Bargain Books Home > Bargain Pro / choice movement Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Boy Still Missing: A Novel (P.S.)
Harpercollins. 06/01/2005. 292 pgs. In 1971, Dominick Pindle is 16 years old, and his family life is chaotic, to say the least. His father is a drunk who has impregnated a local divorcée, and his mother is also pregnant, but not by his father. When Dominick is forced to steal money from his mother, she can't afford to pay for an abortion, and dies attempting it herself. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 2005-06-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
I Am Roe: My Life, Roe V. Wade, and Freedom of Choice
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. In this "powerful and important American document" (The New York Times) the plaintiff in Roe v. Wade--the landmark case that guaranteed freedom of choice to American women--shares the story of her stuggle to obtain a legal abortion in 1973. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Unread copy. Cover lightly sunned, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0133819140 (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Deep in the Heart (a Novel)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2000. 392 pgs. A middle-aged woman makes the painful decision to have an abortion. A younger one, just beginning to learn how to make her own decisions, is conflicted about the beliefs of her vehemently pro-life church. Both of them are affected by the charismatic young minister for whom anti-abortion activism is his first priority. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! The Dial Press, 2000. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 5) |
The Choices We Made : 25 Women & Men Speak Out about Abortion
Random House Inc. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
ARTICLES OF FAITH : A Frontline History of the Abortion Wars
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1998. 575 pgs. A history of the abortion debate in the United States, concentrating on the controversy that led up to and followed the Supreme Court's Roe v. Wade decision in 1973. Gorney is a former "Washington Post" reporter who covered the subject for many years on the job. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Whose Life?: A Balanced, Comprehensive View of Abortion from Its Historical Context to the Current Debate
Harpercollins. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 8) |
Opposing Viewpoints Digests - Abortion (hardcover edition) (Opposing Viewpoints Digests)
Greenhaven Pr. 02/01/2000. 127 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
No Neutral Ground?: Abortion Politics In An Age Of Absolutes (Dilemmas in American Politics) (Qty: 2)
Perseus Books. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westview Press. PAPERBACK. 0813319463 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d . Fine. 1996. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 10) |
Pro-Choice? Pro-Life?: The Questions, the Answers
Pauline Books & Media. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pauline Books & Media. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Abortion: Understanding the Controversy
Lerner Pub Group. 04/01/1993. 112 pgs. Originally published at $21.27 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1993. Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label & bar code label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 12) |
Abortion (Reference Shelf, Vol 62, No 4)
Hw Wilson Co. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hw Wilson Co. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1990. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. SOFTCOVER, Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover, Wear of spine and edges of panel, Spine slightly askew, book slightly warped (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
When Choice Becomes God
Harvest House Pub. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back cover crease; highlighting.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 14) |
The Abortion Battle: Looking at Both Sides (Issues in Focus)
Enslow Pub Inc. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Enslow Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0894907247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Enslow Pub Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Women Under Attack: Victories, Backlash, and the Fight for Reproductive Freedom (South End Press Pamphlet, No. 7)
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $5.00 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! South End Press. PAPERBACK. 089608356X . New. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
Abortion: A Positive Decision (Qty: 2)
Greenwood Pub Group. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $56.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bergin & Garvey. Hardcover. 0897892437 HCDJ * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! THANKS ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 17) |
Over Our Live Bodies: Preserving Choice in America (A Quality of life book)
Steve Davis Pub. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Steve Davis Pub. PAPERBACK. 0911061207 signed by author . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
Grand Illusions: The Legacy of Planned Parenthood
Adroit Pr. 08/01/1993. Revised. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Adroit Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Abortion: A Doctor's Perspective
Penguin USA. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Adult, 1/21/1993. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 20) |
Crusaders: Voices From the Abortion Front
Carol Pub Group. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ny: Carol Publishing Group, 1990 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-55972-020-4.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 21) |
Abortion Debate, The (Headliners)
Lerner Pub Group. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $23.40 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Millbrook Press. Used - Very Good. 1992 Library Binding. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Behind Every Choice Is a Story
Texas A & M Univ Pr. 02/01/2003. 242 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has some light wear and mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
With Liberty and Justice for All: A Life Spent Protecting the Right to Choose
Penguin USA. 12/15/2005. 278 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Hudson Street Press. Hardcover. 1594630062 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 24) |
Absolute Convictions: My Father, a City, and the Conflict that Divided America
Henry Holt & Co. 02/21/2006. 292 pgs. This first-hand account of the abortion controversy is told by Eyal Press, a journalist whose doctor-father performed abortions in a clinic where they lived in Buffalo, New York, during the late 1990s. When Dr. Barnett Slepian, a colleague of Dr. Press, is killed by extremist violence, Press becomes a likely next target. Eyal Press’s memoir and investigative report are based on his return to his home town and his efforts to unravel the many layers of the events. Press presents incisive portraits of his father and of people on both sides of the controversy. His account shows that abortion is a complex issue that touches on deeply held values and brings forth deeply felt emotions, and is also an absorbing study of the economic, political, religious, and social life of Buffalo over several decades. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co, 2006-02-21. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




