Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Anthropologists Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Letters from the Field, 1925-1975
Mead, Margaret

Harpercollins. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. 389 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Paperback. 0060958049 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Remainder mark . New. 10/23/2001. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
2) Margaret Mead: A Portrait
Edward Rice

Harpercollins. 11/01/1979. Originally published at $13.89 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Margaret Mead (Women of Our Time)
Saunders, Susan

Penguin USA. 05/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Hardcover. 0140320636 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1988 Puffin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Margaret Mead: Coming of Age in America (Oxford Portraits in Science)
Joan Mark

Oxford Univ Pr. 01/01/1999. Reprint. 110 pgs. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. Some light dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) "Theories of Man and Culture [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Hatch, Elvin

Columbia Univ Pr. 06/01/1974. 384 pgs. Originally published at $37.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Skeleton Dance
Elkins, Aaron

Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. Reprint. 341 pgs. Famed "skeleton detective" Gideon Oliver visits France's prestigious Institute of Prehistory to solve a mystery surrounding some relatively new bones found in an ancient cave. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, Inc, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 341 pages. Professor Gideon Oliver knows bones. That's why the mild-mannered sometime-investigator is the ofrensic specialist the Chief Inspector in L... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
7) A Flag for Sunrise
Stone, Robert

Random House Inc. 03/01/1992. Reissue. Frank Holliwell, formerly employed by the C.I.A., is lecturing at a Central American university. He is approached by a former colleague to investigate goings-on in nearby Tecan. Holliwell, while reluctant, is curious and agrees to go. The site is a mission run by the elderly Father Egan and the idealistic Sister Justin. The mission is about to be closed down. In need of a purpose for her life, Sister Justin offers the mission as a rebel sanctuary. Once Holliwell arrives there, however, he is caught up in revolution, torture, and horror. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737626 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Dark Inheritance
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Warner Books Inc. 03/01/2001. 519 pgs. Jim Dutton is a genetic engineer who is studying a bonobo ape named Umber at the behest of a multibillon-dollar pharmaceutical corporation. Umber, a highly intelligent creature who can communicate via sign language and computer, is beloved by Jim's family, particularly to his 13-year-old daughter. But when Jim's journalist wife begins to investigate the company and its ape experiments, the Dutton family suddenly finds itself in extreme danger. At an African research site, the Duttons will learn the frightening secret behind the pharmaceutical company's genetic experiments. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

2001 Autographed by W. Michael Gear and Kathleen O'neal Gear.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Last Male Virgin
Deauxville, Katherine

Leisure Books. 09/01/2002. 368 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Love Spell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 050552497X A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
10) Margaret Mead
Ludel, Jacqueline

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $11.90 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1983 used . Hard Cover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Leakeys: Uncovering the Origins of Humankind (Great Minds of Science)
Margaret Poynter

Enslow Pub Inc. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $26.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases and small tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Parasites Like Us (Qty: 23)
Adam Johnson

Penguin USA. 11/30/2004. Reprint. 341 pgs. The son of a billionaire chooses for his doctoral project a stint living as an early American Indian on the campus of his university. In the course of his research, he finds an ancient burial site that is much more than it initially seems. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2004-10-26. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) All the Strange Hours: The Excavation of a Life
Loren C. Eiseley

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1985. Reprint. Subtitled "The Excavation of a Life," Loren Eiseley's autobiography, written in 1975, celebrates the wonders and mysteries of nature that were so important to Eiseley in his career as a cultural anthropologist and nature writer. Not a chronological account, it is rather a series of lit-up moments--many of them seemingly ordinary-- from his eventful personal and professional life, which he uses as the basis for his musings on deeper concerns. Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
14) Human Culture (Great Lives)
David Weitzman

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum. Used - Very Good. 1994 Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) She Never Looked Back: 2
Epstein, Sam

Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0698307151 Nice copy, ex-library hardcover, cover has some wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Mary Leakey: In Search of Human Beginnings (Science Superstars)
Deborah Heiligman; Janet Hamlin

W H Freeman & Co. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W H Freeman & Co (Sd), 1995-06. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER, Former library book usual markings,minor shelf and read wear, !!!! T3 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) YEAR ZERO
LONG JEFF

Pocket Books. 02/01/2003. 496 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket, Feb 2003. C+. 1st Prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
18) A Touch of Betrayal: Treasures of the Heart #3 (HeartQuest)
Catherine Palmer

Tyndale House Pub. 10/01/2000. 308 pgs. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Leakeys (Rourke Biographies : Pioneers)
Lisa A. Lambert

Rourke Pub Group. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $28.60 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Value of Understanding: The Story of Margaret Mead
Johnson, Spencer

Oak Tree Pubns. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1979 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Margaret Mead: Anthropologist (Women of Achievement)
Ziesk, Edra

Facts on File. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $21.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chelsea House Publications. LIBRARY BINDING. 1555466672 This book is ex-library with typical markings but was gently used. It has no dust jacket but its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
22) Giants of Science - Margaret Mead (Giants of Science)
Michael Pollard

Blackbirch Pr Inc. 09/01/1999. 64 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus