Bargain Books Home > Bargain Furniture finishing Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Professional Furniture Refinishing for the Amateur
Harpercollins. 07/01/1975. Originally published at $10.35 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060137746 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1975 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Complete Book of Ready-To-Finish Furniture
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0131582399 DJ has creases & tears (longest is 3.25"). Minor shelf wear, no writing or highlighting, no dog-ears, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
Common-Sense Guide to Refinishing Antiques
Smithmark Pub. 02/01/1985. Originally published at $4.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Thomas Y. Crowell , 1976. New enlarged edition, good plus, . ISBN: 0308102525. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States) |
| 4) |
THE ILLEARTH WAR
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine 34866 (1978) 30th printing paperback, cover art by Darrell K. Sweet, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, moderate cover & spine wear, very good condition SERIES - The Chronicled of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever Book 2 NOTES - 1990's printing (more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
Furniture Finishing
Leisure Arts. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Third ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Sunset Publishing Corporation Pub Date: 6/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 96 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 6) |
The Complete Home Guide to Furniture Finishing and Refinishing (Fireside Books
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1988-01. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text (more information)
Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 7) |
Complete Guide to Wood Finishes
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1993. Illustrated. 176 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Soft Cover. 0671796690 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine. 1993. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
New Ideas for Old Furniture
Smithmark Pub. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $5.98 You save 68% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Used - Very Good. DJ has edgewear and creasing to cover. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Painted Treasures
Meredith Books. 06/01/1992. Illustrated. 168 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Meredith Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and tearing to head of spine. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Decorating Wood (Qty: 13)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Barron''s Educational Series, 2002-04-30. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Fantastic Furniture: Intriguing Paint Techniques & Projects
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1999. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Sterling. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Repairing Furniture
Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1981. Originally published at $15.93 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Time-Life Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Prospecting for Old Furniture: Your Guide to Buying and Restoring Affordable Antiques for Your Home
Stackpole Books. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Stackpole Books. PAPERBACK. 0811721787 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older paperbacks may have fading or discoloration due to age/storage . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 14) |
Decorative Paint Recipes: A Step-by-Step Guide to Finishing Touches for Your Home
Chronicle Books Llc. 12/01/1997. Illustrated. 192 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 15) |
All Thumbs Guide to Fixing Furniture (All Thumbs)
McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tab Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Decorating With Great Finds: 82 Ways to Use Finds from Antique Stores, Garage Sales & Attics
Quayside Pub Group. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Creative Pub Intl. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
All About Furniture Repair and Refinishing
Meredith Books. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ortho Books. PAPERBACK. 0897210867 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Wood Finishing and Refinishing
Creative Homeowner Pr. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner Press, 1982. ISBN: 093294454X. Fourth Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 19) |
The Weekend Crafter: Decorative Finishes: Easy & Elegant Effects for Home Accessories, Walls & Floors
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 80 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Lark Books, 2002-08-28. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Furniture Facelifts: Innovative Ways to Give New Life to Tired Furniture
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. A few dirt smudges on dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
From Gunk to Glow: Or, The Gentle Art of Refinishing Antiques and Other Furniture
Pequot Press. 01/01/1973. 64 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pequot Press. Trade PaperBack. 0394709942 A good reading copy only. 1973 Pequot Press Trade PaperBack . Good. 1973. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
Wood Furniture - Finishing, Refinishing, Repairing
T. Audel. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 343 pgs.
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! T. Audel. Used - Very Good. General wear to cover, some tanning of pages, decent condition all around. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 23) |
The Homemaker's Guide to Refinishing and Restoring Antiques
Galahad Books. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 191 pgs.
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Galahad Books. Used - Good. Some coverwear from shelving. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 24) |
Super handyman's fix and finish furniture guide
Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 180 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0138759979 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Furniture refinishing (Grosset good life books)
Grosset & Dunlap. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 96 pgs.
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. Library Binding. 0448120518 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / Page Edges Stamped / Hardcover/ No Dust Jacket / 1977 1st edition . Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 26) |
Popular Mechanics Complete Book of Furniture
Book Division, Hearst Corp. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 320 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Book Division, Hearst Corp, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
Furniture Finishing and Refinishing
Lane Books. 01/01/1969. Illustrated. 79 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Menlo Park: Lane Books. 1969. S Soft Cover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |




