Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain AIDS (Disease) Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) AIDS: The Ultimate Challenge
Kubler-ross Ros


Scribner, 1993-08-30. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
2) 100 Questions and Answers About AIDS : A Guide for Young People
Michael Thomas Ford


New Discovery. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Truth About AIDS: Evolution of an Epidemic
Fettner, Ann Giudici; Check, William A


Unknown: Henry Holt & Co. Mass Market PaperBack. 0030695392 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Henry Holt & Co Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Our Paris: Sketches from Memory
White, Edmund; Sorin, Hubert


LIKE NEW X LIBRARY COPY ;SHOWS LITTLE USE;F-W (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
5) The Invisible Epidemic: the Story of Women and Aids
Corea, Gena


HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Gay Men's Health: A Guide to the Aid Syndrome and Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Kassler, Jeanne


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983. Moderate to heavy wear. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Circle of Hope
Tilleraas, Perry


Harper & Row, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Remainder 364pp. Price sticker on front cover. Blark mark on top of edge of pages. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) AIDS: Dx/Rx


Mcgraw-Hill (Tx). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Rehabilitation for Patients With HIV Disease
Mukand


Mcgraw-Hill (Tx). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
10) Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome: Biological, Medical, Social, and Legal Issues
Stine, Gerald J


Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130198110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Now That You Know: A Parents' Guide to Understanding Their Gay and Lesbian Children, Updated Edition (Qty: 3)
Fairchild, Betty; Hayward, Nancy


Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156006057 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
12) Now That You Know: What Every Parent Should Know About Homosexuality
Fairchild, Betty; Hayward, Nancy


Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Books, 1989. PO red penciled store-price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Great Mirrors Shattered: Homosexuality, Orientalism, and Japan (Ideologies of Desire)
Treat, John Whittier


Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195109236 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
14) AIDS Doctors: Voices from the Epidemic: An Oral History
Ronald Bayer Gerald M. Oppenhe


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Confronting Aids: Public Priorities in a Global Epidemic (World Bank Publication)
Policy Research Department World Bank


A World Bank Publication, 1998-01-29. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) 201 Things You Should Know About AIDS and Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Nevid, Jeffrey S.; Gotfried, Fern


Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1993. Excellent shape, no remainder marks. Little wear. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good + to Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Hidden in the Blood
Carter Wilson


Columbia University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) "Women's Experiences with HIV / AIDS [Paperback] (Qty: 74)
Long, Lynellyn D.; Ankrah


"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) AIDS Law Today: A New Guide for the Public


Yale University Press. Trade PaperBack. 0300055129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Yale University Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) AIDS: The Second Decade
Committee on AIDS Research


Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 1990. Mild wear. * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Let's Talk: An Honest Conversation on Critical Issues Abortion, AIDS, Euthanasia, Health Care
Koop, C. Everett; Johnson, Timothy


Trade pb. Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Mich (c1992) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The AIDS Epidemic


St Martins Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0312014996 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1983 St Martins Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Aids: the Facts
Langone, John


Little, Brown and Company, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Questions & Answers on AIDS
Frumkin, Lyn; Leonard, John Martin


Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Practice Management Information, 1993. Very good shape. * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good ++/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Small Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) It Happened to Nancy: By an Anonymous Teenager, A True Story from Her Diary
Teenager, Anonymous


HarperTeen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380773155 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
26) Living Positively in a World With HIV/AIDS
De Solla Price, Mark


Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1995. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Some yellowing, wear. Binding tight, pages clean.. . Perfect Bound Paper. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The AmFAR AIDS Handbook: The Complete Guide to Understanding HIV and AIDS
Darrell Ward


W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) African Madness
Alex Shoumatoff


Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Safe Sex In A Dangerous World
ULENE, Art


New York: Vintage Books. Mass market paperback/x-lib stamps/discards/cover creases/etc. 1987. 1st printing. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
30) Children and the AIDS Virus: A Book for Children, Parents and Teachers
Rosmarie Hausherr


Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Facts About AIDS: A Guide for Health Care Providers
Perdew, Sue


Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1990. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. clean text, tight binding, no writing, no marks,edgewear, cornerwear, sticker across spine, price sticker on front cover,back pages creased, creases on front cover and back cover, tiny chip on spine, top right corner chipped. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus