Bargain Books Home > Bargain Gardens Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Northeast Gardening: The Diverse Art and Special Considerations of Gardening in the Northeast
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Alphabet Garden
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1993. A young boy's journey through his garden is used to introduce readers to letters of the alphabet. Pencil and watercolor illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027190420 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
The Secret Garden
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1998. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Since its original publication in 1911, this wonderful classic has entranced generations of children with an evergreen mix of orphans, adversity, and a brilliantly honest characterization of children. Nine-year-old Mary Lennox’s transformation from a petulant, spoiled child to care-free lass on the moors of England opens as the girl finds herself suddenly orphaned in India. Sent to live with her self-absorbed uncle on his huge estate in Yorkshire, Mary is charmed against her will by the cheerful Dickon, a boy who can charm wild animals. She also discovers Colin, the hidden invalid son of her uncle, who is just as spoiled as she. After Mary finds an intriguing walled garden that had not been taken care of for 10 years, the children immerse themselves in secretly tending it, and through the joy of nurturing living things, grow in health and good spirits themselves. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Quotable Gardener: Words of Wisdom from Walt Whitman, Alice Walker, Thomas Jefferson, Martha Stewart, The Farmer's Almanac, and more
McGraw-Hill. 10/01/2000. 267 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
American Garden Writing: Gleanings from Garden Lives Then and Now
Penguin USA. 10/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA (P), October, 1. Paperback. Good. Pages tanning. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Oddhopper Opera: A Bug's Garden of Verses
Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 32 pgs. A collection of poetry about such garden inhabitants as ants, birds, cicadas, frogs, and even a snake. Illustrations accompany the verses. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 7) |
Old Wives Lore for Gardeners
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/1977. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar Straus & Giroux This is a Paperback. 1977 Farrar, Strauss and Giroux. Second American Printing in good shape. Entertainment / Humor. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
My First Garden (Qty: 2)
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/2000. A young man fondly remembers planting his first flower garden in front of his childhood home. With softly colored illustrations throughout. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2000-03-07. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Garden Watering Systems
Leisure Arts. 01/01/1999. 112 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Sunset Publishing Corporation. PAPERBACK. 037603839X . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Glory of the Garden
Harpercollins. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (P). PAPERBACK. 0380768542 k10___SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Stately Gardens of Britain
W W Norton & Co Inc. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $29.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Secret Garden
Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. 111 pgs. This is a classic about spoiled 9-year-old Mary Lennox, who finds herself suddenly orphaned and sent to live with her self-absorbed uncle on his huge estate in Yorkshire. She meets the cheerful Dickon, a boy who can charm wild animals, and Colin, the invalid son of her uncle, who is just as spoiled as Mary. After Mary discovers a walled garden that had not been taken care of for 10 years, the children immerse themselves in tending it, and through the joy of nurturing living things, grow in health and good spirits themselves. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Garden
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $5.95 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. HARD COVER 12mo | FAIR | NO JACKET: apparently not issued. Boards: frayed corners, scuffing, soiling, heavy edge wear and darkening. Backstrip: scuffing. Binding: frayed ends and wrinkling. Text: creasing, occasional stained pages and light tanning. {Keywords} GARDENS PLANTS JUVENILE LITERATURE GARDENING. ISBN: 0395715385. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo. GARDENS PLANTS JUVENILE LITERATURE GARDENING. (more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) |
| 14) |
The Lost Flower Children [Paperback] by Lisle, Janet Taylor; Ichikawa, Satomi
Penguin USA. 04/01/2001. Reprint. 122 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Juvenile, 2001-04-23. Paperback. Like New. 2000 1st Scholastic TPB Ed. Immaculate&Tight, minor shelf wear.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)
Offered by kaydeebooks (California, United States) |
| 15) |
The Literary Garden: Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 274 pgs. Excerpts from literary works inspire practical tips and ideas in this unusual compilation. Conrad Aiken's THE DARK CITY leads to thoughts on commuter gardening, Thomas Hardy's RETURN OF THE NATIVE to maypole construction, Zola's NANA to a kitchen garden, and Trollope's THE SMALL HOUSE AT ALLINGTON to lawn games like croquet and bowls. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Hardcover, 2001-03-01. Berkley Ha. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Hopsalot's Garden
Scholastic. 05/01/2001. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Night Cat
Scholastic. 06/01/2003. Oliver the cat enjoys a nighttime adventure in this picture book. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Orchard. Hardcover. 0439385768 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Orchard Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Pee Wee Scouts : #09 : Spring Sprouts
Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1990. Reissue. 72 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Yearling, 1989. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback Series: Pee Wee Scouts #9 1989 (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 19) |
A Garden of Inspiration
Random House Value Pub. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517081415 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 20) |
The Lover of Gardens
Random House Value Pub. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517100223 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Gramercy Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Garden Spells
Random House Value Pub. 02/01/1999. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy, 1998. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket, as issued.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 22) |
Miami: Hot And Cool
Random House Inc. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. !!!!!!! SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!. Dust jacket: good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
M.e. American Country Gardens
Random House Inc. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Slipcase. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




