperates in a Brooklyn boardinghouse filled with neighbors just as isolated as (and even more bizarre than) himself. The predatory Guinevere and her invisible husband, the secretive ex-Communist McLeod, the effeminate Hollingsworth, the unstable Lannie Madison--all have ended up under the same roof and have worked out some semblance of a common life that keeps none of them very happy. Eventually, each focuses his energy on making an alliance with Mike against the rest of the house. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Girl at the Lion d'Or
Faulks, Sebastian

Random House Inc. 12/01/1999. 246 pgs. France in the 1930s is the setting for this novel about an earnest and beautiful young woman named Anne with a mysterious past. She becomes a waitress at a small hotel in a nearby town, where she meets Charles, a married World War I veteran. When Anne and Charles embark on an affair, one unexpected result is that the deepest secrets of Anne's family are revealed. His eventual leaving of her symbolically heralds the coming of a second world war. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Soft Cover. 0375704531 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 246pgs. 6F5-2. . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
29) The Mark of the Angel: A Novel
Huston, Nancy

Random House Inc. 08/01/2000. 222 pgs. A love story set in postwar Paris in which a German woman named Saffie, married to a famous French musician, is involved in an affair with a Hungarian flute-maker named Andras. Originally published at $12.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375709215 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
30) Don Vicente: Two Novels (Modern Library Paperbacks)
F. Sionil Jose

Random House Inc. 07/01/1999. 430 pgs. DON VICENTE combines TREE and MY BROTHER, MY EXECUTIONER, the second and third of the five novels in José's Rosales saga. The novels are set in the town of Rosales, in the Philippines, and each deals with a son of the Asperri family. TREE is about a conflict between Don Vicente, the family patriarch, and his son. MY BROTHER is about another son, this time illegitimate, and his guerilla brother. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
31) Shimmer (Qty: 2)
Sarah Schulman

Harpercollins. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $12.50 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial, 1999-08-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
32) Never Love a Cowboy
Heath, Lorraine

Harpercollins. 04/01/2000. 376 pgs. Englishman Harrison Bainbridge finds himself down on his luck in Texas just after the War Between the States. But Jessye Kane, the daughter of the local saloon-owner, has got a plan. Anxious to launch her scheme to drive and sell cattle up North, she enlists the help of Bainbridge. Their attraction is obvious and immediate but interrupted by a dangerous villain from Jessye's past. Will love conquer all--this time? Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) A Still Small Voice
Reed, John

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2001. This novel takes place in the mid-1800s, when an orphaned 7-year-old named Alma Flint is sent to live with her aunt in Kentucky. She is immediately drawn to a neighbor boy, John Warren Cleveland, and as the two grow up they fall in love. Then the Civil War changes everything: John Warren goes off to fight and Alma is left behind, and the war affects them and their families in ways no one could have predicted. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) No New Jokes (a Novel)
Steven Bloom

W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/1997. 187 pgs. An ex-boxer returns to his Brooklyn neighborhood after World War II with a disability pension, some painful memories, and no girlfriend. Various friends and acquaintances introduce him to women--the aging niece of a friend, an Irish whore, and a librarian driven mad by thoughts of the H-bomb. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton, 1997. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Past Recaptured
Marcel Proust

Random House Inc. 09/01/1971. With the coming of the First World War, Marcel's milieu undergoes changes, epitomized by the emergence of Mme. Verdurin as the new princesse de Guermantes. Marcel's friend Robert de Saint-Loup marries Gilberte. Marcel visits Gilberte at Swann's old estate in Combray, but the visit is not a success: Marcel is no longer enchanted by his old village and its surroundings, and, ill and unhappy, he enters a rest home outside Paris. When he returns, a reception at the Guermantes' triggers memories of the past--an echo at the end of Proust's masterwork that echoes the "madeleine" episode of the beginning--and reawakens his desire to write. He also sees that subject: the loss of that desire, and the recapture of it through the involuntary workings of memory. His book, in other words, will be the story of his own life. Marcel looks back on his life and realizes that his true vocation is the transformation of his experience into literature. He is introduced to Gilberte's daughter, who combines the two "ways" of his childhood and reconciles him to the workings of time and to his place in it. He begins work on his great book, always aware that he hasn't long to live. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc (P). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Paperback. 0140468374th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Year the Lights Came on (Brown Thrasher Books)
Kay, Terry

Univ of Georgia Pr. 04/01/1989. 300 pgs. This family-centered novel tells the story of Colin Wynn, age 11, who lives in rural Georgia with his 11 siblings, in a home without either electricity or plumbing. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Georgia Press. Trade PaperBack. 0820311286 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 University of Georgia Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Fragrant Harbor
Lanchester, John

Penguin USA. 09/01/2003. Reprint. 352 pgs. This portrait of Hong Kong in the 20th century begins in 1935 when Tom Stewart leaves England to work in the hotel business there. He survives the horrors of World War II, crosses paths with a Chinese nun who plays a vital role in his life, and becomes a major figure in the fortunes of postwar Hong Kong. Lanchester's novel, thoroughly immersed in the history and atmosphere of the place, uses a panoramic view plus three interwoven stories to demonstrate how Hong Kong has changed over the course of 75 years. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) After the Parade
Garlock, Dorothy

Warner Books Inc. 04/01/2000. 433 pgs. Years ago, Johnny and Kathleen Henry's love was ripped apart by misunderstandings and the violent winds of war. Now Johnny has finally returned from his tour of duty in the Pacific and would give anything to reunite with his beloved wife. But pride is keeping him from it. Kathleen, meanwhile, longs for Johnny's embrace but remains too ill at ease to welcome him home. All hurt is forgotten, however, when a crazed stalker threatens Kathleen's life. Now husband and wife are forced to work together to save their love and the life they once cherished. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446608114 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
39) The 42nd Parallel (USA)
Dos Passos, John

New Amer Library. 05/01/1983. The first book in Dos Passos's trilogy, U.S.A., covering the years of American life between the end of the Spanish Civil War and the very beginning of American involvement in the First World War. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1969 paperback light tanning to pages very little wear (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.A. Trilogy
John Dos Passos

Houghton Mifflin. 05/25/2000. 323 pgs. The first book in Dos Passos's trilogy, U.S.A., covering the years of American life between the end of the Spanish Civil War and the very beginning of American involvement in the First World War. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
41) The Ghost Road
Pat Barker

Penguin USA. 11/01/1996. Reprint. 1 pgs. In the closing months of World War I, Dr. William Rivers is treating shell-shocked soldiers at Craiglockhart Hospital, only to send them back to the trenches to be slaughtered. Among these men are Billy Pryor, an officer originally from the working class, who returns to the front with his friend, the poet Wilfrid Owen. Meanwhile, Rivers himself becomes ill with influenza during the epidemic and returns in memory to a South Pacific tribe he once studied, seeing connections between those days and the present time, with its senseless battles and meaningless, blind patriotism. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1995. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
42) Heartbound
Nelson, Rachelle

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. (Homespun Ser.) Ingram: Traveling from Germany to be reunited with her husband, Ginny and her family work on Thomas's farm until he returns from the war, only to discover that Thomas does not remember her and that she may have tracked down the wrong man.. ISBN: 0515120340. Gently read /clean & Tight/stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
43) The Dog King
Christoph Ransmayr

Random House Inc. 12/01/1998. An historical novel that envisions the fate of postwar Germany had the Morgenthau Plan, which called for the "deindustrialization" of conquered nations, been implemented. Denuded of railways, factories, money, and schools, Germany reverts to a barter economy of subsistence farming reminiscent of the Dark Ages. In the ruined town of Moor, a young blacksmith named Bering is asked to repair the only automobile left in the region and becomes a friend of its wealthy owner, Ambras, who runs the granite quarry nearby. Eventually, when the quarry is exhausted, Ambras leaves Germany for Brazil and takes Bering with him. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
44) Einstein's Monsters
Martin Amis

Random House Inc. 03/01/1990. Reprint. Short stories, many on the theme of the possibility of nuclear destruction, by Martin Amis--in a more serious vein than his previous collections. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Once Two Heroes: A Novel
Baker Calvin

Penguin USA. 01/01/2003. 304 pgs. Mather Rose is a World War II hero who led a black regiment fighting in Germany, and Lewis Hampton is a highly decorated white veteran. In a reverse of the usual racial stereotypes, Mather comes from an upscale family in California, Lewis is from a poor family in rural Mississippi. Their lives collide when Mather is driving through Mississippi in 1946 and is threatened with a lynching when he fights back after a hate-inspired attack at a gas station. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult, 2003-01-27. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
46) Hot Springs
Hunter, Stephen

Pocket Books. 06/01/2001. 532 pgs. World War II veteran turned Southern lawman Earl Swagger has trouble on his mind. Haunted by his tour of combat, tortured by the memory of his abusive father, and apprehensive about his own impending fatherhood, Earl is now up against a vicious crime family in his hometown of Hot Springs, Arkansas. Originally published at $7.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy. Front cover corner crease.. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.35
Add to cart 
47) Orion Shall Rise
Anderson, Poul

Pocket Books. 11/01/1991. Reissue. In the years following a devastating nuclear war, civilization is more factionalized than ever, despite efforts to rebuild itself. The years of wasting resources prior to the conflict, and the war itself, have taken their toll, and humanity is not doing too well. When an orbiting station begins to help some of the earthbound groups, conflicts both on the planet and in space are ignited yet again. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720902 A78_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus