Bargain Books Home > Bargain Influenza Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Marven of the Great North Woods
Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/1997. It's 1918 and 10-year-old Marven has been sent by his parents from his home in Duluth to a logging camp in Minnesota's Great North Woods in order to protect him from a dangerous flu epidemic. At the logging camp, Marven takes on two jobs--serving as the camp's bookkeeper, and the more difficult task of waking the logger's for work. It is through this second responsibility that Marven forms a special friendship with one of the loggers, a particularly heavy sleeper named Jean Louis. Illustrated with color paintings. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
The Return of the Spanish Lady
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2001. 307 pgs. Archaeologist Nicolette Scott, who works for the National Air and Space Museum, is assigned to lead a dangerous expedition to Alaska to locate a downed World War II bomber. She soon realizes that the real purpose behind the expedition is much more sinister. A pharmaceutical conglomerate, E-Group, believes that a dangerous but very lucrative discovery is lurking in the frozen wastes. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
The Sailmaker's Daughter: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2003. Illustrated. 272 pgs. During the 1918 flu epidemic, Olive McNab is living on the Fiji Islands with her family but, for safety, she and her siblings are sent to their uncle's sugar plantation. While there, they experience a native uprising caused inadvertently by their volatile aunt--and in the background, World War I is coming to and end, and their beloved mother, back home, is dying of influenza. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2003-07-14. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Jane Brody's Cold and Flu Fighter
Book Sales. 05/01/2000. Everything you need to know about coping with colds and flu, including preventative measures, the easing of symptoms, and Jane Brody's own chicken soup recipe. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! W.W. Norton, 1995. First Edition. Preventing them, treating them, what works, what doesn't.. ISBN: 0785812539 . Hard Cover. New/Like New. HEALTH. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
The Natural Way To Beat The Common Cold and Flu
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/1998. 176 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley, 1998-11-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Ah-Choo!
Scholastic. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.25 You save 45% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439266181 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Natural Medicine for Colds and Flu: The Dell Natural Medicine Library
Bantam Books. 06/01/1998. 216 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dell. Trade PaperBack. 044022523X Brand New Publishers Overstock. Limited Quantity Available! 1998 Dell Trade PaperBack . New. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
Cold Comfort
Random House Value Pub. 01/01/1979. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Spine slightly askew. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
The Common Cold and the Flu (A Venture Book)
Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts, 1992-08. School & Library Binding. Very Good. HARDCOVER. Ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
77 Ways to Beat Colds and Flu: A People's Medical Society Book
Bantam Books. 02/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553574205 a good copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Natural Treatments for Cold and Flu
Random House Inc. 01/01/2000. Illustrated. 161 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 2000. Brand new soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Brand New. (more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States) |
| 12) |
A Time of Angels
Disney Pr. 04/01/2000. Revised. 277 pgs. Set during World War I, this is the story of Hannah, a young girl who believes in angels. Hannah and her family--sisters Libbie and Eve and their Tanta Rose--are all victims of an influenza epidemic. Hannah is forced to leave her family and when she finally recovers from her illness her faith in the power of angels aids her in finding her family. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
77 Ways to Beat Colds and Flu
St Martins Pr. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Farm Flu
Albert Whitman & Co. 03/01/2001. Reprint. Running the family farm while his parents are away, a boy tends to a sneezing cow in just the same way that his mother would care for him--by putting the animal to bed. When the other animals see the special treatment the cow is getting, they all decide that they're sick as well. Will the boy find a way to cure this "epidemic"? Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Common Cold and Flu (Diseases and People)
Enslow Pub Inc. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $26.60 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Enslow Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Library Binding. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Finally...the Common Cold Cure: Natural Remedies for Colds and Flu
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1999. 167 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avery. Used - Very Good. 1998 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
The Name of the Child
Orca Book Pub. 10/01/2002. 32 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Orca Book Publishers. Hardcover. 1551432218 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Orca Book Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Gracie's Angel (The Latter-Day Daughters Series)
Brigham Distributing. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Aspen Books. PAPERBACK. 1562365088 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 19) |
What to Do About the Flu
Dutton. 01/01/1976. 124 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! E.P. Dutton, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-525-23263-X.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
HERBS FOR COLDS & FLU (Everybody's Home Herbal)
Shambhala. 01/01/1981. Illustrated. 64 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Shambhala. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Coping with the common cold (Library of health)
Time-Life Books. 01/01/1981. Illustrated. 176 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Time-Life Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover book. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Preventing colds & flu (The Complete home health guide)
Anderson World Books. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 112 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Anderson World Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Divining Women
Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/2004. 205 pgs. In 1918, in the midst of the devastating flu epidemic, Mary Oliver travels to North Carolina to stay with her aunt Maureen, who is pregnant. While there, she helps Maureen get up the courage to leave her abusive and domineering husband. In the end, Maureen returns with Mary to Washington, hoping to make a new and independent life for herself. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151605 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 24) |
Voices Airy
Coachlight Pr. 07/01/2004. 302 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Coachlight Press. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0971679045 Trade Paperback - as new trade paperback [KARP, CATHERINE] VOICES AIRY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 25) |
The Empty Mirror
Bloomsbury USA. 08/12/2004. 192 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bloomsbury USA Children's Books, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Winds Of Evil (The Laodicea Chronicles, Bk. 1)
Anchor Distributors. 02/28/2005. Originally published at $6.97 You save 71% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Whitaker House. Paperback. 0883688093 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 2/1/2005. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 27) |
Flu (First Facts)
Capstone Pr Inc. 07/15/2005. 24 pgs. Originally published at $21.26 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Capstone Press, 2005-07-15. Library Binding. Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, U5 (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 28) |
The Good Doctor's Guide to Colds and Flu (Qty: 12)
Harpercollins. 10/01/2005. 244 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins Living, 2005-10-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 29) |
The Germ Freak's Guide to Outwitting Colds And Flu
Hci. 09/22/2005. 194 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! in great condition
ISBN-10: 0757303277 | ISBN-13: 9780757303272 (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |




