Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Persian Gulf War, 1991 Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) THE COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO THE GULF WAR (Qty: 9)
Jaco, Charles

Alpha Books. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 338 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alpha,, 2002. Soft Cover. New. Brand New, Unread, no marks. A thorough review and background for Operation Desert Storm, 338 pages. (GW I) (more information)

Offered by Peacock Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
2) Defense for a New Era: Lessons of the Persian Gulf War (An Ausa Book)
Aspin, Les; Dickinson, William

Potomac Books Inc. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Potomac Books. Hardcover. 0028810287 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Potomac Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hollow Victory: A Contrary View of the Gulf War
Jeffrey Record

Potomac Books Inc. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Linger
Kerr, M. E

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1993. 213 pgs. Linger is the name of a restaurant in a small Pennsylvania town. The owner, Mr. Dunlinger, is a town celebrity, but underneath his public persona he is a cruel and controlling man. This story is told by sixteen-year-old Gary and his older brother Bobby, who, along with their parents, work at the restaurant. After fighting with Mr. Dunlinger, Bobby joins the army and is soon sent to fight in the Gulf War--much of this book is made up of his journal entries and letters back home. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Childrens Books. Hardcover. 0060228792 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) War and Its Consequences: Lessons from the Persian Gulf Conflict
O'Loughlin, John; Mayer, Tom; Greenberg, Edward S

Addison-Wesley. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $25.20 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div. Good. 1994. Paperback. 0065022602 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR, PARTIAL CREASE ON FRONT COVER, MINOR UNDERLINING, SLIGHT TANNING OF PAGES, ONE EARMARKED PAGE, 252 PGS. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
6) Saddam's Iraq: Face-Off in the Gulf (Qty: 22)
Journalists of Reuters

Pearson P T R. 12/01/2002. 179 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Reuters Prentice Hall, 2002-12-05. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Against the Fires of Hell: The Environmental Disaster of the Gulf War
Hawley, T. M

Harcourt. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1992. War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) War in the Gulf, 1990-91: The Iraq-Kuwait Conflict and Its Implications (Qty: 2)
Khadduri, Majid; Ghareeb, Edmund

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 08/01/2001. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195149793 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Taken by Storm: The Media, Public Opinion, and U.S. Foreign Policy in the Gulf War (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

Univ of Chicago Pr. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Falcon's Cry: A Desert Storm Memoir

Greenwood Pub Group. 10/01/1998. Illustrated. 251 pgs. Originally published at $36.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Praeger Trade. Hardcover. 0275964620 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1998 Praeger Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Iraq, Poisonous Weapons, and Deterrence [Hardcover] by..." (Qty: 40)
The Continuing Storm

Yale Univ Pr. 02/01/1999. 374 pgs. Originally published at $42.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Unholy Babylon : The Secret History of Saddam's War & Why We Are Fighting It
Darwish, Adel

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1991. Illustrated. 335 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1991. Has slight crease to spine and top of back cover has small fold in it.. 1st US Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
13) To die in Babylon a novel
Harold Livingston

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1993. The Gulf War presents various personal and professional challenges for Air Force Lieutenant Harmon and anchorwoman Christine Campell. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0312099231. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Sword of Valor
Willard, Tom

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2003. Illustrated. 320 pgs. This final volume in Willard's Black Sabre Chronicles zeroes in on Argonne Sharps, the first female soldier in an African American military family. She serves in the first Gulf War and falls in love with a major--and finds in spite of her successes that the long history of racism that the Sharps have endured continues to affect the lives of the family. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. military history. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) H. Norman Schwarzkopf: Road to Triumph
Morris, M.E

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. 1991. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve, Reading Creases To Spine. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
16) Desert Storm: The War in the Persian Gulf

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.New Ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Dead Air
Jaco, Charles

Ballantine Books. 04/01/1998. 264 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine, 1998. Slight creasing to cover, otherwise fine. Preview paperback.. ISBN: 0345421280. Trade Paperback. Like New. ADVENTURE SUSPENSE MYSTERY/SUSPENSE ADVENTURE, THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Dear Mr. President
Gabe Hudson

Random House Inc. 11/01/2003. Reprint. Eight stories and a novella set during the time of the Gulf War. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2003-11-11. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) First Air
Skinner, Michael

Harpercollins. 12/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $5.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. From Publishers Weekly: In the alternate near-future of this techno-thriller, a desperate Iranian government destroys Baghdad with a nuclear bomb. A U.S. reaction force dropping on Bandar Abbas airport is ambushed by an elite squadron of Eastern-bloc pilots. As the surviving paratroopers fight for their lives, two carrier air wings are decimated. None of the Gulf states will risk becoming Iran's second target by allowing U.S. bases on their territory. This sets the stage for the 1st Air Regiment--an ad hoc gang of gung-ho pilots from around the world, fighting in their mismatched planes under the banner of a maverick sheik, and led by the hottest fighter jock of them all: the legendary Bobby Dragon. As the regiment wins command of the air over the Persian Gulf, Skinner's first novel promises to become a worthy successor to the great 1930s aviation pulps. But Skinner, having initially captivated readers with the saga of Dragon and his comrades, tries to do too much. With a shift in focus from action to intrigue, the story thrashes to an unsatisfactory conclusion in a morass of improbable conspiracies. ISBN: 038071700x. Sp Curve & lines/stamp/cvr Tear spine/. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
20) GENERALS, THE
ADLER, BILL

Harpercollins. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $4.50 You save 57% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, Jun 1991. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) But Was It Just? : Reflections on the Morality of the Persian Gulf War
Bethke Jean

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Galilee Trade, 1992-02-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Forty Days
Bob Simon

Putnam Pub Group. 05/01/1992. 318 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0399137602. Scratched Very Light Jacket; Remainder mark along top edge of pages. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) Courage Under Fire
Duncan, Patrick Sheane; Putnam Pub Group

Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/1996. 275 pgs. An Army wunderkind whose upwardly mobile career has been stalled by a friendly-fire incident during the Gulf War redeems himself in the course of an investigation. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. ISBN: 0-399-14151-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE WAR PERSIAN. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Into the Storm
Tom Clancy, Fred Franks

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1998. Reprint. 562 pgs. Veteran war chronicler Tom Clancy profiles an Army general who was an integral part of the United States victory in the Gulf War. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. Mild edgewear. Light spine creasing. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) Fort Apache (Ferro, James. Hogs, No. 3.) [Paperback] by Ferro, James
James Ferro

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2000. 296 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 2000-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition, very good+ front to back. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
26) Hogs 04: Snake Eaters (Hogs)
Ferro, James

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2001. 264 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425178153 Binding and pages have wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by PSL Books (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) On Strategy II: A Critical Analysis of the Gulf War (Dell War Series)
Harry G. Summers

Bantam Books. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1992-01-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, a few creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Bravo Two Zero
Andy McNab

Bantam Books. 01/01/1993. Reissue. 422 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Island Books. Good. Fast Shipping! 1994 Island Books Edition; Mass Market Paperback; Cover creases, scuffs and other wear; Stamp on bottom of page edges; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Scorpion Strike
John J. Nance

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. Reprint. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Fawcett, 1993, Reprint, 1.08 in. H x 6.84 in. L x 4.26 in. W, 6.9 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Schwarzkopf In His Own Words The Man, The Mission, The Triumph
Pyle, Richard

New Amer Library. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 1991. ( PB, cover worn, text discolored, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0451172051 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Outlaw State: Saddam Hussein's Quest for Power and the War in the Gulf
Elaine Sciolino

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. PAPERBACK. 0471542997 ex library hardcover in mylar. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
32) The Fist of God
Forsyth, Frederick

Bantam Books. 08/01/1995. Reprint. In this thriller, Saddam Hussein has a secret weapon which must be neutralized by the West . Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. 0553572423 ISBN: 0553572423 Great story of war in the persian gulf. The paperbeack book is worn and torn on the cover, the pages are tight. No names inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) Iron Bravo: Hearts, Minds, and Sergeants in the U.S. Army
Carsten Stroud

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Very Good. Fast Shipping! 1995 Bantam Edition; Hardcover; Former owner's name stamped on flypage; Minor cover wear; Otherwise pristine; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
34) Changing Our World H. Norman Schwarzkopf
Valentine, E.J

Bantam Books. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Skylark, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-553-15967-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Schwarzkopf
Parrish, Robert D

Bantam Books. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055329573X Paperback - [PARRISH, ROBERT] SCHWARZKOPF . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus