Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Gardening Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Gardening for Beginners
Hutchison, Frances

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1976. Originally published at $5.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Trade PaperBack. 0020632509 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Macmillan Pub Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
2) Yardening
Jeff Ball, Liz Ball

Macmillan General Reference. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Northeast Gardening: The Diverse Art and Special Considerations of Gardening in the Northeast
Elvin McDonald

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) FLOWERS FOR YOU
Holmes

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027442802 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1993 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Burpee Complete Gardener: A Comprehensive, Up-To-Date, Fully Illustrated Reference For Gardeners At all Levels (Burpee)
Allan Armitage; Maureen Heffernan; Chela Kleiber; Holly H. Shimizu

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1995. Illustrated. 422 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 1995-11-13. Hardcover. Good. no dust (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ready, Set, Grow: A Guide to Gardening With Children
Bales, Suzanne Frutig

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1996. Spiral. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. PAPERBACK. 0028603990 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) Plant Parenthood for Urban Gardeners : Urban Gardening Easy
Staples, Kate

Macmillan General Reference. 10/01/1997. 134 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, NJ:: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover has slight shelf wear and edges are a little soiled. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) The Lazy Gardener [Paperback]
Grey, Mara; Macmillan USA

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1998. 149 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Excellent overall condition, w/ pen mark on back cover only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Weekender's Gardening Manual
Patricia A. Taylor

Henry Holt & Co. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1986. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. **SELLERS COMMENTS:THIS IS HARDCOVER COPY, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Flying South
Elliott, Laura Malone

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2003. 148 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Katherine Tegen Books. Hardcover. 0060012145 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Complete Urban Gardener (A Harper colophon book)
Joan Puma

Harpercollins. 06/01/1985. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Smyth & Hawk'em: Parody, A
Tom Connor

Harpercollins. 05/01/1997. 61 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Gardening Through the Year: A Monthly Guide to Looking After Your Garden
Evans, Hazel

Harpercollins. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060961007 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Gardening in New England: A Resource Guide
Schroeder, Marion

Harpercollins. 01/01/1990. 246 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060964332 light cover wear/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) A Starter Garden: The Guide for the Horticulturally Hapless
Merser, Cheryl

Harpercollins. 02/01/1994. 254 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial. Soft Cover. 0060969334 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A clean & tight copy with 254 pg. Minor shelfwear to the covers. 1e2-1. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Garden of Faith
Hinton, Lynne

Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. 213 pgs. The women of the Hope Spring Community Church Cookbook Committee are friends whose lives encompass a variety of facets and problems. Their regard for each other and their religious faith help them through whatever life dishes out. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Hope Springs (Qty: 3)
Lynne Hinton

Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 213 pgs. The women of the Hope Spring Community Church Cookbook Committee are friends whose lives encompass a variety of facets and problems. Their regard for each other and their religious faith help them through whatever life dishes out. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperOne, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Gardener's Companion: A Book of Lists and Lore
Roberta M. Coughlin

Harpercollins. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Quotable Gardener: Words of Wisdom from Walt Whitman, Alice Walker, Thomas Jefferson, Martha Stewart, The Farmer's Almanac, and more
Kathy Ishizuka

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/2000. 267 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Gifts from Your Garden: A Seasonal Album of Decorations and Keepsakes
Bales, Suzanne Frutig

Macmillan General Reference. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $20.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Gardening, 1992. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
21) The Little Witch's Spring Holiday Book
Glovach, Linda

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Plant Growth Planner (Horticulture)
Boisset, Caroline

Macmillan General Reference. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0136812309 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Earthly Pleasures
Roger B. Swain

Penguin USA. 03/01/1985. Illustrated. 198 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) American Garden Writing: Gleanings from Garden Lives Then and Now

Penguin USA. 10/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collected works,Gardening,Gardening/Plants,Gardens,United States. .85. Good. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Budget Gardener: Twice the Garden for Half the Price
Gilmer, Maureen

Penguin USA. 03/01/1996. 194 pgs. Ingenious ways to garden cheaply and beautifully, including ways to get free services from government agencies, how to barter, the essentials of plant purchase, how to recycle waste for fertilizer, how to save water, and many more helpful tips. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996 Clean and pristine!! No markings on interior text. I grade conservatively. / ha-14.1.12. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) The Garden That We Grew (Puffin Easy-to-Read. Level 2)
Holub, Joan

Penguin USA. 08/01/2001. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0141311983 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Growing Pains : Time and Change in the Garden
Patricia Thorpe

Harcourt. 04/01/1994. Is your garden suffering from midlife crisis? Is it overwhelmed by plants you never wanted? Is it hopelessly overgrown and overcrowded? Is the soil on its last legs? Patricia Thorpe offers solutions. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with mino edgewear to heel of spine. DJ has minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Down to Earth
Rosen, Michael J

Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/1998. A collection of essays about gardening by authors and illustrators of children's books. Contributors include Eve Bunting, Angela Johnson, Jane Ray, and Dan Yaccarino. Also included is an activity section that includes 33 gardening projects. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152013415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Harcourt Children's Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Gardener's Year
Capek, Karel

Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 09/01/1984. The Czech writer Karel Capek (1890-1938) was renowned for his satirical play R.U.R., in which he coined the word "robot" (from the Czech word for "peasant")--a blistering attack on technology in the service of regimentation. Perhaps surprisingly, Capek was also a dedicated gardener. In THE GARDENER'S YEAR, his classic, month-by-month walk through the garden, Capek vividly communicates the delight he took in digging in the soil and growing things--and the often comical frustrations he found there as well. First published in Prague in 1929, THE GARDENER'S YEAR is illustrated with witty little line drawings by his brother Josef, with whom he built a house and planted a garden, that bring Capek's humorous prose even further to life. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Wisconsin Press. PAPERBACK. 0299100243 Pub date: 1984. Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May be an Ex-library copy. May have writing and highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
30) Making a Small Garden (Wisley Garden Companions)
Geoffrey K. Coombs; Keith Rushforth

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cassell, 1993-09. Hardcover. Good. Book is in very good condition. DJ condition detracts from appearance of book, but it's not too bad. For its size, the book is heavy weighing in at 1 lb. 3 ounces. Inside is clean with no markings. Paper is high quality, photo-like. Nice photography. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Gardener's Dictionary of Horticultural Terms
N/A

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $29.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Cassell Pub Date: 10/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
32) Perennial: Meditations for the Seasons of Life
Twila Paris, Starla Paris Novak

Zondervan. 04/01/1998. 207 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan, 4/1/1998. Hardcover. Good. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Minor moisture damage on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
33) Death of a Garden Pest
Ann Ripley

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1996. 241 pgs. Amateur detective and expert gardener Louise Eldridge lands a job hosting a cooking show on PBS. But she gets more than she bargained for when her disgruntled, deposed predecessor is murdered and Louise is the prime suspect. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) A Deadly Bouquet: A Gardening Mystery
Janis Harrison

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2002. 256 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a couple slight marks on pages. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus