Bargain Books Home > Bargain Parent and teenager Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The PARENTS GUIDE TO TEENAGERS
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket has tape on it. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Parenting a Teenager
Alpha Books. 10/01/1996. 294 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha, 1996-09-30. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight,oversized (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Adolescents and their families paths of ego development
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $35.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press Collier Macmillan Canada Maxwell Macmillan International, 1991; c1991. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
You and Your Adolescent Revised Edition: Parent's Guide for Ages 10-20, A
Harpercollins. 07/01/1997. Revised. 431 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins Living. PAPERBACK. 006273461X Paperback - [STEINBERG, LAURENCE] YOU AND YOUR ADOLESCENT . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
A Parent's Survival Guide: How to Cope When Your Kid Is Using Drugs
Harpercollins. 12/01/1986. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0062554247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Living With Your Teenager
McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
After All We'Ve Done for Them: Understanding Adolescent Behavior
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1977. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Good. ISBN:0130184322. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket;Creased Very Light Jacket;Tear Small Jacket;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Bookplate Small Inside Front Cover; This is an ex-library copy. There is a bookplate on the inside of the front cover, and some sandpapering on the edges of pages. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Stop Struggling with Your Teen
Penguin USA. 08/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140106049 K4___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Everybody's Doing It: How to Survive Your Teenagers' Sex Life (and Help Them Survive It, Too) (And Help Them Survive It, Too)
Penguin USA. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Active Learning: A Parent's Guide to Helping Your Teen Make the Grade in School
Penguin USA. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140176535 F39____ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Things Will Be Different for My Daughter: A Practical Guide to Building Her Self-Esteem and Self-Reliance
Penguin USA. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $17.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) |
| 12) |
You Can Say No to Your Teenager: And Other Strategies for Effective Parenting in the 1990s
Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Addison-Wesley. Used - Very Good. 1991 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Don't Be Afraid To Discipline: The Commonsense Program for Low-Stress Parenting That *Improves Kids' Behavior in a Matter of Days *Stops Naggling and Hassling ... Relationship *Creates Lasting Results
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1997. 205 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 9/15/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 216 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 14) |
Suddenly They're 13
Zondervan. 05/01/1999. 208 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0310227887 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Confident Parents, Exceptional Teens : Creating a Teen-Friendly Family
Zondervan. 03/01/2000. 187 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New. 1st Printing * Brand Spanking New with no tobacco odor. NOT A Remainder Book. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
How to Live With Your Kids When You'Ve Already Lost Your Mind
Zondervan. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $15.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan, 1992. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 208 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, no name entries, cover has slight wear, jacket has minor wear overall with some small closed edge tears. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
Who's Listening? What Our Kids Are Dying to Tell Us
Zondervan. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan. Used - Very Good. 1992 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Raging Hormones: Sexually Active
Zondervan. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $10.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, 1994. Trade. VG/No Dj Multiple copies (1-1) (more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2002. Reprint. This parenting guide explains how adolescents today are influenced by powers outside the home to a much greater degree than in previous generations. The authors suggest practical ways that parents can reinforce positive behavior by extending their own influence to this "second family." Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-11. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Survival Kit for Parents of Teenagers
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1979. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Poor 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-77948-8 DJ torn.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 21) |
Saving Beauty From the Beast: How to Protect Your Daughter from an Unhealthy Relationship
Little Brown & Co. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 259 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
How to Survive Your Adolescent's Adolescence
Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown and Company, 1984 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 23) |
Kids, Alcohol and Drugs: A Parents' Guide
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345319575 C24___Same as pictured____like new condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
The Nine Most Troublesome Teenage Problems and How to Solve Them
Ballantine Books. 08/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as iss. Mass-market paperback, Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY NICE COPY, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. NON FICTION (more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
| 25) |
My Teenager is Driving Me Crazy
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1989. 176 pgs. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: Aging/yellowing of pages.THIS IS A SOFTCOVER EDITION NOT A HARDCOVER***** (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Parenting Your Teenager
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1994. Reprint. 234 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
The Mother-Daughter Circle: Making Lifelong Connections with Your Teenager (Qty: 2)
Ballantine Books. 04/01/2003. Illustrated. 279 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 2003-04-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
A Cry for Help
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! DoubleDay. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
When Good Kids Do Bad Things: A Survival Guide for Parents
W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991-10. Hardcover. Very Good. VG+/VG+,mild edgewear to the DJ,interior clean,binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Almost Grown: Launching Your Child from High School to College
W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/1998. 244 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
The Myth of Maturity: What Teenagers Need from Parents to Become Adults
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/2001. 288 pgs. The author, a social psychologist and researcher at Cambridge University, presents advice for parents on how to communicate with, support, and guide their college-age children. Apter's premise, based on in-depth interviews conducted with 32 college students and recent graduates, states that although college students are essentially adults, they still yearn for and need parental guidance and support. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 32) |
Talking W/yr Teenager
Random House Inc. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. small price sticker on front cover, pages starting to yellow (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
I'll Be Hm Midn-V566
Random House Inc. 05/01/1988. 253 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage, 1988-05-12. Paperback. Very Good. cover is slightly worn (more information)
Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
Reaching Your Teenager
Houghton Mifflin. 07/01/1983. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 35) |
Unplanned Parenthood: The Confessions of a Seventy-something Surrogate Mother
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1995-08-22. Paperback. Very Good. PB,used?can't tell,no marks,tears,stains,crisp,clean copy,looks unopened,unread (more information)
Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (Texas, United States) |
| 36) |
Positive Parenting Your Teens
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 37) |
How to Live Almost H (Almost Happily With a Teenager)
New Amer Library. 11/01/1983. Reissue. Originally published at $3.95 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451137272 some underlining, a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
Just Say No Car Keys
Penguin USA. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Mass Market PaperBack. 0452269377 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Plume Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
The Big Talk: Talking to Your Child about Sex and Dating
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1998. 256 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 40) |
Six Steps to an Emotionally Intelligent Teenager: Teaching Social Skills to Your Teen
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1999. 213 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Wiley & Sons Inc. Pub Date: 8/9/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 213 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 41) |
See Jane Win: The Rimm Report on How 1,000 Girls Became Successful Women (Abridged)
Running Pr Book Pub. 08/01/2001. Miniature. Through a study of 1,000 successful women, a noted psychologist identifies factors that may lead to success. Originally published at $4.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Running Pr Book Pub, 2001. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Some soiling to fore edge. Edge wear. Bumped corners. DJ has edge wear and soiling. Mini hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 42) |
Teenagers
Penguin USA. 04/01/1987. Reissue. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0525483101 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 43) |
Adolescents in Families
Thomson Learning College. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $33.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! South-Western Educational Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 44) |
Caring for Your Adolescent: Ages 12 to 21 (Child Care)
Amer Academy of Pediatrics. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $24.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Hardcover. 055307556X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 45) |
American Academy of Pediatrics Caring For Your Teenager
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2003. 606 pgs. Advice for parents of teenagers on how to cope with the physical, emotional, and psychological changes that adolescence brings into the lives of their children. Topics covered include dating, eating disorders, nutrition, peer pressure, and sexuality. Also included is information on the medical problems and issues most associated with adolescence, including acne, menstrual problems, sports injuries, and Type II diabetes. Originally published at $18.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover slightly worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 46) |
How to Understand Your Parents and Maybe Like the Ones You Love
Concordia Pub House. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Concordia Pub House. Trade PaperBack. 0570044677 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1987 Concordia Pub House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 47) |
Let's Talk. the Parents' Perspective ; Let's Talk. the Teenagers' Turn
Concordia Pub House. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Concordia Pub House, 1986 very light wear on edges. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 48) |
Ophelia's Mom Women Speak Out About Loving and Letting Go of Their Adolescent Daughters
Random House Inc. 08/01/2001. 287 pgs. On the tails of her daughter's publication OPHELIA SPEAKS, Nina Shandler collects mothers' perspectives on raising their teenage daughters. The essays, poems, and stories assembled here aims to inspire and instruct mothers. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 060960886X . Previous own sticker. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed ; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.45 Inches; 304 pages; Ophelia's Mom Speaks -- At Last<br><br>"Why do I hurt so much when she pulls away?" "What did I do wrong?" "Are we ever going to be friends again?" "Why is she friends with that sleaze and dating that fungus?" "I know I'm supposed to let her go, but I don't know how and I'm terrified." From the mother of the author of the <br>bestselling Ophelia Speaks, this is the first book in which mothers of adolescent girls speak out about how the changes in their daughters' lives are prompting cataclysms in their own.<br><br>Reviving Ophelia and <b>Ophelia Speaks</b> explored the painful challenges faced by teen girls. But where's the support for the mothers of those teen girls? In <b>Ophelia's Mom</b>, Nina Shandler, Ed.D., gives the mothers the chance to speak out about feelings and uncertainties too often considered taboo.<br><br>Culled from written submissions and interviews with hundreds of women from all walks of life and from every part of the country, the concerns voiced in these pages reflect the universal experience of mothers facing one set of life changes while their daughters are facing another. With humor, pathos, insight, rage, sadness, joy, and ultimately, optimism, these mothers talk candidly about rejection and separation, feminism versus Girl Power, love and sex, friends, school, drugs and alcohol, divorce, menstruation and menopause, the mother-daughter bond, and much more. <br><br>As these mothers reveal how this life passage has reshaped them as well as their children, you'll realize that you're not crazy, and you're certainly not alone in your frustration, confusion, and exhilaration over raising an adolescent daughter. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 49) |
Always Accept Me for Who I Am: Instructions from Teenagers on Raising the Perfect Parent by 147 Teens Who Know
Random House Inc. 05/01/1999. 143 pgs. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 50) |
Living with Your Teenage Daughter & Liking it
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, 1983 Cover has corner crease, slight edgewear; pages clean, lightly aged; 172pgs.; binding tight. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by 45 North (Michigan, United States) |
| 51) |
How To Stop Battling With Your Teenager
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Minimal Wear Present. 0671763482 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014225 _ . Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States) |
| 52) |
All That She Can Be: Helping Your Daughter Maintain Her Self-Esteem During the Critical Years of Adol
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1994-04-20. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
| 53) |
Getting Your Kids to Say No in the 90s When You Said Yes in the 60s
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 54) |
Teen Tips : A Practical Guide for Parents with Kids 11-19
Pocket Books. 08/01/1996. Reissue. 272 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and some in-text highlighting. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 55) |
Story Power: Talking With Teens in Turbulent Times
Longmeadow Pr. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Longmeadow Press. Hardcover. 0681411104 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Longmeadow Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 56) |
Parent in Control: Restore Order in Your Home and Create a Loving Relationship with Your Adolescent
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1995. A former probation officer recommends a three-point program for taking charge of challenging children involving "rule-based discipline, supervision and emotional attachment." Bodenhamer confronts difficult topics such as sex, drug abuse, and peer pressure. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0684807777 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 57) |
This Too Shall Pass: Encouragement for Parents Who Sometimes Doubt Their Teens Were Created in the Image of God
Abingdon Pr. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $9.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dimensions for Living, 1995-10. Paperback. Good. Book is used, but in Good or better ondition. (more information)
Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States) |
| 58) |
The Missing Link
Abingdon Pr. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $5.00 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Nashville, T. N.: Abingdon Press. 1985. Soft Cover. Good. No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 155 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. (more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 59) |
Decoding Your Teenager: How to Understand Each Other During the Turbulent Years
Harpercollins. 02/01/1991. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Company, 1991-02. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, very good. p30#7 (more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 60) |
Making Sense of Your Teenager
Harpercollins. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and remainder mark to top edge. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 61) |
You\'re Grounded Till You\'re Thirty!: What Works - And What Doesn\'t - In Parenting Today\'s Teens (Good Housekeeping Parent Guide) (Good Housekeeping Parent Guide)
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1996. 196 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 62) |
Your Adolescent: an Owner's Manual
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum, 1981. Illus. by Ehrenberg, Devera. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One section of text loose.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 63) |
How to Say it to Teens (Qty: 30)
Penguin USA. 08/01/2001. 441 pgs. Advice for parents on how to discuss potentially difficult, embarrassing, or sensitive subjects with their teenage children. Topics covered include sex, drugs, money management, body piercing, curfews, and friends. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Press, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 64) |
Help! My Little Boy's Growing Up
Harvest House Pub. 09/01/2002. 176 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0736910182 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information) O |


