Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Civilization, Western / History Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Western Heritage: Since 1789 (Western Heritage) (Qty: 4)
Kagan, Donald; Ozment, Steven E

Prentice Hall. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $42.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0023632798 Fifth Edition. Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
2) Western Civilization
William Langer

Harpercollins. 01/01/1975. Originally published at $18.02 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Softcover. 2nd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Civilizations of the West: The Human Adventure, 1660 - Present
Greaves, Richard L

Addison-Wesley. 12/01/1991. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div. Trade PaperBack. 006047307X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1991 Harpercollins College Div Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Civilizations of the West: The Human Adventure : From 1660 to the Present
Richard L. Greaves

Addison-Wesley. 10/01/1993. Brief. Originally published at $38.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Western Experience
Chambers, Mortimer

McGraw-Hill College. 12/01/1990. Originally published at $36.60 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies. PAPERBACK. 0070106215 5th ed. vol. 3 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, some highlighting, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, , may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
6) The Western Experience: To the Eighteenth Century
Raymond Grew

McGraw-Hill College. 04/01/1999. Illustrated. Originally published at $101.90 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Short History of Western Civilization, Combined
Richard Sullivan

McGraw-Hill College. 12/01/1993. Illustrated. 767 pgs. Originally published at $106.15 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
8) Western Civilization: Images and Interpretations : To 1700 by Sherman, Dennis
Editor-Dennis Sherman

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $31.15 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill College, 1991-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used Textbook in very good shape with quick shipping (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Western Civilization: Images and Interpretations : Since 1660

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill College. PAPERBACK. 0070567824 Third Edition. Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Minor edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) Western Civilization: Sources, Images, and Interpretations : To 1700

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $44.75 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Western Civilization: Sources, Images, and Interpretations : Since 1660
Editor-Dennis Sherman

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $39.05 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies, 1995. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Publisher: McGraw Hill College Div Date of Publication: January 1995 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
12) The West In The World: A Mid-length Narrative History
Sherman, Dennis; Salisbury, Joyce E

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/2004. Illustrated. 881 pgs. Originally published at $22.01 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies. Trade PaperBack. 0072973188 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 McGraw-Hill Companies Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Primary Source Reader to accompany Western Civilization, Volume II
Megan McLean

McGraw-Hill College. 09/01/2002. Package. Originally published at $15.30 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Pub Date: 11/12/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
14) The Western Heritage: Combined Brief Edition (3rd Edition)
Donald M. Kagan, Steven Ozment, Frank M. Turner, A. Daniel Frankforter

Prentice Hall. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 34 pgs. Originally published at $75.67 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: third ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 6/13/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 720 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
15) World History: Patterns of Civilization
Burton Beers

Pearson Prentice Hall. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $73.10 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pearson Prentice Hall. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
16) Close-Ups of the Past: Case Studies in Western Civilization Volume I
Lewis, Gavin

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $32.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, FL, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1997 Illus. by . 1997 COPYRIGHT, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, FEW PAGE TIP CREASES, 234 PGS.. . Paperback. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
17) Life and Society in the West: Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Bouchard, Constance Brittain

Thomson Learning. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $37.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Paperback. 0155507265 Private collection / clean text / tight binding / paperback / 1988 1st edition . Good. 1988. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) LIFE AND SOCIETY IN THE WEST: THE MODERN CENTURIES
STEARNS, PETER N

Thomson Learning. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $37.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, [1988]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-Size Paperback; UPPER CORNER CREASE; LOWER CORNER REAR COVER CREASE (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) The Family in the Western World from the Black Death to the Industrial Age
Beatrice Gottlieb

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 06/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $27.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 6/2/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
20) Makers of the Western Tradition Portraits from History

Bedford/st Martins. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

History: American. .85. Good. Volume 1, sixth edition. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Civilization in the West: Since 1789 (Civilization in the West)
Mark A. Kishlansky

Addison-Wesley. 08/01/1997. 38 pgs. Originally published at $64.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison-Wesley. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Softcover.3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Sources of the West: Readings in Western Civilization, Volume II--From 1600 to the Present (4th Edition)
Kishlansky, Mark

Addison-Wesley. 08/01/2000. Originally published at $56.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Longman. Trade PaperBack. 0321077180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Longman Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics & Society, Volume Ii, from the 1600s (Chapters 16-37 3rd Edition)
Perry, Marvin

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $35.16 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin School. Trade PaperBack. 0395369371 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Houghton Mifflin School Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) A History of Western Society: From Antiquity to the Enlightenment
John P. McKay, J. P. McKay, Bennett D. Hill, John Buckler

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $40.36 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Softcover.4th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) A History of Western Society: From Absolutism to the Present
John P. McKay, Hill, & Buckler McKay, Bennett D. Hill, John Buckler

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $40.36 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Used - Acceptable. Highlighting/underlining and notes; ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) History of Western Society, Volume B
John P. McKay Bennett D. Hill

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 01/01/1991. 1061 pgs. Originally published at $37.16 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. cover is creased. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21 (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) History of Western Society, Volume C
John P. McKay, Bennett D. Hill, John Buckler

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 01/01/1991. 1061 pgs. Originally published at $37.16 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Paperback.4th Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Discovering the Western Past
Wiesner, Merry E

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $25.16 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin School. Paperback. 0395475856 very good condition / light shelf wear / Volume 1 to 1715/ 1989 1st Edition . Very Good. 1989. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics and Society from the 1400s Chapters 13-37
Marvin Perry

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $42.36 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics & Society to 1789/Chapters 1-18
Marvin Perry

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $42.36 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Good. Fast Shipping! Text contains notes and underlines; Otherwise in very good condition; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics and Society : From the 1600's
Marvin Perry

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $42.36 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1991. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus