Bargain Books Home > Bargain Home Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Mandy
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1989. Reprint. 279 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy, 1989. Digest Size Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0064402967 Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Youth Fiction (#D529) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
My House Is Singing
Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2004. 40 pgs. Told from the perspective of a young girl, this picture book contains a series of poems that celebrate her feelings about her house and its contents. Selections include "In the Laundry Room," "Mom's Piano Rule," "Our Weary Old Roof," "Me vs. Vacuum," and "My House's Night Song." Illustrated with color prints. Originally published at $16.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Children, 2004-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good; No writing or marks; Sealed in a protective polybag.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)
Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (South Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Downhome: An Anthology of Southern Women Writers (Qty: 10)
Harcourt. 10/01/1995. 497 pgs. An anthology of Southern women writers, including Dorothy Allison, Elizabeth Cox, Ellen Gilchrist, Zora Neale Hurston, Bobbie Ann Mason, Flannery O'Connor, Katherine Anne Porter, Lee Smith, Alice Walker, and Eudora Welty. Originally published at $18.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.97 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156001217 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States) |
| 4) |
Places in the World a Person Could Walk : Family, Stories, Home,
Univ of Texas Pr. 11/01/2000. 200 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University of Texas Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Harry's Home
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2000. Harry loves living in the busy, bright, and exciting city. His grandfather lives faraway on a little farm surrounded by the sea. One day, Harry gets a chance to visit him! He's so excited, he can hardly wait! But when he gets there, things are so different from city life that he's not sure he'll have any fun while he's there. Will Harry change his mind? Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Keesha's House (Michael L Printz Honor Book (Awards))
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2003. 128 pgs. A collection of poems tells the story of seven teenagers facing difficulties in their lives. Characters include a pregnant girl and her boyfriend, a boy who has been disowned by his father after announcing he is gay, and a girl who is dealing with an abusive stepfather and her mother's loyalty to him. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Libarary markings. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The Barn Burner
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2000. 196 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 8) |
Reinventing Home : Six Working Women Look at Their Home Lives
Penguin USA. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Plume. Used - Good. Some wear to cover/edges, a little creasing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Hometowns: Gay Men Write About Where They Belong
Penguin USA. 10/01/1992. Reprint. 366 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1992. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and bright with faint tanning of edges. Spine is uncreased. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
Wherever Home Begins (Qty: 2)
Scholastic. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Orchard Books, 1995-09-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER, Former library book usual markings,minor shelf wear, !!!! N2 (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 11) |
An Exaltation of Home and Family
Random House Inc. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 12) |
Home: American Writers Remember Rooms of Their Own
Random House Inc. 11/01/1996. Reprint. Eighteen contemporary writers remember places that they called home. Contributors include Lynda Barry, Richard Bausch, Allan Gurganus, Gish Jen, Mona Simpson, and Bailey White. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Books USA, 1998. Vintage Books ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Home Life: A Journey Through Rooms and Recollections
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1997. 174 pgs. The author muses about the various houses and rooms in which she has lived, in a series of essays that evokes what it means to be "home." Originally published at $18.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 14) |
House Beautiful Thoughts of Home: Reflections on Families, Houses, and Homelands from the Pages of House Beautiful Magazine
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1999. 292 pgs. This varied and absorbing collection of essays was edited by Elaine Greene, who originated the popular Thoughts of Home column for House Beautiful magazine. Essays by Rick Bass "Almost Like Hibernation"), Daniel Menaker ("This is What My Uncle Taught Me"), Kitty Burns Florey ("On Feeling Small"), Jay Scriba ("Real Chicken-Scratch Cow-Pie Country"), and other noted and emerging writers are included. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hearst. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
A Safe Place Called Home
Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. Storms, stray dogs, and shouting bullies pepper a young boy's walk home from school. With mixed-media illustrations. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Marshall Cavendish Corporation. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore. ; 0.33 x 11.32 x 8.74 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)
Offered by BookNest (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
Home
Harry N Abrams Inc. 09/01/1999. This book pairs poems about home by poets such as Yeats and Neruda with photographs and prints of home-related works by Frank Lloyd Wright, Rauschenberg, and Klee. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harry N Abrams, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift inscription (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 17) |
The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Chronicle Books Llc. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 80 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Imagining Home: Writing from the Midwest
Univ of Minnesota Pr. 09/01/1995. Illustrated. 212 pgs. Originally published at $47.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Univ of Minnesota Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 19) |
Around the House
Heinemann/Raintree. 07/01/1979. Originally published at $13.30 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Library. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: School & Librar. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Minor rubbing of cover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Care Packages for the Home: Dozens of Ways to Regenerate Spirit Where You Live
Andrews McMeel Pub. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 306 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998-09. Paperback. Good. one note in marker in margin otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases (more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 21) |
gift of family - a legacy of love
Thomas Nelson Inc. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Hard Cover. Thomas Nelson Publishers 1991. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Inscribed by Author. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 22) |
By This Fire: By This Fire
Thomas Nelson Inc. 09/01/1999. Illustrated. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849953855 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 23) |
SC-Earth at Our Doorstep
Univ of California Pr. 05/01/1996. 148 pgs. A collection by 26 poets, novelists and essayists honoring where their home: W. S. Merwin on Hawaii, Pam Houston on Oakland, Sue Halpern on the Adirondacks, and many more. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House, Inc. Used - Acceptable. Book is slightly bent ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
Homeplaces: Stories of the South by Women Writers
Univ of South Carolina Pr. 10/01/1991. 301 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University of South Carolina Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




