Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Fatigue Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) From Paralysis to Fatigue: A History of Psychosomatic Illness in the Modern Era
Edward Shorter

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $27.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press, 1991-12-16. Hardcover. Good. Retired library hardcover in Mylar-covered dustjacket, with typical library features. Pages are clean; binding is tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Why Am I Always So Tired: Discover How Correcting Your Body's Copper Imbalance Can: Keep Your Body from Giving Out Before Your Mind Does, Free You fro
Ann Louise Gittleman Melissa D

Harpercollins. 12/01/1998. 162 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Mood Control Diet: 21 Days to Conquering Depression and Fatigue
Ross, Harvey M.; Roth, June

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Paperback. 0135904498 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 4/1/1991. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Facing and Fighting Fatigue: A Practical Approach
Benjamin Natelson

Yale Univ Pr. 06/01/1998. 211 pgs. In this book, an eminent specialist in fatigue disorders - a physician who is sensitive and empathic to patients' complaints - discusses all kinds of fatigue problems, explaining what fatigue is, what causes it, how to combat it, and what patients should know when consulting a doctor about symptoms. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Yale University Press, 1998. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Lightly aged pages, a few library stamps, no marks in text. From Library Journal: A surprising thing often occurs when doctors cannot hold an abnormal test result in their hands: they tend to think that there is nothing wrong with the patient." How true this statement proves for many fatigue sufferers! For the ten percent of the population who have a frequent problem with fatigue, Natelson (neurosciences and director of the New Jersey Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Ctr.) offers a fact-based approach to treatment while being open to nonharmful, alternative therapies, and he advocates a "whole person" approach in this well-documented guide. Coverage includes causes, how to tell the difference between being tired and having chronic fatigue, ways to manage either problem, and advice on finding the right physician and support group. There have been many books on fatigue in recent years, including Hillary Johnson's Osler's Web: Inside the Labyrinth of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (LJ 2/15/96), which was endorsed by the CFIDS Association of America, Inc., but this one is recommended as an addition to any library whose readers are interested in the subject. Would that we all had physicians with Natelson's blend of practicality, open-mindedness, and empathy. Recommended for the consumer health collections of public and medical libraries.?Dixie Jones, Louisiana State Univ. Medical Ctr., Shreveport. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc." "From Booklist: As a professor of neurosciences and director of the V.A.'s East Orange, N.J., Gulf War Research Center and the New Jersey Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Center, Natelson has clinical and research experience with a broad range of patients suffering from fatigue. He writes for the more than 10 percent of Americans who frequently suffer from it. Although he devotes much space to chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia, the two major causes of fatigue, he also explores other possible causes, methods of avoiding all causes, and many treatments. He discusses stress and depression and emphasizes, above all, the need for a knowledgeable and sympathetic physician. Natelson's practical book deserves special credit for the observation that "often the doctor has not realized that the job is not to cure but to help. William Beatty. ISBN: 0300074018. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Energy Drainers, Energy Gainers: Solutions to Chronic Fatigue
Paul Reisser

Zondervan. 10/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Women and Fatigue : Effective Solutions to This Very Real Problem
Atkinson, Holly

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986, 1985-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 1319 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Curing Fatigue: A Step-By-Step Plan to Uncover and Eliminate the Causes of Chronic Fatigue
Bell, David S.; Donev, Stef

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $7.50 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Clean tight unmarked book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Doctor, Why Am I So Tired?
Richard N. Md, Fa Podell

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Mass Market Pap. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Boundless Energy: The Complete Mind/Body Program for Overcoming Chronic Fatigue (Perfect Health Library)
Deepak Md Chopra

Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. 135 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harmony, 1995-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Book Club Edition hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, very lightly tanned. Binding very tight. (hlth) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Tired All the Time: How to Regain Your Lost Energy
Hoffman, Ronald L

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1993. For the millions of Americans who complain of constant fatigue, here are effective treatments, including personalized plans of diet, exercise, relaxation and environmental awareness. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Maximum Energy (Qty: 2)
Broer, Ted

Strang Communications Co. 07/01/1999. 377 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Siloam Press. Hardcover. 0884196437 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) America Exhausted: Breakthrough Treatments of Fatigue and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Edward J., Dr. Conley

Bookworld Services. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vitality Press (MI). Used - Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) America Exhausted: Breakthrough Treatments of Fatigue and Fibromyalgia (Qty: 13)
Dr Edward J Conley

Atlas Signs. 08/01/1998. Revised. 254 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vitality Press, 1998-08-01. Paperback. New. Great shape (more information)

Offered by Alison Doshner (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Coping With Chronic Fatigue Syndrome: Nine Things You Can Do
Friedberg, Ph.D. Fred

New Harbinger Pubns Inc. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Harbinger Publications. PAPERBACK. 1572240199 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Energy for Everything: Pathways to Emotional Health (Women's Edge Health Enhancement Guide)
Vantine, Julia; Suszynski, Marie Elaina

Rodale Pr. 03/01/2001. 194 pgs. Originally published at $20.01 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rodale Press. Hardcover. 1579543499 NEW!! GREAT BUY!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Tired of Being Tired: Overcoming Chronic Fatigue & Low Energy
Schmidt, Dr. Michael A

Pub Group West. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $16.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Pub Group West, 1994. First printing, unread, no spine crease but one corner of front cover has a crease.. ISBN: 1883319161. First Editiobn. Tradepaperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
17) Boosting Your Energy (Options for Health)
Hilary Boyd

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 09/15/2003. 144 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series, 2003-09-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Relaxation
Josephine Langworthy Rathbone

Lea & Febiger. 01/01/1969. 171 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lea & Febiger. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
19) How to Beat Fatigue
Linda Pembrook

Doubleday. 01/01/1975. 223 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday & Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 0385019289 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Inner energy: How to overcome fatigue
Marion Francis Graham

Sterling Pub Co. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 223 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub. Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus