Bargain Books Home > Bargain Alcoholism / Treatment Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Clinical Treatment of Substance Abusers (Fields of Practice Series)
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1981. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Free Pr. Hardcover. 0029051606 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1981 Free Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Hope New Choices & Recovery Strategies for Adult Children of Alcoholics
Harpercollins. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. 1st ed. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Happy Hours: Alcohol in a Woman's Life
Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. Reprint. Drawing on medical reports and speaking from personal experience, author Devon Jersild informs readers about the health risks that female alcoholics face. According to her sources, there are alarming differences between the sexes regarding alcohol addiction, including the female alcoholic's likelihood of dying from an overdose, developing breast cancer, and suffering from a mental disorder. After discussing these and other health complications, Jersild provides information about medical and psychological services that may help women quit drinking. Originally published at $13.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060929901 remainder mark Book has minor shelf wear. . Fine. 4/2/2002. (more information)
Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
The Heart of Addiction: A New Approach to Understanding and Managing Alcoholism and Other Addictive Behaviors
Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. 257 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
No Laughing Matter: Chalk Talks on Alcohol
Harpercollins. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060654406 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Getting Sober by Cane, Priscilla
Harpercollins. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 1987-09. Paperback. Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean and tight. (tpb, aa) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Caution: Kindness Can Be Dangerous to the Alcoholic
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1981. Originally published at $7.95 You save 77% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 1st Prentice Hall Press ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Addictive Drinking (Medicine and health/guides)
Penguin USA. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Broadening the Base of Treatment for Alcohol Problems (Photocopy Only)
Natl Academy Pr. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $59.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! National Academies Press. Hardcover. 0309040388 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1990 National Academies Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
The Thinking Person's Guide to Sobriety [Paperback]
St Martins Pr. 01/01/2000. 233 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Cracked and broken spine. Else a very good copy all around. Clean text throughout. Sturdy body, clean covers. (more information)
Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States) |
| 11) |
Alcohol
Thomson Learning. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $38.25 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! West Group. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Broken Promises, Mended Dreams
Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 1984, 1984 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good dust jacket; Ex-Library Cpy w/usual markings/Clean, solid, crisp /Excellent Reading cpy.. (more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
I'll Quit Tomorrow
Natl Council on Alcoholism Inc. 06/01/1973. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Natl Council on Alcholism Inc. Hardcover. 0318153319 No dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 14) |
The "Miracle" Method: A Radically New Approach to Problem Drinking
W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/1995. The authors of this book help those suffering from alcoholism to imagine a "miracle cure," a future where drinking is not a problem and to specify small, concrete obtainable goals that will make that future a reality. Individuals learn to recognize exceptions (times when drinking is not a problem), catch themselves "doing things right," and revise the "miracle picture" when things aren't working. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 1995-03. Hardcover. Like New. Book looks brand new!! (more information)
Offered by mocha (Minnesota, United States) |
| 15) |
The Good News About Drugs and Alcohol: Curing, Treating, and Preventing
Random House Inc. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard, 8/27/1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback - VeryNice. . Dj has slight wear.Name inside cover (more information)
Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (South Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
The American Alcoholic; The Nature-Nurture Controversy in Alcoholic Research and Therapy
Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $28.25 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Professional's Handbook on Geriatric Alcoholism
Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $37.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, August, 1983. 226 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
How to Stop the One You Love from Drinking
Putnam Pub Group. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! G.P. Putnams Sons, 1986. Book is very good except for clipped blank fly leaf page, DJ has a tear, otherwise good!. Hardcover. Good +/Good. (more information)
Offered by Justdandybooks (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Freeing someone you love from alcohol and other drugs
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/1992. 284 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Rev Exp. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Dare to Confront!
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1992-05-02. Paperback. Like New. Never read, unsold stock from closed bookstore; covers show light age-toning, else clean, tight. (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Rx for Recovery: the Medical and Health Guide for Alcoholics, Addicts
Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 22) |
Loving an Alcoholic: Help and Hope for Significant Others
Bantam Books. 05/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 23) |
Recovering: How to Get and Stay Sober
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1987. Reissue. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553343033 Softcover has light edgewear and light edge tanning, solid. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States) |
| 24) |
Alcoholism: Reducing Your Risk
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $9.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 25) |
Addictive Drinking
Penguin USA. 06/01/1982. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
THAT PLACE IN MINNESOTA: LIVES CHANGED, LIVES SAVED AT A REHAB CENTER - A MOVING PERSONAL STORY (Qty: 10)
Penguin USA. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! VIKING, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 27) |
Recovery: a Guide for Adult Children of Alcoholics
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1987. Revised. 120 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, 1987. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spine slants, cover shows light wear; text clean, binding tight 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by 45 North (Michigan, United States) |
| 28) |
How to Cope with a Teenage Drinker New Alternatives & Hope for Parents & Families
Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $1.98 You save 2% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Reader's Copy/Very Good. ISBN:0689113463. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front;Rubbing Very Light Jacket; Edition/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |




