Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mass media / Moral and ethical aspects Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Maincurrents in Mass Communications
Agee, Warren K.; Emery, Edwin

Addison-Wesley. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $57.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers. Large Paperback. 0060401850 Large Paperback. Good: Unmarked Copy/No Jacket. Second Edition. Prev. inkstamp to foredge of book; creased covers; tight copy. . Good. 1990. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Media Ethics: Issues and Cases
Philip Patterson, Lee Wilkins

McGraw-Hill College. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $25.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Brown & Benchmark Pub. Used - Good. 2 Sub. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
3) Mass-Mediated Culture
Michael R. Real

Prentice Hall. 03/01/1977. Originally published at $32.70 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div, 1977-03. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Talking Tombstones and Other Tales of the Media Age
Gumpert, Gary

Oxford Univ Pr. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) "Slick Spins and Fractured Facts [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Rivers, Caryl

Columbia Univ Pr. 05/01/1996. 250 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) "Media Scandals [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Lull, James; Hinerman, Stephen

Columbia Univ Pr. 09/01/1997. 259 pgs. Originally published at $27.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Violence and the Media
Berger, Gilda

Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $20.57 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531108082 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Virtuous reality how America surrendered discussion of moral values to opportunists, nitwits, and blockheads like William Bennett
Jon Katz

Random House Inc. 01/01/1997. 212 pgs. In this controversial manifesto the media critic from "Wired" magazine surveys the terrain of the "cultural civil war" over moral values that has been sparked by the advent of the new media. Katz argues that the "choice" between traditional cultural values and the new media is a false one and that every sensible adult is able to pick what they want and need from both cultures--and help their children to do the same. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) The Hidden Censors
Tim F. LaHaye

Baker Pub Group. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fleming H Revell Co. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. Ex- Library Book (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ethics and the Press: Readings in Mass Media Morality
Barney, Ralph D. & Merrill, John C

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 04/01/1976. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fern Park, Florida, U.S.A.: Hastings House Publishers, 1976. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, although there are rubbed spots on cover as well, especially along spine. Book store stamp edge of page deck.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Surviving the Media Jungle
David Chagall

B & H Pub Group. 06/01/1996. 192 pgs. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadman & Holman Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Media and Disasters: Pan Am 103
Deppa, Joan;Russell, Maria;Hayes, Dona;Flocke, Elizabeth Lynne

New York Univ Pr. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Evil Influences: Crusades Against the Mass Media
Steven Starker

Transaction Pub. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Transaction Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Horror And Violence: The Deadly Duo in the Media
Phillips, Phil

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $9.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Starburst Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0914984160 ISBN: 0914984160 Trade paperback, Starburst Publishers, 1988. VG. Parenting. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
15) Don Wildmon : The Man the Networks Love to Hate
Wildmon, Don; Nulton, Randall

Bristol House Ltd. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anderson, IN, U.S.A.: Bristol House, Limited, 1990 First Edition trade paperback, Bristol House, 1990. Excellent. Autobirography. 223 pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Through the Media Looking Glass: Decoding Bias and Blather in the News
Jeff Cohen, Norman Solomon

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Common Courage Pr Pub Date: 3/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 275 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Wizards of Media Oz: Behind the Curtain of Mainstream News
Solomon, Norman ; Cohen, Jeff

Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Common Courage Press, 1997-05. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. Ex-library with usual markings.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
18) The Media & Morality (Contemporary Issues)
N/A

Prometheus Books. 02/01/1999. 393 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prometheus Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Author unknown. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus