cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

OUT WITH THE OLD

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink

Sale runs now through January 1st, 2010

It is time to move out some old stock, take advantage of this with 15% off any title listed.

1) Great Ages of Man - A History of the World's Cultures - Age of Faith
Anne Freemantle & The Editors of Time Life Books


Time Life Books, 1974, Reprint, HB, NF, No DJ, beautifully illustrated front cover, appears never read, back cover at top slightly bumped more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.95 Price: $12.71
2) Great Ages of Man - A History of the World's cultures - African Kingdoms
Basil Davidson & The Editors of Time Life Books


Time Life Books, 1978, 8th printing, Revised, HB, VG ++, No DJ, beautifully illustrated front cover, appears never read, some scuffing to back cover and cloth spine, also spine very slightly bumped more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.95 Price: $12.71
3) Early Warning
Christopher Fitzsimmons


Viking, 1979, HB, VG++, w/F DJ covered with Mylar, Ex Lib. w/usual markings, some age discoloration, discard sticker on mylar cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$10.95 Price: $9.31
4) Trial
Clifford Irving


Summit, 1990, HB, NF, w/VG ++ DJ, spine ends bumped otherwise very nice book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.50 Price: $12.33
5) MasterTales of Mystery Vol. 1
Collected and Arranged by Francis J. Reynolds


Collier, 1915, HB, VG +, No DJ, Cover slightly loose but pages tight, small tear in first 5 pages, slightly yellowed with age, wax spot on rear cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$8.95 Price: $7.61
6) A Hooded Crow
Craig Thomas


Harper Collins, 1996, 1st ed., HB, F, w/NF DJ, very nice book clean and tight more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$19.50 Price: $16.58
7) Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Ninth Annual Collection
Edited by Gardner Dozois


Dutton, 1980, 1st ed., HB, VG++, w/VG DJ covered with Mylar, Ex Library w/usual markings, discard stamp on page edges more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$16.50 Price: $14.03
8) Double Double
Ellery Queen


Little Brown, 1950 (MCML), HB, VG ++, w/NO DJ, Yellowing due to age, 2 chips in Boards front top and bottom, chipped on spine at top and bottom, more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.50 Price: $13.18
9) A Lesson Before Dying
Ernest J Gaines


Vintage, 1994, PB, 1st ed., VG, Bottom front cover creased, Price sticker on front cover, 2 pages inside are creased, just starting to yellow on pages edges more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
10) Fishes
H. Zim


Golden Press, 1956, PB, VG, Mylar cover slightly loose, Mild warp to front cover, Slight crease in front cover, Some age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.95 Price: $13.56
11) Insects
H. Zim


Golden Press, 1956, PB, VG, Mylar cover slightly loose, Mild warping to front cover, Some age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$9.95 Price: $8.46
12) Birds
H. Zim


Golden Press, 1956, PB, VG, No mylar cover, Very slight crease to top of front cover, Also very slight crease to spine, Some age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$13.50 Price: $11.48
13) Year of Decisions / Years of Hope
Harry S. Truman


Signet, 1965, 1st printing, PB, Both books VG + w/ some age discoloration, Red ink like stain on front edge of cover on Year of Decision, Very slight bumping to top of spines, No creases and pages tight more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$12.50 Price: $10.63
14) Bible Criticism - And The Average Man
Howard Agnew Johnston


Fleming H Revell, 1902, HB, VG, No DJ, Front Cover separated slightly on inside, hard cover has some chipping, edges bumped, pencil writing FFEP more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$16.95 Price: $14.41
15) Payback
J. C. Pollock


Delacorte, 1989, 1st ed., HB, F, w/VG ++ DJ, some chipping to DJ otherwise very nice book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$19.50 Price: $16.58
16) The Rapture Effect
Jeffrey Carver


Tor, 1987, Blue Jay International ed., HB, F, w/F DJ, BCE, very nice book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$18.50 Price: $15.73
17) Veronica
Johanna Spyri / Tranls. By Louise Brooks


Grossett, 1924, HB, VG ++, w/No DJ, Yellowing due to age, Prev. owner name inside cover and FFEP, some stain spots on back cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$19.95 Price: $16.96
18) Black Like Me
John Griffin


Signet, 1961, 25th printing, PB, G+, yellowed more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
19) Great Ages of Man - A History of the World's Cultures - Age of Exploration
John R. Hale & The Editors of Time Life Books


Time Life Books, 1975, Reprint, HB, NF, No DJ, beautifully illustrated front cover, appears never read, spine very slightly bumped more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.95 Price: $12.71
20) The Oxford Gambit
Joseph Hone


Random House, 1980, 1st ed., HB, VG++, w/VG + DJ covered with Mylar, Ex Lib. W/usual markings, very slight age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.50 Price: $12.33
21) The Story of The American People
Kelty


Ginn and Company, No Date, HB, No DJ, VG +, spine frayed, edges bumped, slight discoloration, writing inside front cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$16.95 Price: $14.41
22) The Second Deadly Sin
Lawrence Sanders


Putnam, 1977, HB, BCE, VG ++, w/G DJ, DJ has a couple small tears, some chipping and creasing on the edges, spine ends are worn more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
23) McNally's Secret
Lawrence Sanders


Putnam's, 1992, 1st ed., HB, VG++, w/NF DJ covered with Mylar, Ex Lib. W/usual markings, printed on acid free paper, some age discoloration, also discard sticker on mylar cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
24) McNally's Dilemma
Lawrence Sanders / Vincent Lardo


G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999, HB, NF, w/VG + DJ, DJ has some chipping, Top edge of spine very slightly bumped more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.50 Price: $13.18
25) Armageddon
Leon Uris


Dell, 1974, PB, VG+, Creased spine, Yellowing due to age more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$5.00 Price: $4.25
26) Away Laughing on a Fast Camel
Louise Rennison


Harper Tempest, 2004, 1st ed., HB, No DJ, very small scratch on front cover, small sticker residue inside front cover, also crease on bottom corner of FFEP more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$16.00 Price: $13.60
27) The Junior Classics (Vol. 3) Myths and Legends
Mabel Williams


Collier, 1938, Popular Ed., HB, VG +, No DJ, Top and bottom spine edges bumped, Some age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
28) Tom Sawyer
Mark Twain


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, VG ++, w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, Bumped very slightly on bottom of spine, also very slight discoloration, otherwise book is tight and in good shape more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
29) The American Claimant / Pudd'nHead Wilson
Mark Twain


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, NF, w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, Approx. 1inch light scratch in front cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$12.95 Price: $11.01
30) The Prince and The Pauper / Those Extraordinary Twins
Mark Twain


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, NF, w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, Clean and tight book with only very slight age discoloration, otherwise a really nice book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$12.95 Price: $11.01
31) A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Mark Twain


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, NF, w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, Clean and tight, very nice book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$13.95 Price: $11.86
32) Huckleberry Finn
Mark Twain


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, VG ++, w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, FFEP creased and very slight creasing top of first 25 pages, bumped slightly on bottom of spine, also small mark on spine, otherwise very nice book with clean and tight pages more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
33) The Gilded Age
Mark Twain


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, VG +, w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, Spine bumped, slight loosening of spine cover but no loose pages, still nice clean book with tight pages more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
34) Cassidy
Morris West


Doubleday, 1986, HB, NF, w/VG ++ DJ, BCE, Pencil mark inside front cover otherwise nice clean book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$19.95 Price: $16.96
35) The Black, The Grey and The Gold
Norman Ford


Doubleday, 1961, 1st ed., HB, VG ++, No DJ, Spine cover loose, pages tight - none loose, red stamp inside front cover, some spots and age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$18.95 Price: $16.11
36) Great Ages of Man - A History of the World's Cultures - Age of Enlightenment
Peter Gay & The Editors of Time Life Books


Time Life Books, 1976, Reprint, HB, NF, No DJ, beautifully illustrated front cover, appears never read, one very slight chip to front cover, spine very slightly bumped more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.95 Price: $12.71
37) Night Trains
Peter Heath Fine


Lippincott, 1979, 1st American ed., HB, VG++, w/NF DJ, Ex Lib. w/usual markings, some age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$17.00 Price: $14.45
38) A Guide Book of U.S. Coins 44Th. Ed
R. S. Yeoman


Western Publishing, 1991, 44th ed., HB, No DJ, NF, Bottom of spine very slight bump otherwise excellent condition more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$21.95 Price: $18.66
39) The Summer Day is Done
R. T. Stevens


Doubleday, 1976, BCE, HB, VG++, w/G- DJ, chips and small tears in faded and discolored DJ, spine slightly bumped, pages very slightly yellowed, sticker residue FFEP, previous owner name inside front cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$18.95 Price: $16.11
40) Sea Shells of The World
R. Tucker Abbott


Golden Press, 1962, 2nd printing, PB, VG, Mylar cover slightly loose, Mild warp to front cover, Some age discoloration, Flyer inside more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$7.50 Price: $6.38
41) Emily Post Weddings
Rosalie Brody / Beulah Harris, Ed


Simon and Schuster, 1963, PB, VG, yellowed more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$8.50 Price: $7.23
42) Know Your Bible Series Vol. 1 - How Your Bible Grew Up
Roy L. Smith


Abingdon Press, 1955, Revised, PB, VG ++, stapled paperback, Signed by Author, 1 1/4 inch tear in front cover - repaired, some chips and scuffing on cover, slight yellowing more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$12.95 Price: $11.01
43) Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc
The Sieur Louis De Conte / Transl. By Jean Francois Alden


Nelson Doubleday, No Date, HB, NF w/No DJ, Mark Twain Series, Blue and Grey Boards w/ MT on front, Very slight bumping on bottom of spine, small rub marks on top of back cover, nice clean tight book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.50 Price: $12.33
44) Winning Independence
The Youth's Companion Series


Perry Mason Company, 1911, The Youth's Companion Series, HB, VG +, No DJ, spine faded, some scuffing to covers, age discoloration, previous owner's name FFEP, spine and pages tight more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
45) English Writers
Tom Cross, Reed Smith and Elmer Stauffer


Ginn and Company, 1931, HB, No DJ, G, boards scuffed and bumped, water stain, front and back cover pulled away from pages and spine loose but pages tight, pencil marking inside front and back covers, age discoloration, old school book more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$14.95 Price: $12.71
46) Five Great Dialogues - Plato
Transl. By B. Jowett / Edited - Intro by Louise Popes Loomis


Walter J Black Co., No Date, Classics Club, HB, No DJ, VG++, Residue and glue like markings from dust jacket, 1/4 ink mark on front cover more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$12.00 Price: $10.20
47) The Selected Poems of Walt Whitman
Walt Whitman


Walter J Black Co., 1970, Classics Club, HB, No DJ, VG++, Scuffing on spine that has removed some of the Red more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$15.00 Price: $12.75
48) Allegiance
Wayne Green


Crown, 1983, 1st ed., HB, VG++, w/NF DJ, Ex Lib. w/usual markings, slight age discoloration more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$12.50 Price: $10.63
49) Child Development
Williard C Olson


D.C. Health & Co., Copyright 1949, HB, No DJ, VG, University stamp and Prev. owner's name inside cover and FFEP, pages starting to yellow, also small stain FFEP, Exterior Boards scuffed, also top and bottom of spine has slight fraying more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$19.00 Price: $16.15

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: