Bargain Books Home > Bargain Nuclear warfare / Religious aspects Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Waging Peace
Harpercollins. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. softcover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Peacemakers: Christian Voices From the New Abolitionist Movement
Harpercollins. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 3) |
Witness: The World Since Hiroshima
Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (Juv Pap). Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Paperback.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Softcover, Owner's name is on inside cover, No writing or marks within text; Box M5576 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Our Unfinished Business
Random House Inc. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394563484 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1989. F. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Evangelicals and the Bishops Pastoral Letter by Curry, Dean C
Eerdmans Pub Co. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Eerdmans Pub Co, 1984-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good +Condition Never Read Softback Book, Previous Owner'S Name Neatly Inside Front Cover, No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Realism and Hope in a Nuclear Age
Presbyterian Pub Corp. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: J. Knox Press. Soft Cover. 0804208506 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 133 pg. 1g2-2. . Fine. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
Darkening Valley: A Biblical Perspective on Nuclear War
Harpercollins. 05/01/1981. Originally published at $8.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Seabury Pr. Soft Cover. 0816422958 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 228 tight pages. Minor shelfwear to the covers. 1g3-2. . Very Good. 1981. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 8) |
Lightning East to West: Jesus, Gandhi and the Nuclear Age
Natl Book Network. 08/01/1983. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Crossroad Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Catholics and Nuclear War : A Commentary on the U. S. Catholic Bishops' Pastoral Letter on War and Peace
Natl Book Network. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1983 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Seeking God's Peace in a Nuclear Age: A Call to Disciples of Christ
Chalice Pr. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $2.50 You save 43% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chalice Pr. PAPERBACK. 0827234228 There are no markings in this book. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear with light reading creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
Faith in a Nuclear Age: A Christian Response to War
Herald Pr. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.60 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Herald Press, 1983. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
Facing Nuclear War
Herald Pr. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Herald Pr. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
No Easy Answers
Harpercollins. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1984 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Facing the Nuclear Heresy: A Call to Reformation
Brethren Pr. 12/01/1986. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Brethren, 1986. Slight chipping to covers, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0871782251. Trade Paperback. Like New. RELIGION CHRISTIANITY ECOLOGY RELIGION/SPIRITUALITY SCIENCE/NATURE. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
The Idea of Disarmament: Rethinking the Unthinkable
Brethren Pr. 05/01/1985. Revised. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Brethren Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Paperback. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. pages are in very good condition (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Nuclear Holocaust and Christian Hope: A Book for Christian Peacemakers
Intervarsity Pr. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1983. White paperback with black, red and blue lettering; color photo of mushroom cloud on cover; some highlighting; a bit of shelf soil to covers and edges. Paperback. good/ very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
Apocalyptic Premise: Nuclear Arms Debated
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 12/01/1982. Originally published at $44.50 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ethics & Public Policy Center. Used - Good. 1982 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Ethics and Nuclear Arms
Ethics & Public Policy Center. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $16.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University Press of America. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
A Fighting Chance: The Moral Use of Nuclear Weapons
Ignatius Pr. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ignatius Press. Trade PaperBack. 0898701813 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Ignatius Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Nucleus: Reconnecting Science and Religion in the Nuclear Age
Inner Traditions. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bear & Company, 1987-01. Paperback, 223 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 21) |
Where Is God Now: Nuclear Terror, Feminism and the Search for God
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Sheed & Ward. PAPERBACK. 1556120532 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 22) |
The Risk of the Cross: Christian Discipleship in the Nuclear Age
Seabury Press. 01/01/1981. Illustrated. 110 pgs.
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Seabury, 1981 Absolutely clean, very tight text; covers have faint spine fading.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 23) |
The Bishops and the Bomb Waging Peace in a Nuclear Age
Image Books. 01/01/1983. 283 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1983 . Good. Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 24) |
The Arms Race Kills Even Without War
Fortress Press. 01/01/1983. 111 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1983. Trade paperback. Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 25) |
Nuclear Disarmament: Key Statements of Popes, Bishops, Councils and Churches
Paulist Press. 01/01/1982. 278 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Paulist Press. Soft Cover. 0809124564 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 278 pg., pages tight, no markings, 1g1-1. 6B2-3. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 26) |
What one Christian can do to help prevent nuclear war
Fides/Claretian. 01/01/1982. 185 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Fides/Claretian. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
WHO IS FOR PEACE?
Nelson. 01/01/1983. 112 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean text, good cover, tight. An argument by three writers for power to maintain the peace during a period where nuclear freezes were being discussed. 112 pages. (more information)
Offered by Peacock Books (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Nuclear Ethics: A Christian Moral Argument
Paulist Press. 01/01/1983. 100 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Paulist Press, 1983-01. Hardcover. Good. Trade paperback in Good condition ex-library with usual markings (more information)
Offered by Books Plus (Minnesota, United States) |
| 29) |
Beyond the nuclear freeze
Seabury Press. 01/01/1983. 170 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Seabury Press, 1983. Paperback, 170 pages, VERY GOOD" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 30) |
Moral Clarity in the Nuclear Age
T. Nelson. 01/01/1983. 144 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1983. Wear on spine, corners of book; mark on back of book. Trade Paperback. Good/None. (more information)
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) |
| 31) |
The Armageddon Spectre
Crossway Books. 01/01/1985. Illustrated. 135 pgs.
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Crossway Books, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. FREE.Delivery.Tracking * 135 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, name on inside front cover, cover has minor wear with a few creases and a cracked spine. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 32) |
The Ultimate Weapon
Regnery Gateway. 01/01/1984. 126 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Regnery Gateway, 1984. Paperback. New. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |




