Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Maternal deprivation Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Letters from Motherless Daughters: Words of Courage, Grief, and Healing
Edelman, Hope

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1996. A compilation of personal letters revisiting the subject of the loss of one's mother, written by women in response to the ground-breaking bestseller "Motherless Daughters". Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385315228 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Motherless Daughters: The Legacy of Loss
Hope Edelman

Perseus Books Group. 05/01/1994. The author, who lost her mother to breast cancer as a 17-year-old, had difficulty at first finding others who had shared this painful experience at so young an age. In a personal vein, Edelman explores the profound pain associated with losing a mother and, using her survey of over 90 women in a similar situation, she is able to discuss how this loss affects daughters differently. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1994-05. Hardcover. Good. Some pages high-lighted, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Undressing the Moon (a Novel)
T. Greenwood

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2002. 245 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin’s Press, 2002. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Eva Moves the Furniture
Livesey, Margot

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 240 pgs. In early childhood, Eva acquires two invisible friends who accompany her through her life. Sometimes helpful, at other times destructive, they intervene when Eva falls in love, breaking up the romance. As time goes by, Eva must decide whether or not to exorcise her companions. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002. PON FEP. Light soiling text body outside edges. Binding tight, pages clean.. Paper/SEWN. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Of Time and Memory: A Mother's Story
Snyder, Don J

Random House Inc. 09/01/1999. 287 pgs. When Don Snyder was 16 days old, his mother died. More than 40 years later, when his father's health began to decline, Snyder realized that he knew almost nothing about the woman who had given birth to him. This book recreates Snyder's mother through her friends' memories and Snyder's own research. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375404082 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) In a Dark Wood: A Novel
Craig, Amanda

Random House Inc. 03/01/2003. Reprint. 308 pgs. A divorced and unemployed actor finds a book of fairy tales written long ago by his mother--a suicide--and sees them as a disguised history of his family. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 038572117X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) Baroque-A-Nova
Chong, Kevin

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/2002. 225 pgs. Saul is a teenager when his mother (who left the family long ago to become a missionary) dies, and his father--all that remains of Saul's parents' famous folk-singing duo--becomes suddenly famous when a rock band covers one of his old tunes. Saul, as the mixed-up son of celebrity hippies, struggles to find his own place in the world. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148256 Pub date: 2001. Condition: As New / Fine. Price sticker on front cover. Minor edge wear on DJ We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliv . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
8) Running Back To Ludie
Angela Johnson

Scholastic. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 48 pgs. A collection of poems that explore a young woman's experiences and feelings when she is reunited with her long-absent mother. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orchard, 2001-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing with full number line. Boards slightly bowed, very clean & bright & nice. (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
9) When You Go Away
Jessica Barksdale Inclan

Center Point Pub. 08/01/2004. Large Print. 295 pgs. First Carly's father abandons the family, and then her mother disappears--leaving her to care for her paralyzed 5-year-old sister, Brooke, who fails to thrive no matter how hard Carly tries. When first her father and then her grandfather re-enter the picture, Carly's life takes a turn she could not have expected--and the whereabouts of her mother is revealed. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Center Point Large Print, 2004-08. Library Binding. Very Good. Large Print. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Drifting
Stephanie Gertler

Penguin USA. 08/01/2003. 288 pgs. Claire and Eli Bishop run an inn on the Connecticut shore. When Nicholas Pierce arrives with his blind daughter, whom he has saved from his absent, neglectful ex-wife who wants her institutionalized, Claire is reminded of her own selfish mother who abandoned her long ago. And she misses her own children, who are away at college. When father and daughter disappear, however, she begins, slowly, to realize that something else entirely was going on, and that her compassion was decidedly misspent. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Adult, 2003-08-25. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Watermelon King: A Novel
Wallace, Daniel

Houghton Mifflin. 02/01/2003. 226 pgs. Thomas Rider's mother died giving birth to him, and his father is a complete mystery. So when he turns 18, he returns to his Alabama home town and finds out not only the truth about his parents but a few things about the town itself and its inhabitants. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

VG+ X LIBRARY COPY;VERY NICE CLEAN COPY;F-W (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Out of the Shadows (Nick Barrett Mystery Series #1)
Brouwer, Sigmund

Tyndale House Pub. 02/01/2002. After years of wandering the globe, Nicholas Barrett returns to the community he was born into--wealthy Charleston society. This is no warm-and-fuzzy homecoming; Nick intends to unearth the dark secrets of his troubled past and to take his revenge on those responsible for his years of anguish. He finds many dangerous and shocking secrets--but he unexpectedly finds God, too. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tyndale House Publishers. Paperback. 0842342400 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 1/28/2002. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Parent Infant Bonding
Marshall Klaus

Elsevier Science Health Science div. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mosby-Year Book. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Softcover.2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
14) The Romantic: A Novel
Gowdy, Barbara



$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312423241 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) A Life Without Consequences
Stephen Elliott

Macadam Cage Pub. 10/01/2001. 186 pgs. In this autobiographical novel, a Chicago boy runs away from home at 13 and, after a series of mostly bad experiences, attempts to get control of his life. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacAdam/Cage Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Are Mothers Really Necessary?
Bob Mullan

Pub Group West. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st American ed. ISBN:1555842372. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Crazy as Chocolate
Elisabeth Hyde

Macadam Cage Pub. 03/01/2002. 167 pgs. Isabel and her husband separate, then reunite, just in time for her 41st birthday. Her sister and her father arrive to help celebrate, and the entire family is tormented by memories of her mother, a vivid character who committed suicide when the girls were children. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacAdam/Cage. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The qualities of mothering: Maternal deprivation reassessed
Michael Rutter

J. Aronson. 01/01/1974. 175 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

J. Aronson. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Some underlining/highlighting of notes throughout. some markings inside cover page .Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Impact of Early Separation or Loss on Family Development
Marshall H. Klaus

Mosby. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 257 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mosby. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) A Year and a Day: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Leslie Pietrzyk

Harpercollins. 03/01/2005. Reprint. 351 pgs. Alice's mother Annie commits suicide when Alice is 15, and Alice--lonely and grieving--begins an affair with the town bad boy. As Alice simultaneously tries to cope with the loss of a parent and the repercussions of her blossoming sexuality, she hears her mother's voice, telling her the family's story and helping her carry on. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2005-03-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Florida
Christine Schutt

Northwestern Univ Pr. 02/01/2004. 152 pgs. Alice's father is killed in a car crash, her mother is dispatched to a sanitarium for her mental health, and Alice is raised by chilly relatives in the chilly midwest--always dreaming of the sunny Florida of her childhood. But when she grows up, she becomes a writer and professor, and ends up not in Florida, but in New York. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is very loose. Well worn around the edges and corners. Cover is a little dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Shifting Through Neutral (Qty: 7)
Bridgett M. Davis

Harpercollins. 05/01/2005. Reprint. 305 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Amistad, 2005-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) When Did You Stop Loving Me
Chambers, Veronica

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2004. 224 pgs. Angela Davis Brown is left with her activist father, Teddo, when her mother suddenly takes off with another man. Teddo is a dreamer and a drifter who finds it difficult to make enough money as a magician to keep the two of them going, but what he does manage to do is inspire Angela to go on to great things. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Doubleday, 2004 UNREAD; totally clean, very tight text in bright covers.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) My Turquoise Years: A Memoir
M.A.C. Farrant

Pub Group West. 04/01/2004. 160 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Greystone Books, 2004-03-22. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
25) A Complicated Kindness
Toews, Miriam

Perseus Books Group. 10/01/2004. 246 pgs. Nomi's sister runs off with her boyfriend, and their mother disappears--both have moved far away from the family's oppressive Mennonite community in the obscure reaches of rural Canada, and teenaged Nomi is left with her father. Neither of them is doing well. Ray becomes withdrawn and depressed and disappears for long stretches; Nomi loses herself in smoking pot and acting out her fleeting rebellions as she ponders her mother's defection and contemplates her grim future, which is, she senses, not going to be lived in New York City's East Village, scene of her best fantasies.... Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Signed; Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; Notes: Signed. ; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Eve Green: A Novel
Susan Fletcher

W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/30/2004. 224 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) La vida secreta de las abejas
Kidd, Sue Monk

Penguin USA. 04/30/2005. 303 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143035797 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
28) The Great Inland Sea
David Francis

Macadam Cage Pub. 05/10/2005. 247 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Two Harbors (Harvest Original) (Qty: 2)
Kate Benson

Harcourt. 08/31/2005. 304 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest Books, 2005-10-03. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) More Like Not Running Away (Mary Mccarthy Prize in Short Fiction)
Paul Shepherd

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 12/30/2005. 248 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sarabande Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Motherless Mothers: How Mother Loss Shapes the Parents We Become (Qty: 4)
Hope Edelman

Harpercollins. 05/01/2006. 410 pgs. Hope Edelman continues the work that she started in her groundbreaking and popular book MOTHERLESS DAUGHTERS, which opened up an important and widely shared area of experience and established ways of talking about the lifelong effects on women whose mothers died or otherwise were not in their lives as they were growing up. Originally published at $25.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2006-05-01. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
32) Firefly Cloak: A Novel
Sheri Reynolds

Random House Inc. 04/18/2006. 256 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus