Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Diseases Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Aging Myths: Reversible Causes of Mind and Memory Loss
Siegfried Kra

McGraw-Hill. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill, 1986-01. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Health Care U.S.A. (Health Care USA)
Jean Carper

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Your Body Is Trying to Tell You Something: How to Understand Its Signals and Respond to Its Needs
Richard Stiller

Harcourt Childrens Books. 11/01/1979. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How It Feels to Fight for Your Life
Krementz, Jill

Little Brown & Co. 11/01/1989. 131 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1989 132 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Krementz, Jill (illustrator). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Are You at Risk?: How to Identify and Reduce Your Risk for More Than 100 Diseases and Medical Conditions
Rinzler, Carol Ann

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1993. Slight wear, clean tight pages. With a focus on prevention, this rates risk factors for over 125 diseases from the common cold to lung cancer. Using a yes-and-no format, each entry lists factors such as age, gender, general health, smoking, race/ethnic group, family history, environment, diet, and occupation. A full discussion of these factors is followed by advice on early detection and ways to reduce the risk of contracting the disease. Other s like Myra Gormley's Family Diseases: Are You at Risk, the Committee on Diet and Health's Diet and Health: Implications for Reducing Chronic Disease Risk (National Academy Pr., 1989), and Donald Louria's Your Healthy Body, Your Healthy Life: How To Take Control of Your Medical Destiny address aspects of prevention, but this 's alphabetical organization makes it the best of the field. Recommended for medical, hospital, and public libraries.An alphabetical catalog of risk assessment for 128 diseases and disorders from acne to yellow fever, enabling readers to determine the specific diseases to which they're susceptible and reduce the risk of contracting them. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
6) The Dark Light
Mette Newth

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/1998. 245 pgs. In this story set in 19th-century Norway, 13-year-old Tora is diagnosed with leprosy, and is forced to leave her family behind and live in a leprosy hospital. Tora must find a way to cope with this highly contagious disease, which slowly eats away at her body. Oddly enough, as Tora's health continues to decline, she finds herself feeling more and more alive, and becomes determined to help her fellow patients. Toward this end, Tora becomes curious about what the Bible says about leprosy, and she forms a friendship with the difficult Mistress Dybendal, the only person at the hospital who can help her learn to read. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cancer
Silverstein, Alvin & Virginia

Harpercollins. 05/01/1977. Revised. Originally published at $12.89 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Day, 1977. Illus. by Antal, Andrew. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Asthma (Health Watch)
Susan Dudley Gold Susan Dudley

Enslow Pub Inc. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $23.93 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight.no dustjacket.. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Brainstorms Family: Epilepsy on Our Terms : Stories by Children With Seizures and Their Parents (Brainstorms Series, 3) (Qty: 2)
Schachter, Steven C.; Montouris, Georgia D.; John M., M.D. Pellock

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 06/01/1996. Illustrated. 165 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. PAPERBACK. 0397518390 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Achoo! All about Colds (All Abroad Reading)
Patricia Brennan Demuth

Price Stern Sloan. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $3.95 You save 50% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap, 1997-04-14. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Bacteria and Viruses (New True Books)
Lemaster, Leslie J

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $21.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0516019376 X library with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Chickenpox (Rookie Read-About Health)
Gordon, Sharon

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/2002. 31 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic, 2002-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Dread Diseases
Tully, Marianne/Mary-Alice

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1978. 65 pgs. Originally published at $9.90 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Diabetes: A First Book (First Book)
Sarah Regal Riedman

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1980. 62 pgs. Originally published at $9.90 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 01 September, 1980. School & Library Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Communicable Diseases
Metos, Thomas H. ; Anderson, M. (editor) ; Arico, Diane (editor)

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $15.57 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, Inc.. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 96 pages. Summary: Discusses the causes, diagnosis, and classification of some diseases passed from one human to another, including plagues, sexually transmiited diseases, and the common cold; A First Book; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
16) Environmental Diseases (First Book)
Anderson Madeliyn Klein,Anderson Madelyn Klein

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $15.57 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, Incorporated, 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+ Slight Wear. 4th Printing. Xlibrary with usual markings, clean tight bright illustrated pages. Light Orange pictorial cover and spine 1A-R3-C7. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Hereditary Diseases (First Book)
Fern G. Brown

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $10.40 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1987. Media: School & Librar. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. HARDCOVER, some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Asthma (Venture Book)
Mona Kerby

Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $18.43 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. HARDCOVER, Minor rubbing of cover, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Epidemic of Silence: The Facts About Women And AIDS (Women Then--Women Now) (Qty: 4)
Sonder, Ben

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0531112438 HARDBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect a imperfection. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) HIV Infection: The Facts You Need to Know (Venture Book)
Packer, Kenneth L

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1998. 160 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531113337 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1998 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Health and the Human Body) [Library Binding] by
Parkinson's Disease (Venture

Scholastic Library Pub. 05/01/1999. 112 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY, F-L (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Common Colds (My Health)
Alvin Silverstein Virginia B

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1999. 48 pgs. Originally published at $25.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Leukemia (Venture Book)
Siegel, Dorothy Schainman; Newton, David E

Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531125092 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Sickle Cell Anemia (A Venture Book)
Beshore, George

Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $20.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1994 green hardcover, minimal shelfwear, library markings with pocket, removable mylar jacket, a few pages have creases. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States)
Price: $0.80
Add to cart 
25) The Common Cold and the Flu (A Venture Book)
Nathan Aaseng

Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1992-08. School & Library Binding. Very Good. HARDCOVER. Ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Cystic Fibrosis (Venture Book)
Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virginia B.; Silverstein, Robert

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531125521 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Autoimmune Diseases (Venture Book)
Nathan Aaseng

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Tuberculosis (Venture Book)
Elaine Landau

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1995. 96 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Catching a Cold: How You Get Ill, Suffer and Recover (Body in Action)
Parker, Steve

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $17.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0531141462 Nice copy, some cover wear, ex-library, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Don't Cry for Yesterday
Kent, Deborah

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2002. Originally published at $4.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 074340033X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
31) Sugar Was My Best Food: Diabetes and Me
Peacock, Carol

Albert Whitman & Co. 04/01/1998. 55 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Albert Whitman, 1998. edges of attractive cov roll up a tad;spine uncreased and solid;clean, unmarked pp;a nice copy. Pictoral Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Understanding Disease-Diabetes
Steven Tiger, Illustrated By Michael Reingold

Silver Burdett Pr. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $13.98 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Julian Messner, 1987 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-library. Rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Teens Face to Face With Chronic Illness
Suzanne Levert

Silver Burdett Pr. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $22.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Julian Messner. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
34) The Hope Tree: Kids Talk About Breast Cancer
Laura Numeroff

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. Children whose mothers are suffering from breast cancer share their thoughts, feelings, and fears about the disease. Color illustrations accompany the text. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges.Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus