Bargain Books Home > Bargain Capital punishment Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Last Face You'll Ever See
Harpercollins. 09/01/2001. 232 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper, 2001. minor edge wear on attractive book and dj;solid spine;small dog-ear on clean, unmarked pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Final Appeal
Harpercollins. 11/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. Mass Market Paperback. 0061042943 Mass Market Paperback, somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Death Row Confidential: Who's Who on Death Row (True Crime (Harperpaperbacks).)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061009873 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
The Death Penalty in America
Oxford Univ Pr. 05/01/1982. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover.3. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The Death Penalty : A World-wide Perspective
Oxford Univ Pr. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. light edgewear and rubbing, occassional underlining / pen marks in text 1H-R4-C13. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
It's All The Rage: Crime And Culture (Qty: 19)
Perseus Books Group. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0201488337 Pub date: 1995. Condition: BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1995. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 7) |
Dead Wrong: A Death Row Lawyer Speaks Out Against Capital Punishment
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 12/01/1997. Reissue. 393 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
The Death Penalty: a Debate
Harpercollins. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Plenum Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
The Truth Machine
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1996. 321 pgs. If scientists invented a failproof lie detector, how would that change the justice system, international diplomacy, and ordinary human relations? First time novelist Halperin explores the effect of such an invention on the world. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition inside and outside; tight binding; has shelf wear on front, back, edges and corners of dust jacket; has light creasing and tearing on dust jacket; clean, neat and easy to read (more information)
Offered by Artesia Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Punishment in Search of a Crime: Americans Speak Out Against the Death Sentence
Harpercollins. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (P). Used - Good. Sticker residue on back cover, yellowing of pages, corner wear and curling, spine creased. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
The Burning Man
Bantam Books. 07/01/1997. Reprint. It's not easy being the boss's son at a large law firm. To stem whispers of nepotism, Peter Hale proceeds as head attorney on an important case despite the ailing senior Hale's request for a mistrial. After losing everything--his job and his father--Peter starts over as a public defender in a small town and ends up defending an accused murderer in a case that may just be beyond his skills. But this time it's not only Peter's reputation that's at stake--it's a man's life. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. ISBN: 0553574957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. OREGON FICTION LEGAL HALE PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Legal Lynching: The Death Penalty and America's Future
Random House Inc. 01/01/2003. Reprint. Three authors present a casebook against capital punishment in America. They provide case histories of breakdowns in the criminal justice system, show how the death penalty is distributed across racial lines, and present counter-arguments to the theories of deterrence and justice offered by proponents of the death penalty. Originally published at $12.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385722117 Brand new! Moderate wear to edges from shelving. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Capital Punishment: The Inevitability of Caprice and Mistake
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $14.20 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393952894 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 14) |
Hurricane: The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Houghton Mifflin. 10/20/2000. 358 pgs. This authorized biography of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, who was imprisoned in the mid-'60s for murdering three men in a bar, chronicles his life as an aspiring boxer and his long and difficult years in prison, as well as the efforts by others to bring his case before the public and back to the courts. Carter's conviction was eventually overturned and his story is told in the film THE HURRICANE, which stars Denzel Washington. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 15) |
Capital Punishment, U.S. a
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 04/01/1973. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! J.B. Lippincott, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 16) |
The Death Penalty in the Nineties: An Examination of the Modern System of Capital Punishment
Univ of Michigan Pr. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Michigan Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Execution Protocol, The: Inside America's Capital Punishment Industry
Random House Inc. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Crown. Hardcover. 0517591138 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Capital Punishment and the American Agenda
Cambridge Univ Pr. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $44.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! hardback with mylar protected d/c, ex library, , otherwise a clean, tight , unmarked copy, looks nice (more information)
Offered by One World (West Virginia, United States) |
| 19) |
Crime and Capital Punishment (An Impact Book)
Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1986. Revised. Originally published at $12.90 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531102092 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Punishment and Rehabilitation (Philosophy)
Thomson Learning. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $45.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Wadsworth Publishing Company. Used - Acceptable. Highlighting. 3 Sub.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Dead Man Walking
Random House Inc. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 5/31/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: HEAVY ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 22) |
Fatal Error: The Miscarriage of Justice That Sealed the Rosenbergs' Fate
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1989. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Hardcover. 0684190591 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 23) |
Deadly Innocence?
Abingdon Pr. 09/01/1995. 143 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Pr, 1995 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no marks or highlights inside except for inscription to former owner. ha*9.0.52. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States) |
| 24) |
Death Penalty: The Case of Life Vs. Death in the United States (Great constitutional issues)
Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/1978. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Pub Group Library. LIBRARY BINDING. 0698307011 USED NO DUSTCOVER . Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 25) |
At Issue Series - Does Capital Punishment Deter Crime? (hardcover edition) (At Issue Series)
Greenhaven Pr. 12/01/2002. 128 pgs. Originally published at $28.70 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Greenhaven Press, 2002-12-13. Hardcover. New. Great shape (more information)
Offered by Alison Doshner (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Death Penalty, The
Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 144 pgs. Originally published at $25.26 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! 21st Century. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
Capital Punishment (Open for Debate)
Marshall Cavendish Corp. 11/01/2003. 144 pgs. Originally published at $39.93 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Benchmark Books (NY). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
The Death Penalty: Debating Capital Punishment (Issues in Focus)
Enslow Pub Inc. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 112 pgs. Originally published at $26.60 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




