Bargain Books Home > Bargain Motherhood / Psychological aspects Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Don't Blame Mother: Mending the Mother-Daughter Relationship
Harpercollins. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 2) |
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle: Mothers, Sons & Leadership
Granite Impex Ltd. 12/01/1985. Originally published at $2.98 You save 64% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Olympic Marketing Corp. Hardcover. 0133724182 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Motherhood Stress
Zondervan. 05/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $10.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. Trade Paperback. 0310574714 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" firm & tight binding; solid uncreased spine; minimal shelfwear to cover; clean, unmarked pages; . Very Good. 1992. First Thus. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
The Newborn Mother: Stages of Her Growth
Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $15.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket included. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The Myth of the Bad Mother
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Doubleday, 1991 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 6) |
Understanding Women in Distress
Lightning Source Inc. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tavistock/Routledge, 1989-09-27. Paperback. Good. Several stamps from previous owner along outer edge, otherwise pages are clean. Cover is clean. Pages 131-140 creased. Minor edge wear. Great study/reading copy! (more information)
Offered by Book Firenze (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Motherhood as Metamorphosis
Penguin USA. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249001 D5 ___OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
A Potent Spell: Mother Love and the Power of Fear
Houghton Mifflin. 01/01/2003. 288 pgs. This look at the "psychology of mothering" focuses on how a mother's intense drive to protect and care for her children can sometimes result in her questioning her own parenting skills. With a special focus on how American society feeds into this phenomena, the author (who is a mother and a psychotherapist) examines the extreme fear, guilt, and worry sometimes associated with mothering. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin, 2003-01-16. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Year After Childbirth
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1994. Tips on the changes, both in body and mind, that new mothers can expect after the birth of a child: the effect a new child will have on his or her father; how to adjust emotional and physical relationships; breastfeeding advice; and keeping up with friends after the birth of a child. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Hardcover. 0684196158 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Surrendering to Motherhood
Hyperion Books. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 212 pgs. Iris Krasnow's thought-provoking memoir attempts to capture the dilemma of women who seek to balance both the rewards and satisfactions of a professional career and the rewards and satisfactions of parenting. "Be here now" is the lesson which Krasnow seems to draw from her own experiences juggling the demands and attractions of both worlds, and "Surrendering to Motherhood" is one passionately presented path to that goal. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion, 1997. cov&some back pp have upper edge wrinkle-can't be sure whether from moisture exposure;some edge dings on clean,shiny cov;spine uncreased and solid;light age color on unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Sacrificial Mother : Escaping the Trap of Self-Denial
Hyperion Books. 05/01/1998. 243 pgs. A self-help guide for mothers who think that sacrifice and self-denial may be issues in their lives. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. Usual library markings- otherwise very good condition. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Sun City Books (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Newborn Mother
Henry Holt & Co. 04/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0805002502 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May have writing and highlighting. May be an Ex-Library copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choos . Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 13) |
The Mother Zone: Love, Sex, and Laundry in the Modern Family
Henry Holt & Co. 10/01/1992. Marni Jackson writes with humor about mothering, wife-ing, and laundering in the modern age. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Motherguilt: How Our Culture Blames Mothers for What's Wrong With Society
Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. 317 pgs. Examines the prejudices that holds mothers to an impossible standard. The true culprit, Eyer argues, is America's abysmal child-care system, which fails to support working parents and neglects their children, while the economic reality is that most households require two incomes to survive. Eyer outlines daycare programs abroad that could be adapted in the U.S., some of which might finally create a truly equitable system that supports both parents and children. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Times Books, 1996 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 15) |
Transitions in a Woman's Life: Major Life Events in Developmental Context (Springer Series: Focus on Women)
Springer Pub Co. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Springer Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Help! I'm a Mother
Adventist Book Center New Jersey. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $1.99 You save 32% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Review & Herald Pub Assn, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, cover has some edgewear (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Thomas Nelson Inc. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $12.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Word Publishing, 1989. Light soiling to jacket. Name on 1st page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 18) |
Stories Fr Motherlin
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874776805 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Tarcher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Motherline
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tarcher. Trade PaperBack. 0874777321 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Tarcher Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Moms: A Personal Journal (MOMS)
Resource Pubns. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Resource Publications (CA). Trade PaperBack. 0893902241 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Resource Publications (CA) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
The Journey of Becoming a Mother: Tools for a New Mother's Emotional Growth & Development
Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 04/01/1996. 281 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Love & Logic Press, 1996-04. Paperback. text crisp & clean/slight shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 22) |
Mommy, Where Are You?
Harvest House Pub. 07/01/1992. 4 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1565070577 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
MotherStyles: Using Personality Type to Discover Your Parenting Strengths
Perseus Books Group. 04/30/2006. 256 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Da Capo Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 24) |
A Deeper Shade of Blue: A Woman's Guide to Recognizing and Treating Depression in Her Childbearing Years
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2006. 288 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |




