Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Working mothers Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Juggling: The Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Women and Their Families
Crosby, Faye J

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Pr. Hardcover. 0029067057 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Mother's Place : Taking the Debate About Working Mothers Beyond Guilt and Blame
Susan Chira

Harpercollins. 04/01/1998. 318 pgs. Susan Chira champions the cause of mothers who choose to work outside the home. She assigns much blame to child-rearing experts, civil servants, and other segments of society that perpetuate what she sees as harmful myths and dated stereotypes about working mothers. Citing research to support her side, Chira advocates strong support networks and suggests a few seemingly small, sensible changes that would go a long way to supporting mothers who choose to work outside the home. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Quarter-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-06-017327-0. Taking the debate about working mother's beyond guilt and blame. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1998 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) The Part-Time Solution : The New Strategy for Managing Your Career While Managing Motherhood
Canape, Charlene

Harpercollins. 03/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrade, 1991. Slight creasing, small stains on outer page edges.. ISBN: 0060920408. Trade Paperback. Good. MOTHERS EMPLOYMENT WOMEN BUSINESS ECONOMICS CAREERS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERHOOD. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Working Mothers 101
Katherine Wyse Goldman

Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. 186 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Garret Press, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 186 bright pages with no name entries, no tobacco odor or text markings, cover has moderate edge wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
5) The woman who works, the parent who cares a revolutionary program for raising your child
Sirgay Sanger, John Kelly

Harpercollins. 03/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Perennial L*brary ed. ISBN:0060971592. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Light Front Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Reflections for Working Parents: A Treasure Chest of Truths for Every Working Parent (The Mcgraw-Hill Reflections Series)
Turkington, Carol; Poor, Edith

Client Distribution Services. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies. Hardcover. 0070505144 Both book and DJ are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
7) The Biological Clock: Balancing Marriage, Motherhood and Career
McKaughan, Molly

Penguin USA. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin, 1989. Small remainder mark, slight crease on cover, otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0140114815. Trade Paperback. Like New. SELF HELP SELF-HELP. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Working Mother's Guilt Guide: Whatever You're Doing, It Isn't Enough
Hickey, Mary C

Penguin USA. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin, 1-May-92. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, edge wear & a couple bends on cover. Lightly tanned pages, no markings in text. ISBN: 0140166246. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) When Mothers Work: Loving Our Children Without Sacrificing Our Selves
Joan K. Peters

Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1998. 272 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo Press, 1968-01-21. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback- All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. No markings in text. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mother in the Middle: Searching for Peace in the Mommy Wars
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Yoest, Charmaine Crouse

Zondervan. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0310206928 1996 Zondervan Publishing; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
11) Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B

Zondervan. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $9.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan Publishing Company. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0310455502 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
12) Life You Can Love
Diane Eble

Zondervan. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $10.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Like New. Very light edge wear otherwise as new. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Breastfeeding and the Working Mother
Diane Mason, Deane Ingersoll, Diane Ingersoll

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Working Women Don't Have Wives : Professional Success in the 1990s
Apter, Terri

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) The Working Mother Book of Time: How to Take It, Make It, Save It, and Enjoy It
Editors of Working Mother Magazine

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Guides from St. Martin's, 5/5/2000. Paperback, 181 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Family Manager's Guide for Working Moms
Kathy Peel

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1997. 202 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 7/8/1997. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
17) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Random House Inc. 08/01/2003. Reprint. 337 pgs. Kate Reddy is an executive in the financial world whose doomed attempt to micromanage her children and their nanny is only one of the picky little problems that dominate her life. However, things are soon spinning out of control. A friend dies of cancer, Kate's husband leaves, she contemplates an affair, and she gets stoned with a cab driver--all indications that, from now on, things will be different. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002. Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - 342 pages - For every woman trying to strike that impossible balance between work and home-and pretending that she has-and for every woman who has wanted to hurl the acquaintance who coos admiringly, "Honestly, I just don't know how you do it," out a window, here's a novel to make you cringe with recognition and laugh out loud. With fierce, unsentimental irony, Allison Pearson's novel brilliantly dramatizes the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the twenty-first century. Meet Kate Reddy, hedge-fund manager and mother of two. She can juggle nine different currencies in five different time zones and get herself and two children washed and dressed and out of the house in half an hour. In Kate's life, Everything Goes Perfectly as long as Everything Goes Perfectly. She lies to her own mother about how much time she spends with her kids; practices pelvic floor squeezes in the boardroom; applies tips from Toddler Taming to soothe her irascible boss; uses her cell phone in the office bathroom to procure a hamster for her daughter's birthday ("Any working mother who says she doesn't bribe her kids can add Liar to her résumé"); and cries into the laundry hamper when she misses her children's bedtime. In a novel that is at once uproariously funny and achingly sad, Allison Pearson captures the guilty secret lives of working women-the self-recrimination, the comic deceptions, the giddy exhaustion, the despair-as no other writer has. Kate Reddy's conflict --How are we meant to pass our days? How are we to reconcile the two passions, work and motherhood, that divide our lives? --gets at the private absurdities of working motherhood as only a novel could: with humor, drama, and bracing wisdom.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) All Mothers Work: A Guilt Free Guide for the Stay at Home Mom
Ramming, Cindy

Harpercollins. 12/01/1996. 166 pgs. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 1996. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Library binding. Light yellowing to pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Biological Clock
McKaughan, Howard P

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1987. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. This is in very good condition, near fine, with a tight spine, no markings, no tears or chips, remaindered. Blue end papers. Dust Jacket is in very good condition; covered in protective Brodart cover. 342pgs. Stated first edition on the copyright Box 020 1E-R4-C7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Everyday Revolutionaries: Working Women and the Transformation of American Life
Helgesen, Sally

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1998. 276 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Bad Neighbors
Beck, Katherine

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1996. 278 pgs. When an overly helpful neighbor infiltrates the lives of the troubled Jamison family, their teenage daughter, Lily, is the only one who suspects that Sue may not be as helpful as she seems. When an unexpected death occurs, it becomes clear that Sue may be much worse than a simple busybody. Just how far will she go, and what does Sue really want from the Jamisons? Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday and Company, 1996 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-48346-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) CHAMPION OF THE GREAT AMERICAN FAMILY
SCHROEDER, PAT; CAMP, ANDREA; LIPNER, ROBYN

Random House Inc. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

RANDOM HOUSE, [1989]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) A Mother's Work
Fallows, Deborah

Xs Books. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $7.98 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395362180 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Big Purple Mommy: Nurturing Our Creative Careers, Our Children, and Our Selves
Hubbard, Coleen

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 210 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Help-hndbk Work Mothr
B. Greenleaf

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/1980. Originally published at $2.75 You save 64% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Balancing Acts: An Inspirational Guide for Working Mothers
Kennedy, Danielle

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1998. 172 pgs. Thirty working mothers from a variety of situations share their experiences and offer suggestions for balancing home and work. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425163156 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Breaking with Tradition: Women and Work, The New Facts of Life
Schwartz, Felice

Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, Inc, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. 399.pp Store price sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Working Mother Compl
Norris, Gloria

Penguin USA. 05/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452255236 F17___ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
29) Reinventing Home : Six Working Women Look at Their Home Lives
Laurie Abraham

Penguin USA. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. Some wear to cover/edges, a little creasing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
30) Kidding Ourselves: Breadwinning, Babies, and Bargaining Power
Rhona Mahony

Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/1996. 277 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
31) Women and the Work/Family Dilemma: How Today's Professional Women Are Finding Solutions
Deborah J. Swiss; Judith P. Walker

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994-03. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed.Very Light Shelfwear Overall.Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c04s05 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Mom Is Single
Lena Paris Mark Christianson

Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1980. 30 pgs. Originally published at $13.27 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Anne Abrams: Engineering Drafter
Bryant, Jennifer

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $22.70 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Twenty-First Century Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Ubel Velez: Lawyer
Bryant, Jennifer

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $22.70 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Twenty-First Century Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
35) The Employed Wife: Earning a Living, Making a Home : A Christian Perspective
Buth, Lenore

Concordia Pub House. 12/01/1986. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Concordia Pub House. Trade PaperBack. 0570044367 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Concordia Pub House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Working Mother's Guide to Life: Strategies, Secrets, and Solutions
Linda Mason

Random House Inc. 09/01/2002. 480 pgs. Practical advice for working mothers culled from interviews with over 100 working moms. Topics covered include returning to work after having a baby, finding appropriate child care, and creating a supportive work environment. Also discussed is how to handle the rush of getting everyone out the door on time in the morning and how moms can reconnect with their kids at the end of the work day. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Remaking Motherhood : How Working Mothers Are Shaping Our Children's Future
Anita Shreve

Xs Books. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $7.98 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Rremainder mark on fore-edge; no priceclip; no internal markings of any kind. Light dj edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
38) The Second Shift
Hochschild, Arlie

Penguin USA. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $18.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Hardcovered ex-library edition...pages are clean and mint...binding is excellent which is assisted by the excellent binding that libraries perform with the glossy cover on top of the dustcover...fast shipping same or next business day!! (more information)

Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
39) Getting It Right: How Working Mothers Successfully Take Up the Challenge of Life, Family, and Career
Laraine T. Zappert

Pocket Books. 03/01/2002. Reprint. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria, 2001-02-26. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Don't Call Mommy at Work Today Unless the Sitter Runs Away
McBride, Mary; McBride, Veronica

Pocket Books. 05/01/1988. Illustrated. 98 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minnetonka, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Meadowbrook Pr, 1988. excellent condition! ....buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
41) Your Maternity Leave
Marzollo, Jean

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671672940 240 p. Fine in good dust jacket. dust jacket has minor rubbing & small tears at edges-pages great . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
42) THE PLAYGROUP
Barrett, Nina

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: S&S. fine in dj. Review copy. 1994. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
43) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June S.; Kollenberg, Kit; Sale, June Solnit; Milinkoff, Ellen

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $20.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1996. ISBN: 0684802376 . Trade Paperback. Fine. CHILD REARING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
44) Not Guilty! : The Good News about Working Mothers
Holcomb, Betty

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1998. 384 pgs. A book that encourages the concept of working mothers and argues against the decades-old mystique, fostered by dubious "research," that this practice is detrimental to family life. It offers ways for women who work outside the home to find the support they need. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998 Old price in ink on endpaper, else crisp and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
45) 2001 Hints for Working Mothers
Mayer, Gloria G

Harpercollins. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. PAPERBACK. 0688021638 S39 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
46) The Best Friend's Guide to Maternity Leave: Making the Most of Your Precious Time at Home
Betty Holcomb

Lightning Source Inc. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 256 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perseus Publishing. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
47) Life's Work : Confessions of an Unbalanced Mom
Belkin, Lisa

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. This collection of previously published articles from Belkin Life's Work column for the New York Times includes some new material--all of it offering humorous takes on the difficulties career moms face. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2002. ISBN: 0743225430. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN JOURNALISTS WORK FAMILY WORKING MOTHERS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE S STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) The Caring Parent's Guide to Child Care : Everything You Need to Know About Making Child Care Centers Work for You and Your Child
Elissa Tabak-Lombardo

Random House Inc. 03/01/1999. 206 pgs. Advice for parents on selecting an appropriate child care center. Topics covered include how to evaluate child care centers and how to help children adjust to the child care experience. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Creating a Life: Professional Women and the Quest for Children

Hyperion Books. 03/01/2002. 334 pgs. Another spin on modern parenting from Dr. Sylvia Ann Hewlett, author of the controversial WAR AGAINST PARENTS. Hewlett studied a group of high-achieving professional women ages 40-55, all without children. Outlining the incredible personal commitment and sacrifice necessary to climb the corporate ladder, Hewlett concludes that many professionally ambitious women find themselves--by the time they have a good job, have found a spouse, and decided to have children--too old to conceive without medical assistance. The book concludes with several suggestions from the author for improvements in the workplace. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hardcover. Very good. Stated First Edition. Book is clean, crisp and tight. Gently used ex-library book. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Sunbelt Working Mothers: Reconciling Family and Factory (Anthropology of Contemporary Issues)
Louise Lamphere

Cornell Univ Pr. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $25.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cornell University Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Stains on front cover. Front end pages states text is part of volume series, however no volume number can be located. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) High-Wire Mom: Balancing Your Family and a Business at Home
Kendra Smiley

Moody Pr. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 176 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Moody Publishers. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 2002. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
52) Women Leaving the Workplace: How to Make the Transition from Work to Home
Larry Burkett

Moody Pr. 10/01/1995. 308 pgs. Originally published at $18.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Moody Pr. Used - Very Good. Very little jacketwear from shelving. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
53) Home Alone (Dial Easy-to-Read)
Schick

Penguin USA. 04/01/1980. 56 pgs. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dial. Trade PaperBack. 0803742568 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. small tear in back 1980 Dial Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Why Wmn Dnt Have Wives
Terri Apter

Random House Inc. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Schocken. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) My Heart's at Home: Encouragement for Working Moms
Larmoyeux, Mary

Broadman & Holman Pub. 01/01/1999. 208 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadman & Holman Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0805416587 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
56) Moneymaking Moms: How Work at Home Can Work for You
Caroline Hull|Tanya Wallace

Carol Pub Group. 06/01/1998. 242 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
57) Who Will Pick Me Up When I Fall?
Molnar, Dorothy E.; Fenton, Stephan H

Albert Whitman & Co. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Albert Whitman & Company. Hardcover. 080759072X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Albert Whitman & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) When Others Care for Your Child
Various

Warner Books Inc. 07/01/1988. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1988. ISBN: 0809459205. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by B&W & Color Photos. BABYSITTERS DAY CARE CENTERS FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
59) A.J.'s Mom Gets a New Job: Adjusting to a Two-Career Family (Stepping Stone Stories)
Balter, Lawrence

Barrons Juveniles. 12/01/1990. 36 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series. Hardcover. 0812061519 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus