Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Civilization, Western Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Western Heritage: Since 1789 (Western Heritage) (Qty: 4)
Kagan, Donald; Ozment, Steven E

Prentice Hall. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $42.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0023632798 Fifth Edition. Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
2) Western Tradition: Study Guide, Semester I
Foundation, Wgbh Educational

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $26.30 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Trade PaperBack. 0024266205 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Macmillan Pub Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Culture and Values: A Survey of the Western Humanities
Cunningham, Lawrence S.; Reich, John J

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $76.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0030265932 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Harcourt Brace College Publishers Trade PaperBack ALTERNATE VOLUME . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Culture and Values: Alternate Edition
Lawrence S. Cunningham; John J. Reich

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $36.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1984-10. Paperback. Slight cover and edge wear. rebound into a hardcover, writing on inside of cover and 1st page (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The West and the World: A History of Civilization/Student Edition (West & the World)
Reilly, Kevin

Addison-Wesley. 03/01/1989. Student. Originally published at $60.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div. Paperback. 006045346X Private Collection / Like New Condition/ 1989 1st Edition . Fine. 1989. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) The Book of End Times
John Clute

Harpercollins. 11/01/1999. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Eos. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
7) Western Civilization Since 1500
W Kirchner

Harpercollins. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barnes & Noble, 1975-06. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition.*Cover shows wear* (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Western Civilization Since 1600
Birdsall S. Viault

McGraw-Hill. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Western Heritage: Combined Brief Edition (3rd Edition)
Donald M. Kagan, Steven Ozment, Frank M. Turner, A. Daniel Frankforter

Prentice Hall. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 34 pgs. Originally published at $75.67 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: third ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 6/13/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 720 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
10) Art & Civilization
Edward Lucie-Smith

Prentice Hall. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $71.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
11) Europeans in the World: Sources on Cultural Contact - Volume One
Armstrong, Megan; Lehning, James R

Prentice Hall. 10/01/2001. Originally published at $48.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Upper Saddle River, NJ; USA: Prentice Hall, Inc., 2002 Trade Paperback, 324 pages; Near Fine; clean, tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Civilization in the West, Part 1 Prehistory to 1715
Brinton, Crane

Prentice Hall. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $41.35 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall, 1981. ( trade PB, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN #0131349244 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Civilization in the West
Crane Brinton

Prentice Hall. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $51.15 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Brief History of Western Man
Thomas H. Greer

Harcourt College Pub. 12/01/1977. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt College Pub, 1977-12. Paperback. Good. Third Edition. Creasing and corners of wraps bumped. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) THE OTHER SIDE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION: READINGS IN EVERYDAY LIFE VOLUME II REFORMATION TO MODERN WORLD
Stearns, Peter N. (Editor)

Harcourt. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $18.29 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

International Thomson Publishing,, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean text, good cover, tight. Provides students with exposure to the latest issues in European social history and to the nature of history research. At the same time, the articles themselves are easily linked to mainstream developments in their time periods. (more information)

Offered by Peacock Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Armageddon Oil and the Middle East Crisis: What the Bible Says About the Future of the Middle East and the End of Western Civilization
John F. Walvoord

Zondervan. 02/01/1991. Revised. Originally published at $8.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Social History of Western Civilization: Readings from the Ancient World of the Seventeenth Century
Golden, Richard M

Palgrave Macmillan. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $22.66 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan. Good/highlighting/tight Copy. 1992. Paperback. 0312035071. Keywords: CIVILIZATION, WESTERN, HISTORY, SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Social History of Western Civilization Volume II
Golden

Palgrave Macmillan. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1992 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Social History of Western Civilization: Readings from the Ancient World to the Seventeenth Century
Editor-Richard M. Golden

Bedford/st Martins. 11/01/1995. Originally published at $32.70 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bedford/St Martins, 1995-11. Paperback. text crisp & clean. 100% guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
20) The Social Dimension of Western Civilization: Readings to the Seventeenth Century
Editor-Richard M. Golden

Bedford/st Martins. 01/01/1999. Originally published at $44.75 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bedford/St Martins, 1999-01. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback Book in Very Good Cond. NO Marks. NO Creasing. NO Bent Corners. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Longing for the End: A History of Millenialism in Western Civilization (Qty: 2)
Frederic J. Baumgartner

Palgrave Macmillan, 16/02/2001. Paperback. Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
22) The Death of the West: How Dying Populations and Immigrant Invasions Imperil Our Country and Civilization
Buchanan, Patrick J

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. 308 pgs. Third-party Presidential candidate and television talking head Pat Buchanan predicts doom for Western life as he knows it. Citing demographics, he sees a threat to Europe and America from large waves of immigrants that have already changed the racial composition, and he criticizes liberal influences and values as harbingers and facilitators of these changes in America. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books. Trade PaperBack. 0312285485 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Thomas Dunne Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus