Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cigarette habit Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Smoker: Self-Portrait of a Nicotine Addict
Harpercollins. 01/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0062553909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Cigarette Wars: The Triumph of "The Little White Slaver"
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 01/01/1999. Illustrated. 204 pgs. Originally published at $65.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Dying to Quit: Why We Smoke and How We Stop
Natl Academy Pr. 06/01/1998. 289 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Joseph Henry Press, 1998-05-19. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
How to Stop Smoking Permanently: With the New Nicotine Gum
Little Brown & Co. 01/01/1985. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (P). Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris
Random House Inc. 08/01/1997. 811 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 7/29/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 832 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 6) |
X20: A Novel of "Not" Smoking
Little Brown & Co. 10/01/1997. 311 pgs. Gregory Simpson gives up smoking for 20 days, and each day he writes a chapter of his book. He loses his girlfriend (a dogged smoker), goes to Paris, meets a non-smoking opera singer named Ginny, but loses her when she finally takes up smoking. Gregory's struggles to kick the habit are continually undermined, but he manages to prevail in the end. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Arcade Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Stop Smoking, Lose Weight
Putnam Pub Group. 07/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Cigarette Confidential: The Unfiltered Truth About the Ultimate American Addiction
Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Putnam, December, 1996. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 042515114X . (more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 9) |
American Lung Association 7 Steps to a Smoke-Free Life
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1998. 226 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley. Used - Good. Published: 1998. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
You Can Stop: The Smokender Approach to Quitting Smoking and Sticking to It
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1977. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225871 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Good. 1977. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
The American Cancer Society's Freshstart: 21 Days to Stop Smoking
Pocket Books. 01/01/1986. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. notes & underlining (more information)
Offered by High Bridge Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 12) |
Stop Smoking Without Gaining Weight
Pocket Books. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1989. Some creasing & chipping.. ISBN: 0671660837. Mass Market Paperback. Good. SMOKING SELF HELP SUBSTANCE ABUSE. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
Passionate Nonsmoker's Bill of Rights: The First Guide to Enacting Nonsmoking Legislation
Harpercollins. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. 1989 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Smoking
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1996. The author explores the health risks of using tobacco and then examines how the tobacco industry uses advertising to discredit medical claims. Also discussed is the movement to regulate tobacco as an addictive drug. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688130399 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Smoking (Health Issues)
Heinemann/Raintree. 02/01/2002. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $34.29 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Ufo's (Fact Or Fiction Files)
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1990. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802769276 . Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 17) |
Know About Smoking (Know About Series)
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Walker & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 3rd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Living Without Smoking: How to Survive When You're Ready to Quit
Augsburg Fortress Pub. 12/01/1989. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Pr, 1989. Wraps have only slight wear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
The I-Quit Smoking Diet/the Revolutionary 21-Day Plan That Lets You Stop Smoking Without Gaining Weight
McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill/Contemporary. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Let's Talk About Smoking (Let's Talk Library)
Powerkids Pr. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Danger: Tobacco (The Drug Awareness Library)
Powerkids Pr. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $18.75 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! PowerKids Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Tobacco and Your Mouth: The Incredibly Disgusting Story (Incredibly Disgusting Drugs)
Rosen Pub Group. 06/01/2000. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $26.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
The Facts About Smoking
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Reports Books. Hardcover. 0890434751 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Consumer Reports Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
How Women Can Finally Stop Smoking
Pub Group West. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Hunter House. PAPERBACK. 0897931475 Softcover, no pull out card checklist, smells like smoke, gently used. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States) |
| 25) |
Switch Down & Quit: What the Cigarette Companies Don't Want You to Know About Smoking
Ten Speed Pr. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ten Speed Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 26) |
Please Don't Smoke in Our House
Natl Health Assoc. 02/01/1976. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Natl Health Assoc. PAPERBACK. 0914532111 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 27) |
The Stop Smoking Book
Impact Pub. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Impact Pub, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback-The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) |
| 28) |
If You Love Somebody Who Smokes: Confessions of a Nicotine Addict
City Miner Books. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! City Miner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. aging/yellowing of pages, wear of spine and edges of panel, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Tobacco & Smoking: Opposing Viewpoints
Greenhaven Pr. 03/01/1998. Illustrated. 192 pgs. Originally published at $22.45 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Greenhaven Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Softcover.1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
The Stop Smoking Workbook
Fine Communications. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $9.98 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! MJF Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
A Woman's Way: The Stop-Smoking Book for Women
Wrs Pub. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! WRS Group. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 32) |
Helping a Loved One Live Smoke Free: What Works, What Won't, and Why
Hci. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. First few pages have a few stains. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 33) |
The Enlightened Smoker's Guide to Quitting
Thorsons Element. 01/01/1998. 241 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Element Books Ltd. Trade PaperBack. 1862041849 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Element Books Ltd Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
You can quit smoking in 14 days,
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Reader's Digest Press; distributed by Dutton. 0883490331 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 35) |
Public policy and the smoking-health controversy: A comparative study
Lexington Books. 01/01/1975. 216 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover ex-library book with No markings and no jacket except for a mylar cover. Binding is solid. isbn 0669981605 (more information)
Offered by ebookdeals (Colorado, United States) |
| 36) |
They satisfy: The cigarette in American life
Anchor Press/Doubleday. 01/01/1978. 255 pgs.
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor Press/Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385129564 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / hardcover / no dust jacket / 1978 1st edition . Good. 1978. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |




