Bargain Books Home > Bargain Safety education Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Fundamentals of Safety Education
Prentice Hall. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $41.90 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan, 1973. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition.. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)
Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
Safe and Sound: A Parent's Guide to the Care of Children Home Alone
McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Protect Your Child: A Parent's Safeguard Against Child Abduction and Sexual Abuse
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. PAPERBACK. 0137314493 Ex-Library book with reinforced cover, otherwise very good condition. Delivery confirmation provided on all US orders. APO/FPO orders gladly accepted. International Shipping Available. Expedited s... . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 4) |
Safe and Sound: Protecting Your Child in an Unpredictable World
Penguin USA. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-08-01. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Stop Being A Victim: A Survival Kit For The New Millennium (Qty: 4)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 317 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books, 2000-02-05. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Raising Safe Kids in an Unsafe World: 30 Simple Ways to Prevent Your Child from Being Lost, Abducted, or Abused
Harpercollins. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $11.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (P), 1996-09. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 7) |
The Childproofing Checklist: A Parent's Guide to Accident Prevention
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Main Street Books, 1988-05-01. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Street sense for women: how to stay safe in a violent world
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Street sense for parents
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425149471 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Safe and Secure
Berkley Pub Group. 02/01/1998. 267 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Safe Kids: A Complete Child-Safety Handbook and Resource Guide for Parents
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1991. Illustrated. 209 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
At Home (Safety Guides)
Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Gloucester. Hardcover. 0531171485 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1989 Gloucester Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Child Safe: A Practical Guide for Preventing Childhood Injuries
Random House Inc. 02/01/2000. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An acceptable ex-library copy. Well used. Few library markings. Binding solid and tight. Few creases. Moderately sized stain on bottom edge of pages. Cover is slightly dirty. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Acceptable Risks
Penguin USA. 01/01/1985. 286 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Woman's Guide to Staying Safe
Macmillan General Reference. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Monarch Pr, 1985-04. Paperback, 138 pages, VERY GOOD+. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
Keeping Your Kids Safe: A Handbook for Caring Parents
Macmillan General Reference. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Monarch Press. PAPERBACK. 0671556215 K19A Used Item May Show Library Stamps And Marks . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
THE SAFE & SOUND CHILD
Sourcebooks Inc. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! GOOD YEAR BOOKS, [1996]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-Size Paperback; Light edgewear and shelfwear. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
Keeping Kids Safe (Qty: 10)
Penguin USA. 07/01/2001. 248 pgs. This guidebook offers advice on how to protect children from the risks and dangers of contemporary society such as gun violence, gangs, bullies, depression and suicide, drug and alcohol abuse, and sexual abuse. Also discussed is safety on the Internet, choosing childcare, and after-school safety. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Press, 2001-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Safety Around Strangers (Safety First)
Capstone Pr Inc. 01/01/1999. 24 pgs. Originally published at $21.26 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Safe at All Times
Putnam Pub Group. 11/01/2002. Illustrated. 176 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Readers Digest. Trade PaperBack. 0762103981 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Readers Digest Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Tough Target: A Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe
Running Pr Book Pub. 03/01/1997. 191 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Running Pr. Hardcover. 0762400900 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Running Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
Blast : Babysitter Lessons And Safety Training
Jones & Bartlett Pub. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 24 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc., 2003. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Staple Folded 2003 (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 23) |
Streetwise Safety for Children
Tuttle Pub. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tuttle Pub. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsc (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 24) |
The Panic-Proof Parent: Creating a Safe Lifestyle for Your Family
McGraw-Hill. 07/01/2000. 270 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Companies. Trade PaperBack. 0809223929 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 McGraw-Hill Companies Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Health & Safety: A Child's First of Learning
Warner Books Inc. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1996 like new. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 26) |
Let's Be Safe
Chronicle Books Llc. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 081180545X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Chronicle Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Developing Safety Skills With Young Children: A Commonsense, Nonthreatening Approach
Thomson Learning. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delmar Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0827326688 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Delmar Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Smart Parents, Safe Kids: Everything You Need to Protect Your Family in the Modern World
Andrews McMeel Pub. 11/01/1997. 176 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Hardcover. 0836235339 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Andrews Mcmeel Pub Hard Cover . Fine. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Raising Safety-Smart Kids/Teaching Your Kids to Protect Themselves When
Thomas Nelson Inc. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker on cover.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 30) |
How to Raise a Street Smart Child
Facts on File. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Facts on File, 1984. BCE.. ISBN: 0871962403 . Hard Cover. New/New. Self Help Child Care Parenting. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 31) |
Missing! Stranger Abduction: Teaching Your Child How to Escape
Heidelberg Graphics. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Heidelberg Graphics. PAPERBACK. 0918606128 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 32) |
More Power to You!: The Personal Protection Handbook for Women by Koumanelis
Round Lake Pub Co. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Round Lake Pub Co, 1994-04. Paperback. Good. Slight wear on cover and edges. Slight stain on lower-right corners of pages 1 through 33. Pages are clean and binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)
Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (Colorado, United States) |
| 33) |
Street Wisdom for Women: A Handbook for Urban Survival
Quinlan Pr. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Quinlan Press (MA). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1986. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 34) |
Keeping Kids Safe : Effective & Easy Steps to Protect Your Kids Against Crime
Guardian Pr. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Guardian , 1995. Slight creasing to cover, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0963235583. Trade Paperback. Like New. CHILD REARING CRIME PREVENTION SAFETY EDUCATION FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY HEALTH FITNESS. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 35) |
On the Safe Side: Your Complete Reference to Childproofing for Infants and Toddlers
Whirlwind Pub Co. 06/01/1998. 127 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 36) |
Keep Kids Safe: A Parent's Guide to Child Safety
Aal Qualitylife Resources. 04/01/2002. 52 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! AAL Qualitylife Resources, 2001-04. Paperback. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 37) |
Protecting Children from Danger: Learning Self-Reliance and Emergency Skills Without Fear (Family & Childcare)
Pub Group West. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! North Atlantic Books. PAPERBACK. 1556431597 Signed by Author . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 38) |
The Complete Guide to Making Your Home Safe
F & W Pubns Inc. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $17.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Betterway Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. SOFTCOVER. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 39) |
Safety Is No Accident: Children's Activities in Injury Prevention/Includes an Activity Poster (Children's Activity)
Etr Assoc. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! ETR Associates. Trade PaperBack. 1560710853 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1993 ETR Associates Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 40) |
Play It Safe: Keeping Your Kids and Youth Ministry Alive
Cook Communications Ministries intl. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Victor Books, 1993-08. Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 41) |
Fifty Ways to Keep Your Child Safe: Physically, Emotionally, Medically, Environmentally
School Specialty Childrens Pub. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Lowell House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 42) |
Don't Take My Child: A Parent's Guide to Keeping Our Kids Safe (Qty: 4)
Adams Media Corp. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 200 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Adams Media Corporation, 2001-09. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 43) |
Staying Home Alone
Amer Girl Pub. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! American Girl. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 44) |
Accidents and Disasters
Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 411 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Acceptable. 1977 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, cover, dust jacket and markings and some spine seperation. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




