Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mountaineering Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Cloud
Deborah Kogan Ray


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on mylar. Some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
2) Climbing High: A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy by
Lene Gammelgaard; Press Seal


Harper Paperbacks, 2000-07-01. Paperback. Good. Used, in good condition with no writing or marks in text; has coverwear.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
3) Mountaineering: A Woman's Guide
Gabbard, Andrea


McGraw-Hill Companies. PAPERBACK. 0071034021 Pub date: 1999. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
4) Climber's Choice: The Best Climbing Writers Present Their Best Work
Ament, Pat


International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press. Hardcover. 0071377239 Great Buy tear on dustcover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Within Reach: My Everest Story
Pfetzer, Mark; Galvin, Jack


Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest
Reinhold Messner


a nice exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison


Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Fall: A Novel
Simon Mawer


Little, Brown, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) To the Top! Climbing the World's Highest Mountain (Step-Into-Reading, Step 5)
Kramer, Sydelle


Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679838856 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Survival! in the Mountains
McMurtry, Ken; Water, Rose; Landsman, Susan


Avon Camelot Books, 1993-03. Paperback. Very good. Very good, Very light wear / / corner creases 1/4"--small sticker pull on bck-ex lib. w / usual mks. (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) In the Shadow of Denali
Waterman, Jonathan


NY: Delta, 1994 G+. Totally clean, tight text has slight fading around the margins, edges; covers have a corner crease, wear, protective laminate over spine. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) The Edge of Justice
McKinzie, Clinton


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2003. Reviewer: pucksau from California This story takes place in Laramie Wyoming. Anton Burns, the engaging lead character, is an agent with the Wyoming Department of Criminal Investigation and an amateur rock climber. Several murders in Laramie are starting to look similar to Burns. Two men are on trial and facing the death penalty, but the accidental death of a woman rock climber that agent Burns is investigating seems to have evidence that points towards murder and has some clues in common with the sensational murder case being tried in court. As Burns gathers evidence to support his theory, he has to deal with some very serious personal issues. McKenzie weaves an ambitious plot that comes together in an action filled conclusion. Rock climbing scenes interspersed with courtroom drama keep the reader interested throughout the story.. ISBN: 0440237238. Gently Read/Lt Spine Lines/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. WYOMING FICTION THRILLERS BURNS ANTONIO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
13) Trial By Ice And Fire
McKinzie, Clinton


Dell Publishing, 2004. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 368 pages. Haunted by a reputation he earned by killing three men under questionable circumstances, Antonio Burns finds himself scorned by good cops a... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Fall Of the Phantom Lord: Climbing and the Face of Fear
Andrew Todhunter


Doubleday, 1998-08-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library book with the usual stamps/labels. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by CASTLE BOOK OUTLET, Media Miracles National Fundraising Program (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) K2: Triumph and Tragedy
Curran, Jim


Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395485908 Some overall wear and tanning. Unmarked text. Item is in good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Good. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) Mountain Survivor's Guide (Survivors)
Rory Storm; Illustrator-Mei Lim


Scholastic Paperbacks, 2001-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, yad-S) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Point of Law
McKinzie, Clinton


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 2003. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Harper's Corner (Wyoming, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Seven Summits : Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway (Paperback, 1988)
Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway


Warner Books, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Back cover has a crease and a tear about one inch long at the top edge of the spine. There are margin marks and highlighting in a few places in the book. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Mountains: A Natural History and Hiking Guide (Wiley Nature Editions)
Margaret Fuller


John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Edmund Hillary (Worlds Great Explorers)
Timothy R. Gaffney


Former library copy. Case is in good shape, DVD disc shows some light wear but appears playable. Some pages are a little wrinkled. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Everest Years
Chris Bonington


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
22) Ascent: the Invention of Mountain Climbing and Its Practice
Bernstein, Jeremy


Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1989 Good. No Jacket EDGE FOXING.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Mountain Passages
Bernstein, Jeremy


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Cover has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. . Soft Cover. Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) The Peak Experience: Hiking and Climbing for Women
Carroll Seghers


Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1979-05. Paperback, 302 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
25) Distant Mountains: Encounters with the World's Greatest Mountains (Discovery Channel Books)
John Cleare


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding is a little loose.. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
26) The ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER (The Armchair Library)
Thorn


Scribner. Hardcover. 0684181983 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears.lightly soiled- pages few stains, 1984 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Last Climb: A Novel of Suspense
Cosgrove, Thomas H


Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684834146 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Freeclimbing: A Complete Guide to Rock Climbing
Thomas Strobl Martin Zeller


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) A Walking Guide
Cowell, Alan S


New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. Spine dj top and bottom slightly crinkled, as is case with new books.. ISBN: 0743244702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Climbing California's Mountains (Climbing Mountians Series) (Qty: 5)
Jay Anderson


Falcon, 2003-03-01. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) To the Top: The Story of Mount Everest
Venables, Stephen


Candlewick. Hardcover. 0763621153 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) All Elevations Unknown: An Adventure in the Heart of Borneo
Lightner, Sam


Broadway Books, 2002. A story of Sam Lightener and his German friend had a mission to climb a mountain that was only rumoured to exist. clean and smoke free no highlighting. This book is not a remainder. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus