Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Aged / Diseases Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Lifespan Plus: The Definitive Guide to Health and Well-Being for the Rest of Your Life
Miller & berry

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) America's Aging: Health in an Older Society (America's aging)

Natl Academy Pr. 08/01/1985. Originally published at $19.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Natl Academy Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Looks like new. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
3) Kate Quinton's Days
Sheehan, Susan

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-395-36220-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Complete guide to symptoms, illness, and surgery for people
H. Winter Griffith

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) FREE MONEY FOR DISEASES OF AGING (Free Money for Health Care Series)
Laurie Blum

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Used - Very Good. 1992 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Sleep Book: Understanding and Preventing Sleep Problems in People over 50
Ernest Hartmann

Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $12.45 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div, 1987-09. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Encyclopedia of Health and Aging: The Complete Guide to Well-Being in Your Later Years
Evelyne Michaels

Firefly Books Ltd. 02/01/2001. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Key Porter Books. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mental and Physical Health Practices of Older People: A Guide for Health Professionals
Brody, Elaine M

Springer Pub Co. 03/01/1985. Originally published at $28.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Springer Pub Co. Hardcover. 0826148700 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
9) Minding the Whole Person: Cultivating a Healthy Lifestyle from Youth Through the Senior Years (A Campion Book)
William F., Jr. Haynes

Loyola Pr. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Loyola Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
10) A Medical Handbook for Senior Citizens and their Families:
Howard A., M.D. Thornton

Greenwood Pub Group. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $75.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Auburn House Pub. Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Columbia University School of Public Health 40+ guide to good health
Robert J., M.D. Weiss

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $27.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Consumer Reports Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0890435413. Scratched Very Light Jacket Back;Edgewear Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Back;Sticker/Residue Very Light Back Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; Creased Very Light Jacket Front; Edition/Printing=First Printing; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Listening to Your Own Body: A Guide to the Neurological Problems That Afflict Us As We Grow Older
James W. Neumann

Woodbine House. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Adler & Adler Pub, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library book with typical marks and stamps. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, mylar cover. Other than library marks, pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0917561228. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
13) The Johns Hopkins Medical Handbook: The 100 Major Medical Disorders of People over the Age of 50
Johns Hopkins Medical In

Random House Inc. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Johns Hopkins Medical Handbook: The 100 Major Medical Disorders of People over the Age of 50: Plus a Directory to the Leading Teaching Hospitals
In, Johns Hopkins Medical

Medletter Assoc. 03/01/1997. Updated. 651 pgs. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 092966132X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Johns Hopkins Medical Handbook: The 100 Major Medical Disorders of People Over the Age of 50
Editor-Simeon Margolis

Medletter Assoc. 05/01/1999. Originally published at $39.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rebus, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Has some shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
16) Practicing Prevention for the Elderly
Susan C. Day, Deborah Diserens, Jeane Ann Grisso

Elsevier Science Health Science div. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hanley & Belfus, 1989-02. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Free Money for Diseases of Aging [LARGE PRINT] by Blum, Laurie
Laurie Blum

Thorndike Pr. 03/01/1993. Large Print. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1993-03. Library Binding. Good. Withdrawn library book light wear,we ship daily and track all orders & provide free delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by Southpoint Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus