Bargain Books Home > Bargain Wit and humor, Juvenile Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Stuart Little 2: The Joke Book
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 43 pgs. A joke book inspired by the 2002 film STUART LITTLE 2. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.99 You save 51% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperFestival. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Men in Black II: The Joke Book
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2002. 47 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0060001917 . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Going Bananas
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1977. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Crime Doesn't Pay: Law and Order Jokes
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $9.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall, 1984-02. School & Library Binding. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
Growing up Laughing : Humorists Look at American Youth
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall PTR, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library FREE Delivery Tracking * No text markings or tobacco odor, red cloth hardcover shows minor shelf wear, former library copy. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
Laughing: A Historical Selection of American Humor
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1977. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0135257905 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1977 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Laugh Lines
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1974. 64 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 74% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0135260388 Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
The Little Witch's Thanksgiving Book
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1976. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall, 1976-10. Hardcover. Good. ex lib - usual markings - no dj (more information)
Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States) |
| 9) |
The Nutty Joke Book
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Still Going Bananas
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1980. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1980 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-13-846832-X.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 11) |
Too Funny for Words; Gesture Jokes for Children.: Gesture Jokes for Children
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1973. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Hardcover.Dust jacket has tape on it. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
What's Up, Doc? : Doctor and Dentist Jokes
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1984. Illus. by Kessler, Leonard. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 13) |
Ha Ha Bonk Book, The
Penguin USA. 06/01/1999. Originally published at $3.95 You save 52% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.50 for each additional book from this seller)! London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
How Do You Get a Horse out of the Bathtub? (Puffin Story Books)
Penguin USA. 05/01/1983. 71 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140316183 Book free of markings. Cover shows moderate wear including a creased corner on front cover. Interior & spine evidence typical use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
Haunted House Jokes (Chapter, Puffin)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1999. 57 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141306505 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
How Do You Lift a Walrus With One Hand?: More Profound Answers to Preposterous Questions
Penguin USA. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Wackysaurus: Dinosaur Jokes
Penguin USA. 12/01/1993. Reprint. A collection of jokes, riddles, and puns about dinosaurs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1993 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Halloween Howls: Riddles That Are a Scream (Picture Puffins)
Penguin USA. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin, 8/1/1992. Softcover. Very Good. Very good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)
Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
| 19) |
Shrek Gag Book
Penguin USA. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 62 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 62% off the cover price!
$2.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dreamworks , 2001. Cover has some wear, rubbing on spine, inside all crisp & clean! . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Lawrence Hamashima. (more information)
Offered by Justdandybooks (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Supposes
Harcourt Childrens Books. 12/01/1991. A collection of wordplay and puns all of which begin "Suppose..." For example, "Suppose a horse had wings. He'd be a horsefly." Illustrated with acrylic paintings. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Dust jacket is top at top edge. Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 21) |
Walt Disney\'s Goofy Joke Book (A Golden Look-Look Book)
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $3.00 You save 34% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 22) |
Little Critter's Joke Book (Look-Look) [Paperback] by Mayer, Mercer
Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1998. Reissue. Originally published at $3.29 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books, 2000-03-15. Paperback. Good. Gently read paperback in good condition, has name inside of front cover. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (Kansas, United States) |
| 23) |
Disney's Toy Story Joke Book
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $3.28 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1996 Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
The Big Golden Book Of Riddles, Jokes, Giggles, and Rhymes (Qty: 2)
Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Western Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0307178773 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 25) |
Shocking Truth About Bowling Shoes and Other Bizarre Tales
Zondervan. 07/01/1992. 96 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. minor wear to the cover edges; UNMARKED; 326JL (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
500 Wild Knock-Knock Jokes for Kids
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345381599 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
500 Hilarious Knock-Knock Jokes for Kids
Ballantine Books. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345381602 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
MORE JOKES FOR CHILDREN
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991 Hardcover with dustjacket. Edgewear. Small closed tear at top front edge of dustjacket. No stamps, marks. A collection of jokes and riddles on a variety of topics.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 29) |
Best Joke Book for Kids 2 (An Avon Camelot Book)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1987. 64 pgs. Originally published at $2.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 30) |
Grossest Joke Book Ever (Avon Camelot Book)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/1997. 130 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. Trade PaperBack. 0380787024 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Avon Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
A Pocketful of Laughs
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0385321546 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Doubleday Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Cricket's Jokes, Riddles and Other Stuff
Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1977. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
The Joke Book
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1979. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.25 You save 39% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 34) |
A Very Mice Joke Book
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1981. Wraps have light wear. Pages clean with no markings. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) |
| 35) |
What's in a Word?: A Dictionary of Daffy Definitions
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1985. School & Librar. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 36) |
Kids Are Punny: Jokes Sent by Kids to the Rosie O'Donnell Show
Warner Books Inc. 04/01/1997. A collection of jokes and riddles sent by children to television host Rosie O'Donnell. All proceeds from the sale of the book go to the For All Kids Foundation, an organization devoted to children's charities. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Warner, 1997 Hardcover, 89 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear; glossy cover with color illustrations. First Printing of First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) |
| 37) |
Kids are Punny 2: More Jokes Sent by Kids to the Rosie O\'Donnell Show
Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1998. 86 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 38) |
Funnybone Book of Jokes and Riddles
Price Stern Sloan. 02/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $1.95 You save 13% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Platt and Munk, 1987. All Aboard Books. Children Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Vincent Andriani. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Illustrated by Vincent Andriani. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Book Bin (California, United States) |
| 39) |
Knock Knock Jokes (Dover Game and Puzzle Activity Books)
Dover Pubns. 10/01/1998. 60 pgs.
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 40) |
Why Do Bees Hum?: And 265 Other Great Jokes for Kids, 5 Vols. in One (Hide-N-Seek Book.)
Random House Value Pub. 10/01/1990. 120 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517025361 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1990 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 41) |
Monster Madness: Riddles, Jokes, Fun
Random House Value Pub. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Derrydale, 1991 Very Good. No Jacket VERY LITE FOXING INSIDE COVERS.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 42) |
Funniest Joke Books: Looniest Limerick Book in the World
Random House Value Pub. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517073552 Good condition hardcover, no dust jacket, has marks on the cover . Good. (more information)
Offered by So Many Books (Tennessee, United States) |
| 43) |
Funniest Joke Books: A Joke-a-Day
Random House Value Pub. 09/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 44) |
Funniest Joke Books: Daffy Definitions (Funniest Joke Books)
Random House Value Pub. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 45) |
Jokes to Read in the Dark (Unicorn Book)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1980. 69 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 46) |
Knockout Knock Knocks
Penguin USA. 08/01/1978. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. Knock knock jokes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maestro, Giulio (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 47) |
Jokes to Tell Your Worst Enemy
Penguin USA. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $10.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! |




