Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Nursery rhymes Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Real Mother Goose Picture Word Rhymes

Checkerboard Pr. 10/01/1987. 58 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Checkerboard Pr. Hardcover. 0026890399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Checkerboard Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mother Goose's Little Misfortunes
Amy Schwartz, Leonard Marcus

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster (Juv). Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD & DJ; book near fine; DJ vg; no remainder mark; no internal markings of any kind; dust jacket light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) Fiddle - I - Fee: A Noisy Nursery Rhyme
N/A

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1994. 27 pgs. A picture book version of the children's song about the girl and her barnyard pets. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.Library Binding. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fire! Fire!" Said Mrs. McGuire (Qty: 5)
Bill Martin Jr

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/2006. 32 pgs. A rhyming text and full-color illustrations tell the story of a rescue brigade's efforts to put out a fire. Originally published at $16.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books, 2006-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
5) Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog
Martin, Sarah Catherine

Henry Holt & Co. 11/01/1972. 35 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Illus. by Ness, Evaline. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Quentin Blake's Nursery Rhyme Book
Blake, Quentin

Harpercollins. 03/01/1984. 32 pgs. Originally published at $11.89 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060205326 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1984 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Lucas Fishbone
Gregory Maguire

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Childrens Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy: Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures
Illustrator-Maurice Sendak

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. 53 pgs. Picture book versions of two Mother Goose rhymes--"We Are All in the Dumps" and "Jack and Guy". The rhymes and illustrations explore the ills of society and provide a commentary on contemporary life. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 1993-09-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) The Puffin Book of Nursery Rhymes (Puffin Books)
Pauline Baynes; Compiler-Iona Opie; Compiler-Peter Opie

Penguin Uk. 06/01/1999. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 1964-01-30. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Party Rhymes
Brown, Marc Tolon, and Phelan, N

Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 65% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Puffin Unicorn ed. Trade paperback. 0140503188 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Many satisfied customers. Mailed next business day. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
11) Jump All the Morning (Picture Puffins)
Roche, P. K

Penguin USA. 03/01/1987. Reprint. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140506810 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Hand Rhymes (Picture Puffins)
Marc Brown

Penguin USA. 04/01/1993. Reprint. This collection of nursery rhymes is accompanied by illustrations depicting finger actions that play out the rhyme. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
13) The Little Dog Laughed: And Other Nursery Rhymes from Mother Goose

Penguin USA. 01/01/1995. Reprint. A collection of nursery rhymes such as "Little Miss Muffet" and "Three Blind Mice", illustrated with strong, colorful pictures. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1995 64pp; paperback; clean pages; writing on the inside cover; tight binding; good condition; crease to dog ear minimal wear to cover; with bold bright colors that hit the reader like a bit of spring on a cold winter day. This delightfully child oriented collection includes more than fifty favorite Mother Goose rhymes.. paper back. G+ to VG. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
14) Finger Rhymes (Picture Puffins)

Penguin USA. 04/01/1996. Reprint. 32 pgs. A book of illustrated finger rhymes for very young children. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140558152 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
15) To Market, To Market
Miranda, Anne

Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/1997. Illustrated. In this picture-book version of the popular nursery rhyme, an ordinary trip to the market becomes a disaster when a woman's groceries develop minds of their own. Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152000356 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
16) People from Mother Goose: A Question Book
Hopkins, Lee Bennett

Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/1989. 24 pgs. Readers are encouraged to answer questions about Mother Goose rhymes. By lifting the flap on the facing pages readers can learn the answers to the riddles. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $6.95 You save 77% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gulliver Books. Hardcover. 0152005587 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, mild shelf rub, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
17) Hey Diddle Diddle
Winter, Jeanette

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/1999. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Red Wagon Books. BOARD BOOK. 0152021337 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
18) And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon
Janet Stevens Susan Stevens Cr

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. Inspired by the nursery rhyme "Hey Diddle, Diddle," this picture book tells the story of what happened after the Dish ran away with the Spoon. Determined to bring the Dish and Spoon back home, the Cat, the Dog, and the Cow set off to find the runaways--and along the way encounter such familiar literary characters as Little Boy Blue and the Big Bad Wolf. Watercolor and colored pencil illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $17.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
19) The Comic Adventures of Old Mother Hubbard & Her Dog
Sarah Catherine Martin, Tomie De Paola

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/1989. Reissue. Here are the adventures of the legendary Old Mother Hubbard and her amazing dog. Originally published at $7.00 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Voyager Books. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. REP. ISBN:0152195424. Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Rhyme:Teapot/Spider (My First Golden Board Book)
Kate Gleeson

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1991. Illustrated. Originally published at $4.70 You save 79% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Board book. Brdbk. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Mary Had A Little Lamb (My First Golden Board Book)
Schweninger, Ann

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307061396 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Baby's First Mother Goose (My First Golden Board Book)
Company, Walt Disney

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $4.70 You save 79% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307061434 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) 1, 2 Buckle My Shoe (My First Golden Board Book)
Western Publishing

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1994. 22 pgs. Originally published at $4.70 You save 79% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307061469 A good reading copy only. 1994 Golden Books Hard Cover . Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Little Piggie (Kate Gleeson's Little Beasties)
Gleeson, Kate

Random House Childrens Books. 01/01/1997. 10 pgs. Originally published at $2.30 You save 57% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307061663 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Golden books Hard Cover Board Book . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Glow in the Dark Mother Goose (Glow in the Dark)
Manushkin, Frank

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307062511 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Golden Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Humpty Dumpty Book
Chandler, Jean

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $1.50 You save 33% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Press, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no tobacco odor or name entries, most pages have pen scribbling, cover has moderate wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Over In The Meadow
Western Publishing Company, Inc

Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

USA: Golden Books, 1983 Book is a bit used, with some wear, stains and markings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilian Obligado. Children's Storybook. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) My First Mother Goose Book (Golden Storytime Book)

Random House Childrens Books. 01/01/1987. Reissue. 21 pgs. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307119874 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Golden Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Mother Goose Words (Golden Sturdy Book)
Golden Books

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1987. Reissue. 22 pgs. Originally published at $3.95 You save 52% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY and Racine: Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307121194 A Golden Strudy Book; tall, illustrated slick thick sturdy boards made for toddlers; top and base of spine bumped and frayed, as well as corners; clean and tight; cute; scarce. . Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
30) Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Sturdy Bks.)

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $4.70 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Cyndy Szekeres' Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes (A Big Golden Book)
Szekeres, Cyndy

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1992. 22 pgs. Originally published at $4.70 You save 79% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307123472 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Three Little Kittens (Golden Take-a-Look Books)
Smath, Jerry

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $4.00 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307124703 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Golden Books Hard Cover BOARD BOOK . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Eensy Weensy Spider
Western Pub Group Golden Pr

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $4.00 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1995. ISBN: 0307124711. Hard Cover. Good. SPIDERS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) One, Two, Buckle My Shoe (Golden Take-a-Look Books)
Golden Books

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1995. Illustrated. Originally published at $4.00 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 030712472X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Monsters, Monsters!
Muntean, Michaela

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1987 Book is clean and tight. First blank page has a small inside taped tear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Best Mother Goose Ever (Richard Scarry's Ser. )
Richard Scarry

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1970. 92 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Children's Books, 1970. Large Pictoral Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. No tobacco odor or text markings, names whited out on inside front cover, cover has moderate wear, pages were loose from binding but have been neatly taped back inside. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
37) Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever! (Giant Little Golden Book)

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $15.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
38) The Big Golden Book Of Riddles, Jokes, Giggles, and Rhymes (Qty: 2)
Western Publishing

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Western Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0307178773 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus