Bargain Books Home > Bargain Vietnamese Conflict, 1961 / 1975 Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
"My Father, My Son"
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $1.98 You save 2% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1986. Hardcover Not Stated NF/F 8vo - 224pp - indexed Light edge soil else clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-02-633630-8 (more information)
Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Charlie Pippin
Penguin USA. 10/01/1988. 182 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Webster's New World Dictionary of the Vietnam War (Websters New World) (Qty: 26)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1998. Illustrated. 598 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan, 1998-11. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
After Tet: The Bloodiest Year in Vietnam
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Used - Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. DJ is Good. Minor water warpage on upper margin through last half of book. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
But This War Had Such Promise
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1973. Originally published at $5.25 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1973, 1973. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Book in near new to new condition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Let Their Spirits Dance: A Novel
Harpercollins. 11/01/2003. Reprint. 336 pgs. A Mexican-Indian family in Arizona is devastated when their son Jesse is killed in Vietnam in 1968. In the late '90s, after a dream in which Jesse speaks, his sister Teresa goes to Washington, D.C., to touch the Vietnam memorial where his name is carved. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060089482 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Ships within 24 hours. . New. 11/4/2003. (more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
One More Mission: Oliver North Returns to Vietnam
Harpercollins. 12/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). Mass Market PaperBack. 0061093513 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Harpercollins (Mm) Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
Vietnam Reconsidered: Lessons from a War
Addison-Wesley. 06/01/1985. Revised. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins College Div. PAPERBACK. 0061320528 Nice readable copy, ex-library, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 9) |
Brave Men, Gentle Heroes: American Fathers and Sons in World War II and Vietnam
Harpercollins. 11/01/2004. Reprint. 552 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 2004-11-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
To Reason Why: The Debate About The Causes of American Involvement In The Vietnam War
McGraw-Hill College. 02/01/1990. Illustrated. 355 pgs. Originally published at $44.40 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Ri
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1978. 251 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Vietnam Voices: Perspectives on the War Years, 1941-1982 by Pratt, John Clark
Penguin USA. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1984-09-04. Paperback. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)
Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States) |
| 13) |
The Best and the Brightest
Penguin USA. 10/01/1983. A mammoth study of the Kennedy intellectuals--Bundy, McNamara, et. al.--and their role in policy-making during the Vietnam War. These "best and brightest" came from the finest schools, and had backgrounds in government and power, yet the flaws and ultimate failure of their leadership changed America and brought darkness to Camelot. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140069836 SOFTCOVER, HAS MINOR TANNING, FAIR CONDITION with EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL . Fair. 10/27/1983. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Watching Our Crops Come In
Penguin USA. 02/01/1998. The third volume--after "When We Were Colored" and "The Last Train North"--in Taulbert's memoir of growing up in the Deep South in the 1950s and moving north during the civil-rights era of the mid-1960s. As a young airman assigned to Pentagon duties in 1967, Taulbert is thrown into the maelstrom of the antiwar movement and becomes a volunteer in Robert Kennedy's ill-fated bid for the presidency. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140244344 K3_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Lost in the War
Penguin USA. 06/01/2000. Reprint. 137 pgs. Twelve-year-old Lisa Grey's mother suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder brought on by serving as a nurse in the Vietnam War. Lisa tries to help her mother recover, but also has to deal with the stresses of her own life: school, her first dance, having crushes, and--most of all--coping with her father's death. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
When I Was a Young Man: A Memoir
Harcourt. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 270 pgs. In this memoir, former Senator Kerrey recalls his youth in Nebraska and his military service. While a Navy SEAL in Vietnam, Kerrey was involved in a firefight that resulted in civilian deaths. When that experience was reported in the press decades later, it reopened the debates about that war. Kerrey was also wounded in the war, and received the Congressional Medal of Honor. As he writes here, he was not the same person afterwards. Originally published at $26.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 2002 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
The Seventeenth Degree
Harcourt. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $3.95 You save 50% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. PAPERBACK. 0156806800 some shelf wear/ pages in good condtiion /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 18) |
TEARS BEFORE THE RAIN - AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE FALL OF SOUTH VIETNAM
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $65.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA,, 375 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, very clean text, very good dj. Harrowing, heartrending and bitter by turns, these recollections by 75 eyewitnesses form a tragic epic of a country in the throes of violent death. Soldiers and civilians, both American and South Vietnamese, tell what it was like in the spring of 1975 as Hanoi carried out its final, successful offensive against the Republic of Vietnam. 375 pages. (VW) (more information)
Offered by Peacock Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
American Myth and the Legacy of Vietnam
Columbia Univ Pr. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $66.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Columbia University Press, 1986-10-15. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States) |
| 20) |
brothers in arms - a journey from war to peace
Corner House Pub. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Hard Cover. Knopf 1986. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |




