cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

AMERICANA -- 30% off Sale

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Sale runs now through November 30th, 2009

Regional and national Americana, books and ephemera.

1) Group of five folded broadsheets on Native American topics, printed in full color
(Pontiac Division, G.M.C.)


Detroit: General Motors, 1960. First Editions. not bound. Very Good. The three larger broadsheets feature Iroquois League of the Six Nations, great leaders, and horsemanship of the Plains Indians. The two smaller are on various arrows and arrowheads & Young Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. The promotional text in each item attempts to link the feats of Native Americans with the characteristics of Pontiac cars and car dealers. Group of five broadsheets, all illustrated. 11" x 16". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
2) HIGHTSTOWN - EAST WINDSOR BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: Shrine of American Independence, 1776-1976
Albert, Alphaeus H


Hightstown, NJ Windsor-Hights Bicen Comm. 1776., 1776. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" (68)pp Well-illustrated history of the area, its landmarks, prominent citizens, volunteer groups, etc. Illustrated by text illus from old photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
3) THE RED MOUNTAIN OF ALASKA
Allen, Willis Boyd


Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1889. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 348pp; 16 plates. This is one of the author's earlier works, concerning the Dutton family's expedition to discover a "Red Mountain" of cinnabar in Alaska Territory, near the Arctic Circle. Described are adventures with Chilkats and other indians, travels by canoe, encounters with wild animals, etc. 8.75" x 6.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
4) KENTUCKY BOUND: The diary of a journey by covered wagon from Lancaster, Pennsylvania to Marion, Kentucky during summer 1979
Allgyer, John D


Gordonville, PA: Printed by Pequea, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 76pp; 3pp illus from photographs. The author and his uncle made the trip in a Conestoga wagon drawn by two Morgan horses, a journey of 970 miles. They traveled with a dog and a cat from home in Quarryville, Pennsylvania, to an Amish settlement 10 miles north of Marion, Kentucky. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
5) AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 32...Chicago, August 16, 1913
American


Chicago: American Advance Co., 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Edge of top margin slightly worn. 8pp. The lead article is on liquor and the mortality rate. Inside: news of various white-ribbon conventions and conclaves; "Why Not Do It Now?.Kill the liquor traffic" by Rev. T.E. Ballard; "The Inclusive Creed" by Clinton Howard; "No Liquor Advertisements for Women"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
6) AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 28...Chicago, July 19, 1913
American


Charles A. Lederer, 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 16pp; cartoon on back page. The full-page cartoon, by Lederer, shows the `American Advance' business manager with a sledge hammer trying to ring the bell. Topics in this issue include: Let Us Take the Pledge; The Slow Death; The Sacrifice of the Innocents; Back to Fundamentals; Arizona for Prohibition; etc. Feature articles are: The Liquor Menace and How to Meet It--Educate and Exterminate, by Daniel A. Poling; Drain the Swamp, by Ada E. Ferris; England's War against Brewers' Tyranny; The Issue--Right or Wrong, by Allen B. Lincoln; etc. 13.5" x 10". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
7) AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. II, No. 9...Chicago, March 2, 1912
American


Chicago: Charles A. Lederer, 1912. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Spine reinforced, some signs of handling. 16pp; cartoons. The large cartoon (5-3/4" x 8-1/4"), by Lederer, shows Uncle Sam on his back like Gulliver, tied down by tiny brewers, etc. The lead article decries Chicago's censorship of the Civic League's book on Chicago vice. Inside pieces include the Democrats' push to throw Alabama Congressman Mark Hobson out of the Party, Prohibition news from various states, "Liquor's Three-fold Alliance with Our National Government," "Friends of Red Men Rally in Boston" [protesting the Indian Bureau's alleged "robberies and outrages" against Native Americans], "Beer and Business," etc. 13.5" x 10". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
8) AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 38...Chicago, September 27, 1913
American


Chicago: American Advance Co., 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Usual uniform tanning of pulp paper. 8pp. The front-page article, "Prohibition as a Municipal Asset," has news of the Movement's progress in Kansas, West Virginia, and other states. Inside pieces include: "West Virginia Battle Becomes Nationally Important"; "Iowa's Conference Adopts Progressive Program"; "Terrific Fight on in Old Oswego"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
9) CATALOGUE OF THE MORSE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN HISTORICAL POTTERY: presented by Emma DeF. Morse to the AAS, 1913
American Antiquarian Society


Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 6" 27pp Index. Catalogues 323 pieces in the Morse Collection, giving measurements and subject matters. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
10) A SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS: A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana
Angle, Paul M


New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvii, 142, index. Has an introduction by Angle and his well-annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
11) CHECK LIST FOR HOME USES OF ELECTRIC SERVICE IN WARTIME: National Program for the Conservation of Appliances
Anonymous


s.l.: s.n., circa 1942. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp. 10" x 6.75 The brief articles, addressed to Mrs. American Homemaker, include: Use and Care of Your Automatic Refrigerator; Help in the Victory Drive--Make Your Electrical Appliances Last...Toasters...Waffle Irons...Coffee Makers...Washer. Iron...Vacuum Cleaner...Replace Your Own Fuses....Until Victory Is Ours. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
12) WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of...who Traveled the Overland Trail. Edited by Martin Ridge
Applegate, Jesse A. & Lavinia Honeyman Porter


Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1989. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxiii, 416, index; 34 plates (some in color), double-page map. Applegate tells of his family's journey to Oregon in 1843 when he was eight years old. Lavinia Porter relates her experiences as a young wife and mother on the trail to Denver in 1860, and later on to California. 6.75" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
13) 1967 ARIZONA ROAD MAP: A Traveller's Guide to the Grand Canyon State
Arizona


Phoenix Arizona Highway Commission 1967., 1967. Overall in very good condition. 24" x 36" open broadsheet Includes large, brightly colored pictures of various cactus flowers. Illustrated by color map and illustrations. 1967 Editionst. Binding is foldout map. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
14) THE ENGLISH DISSENTING DEPUTIES AND THE AMERICAN COLONISTS
Armstrong, Maurice W


Collegeville, PA: Published by the author, 1962. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Spine reinforced with red tape. (47)pp. This first separate edition is an offprint from the Journal of Presbyterian History, Vol. 40, No. 1, March 1962. This copy is inscribed: "With the Compliments of Maurice W. Armstrong." 9" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
15) I HAVE SPOKEN: American History through the Voices of the Indians. Introduction by Fredrick W. Turner
Armstrong, Virginia Irving, compiler


Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1971. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxii, 206; frontispiece. Comprises 251 examples of Native American oratory, 17th to 20th centuries, most re Indian-White relationships and treaties. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
16) THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A Bibliography based on.Seidensticker
Arndt, Karl John and Eck, Reimer C., editors


Gottingen, Germany: Niedersachsische Staats., 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth, 2 volumes. pp: xxix, 1245; title-pages shown in text. Covers the years 1728 to 1830. This reference work supercedes Seidensticker's bibliography of early German printing in the US. 9.75" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00 Price: $70.00
17) KNOW OHIO" (REVISED): A Souvenir of the Buckeye State
Aughinbaugh, B.A


Columbus, OH: Dept of Education, 1939. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp; illus from photographs. Contains detailed answers to 51 questions on Ohio's history, natural features, sects, Native Americans, etc. Profusely illustrated. 10" x 6.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
18) HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER AND THE SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST SOCIETY
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr


Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Howard Pyle. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; 3pp Howard Pyle woodcuts, 8pp photos. Laid in is a 1950 brochure about the Ephrata Cloister. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
19) MICHIGAN STATE PARKS
Automobile Club of Michigan


Lansing: AAA, 1957. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (31)pp; map. Locates and describes 47 state parks and 13 other recreation areas, and gives park attendance figures for 1956. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
20) MICHIGAN STATE PARKS
Automobile Club of Michigan


Lansing: AAA, 1956. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; centerfold map. Locates and describes 47 state parks and 13 other recreation areas, and gives park attendance figures for 1955. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
21) GROUP OF FOUR EPHEMERAL ITEMS RELATING TO THIS MIDDLETOWN, NY CLUB, ORGANIZED IN 1866
Bachelors' Social Club


Middletown, NY: Bachelors' Social Club, 1870-1915. Original editions. not bound. Near Fine. Comprises: (1) Engraved notice to N.M. Hallock of his election to membership, signed by S.S. Draper (1870). (2) Engraved notice to same person of $10 assessment, signed by Draper (1870). (3) Engraved notice of meeting schedule for the 32nd season, winter of 1897-98, at the Assembly Rooms in Middletown, NY. (4) Ticket to The Bachelors 50th Anniversary Dance, December 28, 1915. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
22) AUGUSTA TABOR: HER SIDE OF THE SCANDAL
Bancroft, Caroline


Denver: Bancroft Books, 1961. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus from photographs. This biography of millionaire George Tabor's wife traces their marriage from early days in poverty. It tells of their migration from Kansas to Colorado and Augusta's ambitious business life there, through Tabor's silver strikes, his eventual scandalous divorce from Augusta to marry "Baby Doe" who became the "Silver Queen" of the 1880s, and Augusta's life after the divorce. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
23) TABOR'S MATCHLESS MINE AND LUSTY LEADVILLE
Bancroft, Caroline


Denver, CO: Bancroft Booklets, 1960. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; illus from photographs. Tabor's mine at Leadville produced silver even after other mines had played out. This work includes a brief history of Leadville. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
24) BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook]
Bangor, Maine


Bangor, ME: Chamber of Commerce, 1926. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trace of faint foxing on cover. 20pp; illus from photographs, map. Promotes travel by car with routes to Bangor, motor trips around Bangor, Mount Katahdin, lakes and ponds, etc. 9" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
25) CINDERS: (The Diary of a Drummer)
Bauer, Wright


NY: G.W. Dillingham, 1907. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 117, (10); 10 plates from drawings. Bound in the publisher's red paisley cloth, paper cover label. 7" x 4 Episodic account of the life of a door-to-door salesman and his travels in Baltimore, Cleveland, Chicago, Columbus, Buffalo, Boston and New York. Written on the blank flyleaf: "From Mrs. Malcolm, 212-Leaside, Aug. 1910. He was a tenant there. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
26) THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy]
Beal, Merrill D


Yellowstone Park, Wyoming: Yellowstone Library & Museum, 1956. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pictorial cloth binding. Dust jacket lightly foxed. 320pp, index; 12 plates, maps, text illus. The Yellowstone Park naturalist offers a history of the area from its early 19th-century discovery by John Colter to 1960. This example is signed at the top of the title-page by Merrill D. Beal. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
27) AMERICA AND BASTILLE DAY: Address at the Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, on July 14, 1918
Beck, James M


Philadelphia, PA: Council of Nat'l Defense, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 17pp. The occasion was a meeting of the Council of National Defense and Public Safety to celebrate the anniversary of the Fall of the Bastille. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
28) CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICA (Quantity available: 2)
Bergman, Peter M


NY Harper & Row (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2" printed dj pp: (iv), 698 Has index. BLOCKSON 2595. Useful reference work with entries from 1492 through 1968. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. First Edition. Binding is orig cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$12.00 Price: $8.40
29) THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE NINE
Berrigan, Daniel


Boston Beacon Press (1971)., 1971. Soft cover. A little creased and smudged as usual, else in good condition. 8" x 5.5" pp: (xv), 122 On May 17, 1968, nine Americans entered the draft board offices at Catonsville, Maryland, seized the Selective Service records, and burned them outside the building with homemade napalm. Illustrated by photo-illustrations in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
30) NAVAJO INDIANS
Bigler, Marguerite


Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1947. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 36pp; 28 illus from photographs. The author was in the Seneca School at Wyandotte, Oklahoma. Her story illustrates the major aspects of daily Navajo life in New Mexico, showing the Navajo's ability to adapt to their environment, and including chapters on school life, food, work, traditions, etc. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
31) BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY ACCOMMODATIONS AND SERVICES, 1952-1953
Blue Ridge Parkway


Asheville, NC: Miller Printing, 1952. Third Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. 16pp; illus from photographs, 7 maps. The centerfold map shows the entire parkway. The five strip maps locate accommodations along the way; each is described. 9.25" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
32) STRANGER IN BOISE: Here's a Guide on What to Do and What to See in and near the Capital City
Boise, Idaho


Boise, ID: Boise Chamber of Commerce, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded as issued. Contains suggestions for tourists who are in Boise for a day as well as overnighters and weekenders. 9" x 12". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
33) DRUMS
Boyd, James


NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
34) THE MURDER OF GEORGE WYTHE: Two Essays
Boyd, Julian P. and W. Edwin Hemphill


Williamsburg, VA William and Mary College 1955., 1955. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 64pp Offprint from the "William & Mary Quarterly," October 1955. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
35) JOHN BRAINERD'S JOURNAL (1761-1762)
Brainerd, John


Newark, NJ Historical Records Survey 1941., 1941. Soft cover. Printed stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" pp: 35, (3) The author of this journal, David Brainerd's brother, succeeded him in ministering to the Indians of colonial New Jersey. WPA Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
36) INDIAN FESTIVALS
Brandt, Keith


Mahwah, NJ: Troll, 1985. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. George Guzzi. 30pp; color illus in text. This young reader's guide to basic Native American religious festivals includes Sun Dance, Green Corn Dance, etc. 8.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
37) HYMNS TO BE USED AT THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY EXERCISES AT THE OLD BROAD STREET PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH-BRIDGETON, NJ, May 17, 1895
Bridgeton, New Jersey


Bridgeton, NJ: Presbyterian Church, 1895. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, slight chipping along right edge. Two pages of text celebrates the 250th anniversary of settlement and the 200th anniversary of the city charter granted by George II. 11" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
38) THE FIRST TRADING POST AT KICOTAN (KECOUGHTAN), HAMPTON, VIRGINIA: A Description of the Excavation Work
Brittingham, Joseph B. & Alvin W., Sr


Hampton, VA: Published by the authors, 1947. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 23pp; 10pp illus from photographs, map. Describes the archaeological findings and artifacts at this site, set up by Colonists for trade with the Indians in 1610. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
39) AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING & SCULPTURE
Broder, Patricia Janis


NY Abbeville Press (1981)., 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 15.5" x 12" pictorial dj 165pp w/index Well-researched and profusely illustrated. Illustrated by many color plates, some fold. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
40) CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE BRONSON SOCIAL AND BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION, AMSTERDAM, N.Y. Incorporated May 11, 1907
Bronson Social and Benevolent Association


Amsterdam, NY: Evening Recorder Print, 1907. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 41, (1) certificate of membership blank. Minor marks on cover. 6" x 4 This Association, incorporated in 1907, was formerly the Bronson Hose Company, a volunteer fire department. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
41) ARIZONA SKETCH BOOK: Fifty Historical Sketches
Brophy, Frank Cullen


Phoenix: Arizona-Messenger Printing, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 310, index; 19 plates, endpaper maps. Subjects of the word-sketches include the Mormon Battalion, the Apache Kid, etc. [Adams, Rampaging Herd #335 and Six-Guns #288.] more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
42) ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930
Brussel, I.R


NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
43) CHILDREN OF OL' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Edited by Martin Ridge
Bryant, Billy


Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1988. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxix, 360, index; 32 plates (5 in color), colored map. Recalls the experiences of a frontier "showboat" family, the Bryants, who entertained folks on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers in the early 1900s. Son Billy, the author, was a friend of George M. Cohan's. 6.75"x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
44) TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION, 1765-1865: Together with a List of County Histories, Atlases, and Biographical Collections
Buck, Solon Justus


NY: Burt Franklin, 1971. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 514, extensive index. First published in 1914, this remains the standard bibliography of books, pamphlets and ephemera regarding travels in the Illinois Territory. 8.25" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
45) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF GREEN MOUND, FLORIDA
Bulley, Ripley P. & Frederick W. Sleight


Orlando, Florida: William L. Bryant Foundation, 1960. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 41pp; illus from photographs, foldout drawing. Bulley reports on excavations at the coastal shell heap known as Green Mound, about eight miles southeast of Daytona Beach. The dig unearthed Indian pottery, bone and stone artifacts, and food remains, dating back before the 9th century A.D. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
46) AMERICAN BROADSIDES: Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800, reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society
Bumgardner, Georgia B., compiler & editor


Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. pp: (xv, 123); 60 plates, some double. Designed & printed at the press of David Godine, Brookline, MA. This is #165 of 1950 copies only, signed by Georgia Bumgardner. In the original slipcase. 14.5" x 10.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
47) SUMMER VACATION TOURS UNDER ESCORT: OVERLAND ROUTE CIRCLE TOURS ...Chicago & Northwestern Railway, Union Pacific System
Burgar, J.L


Chicago: Chicago & North Western Railway, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 22pp; color views in text, map. Burgar describes and prices nine tours based on the old Overland Trail: Salt Lake City, Yellowstone, Yosemite, Tahoe, etc. 9" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
48) (THE TARIFF): Speech...in the House of Representatives...April 24, 1888
Burrows, J.C


Washington: House of Representatives, 1888. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Name, date and title written at top; in very good condition. 24pp. "I believe in American industries, American capital, and American labor against the whole world.". 9" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
49) THREE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Butler, Mary


Harrisburg, PA: Historical Commission, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 79pp; 22 illus from photographs, 3 folding maps. Gives history and results of three excavations in 1934-1936, showing remnants of Monongahela Woodland Culture Indians. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
50) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS, 1814-58
Byrd, Cecil K


Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxv, 601. Has 3,089 annotated entries and an index. 10.5" x 7.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
51) ANDREW JACKSON'S HERMITAGE...A Home in the Tennessee Blue-grass Region...from Pioneer Cabin to Ante-bellum Mansion
Caldwell, Mary French


Nashville: Ladies' Hermitage Assn, 1933. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 106; frontispiece, 8 plates from photographs. Views the Hermitage as the home of Andrew and Rachel Jackson, their domestic life, relations with friends and her kin, etc. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
52) CATALOGUE OF THE ARTICLES CONTAINED IN THE HERKIMER HOMESTEAD: Town of Danube, Herkimer County, N.Y
Callan, Mrs. F.D., compiler


Ilion, NY: Mrs. F.D. Callan, Circa 1920?. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8pp; woodcut frontispiece view. Contains a one-page history of the house, built in 1764, and a room-by-room inventory of the furnishings, including notes on who donated them. 9" x 6 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$12.50 Price: $8.75
53) WHERE THE HIGH WINDS BLOW
Campbell, Bruce D


NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Philip Bear. pp: (x), 215; portrait, 34 illustrations. The author recalls his life among the Eskimos of the Eastern Arctic, 1934-1937, when he worked for the Hudson's Bay Company. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
54) THE UNUSUAL IN LONDON AND VICINITY: Being A Revel among the Old and Rare Haunts
Campbell, LeRoy B


Washington: Daylion, 1936. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt flaked away. 224pp, index; frontispiece, 8pp illus from photographs. This book centers on "those places from which our American institutions, customs and sayings originated." 7.25" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
55) ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILADELPHIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING AGRICULTURE, AT ITS MEETING ON THE TWENTIETH OF JULY, 1824
Carey, Mathew


Philadelphia: Mifflin & Parry, Printers, 1827. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Neatly removed from bound volume. 71pp. Carey sets out to show that the US government has not protected farmers. The domestic market, he asserts, is "greatly superior to the foreign," yet present policy diminishes the number of farm customers here while sending our business abroad. Carey calls for protecting agricultural manufactures (woollens, flour, cotton, etc.), so helping American farmers and their "commercial interest" without harming Great Britain. American Imprints 28388. First published in 1824. 8.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
56) INTERPRETING THE INDIAN: Twentieth-century Poets and the Native American
Castro, Michael


Alubquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 221, index. Analyzes how modern poets incorporate their versions of Native American poetic themes and techniques into their own work. Has chapters on Mary Austin, Vachel Lindsay, Gary Snyder, John G. Neihardt, William Carlos Williams, Lew Sarret, and others. 9.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
57) THOMAS CATHER'S JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN 1836
Cather, Thomas


Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 48pp; 4 portraits, colored view. Covers the first three months of Cather's expedition to America, Chicago to New Orleans, in company of his friend, Henry Tyler. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
58) CASA RINCONADA TRAIL: Chaco Culture National Historic Park, New Mexico
Chaco Canyon


New Mexico: Chaco Canyon Park, 1984. 3rd printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 10pp; illus from photographs and drawings. A guide to the Casa Rinconada Trail and archaeological finds from the Anasazi Indian culture. 8.75" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
59) WISDOM OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN IN SPEECH AND LEGEND
Chamberlain, Alexander Francis


Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1913., 1913. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 36pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1913. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
60) CHECK LIST OF RHODE ISLAND ALMANACS, 1643-1850
Chapin, Howard M


Worcester, MA American Antiquarian Society 1915., 1915. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6" 38pp First published in the Proceedings of the AAS, April 1915. Contains 11 pages of background on the publishers of almanacs in early Rhode Island, followed by an extensive checklist of almanacs with occasional annotations. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
61) THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE
Chapman, Arthur


Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande West RR, 1926. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (32)pp; color illus from photographs, map. The author of "Out Where the West Begins" here describes rail trips through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, including Canon City, San Isabel National Forest, Grand Junction, Mesa Verde, Salt Lake City, Ogden, Zion National Park, Santa Fe, etc., with handsome illustrations in color. 9.25" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
62) Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
Chautauqua Camp


New York State, 1894. not bound. Very Good. Image is 6" x 8". The pleasant-looking group is posed in front of a cabin with board-and-batten roof and striped curtains used as a door. The date appears on a broadside of "Rules" which is posted on the front of cabin #42. Some of the women wear gold bands on their fingers. 9" x 11". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
63) SLEEPING "TAR HEELS
Cheek, Roma S


Durham, NC: Duke University, 1956. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 95pp; 4 charts in text. The author expresses concern over North Carolina's neglect in developing her rich human and natural resources, and he suggests reforms. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
64) Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
Children in Uniform, World War II


1943. not bound. Fine. Colors are bright and strong. Each cutout is 2" x 8". The first, titled "We Enlist," shows six kids signing up for military service as Uncle Sam records their enlistments. The second, titled "We Have Dress Parade," shows the same six kids in Army, Navy, Marine, WAC, WAVE, and nursing uniforms. The third, "We Entertain at the USO," shows a boy and girl dressed in red-white-blue (he as Uncle Sam), singing and dancing on a stage. The fourth cutout, "We Are in Training," shows all six kids in uniform, saluting at attention. Each has an American flag motif. The kids are named Ula, Ned, Ida, Tom, Eva and Don--their initials spelling out UNITED. 8.5" x 11 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
65) CONSUMPTION OF COTTON IN EUROPE: The report of John Claiborne, Esq., special agent.transmitted by Secretary of the Interior
Claiborne, John


Washington: US Department of the Interior, 1858. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Spine-tied signatures, unopened, untrimmed. 99pp. A paper label on the front is signed in ink: "John C. Ten Eyck, USS." John Conover Ten Eyck, senator, was born at Freehold, New Jersey in 1814. "Mr. Ten Eyck was a wig till 1856, when he joined the Republican party, and he was afterward chosen to the US Senate." (Appleton's Cyclopedia). This report on cotton consumption on the eve of civil war in America has sections on France, Switzerland, Bremen and Hamburg, Russia, Prussia, England, Austrian Empire, Sardinia, England, &c. 9.75" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
66) CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO: Official Program
Clancy, Fog Horn


Waverly, NY: Published by the author, Circa 1958. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 16pp; 8 half-page action photos, sketches in text. 11" x 8.5 Subjects include the origin of rodeo, behind the scenes, cutting horse contests, bareback bronc riding, calf roping, steer wrestling, etc. The cover is after a painting by O. Wieghorst. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
67) SPEECH.AT THE DELAWARE WHIG MASS CONVENTION, HELD AT WILMINGTON, JUNE 15, 1844
Clayton, John M


N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some light, spotting foxing. 12pp. The Delaware-born Clayton served in the US Senate and as a member of Zachary Taylor's cabinet. In this earlier speech, made just before the 1844 presidential election, Clayton asserts that "the great question to be decided by that Election is a question of BREAD--a question whether we shall abandon the whole principle of Protection extended to the Laboring Classes of this Country by the Tariff Act of 1842 [and return] to that state of colonial vassalage which existed in this country while England held us in subjection.," &c. American Imprints 44-1475 locates only three copies. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00 Price: $31.50
68) THE ATTITUDE OF NATIONAL PARTIES IN RESPECT TO A PACIFIC RAILROAD: Tract No. III, Republican Association of Washington
Clephane, Lewis


Washington: National Republican Assn, 1859. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8pp. Clephane was the delegate from the District of Columbia to the Republican National Convention of 1856. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
69) THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Cocalico Resort


Lancaster, PA J.L. Steinmetz, Owner [1897]., 1897. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 5.25" x 6.75" 40pp This health resort near Ephrata, PA, offered "soft alkaline mineral spring water" from Glacier Spring on Ephrata Mountain. This booklet describes the five-story Cocalico Hotel in detail, along with an overview of Ephrata history, noting the use of electricity to light the town. Illustrated by 20 full-pg photo-views, map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
70) A GUIDE TO ALASKA, LAST AMERICAN FRONTIER: American Guide Series
Colby, Merle


NY: Macmillan, 1944. Later printing. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: lxv, 427; 64pp illus from phtographs, folded map in pocket. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
71) MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WEST. Edited by Colton Storm
Collins, John S


Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1970. First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxvii, 252, index; illus from photographs, folding map. Collins was in the "second wave" of gold-rushers. As a prosperous leather merchant and fur-trader, he sought his fortune "among and from the discoverers and miners of gold" in the Montana and Idaho rush, operating trading posts in Omaha and elsewhere. The folding map in the back is labeled "John S. Collins' Hunting and Fishing Country." 6.75" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
72) CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: COLORFUL COLORADO...1859-1959
Colorado


Denver: Colorado Dept. of Highways, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded to 8.75" x 5.5", containing a large-scale road map of Colorado; mileage table; inset maps of Denver, Colorado Springs and Pueblo; detailed text and photo-views of national parks, monuments, forests and scenic areas; information for motorists; calendar of Centennial events; etc. 34" x 22". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
73) CAMP GROUNDS WITHIN NATIONAL FORESTS, PARKS AND MONUMENTS
Colorado


Denver: Colorado Dept. P.R., 1959. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (37)pp. Details hiking trails, camping facilities, natural features, and directions to many different campgrounds in national forests within the state of Colorado: Arapahoe, Grand Mesa-Uncompahgre, Gunnison, Pike, Rio Grande, Roosevelt, Routt, San Isabel, San Juan, White River, and Rocky Mountain National Park. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
74) THE PIKES PEAK REGION GUIDE...COLORADO SPRINGS AND MANITOU SPRINGS AT THE FOOT OF PIKES PEAK
Colorado Springs


Colorado Springs, 1950. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, two pages, folded to 9" x 4". Contains a map of the Pikes Peak region, driving directions, and text on points of interest, recreation, Air Force Academy, etc. 18.5" x 12". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
75) YOUR HOME IN COLORADO SPRINGS AND THE PIKES PEAK REGION
Colorado Springs Chamber of Commerce


Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Chamber of Commerce, 1945. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. 24pp; photographs throughout text. This promotional booklet extolls the natural advantages of Colorado Springs and encourages Americans to relocate there. Includes the original, illustrated mailing envelope. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
76) AMERICA'S PRISON CRISIS: The Problem, The Solution
Colson, Charles


Washington: Prison Fellowship Ministries, 1987. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 61pp. Colson asserts that nonviolent offenders can benefit from punishment alternatives to prison, which neither deters nor rehabilitates them. 7" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
77) FOUR PER CENT REGISTERED BOND, NO. 6721...RICHMOND, FEB. 13, 1865...Signed by Robert Tyler, Register of the Treasury
Confederate States of America


Richmond, VA: C.S.A., 1865. not bound. Fine. Issued to David Snyder in the sum of $100, under Act of 17 February 1864, redeemable 1 July 1884 with interest, etc. The main signator, Robert Tyler, was the son of President John Tyler. Robert served in the Mexican War prior to becoming the CSA's Register of the Treasury. This is a nice item for display, featuring a naval-battle cartouche. 8.75" x 11.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$150.00 Price: $105.00
78) Group of three professional cabinet photos showing two girls and a boy in their Roman Catholic Confirmation outfits, ca. 1890s
Confirmation photographs


Lancaster, PA. not bound. Fine. The Victorian furniture, decorative table coverings, and attire worn by the kids suggest American immigrant backgrounds. The photographs are by: A.M. Lease, 22 N. Queen St., Lancaster, PA; Dengler's Studio, 14 So. Queen St., Lancaster; and Saylor of Lancaster. 6.5" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
79) FIFTY YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT AND RANCHMAN. Introduction by Brig. Gen. Charles King, USV
Cook, James H


New Haven: Yale University Press, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth, spine expertly repaired. pp: xix, 291; index; 32 plates from photographs. Adams, Rampaging Herd, 369. Six-Guns, 484. Reese, SIX SCORE, 23. Graff Collection, 863. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
80) LETTER TO GEN. LAFAYETTE.and Related Correspondence on the Finance Controversy.Bibliographical Note by Robert E. Spiller
Cooper, James Fenimore


NY: Columbia University Press, 1931. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. pp:(vii), 68, 50. Reproduced from the original Paris editions of 1831 and 1832 in English and in French. Cooper wrote his letter "at the immediate instigation of Lafayette" to use during the 1832 budget debate in the French Chamber of Deputies. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
81) RURAL YOUTH. National Youth Administration: Social Problems - Number 2
Coyle, David Cushman


Washington USGPO 1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" 35pp "The thoughts and feelings of America's young people today will have much to do with the course of American history tomorrow.". Illustrated by 4pp charts. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
82) NEW ENGLAND JOKE LORE: The Tonic of Yankee Humor
Crandall, Arthur G


Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. 293pp; frontispiece photograph. Arranged by topic: legends of the eccentric; Yankee traveling salesmen; tales of rural thrift; legends of rural spooks; etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
83) RUFUS PUTNAM AND HIS PIONEER LIFE IN THE NORTHWEST
Crawford, Sidney


Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1899., 1899. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents unopened, very good condition. 10" x 6" 26pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1898. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
84) TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN
Crissey, Forrest


Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1904. Limited. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. John T. McCutcheon. 487pp; 58 illustrations. Crissey, a journalist with the Saturday Evening Post, based these 58 fictional letters on his knowledge of politicians. 8.25" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
85) SEYMOUR AND BLAIR: THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES. With an Appendix Containing a History of Reconstruction
Croly, David G


NY: Richardson, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Some spotty foxing here and there. 275pp; two portraits. This presidential campaign biography also has a number of chapters relating to the Civil War. Nevins, Civil War Books, II-49. Miles, The Image Makers, #538. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
86) NASHVILLE TALES
Davis, Louise Littleton


Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1982. 2nd printing. Original boards. Fine/Very Good. pp: x, 213, index; map. The author highlights men of action and pivotal events in the Volunteer State. 8.75" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
87) THE RAILROAD RED BOOK: An Exponent of Irrigated Farming, A Magazine of Rocky Mountain Travel, Vol XXXIII, #12, Dec., 1916
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad


Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande RR, 1916. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial cover. 72pp; illus from photographs, double-page map. This was the "official magazine of the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande RR." In this issue: Ozokerite Deposits of Sodier Summit, Utah; Among the Ruins of the Mesa Verde by Arthur Chapman; Colorado Springs, the City of Sunshine, as a Winter Resort; Remarkable Dikes of the Spanish Peaks in Colorado; Douglas County, Colorado; etc. 8" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
88) THE RAILROAD RED BOOK: An Exponent of Irrigated Farming, A Magazine of Rocky Mountain Travel, Vol XXXIII, #10, October 1916
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad


Colorado Denver & Rio Grande RR, 1916. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 72pp; illus from photographs, double-page map. This was the "official magazine of the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande RR." In this issue: New Mexico's Ancient Harvest Festival by Edwin L. Sabin; Outdoor Sports of the Pike's Peak Region by H.H. Fawcett; Mineral Springs Near Salida, Colorado; Indian Lands in the Uintah Basin; Leadville District Output Greatest in History; etc. 8" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
89) THE TRIP TO THE SKYLINE OF AMERICA OVER THE WORLD'S HIGHEST BRIDGE, SPANNING THE ROYAL GORGE
Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad


Denver: H.I. Scofield, D & RG WRR, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (4)pp; illus from photographs. Describes 11 Royal Gorge tours, with information on rail connections, the history of "the world's loftiest bridge," etc. Includes Colorado's natural attractions as well as major cities, dude ranches, &c. Has rates for hotels and resorts in Colorado, camps for boys and girls, connections by rail, &c. 11" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
90) ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS AROUND THE GREEN: A Brief History of Bloomfield, New Jersey, 1812-1962 [signed copy]
Diamond, Rachel F


Bloomfield, NJ: 150th Anniversary Committee, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial boards. 84pp; 3 maps, illus from photographs. Complete with the recording of two songs and a narrative. This copy is inscribed and signed by Rachel Diamond. 9.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
91) AN ADDRESS TO THE COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE IN BARBADOES, OCCASIONED BY A LATE LETTER FROM THEM TO THEIR AGENT IN LONDON
Dickinson, John


Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Early Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 35pp. Howes, US-iana D331; Evans, American Imprints 10283. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
92) THE LATE REGULATIONS RESPECTING THE BRITISH COLONIES ON THE CONTINENT OF AMERICA, CONSIDERED.A GENTLEMAN IN PHILADELPHIA
Dickinson, John


Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 52pp. Appended to this 1801 edition of LATE REGULATIONS. is: THE ROUGH DRAFT OF THE RESOLVES OF THE FIRST CONGRESS, HELD AT NEW-YORK, IN THE YEAR 1765, stating 15 points of the colonial government proposed by the colonies. Howes, US-iana D328; Evans, American Imprints 9950. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00 Price: $31.50
93) THE FARMER'S LETTERS TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES
Dickinson, John


Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Early Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 152pp. Howes, US-iana D329: "The Farmer's Letters in this collection are published from the Virginia edition of them in 1769, the only copy the editors have been able to procure. The preface to that edition is believed to have been written by Richard Henry Lee, afterwards president of Congress." Howes notes that this work was the "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights." 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
94) SPEECH.ON OCCASION OF A PETITION.OF THE HOUSE, PRAYING THE KING FOR A CHANGE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE
Dickinson, John


Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets and laid into archival boards. 43pp. This 1801 edition contains a useful foreword to Dickinson's speech in the Pennsylvania House of Assembly: "On the 4th of March, 1764, George Grenville, then Minister, and the House of Commons on his Motion, began their hostile Operations against the British Colonies on this Continent. This Speech . describes the Sentiments of Administration concerning Colonial Government, takes Notice of the then meditated Innovations, and was followed by a regular Course of such Measures as were apprehended and alluded to. The Change attempted did not take place." 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
95) ANTHOLOGY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NIAGARA FALLS
Dow, Charles Mason


Albany: State of New York, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. 1,423pp; 45 plates, 4 maps. This history and annotated bibliography is the standard work on the subject. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
96) JOHN W. FORNEY, JOURNALIST AND POLITICIAN. Papers Read before the Lancaster County Historical Society, Vol. LV, No. 2
Dowdell, George R


Lancaser, PA: Lancaster County Hist Soc, 1951. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 24pp; photo-portrait of Forney (1817-1881), who edited the "Lancaster Intelligencer" for 51 years. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
97) FACING WEST: The Metaphysics of Indian-hating and Empire-building
Drinnon, Richard


Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1980. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 571, index; illus from photographs and old prints. Drinnon traces the continuity of attitude and action as whites pushed Native Americans westward, starting with Capt. John Endicott's brutal expedition against the Pequots in Connecticut in 1636. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$18.00 Price: $12.60
98) LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF PENNSYLVANIA...THE INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH BY MEANS OF ROADS AND CANALS
Duane, William J


NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. 125pp, index. First printed by Jane Aitken and published at Philadelphia in 1811. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
99) THE FAMOUS ALL PAVED SUSQUEHANNA TRAIL AND CONNECTIONS: Automobile Road Mileage
Duffy, Charles


Williamsport, PA: Park Hotel, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; view of Park Hotel on cover. The author details auto routes and mileages through Pennsylvania and New York State, from New England to Pittsburgh and the West. Published by the Park Hotel, "the Garden Spot of Williamsport--The Mecca of the Tourist," with information on rooms and meals, and with references to the Susquehanna Trail Association, the Lycoming County Automobile Club, the Horseshoe Trail Association, etc. 9" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
100) AMERICANA COLLECTION OF HERSCHEL V. JONES: A CHECK-LIST, 1473- 1926...and...ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA, 1492-1897
Eames, Wilberforce, compiler


NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, 520pp; 300 pictures of title-pages. Has 1,746 entries. The Jones collection was said to reflect: "The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska." 12.25" x 9". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
101) GROUP OF 16 EAIA PRINTED ITEMS
Early American Industries Association


various: EAIA, 1944. First Editions. various. Very Good. The 16 items, dated 1944-1973 passim, are: 6 issues of "The Chronicle," an illustrated journal, 1944-1972 passim; 6 membership directories, 1965-1973; four memorabilia from annual meetings at Monroe (NY), Old Sturbridge, and the Essex Institute. "The Chronicle" averages 16 pages per issue and contains well-researched articles on early American industries, with drawings and photos. various sizes. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
102) HIKING IN MUIR INLET, GLACIER BAY NATIONAL MONUMENT, ALASKA
Elder, Carolyn


Bartlett Cove, AK: National Park Service, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp; 4pp illus from photographs, map. This guidebook includes geological history, wildlife, hiking routes, and tips for backcountry campers. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
103) OFFICIAL ROAD GUIDE TO FLORIDA AND THE SOUTHEAST VIA ENDLESS CAVERNS
Endless Caverns


New Market, VA: Endless Caverns, 1930. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Brochure, folded to 8 panels; illus from photographs. Includes a map of the eastern US, with a table of mileages from various points to Endless Caverns. 9.5" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
104) Felt pennant: TENTH ANNUAL EMPLOYEES PICNIC...1941...Ephrata, Pennsylvania
Ephrata Shoe Company


Ephrata, PA, 1941. not bound. Very Good. Cloth pennant with stars-and-stripes motif, inspired by the American flag, commemorating an employees' picnic on the eve of WWII. 23.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
105) THE GRAND RAPIDS SPECTATOR," Volume XIX, Number 18, September 6, 1930. What to See and What to Do
Etten, W.J., editor


Grand Rapids, MI: Grand Rapids Assn of Commerce, 1930. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 17pp; few illus from photographs. 11" x 8.5 This scarce vehicle for boosterism comprises articles and directories, such as: The Graphic Arts Club Promotes Printing and Allied Industries in Grand Rapids; Old Kent Bank Advertises Grand Rapids Nationally; Who's Who--Leonard D. Verdier; Business Women; New Tractor Corporation; movie theatres; churches; railroad and bus time-tables; luncheon clubs; etc. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
106) SOME CUSTOMS OF THE MACHEYENGAS
Farabee, William Curtis


Worcester Davis Press 1909., 1909. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 7pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1909. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
107) EL DORADO. Music Composed, Arranged and Conducted by Louis F. Bush. Directed by Tom Tyrrell
Felder, Louis E


San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Collector's bookplate on endpaper. pp: xiv,58,(9); frontispiece. This 72nd Grove Play of the Bohemian Club, an adventure story re the 1849 gold rush, was printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. 9.5" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
108) PROOF OF ROME'S POLITICAL MEDDLING IN AMERICA
Fellowship Forum


Washington: Fellowship Forum, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. 125pp; illus from photographs, double-page map of Roman Catholic institutions in DC. Claims to prove that the Roman Catholic Church in the US is deeply involved in politics with a view to making all Americans turn Catholic. Asserts that the "central agency of this campaign" is located in Washington and is known as the National Catholic Welfare Conference, whose council report of 1920 is included here. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
109) TYPES OF PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE
Fewkes, J. Walter


Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 18pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1917. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
110) YOUR HANDBOOK FOR THE FIVE SERVICES, CELEBRATING THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CORNERSTONE LAYING OF ZION'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Fidler, Thomas C


Womelsdorf, PA: Zion's Lutheran Church, 1941. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: (iv), 20. Includes a history of the Church, starting with German Lutheran immigration to America in the early 18th century. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
111) THE INVISIBLE EMPIRE: A Bibliography of the Ku Klux Klan
Fisher, William H


Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: ix, 202, indices. Fisher identifies 554 printed items relating to the Klan from 1866 to the 1970s, with some entries annotated. 8.75" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
112) GROUP OF FIVE BROCHURES FOR TOURISTS RELATING TO THE FLORIDA QUADRICENTENNIAL, 1559-1959
Florida


Pensacola, Silver Springs, etc.: various publishers, 1959. not bound. Fine. Five brochures; illus from photographs, maps. Titles: Florida Flag, Seal, Song Bird, Flower, Tree; Silver Springs.Underwater Fairyland; Florida's Finest Attractions; Florida's State Parks Invite You; Clearwater Florida and Its Glorious Beaches. 4" x 9". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
113) FLORIDA VACATION GUIDE
Florida


Tallahassee: Florida Development Commission, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. 98pp, index; illus from photographs, maps. Considers nine regions of Florida and describes the sights, cities, and geography of each. An appendix gives information on Florida's climate, lodgings, fishing and hunting, transportation, industry, living costs, golfing, etc. Laid in is a four-page brochure of Information and Rates for Florida State Parks. 7" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
114) YANKEE SHIP SAILING CARDS: Announcing ship sailings in the days when Boston ships and Boston men were known in every port
Forbes, Allan and Ralph M. Eastman


Boston: State Street Trust Co., 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 76, (2); 32pp illus in color. This attractive booklet shows and comments on the advertising cards of well-known Boston clipper ships and merchant vessels, 1860-1880. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
115) PUBLIC CAMPGROUNDS ON THE NATIONAL FORESTS IN CALIFORNIA
Forest Service, U.S.D.A


USDA Forest Service, 1953. Revised Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (81)pp; map. Details all the 1953 facilities within the national forests of California: toilets, tables, stoves, water, fishing, etc. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
116) THE STORY OF ASSUMPTION OF B.V.M. CHURCH, LEBANON, PENNSYLVANIA
Foster, John J


Lebanon, PA: Sowers Printing, 1951. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 117pp; illus from photographs. The early Catholic history of Lebanon County centers on the Assumption of B.V.M. Church. This book offers a history of the church and its school, a list of priests and pastors, and biographies of several of the Fathers. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
117) THE SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
Freeman, Douglas Southall


Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, 1983. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: (xli), 235, index; frontispiece. Chapters include: Writing in the Ashes; The War through Women's Eyes; A Confederate Book Shelf; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
118) COLUMBIA ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER NO. 91: ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY, 1922
Freemasons


Philadelphia: Columbia Royal Arch #91, 1922. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 83pp; 10 plates from photographs. This centennial history of the Chapter includes views of the various temples from 1820, lists of high priests, officers, &c. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
119) DRAWING BOOK FOR THE YOUNG FOLKS. Compliments of the One-Price Cash House...the Leader of Low Prices in Boots and Shoes
Frey, Charles H., publisher


Lancaster, PA: Charles H. Frey, 1889. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; 13pp drawings. Includes rules of a drawing contest sponsored by Frey, the Lancaster boot & shoe merchant, using the models in this book. Inside the front cover is promotional text for Frey's large stock and low prices. 7.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
120) THE HUGUENOT," Vol. 3, Nos. 2 & 3, March & April, 1933
Frost, Henry Delavan, editor


Huguenot Park, Staten Island, NY: Federation of the Huguenot Societies in America, 1933. First Editions. Original Wraps. Very Good. Two volumes. pp: 12 + 12. Some deterioration to spine of issue no. 3. 11" x 8.25 Contains articles on Huguenot history. Laid in is the printed programme for the annual meeting, May 3, 1933, at Ursinus College. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
121) THE LETTERS. Edited by H.H.F.J
Furness, Horace Howard


Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Two volumes; engraved armorial bookplates. pp: 351 + 296, index. Considered "the greatest of Shakespeare's editors," the Philadelphia-born Furness was an ardent abolitionist. He "helped spirit the body of John Brown through Philadelphia," served as an agent for the Sanitary Commission in the War between the States, etc. Illustrated by 6 photo-plates, 4pp facs ms. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
122) GARFIELD ALBUM
Garfield, James A....viewbook


NY: Wittemann Bros., 1884. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 14 Woodbury-type views, depicting Garfield's Ohio residence, Hiram College, scenes in Washington related to his assassination and lingering death, his burial in Cleveland, etc. 3.25" x 5 President Garfield was shot on July 2, 1881 and died on September 19th of that year. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
123) Book of handwritten entries, containing the Club's constitution and minutes of meetings, 1886 to 1898
Gentlemen's Club of Westboro [Massachusetts]


Westboro, MA, 1898. Original. Hardcover. Good. Approx. 180pp. Leather-backed boards, joints worn. Printed paper label on cover, "Gentlemen's Club of Westboro". This manuscript begins with the Club constitution, wherein the purpose is stated as "to promote harmony and good feeling among its members," who are not to exceed 75 in number and are to be "male citizens 21 years of age and of good reputation." Gambling and "intoxicating liquors" are prohibited by the Club. Pages 17-19 and 63-64 list Club members along with their towns and occupations: expressman, janitor, straw worker, sleigh-maker, shoe-cutter, machinist, merchant, barber, farmer, stable keeper, boarding-house keeper, one doctor, etc. Pages 25 to the end contain minutes of the Club's monthly meetings, written by hand and signed by various secretaries over the years. Essentially, the minutes report on: proposed new members; suspensions and resignations of members; purchases (boot and blacking brushes, a dozen packs of cards, billiard table, cigar case, "reading matter," &c.); elections of officers; meeting places; government license to sell tobacco; tournaments of billiards, pool, and cards; a dance committee; a minstrel committee; etc. 10" x 7.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$150.00 Price: $105.00
124) IS PRESIDENT EISENHOWER AMERICA'S MAN OF DESTINY?
Gilbert, Dan


Los Angeles: Jewish Hope Publishing House, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 32pp. The author asserts that Eisenhower, as a nonpartisan, is in a position to be a great president of the U.S. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
125) TENNESSEE FOLK CULTURE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Goehring, Eleanor E


Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1982. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xviii, 133. Contains many annotated entries on various facets of Tennessee folk culture, an author index, and a subject index. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
126) OCRACOKE
Goerch, Carl


Raleigh, NC: Published by the author, 1956. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Primrose. 223pp; illus from drawings, map. Goerch's account of this North Carolina island includes its history, legends, shipwrecks, lifestyles, characters, flora and fauna. 8.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
127) OLD SPANISH DAYS IN SANTA BARBARA: 17th Anniversary, Official Program
Goodacre, W.J., illustrator


Santa Barbara Fiesta Headquarters 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper cover and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9.25" (16)pp The cover, calligraphic text, and full-page map are by W.J. Goodacre. Contains the programme for the four-day fiesta, including lines of march for parades, the stock-horse competition, a "gala performance" celebrating the birth of Santa Barbara, etc. Illustrated by vignettes throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
128) THE WADSWORTH-LONGFELLOW HOUSE: Longfellow's Old Home -- Portland, Maine -- Its History and Its Occupants
Goold, Nathan


Portland Maine Historical Society 1905., 1905. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.5" 28pp Printed at The Lakeside Press. Includes a discussion of the architectural details of the house. Illustrated by 18 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
129) SOUVENIR GUIDE OF PORTLAND, OREGON, 1961-1962
Gray Line Motor Tours


Portland: Gray Line Motors, 1961. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (30)pp; illus from photographs. Includes a mile-by-mile description of the Columbia River Highway and Mount Hood Loop Drive (145 miles) as well as a description of the Columbia River Gorge and the Bonneville Dam boat-cruise. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
130) SEEING ROMANTIC, HISTORIC CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA
Gray Line Tours


Charleston: Gray Line Tours, 1930. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. (20)pp; illus from photographs, map. Includes a color-illustrated insert on Cypress Gardens, details on seven Gray Line Tours (two by yacht), local ads, etc. On the back is the Depression-era stamp: "NRA Member-We Do Our Part," with the Federal eagle. 9.25" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
131) PROTECTION AND FREE TRADE: The Question Stated and Considered
Greeley, Horace


N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune, 1844. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Scattered, light foxing. 16pp, double columns. Maintains that " . the great mass of the American People are agreed in the conviction that it is easier, more beneficent, less burdensome, more economical, to raise the Revenue needed for the support of the Federal Government by Duties on Imports than by Direct Taxes ." Greeley outlines the positions of presidential candidates Polk and Clay, etc., concluding: "Whichever is elected will doubtless carry with him in his triumph a Congress prepared to second and give effect to his opinions. Freemen of America! Friends of National Industry and Prosperity! choose ye between them!" 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
132) THE TARIFF AS IT IS, COMPARED WITH THE SUBSTITUTE PROPOSED BY ITS ADVERSARIES, IN THE BILL.BY GEN. McKAY OF N.C
Greeley, Horace


N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune, 1844. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some scattered foxing. 16pp, double columns. Greeley rails against changes in the tariff law as proposed by General McKay of North Carolina. He calls McKay's bill "full of absurdities and inconsistencies . fraught with deadly hostility to your [the American people's] interests and welfare." 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$65.00 Price: $45.50
133) THE BOSTON MASSACRE, MARCH 5, 1770
Green, Samuel A


Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1900., 1900. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10" x 6" 16pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1900. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
134) OUR DEALINGS WITH THE INDIANS
Greene, J. Evarts


Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1896., 1896. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 22pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1896. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
135) THE SANTA FE TRADE: Its Route and Character
Greene, J. Evarts


Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1893., 1893. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 20pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1893. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
136) THE SANTA FE TRADE: Its Route and Character
Greene, J. Evarts


Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1893., 1893. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers lightly chipped, else very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 20pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1893. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$65.00 Price: $45.50
137) DIRECTORY OF BALTIMORE LAWYERS, 1940
Griswold, Robertson


Baltimore: Maryland Trust, 1940. Revised Edition. Leatherette. Good. Vertical crease in both covers. 206pp, index. Lists all bar members, judges, personnel of the attorney general's office, judges' rotation chart, lawyers deceased in past year, &c. 4.25" x 2.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
138) ROGER WILLIAMS, FREEMAN OF MASSACHUSETTS
Guild, Reuben A


Worcester, MA: Press of Charles Hamilton, 1888. First Edition. Original wraps. Good. Dampmark at lower portion of covers and text. (8)pp. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1887. Guild establishes that Roger Williams, who was admitted as a Freeman of the Massachusetts Bay in 1631, is not the Roger Williams who founded the state of Rhode Island, despite the assertions of several biographers. 10" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
139) BALLADS OF OLD NEW YORK
Guiterman, Arthur


NY Harper (1920)., 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5" pp: (xii), 301 Includes: The Legend of the Bronx; How Pearl Street Was Paved; Mary Murray of Murray Hill; The Palisades; Bowling Green; etc. Illustrated by plates, vignettes in text. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
140) THE STORY OF TVA
Gunther, John


NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953. 3rd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; illus from photographs, maps. Comprises maps inside the covers, eight pages of text, and the rest of the book devoted to photo-views and captions. 10" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
141) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Hale, Edward Everett


Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Milo Winter. 128pp; frontispiece, 12 color plates, text drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author, a Harvard grad and Congregationalist minister, wrote this book in 1863 "in one of the darkest hours of the Civil War" and published it anonymously. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
142) THE DIMENSIONS OF LIBERTY
Handlin, Oscar and Mary


Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1961. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 204. Here is a scholarly look at the evolution and characteristics of liberty in America--government's role, secret lodges, churches, &c. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
143) HISTORIC TOUR OF PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Harriman, Arthur I


Concord, NH: Rumford Press, 1939. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 12pp; views from photographs, map. Here is a step-by-step description of the history and sights on view during a 3.9-mile walking tour of Old Strawberry Bank. 6" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
144) AMERICAN TARIFFS FROM PLYMOUTH ROCK TO McKINLEY: The Defender," Sept. 7, 1892
Harriman, D.G


NY: Harriman, 1892. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 97pp. Cover bit stained. 8" x 5.25 Devoted to the Protection of American Labor and Industries....A Complete and Impartial History of Our Tariff Systems, 1620-1891. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
145) BICENTENNIAL PAMPHLET SERIES TO HONOR GEORGE WASHINGTON, 1732-1932: In this group are pamphlets #1-10 of the 16 issued
Hart, Albert Bushnell and others


Washington GW Bicentennial Commission 1931., 1931. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 40-50pp each The pamphlets are authored by various historians. Titles: #1-Frontier Background of Washington's Career; #2-Washington the Man of Mind; #3-Tributes to Washington; #4-Washington the Farmer; #5-Washington as a Religious Man; #6-Washington the Colonial and National Statesman; #7-Washington and the Constitution; #8-Washington as President; #9-Washington, Proprietor of Mount Vernon; #10-Washington the Military Man. Illustrated by folding facs, maps in text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
146) BICENTENNIAL PAMPHLET SERIES TO HONOR GEORGE WASHINGTON, 1732-1932: In this group are 8 pamphlets of the 16 issued
Hart, Albert Bushnell and others


Washington GW Bicentennial Commission 1931., 1931. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 40-50pp each The pamphlets are authored by various historians. Titles: #2-Washington the Man of Mind; #3-Tributes to Washington; #4-Washington the Farmer; #6-Washington the Colonial and National Statesman; #7-Washington and the Constitution; #8-Washington as President; #9-Washington, Proprietor of Mount Vernon; #10-Washington the Military Man. Illustrated by folding facs, maps in text. First Editions. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
147) ARIZONA: ITS UNIVERSITY'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SOUTHWEST
Harvill, Richard A


NY: Newcomen Society, 1953. 2nd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp; engraved views in text. This 1953 talk, given at Tucson by the President of U Arizona, includes history of the state as well as the University. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
148) THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A BIBLIOPHILIC SELECTION OF CONFEDERATE BOOKS
Harwell, Richard


Wendell, NC: Broadfoot's Bookmark, 1982. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxiii, 58; frontispiece, 6pp illus. Contains an introductory essay, 100 annotated entries, and illustrations of some original title-pages. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
149) REPORT OF HON. ISRAEL T. HATCH UPON THE OPERATION OF REVENUE LAWS AND THE RECIPROCITY TREATY UPON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER
Hatch, Israel T


Washington: U.S. Congress, 1860. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Little wear at bottom of spine. 46pp. Examines our finanacial dealings with Canada. The author claims to expose "great evils.under this system of miscalled reciprocity," where the "substance and spirit of this treaty have been more than disregarded." The "proper, radical and sufficient remedy," he concludes, "is the speedy abrogation of the treaty itself." 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
150) RED MEN ON THE BIGHORN. Contains the story of Swift Eagle, based on Crow Legends as told by Plenty Crows (Red Neck)
Hayne, Coe


Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1930. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 123pp; 12 plates from photographs. [Decker 38:413.] 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
151) VANGUARD OF THE CARAVANS: The Life-story of John Mason Peck
Hayne, Coe


Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1931. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. 157pp; portrait, 13 plates from photographs. Peck (1789-1858) traveled constantly as a missionary through Illinois, Indiana and Missouri, establishing Bible societies. In 1827, he helped set up Rock Spring Seminary. He authored emigrant guides to the west, a life of Daniel Boone, etc. 8" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
152) EARLY AMERICAN SURVEYOR'S MANUSCRIPT, WITH DRAWING: SURVEYED AND LAID OUT FOR THE SCHOOL, FIFTY-FIVE ACRES OF LAND..., May ye 31, 1786
Herington, Thomas


Worcester County, MA, 1786. not bound. Very Good. Archival repair to manuscript folds. Two leaves. The surveyor's original drawing (4" x 6") with his computations on the verso is laid into his manuscript. The 55-acre lot was within "the fifth division" of land. Herington describes the boundaries, using mainly black birch and beech trees as points. At the bottom is his name along with that of Jonathan Seeley, the other member with Herington of the "Committee," copied and attested by Edward Vail, Town Clerk; docketed on verso. The drawing shows the school lot, the points of measurement, and neighboring lots. 5" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00 Price: $70.00
153) VOLUNTEER DESCRIPTIVE LIST AND ACCOUNT OF PAY AND CLOTHING.WOUNDED AT GETTYSBURG
Herr, Sgt. Samuel


Petersburg, VA, 1864. not bound. Good. A few separations at the folds have been archivally repaired on the verso. Partly printed, accomplished by hand. This extensive broadsheet reveals personal data as well as military career. Samuel Herr, 5 '6" tall, with dark eyes, hair, and complexion, was born at Hollidaysburg, PA, where he joined the service on 9 August 1861. He enlisted for three years, and was mustered in at Washington, DC. He fought in eight battles: Yorktown, April 5 to May 3, 1862; Hanover Court House, VA, May 27, 1862; Gaines Mill, VA, June 27, 1862; Gainesville, VA, Aug. 29, 1862; Antietam, MD, Sept. 17, 1862; Blackburn Ford, Sept. 20, 1862; Fredericksburg, VA, Dec. 13, 1862; and Gettysburg, PA, July 2, 1863, "When he receive his wound -- He is a good soldier, always zealous in the performance of his duty." This transcript of Sgt. Herr's career in Company M, 62nd Regiment, Penna. Vols Infantry, is signed by the company commander, Capt. John H. Murray, at the station near Petersburg, VA, on June 26th, 1864. Herr was mustered out in July, 1864. The 62nd Regiment, Penna Volunteers, has come to be viewed as "a forgotten regiment of distinction." 10.25" x 21" open. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$200.00 Price: $140.00
154) LINCOLNIANA: A Collection of Pamphlets, Booklets, Mss., Magazine and Newspaper Articles...Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
Hersch, Gisela & Lisa E. Landau, compilers


Indianapolis: Irwin Library, Butler Univ, 1983. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: 75 + 16; indices. Laid in is the 16-page addendum dated November, 1985, raising the number of annotated entries to 412. 11" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
155) EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE
Hinds, Norman E.A


San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 240pp, index; illus from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket. Describes the topography of California and its link to geology, rock structures, and the natural processes which produced them. Major sections include the Mojave and Colorado Deserts, Modoc Plateau, Sierra Nevada, Klamath Mountains, coast ranges, sea floor, etc. 8.5" x 10". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
156) SNARL OF A CYNIC: A Rhyme by Benneville Ottomar Hoffman, A Pennsylvania Teuton
Hoffman, Benneville Ottomar


Ephrata, Lancaster Co., PA: P. Martin Britler, Printer, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 40pp. This interesting Ephrata imprint presents a long poem in which a misanthrope pours out his history and philosophy of life. Written "by one of that class of native Americans known as the Pennsylvania Dutch, a peculiar class of people, of peculiar habits and customs, and perhaps of peculiar turns of thought." (printer's introduction). 6" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
157) PRINTED AND HANDWRITTEN LAND-OFFICE-OF-PENNSYLVANIA TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FROM STEPHEN HOLLINGSWORTH TO SAMUEL WALLIS, 1794: Handwritten on a printed form
Hollingsworth, Stephen


Northumberland County, PA, 1794. not bound. Very Good. One-page letterpress form, printed and sold by Joseph Crukshank. Details filled in and signatures executed in sepia ink. In part: "Know all Men by these Presents, that whereas application hath been made by me Stephen Hollingsworth on the 5th July 1792 to the Land-Office of Pennsylvania, for a grant of a tract of land, containing four hundred Acres, Situate on a Stream which leads into the North Westerly side of Loyalsock creek above a large Hill called the Allegany Mountain to Include a Spring at an old Indian incampment in the County of Northumberland." For the sum of five shillings, Hollingsworth conveys the tract to "Samuel Wallis of Muncy Township in Northumberland County and State aforesaid, Esquire.," his heirs, &c., &c. Signed on June 21, 1794, by Stephen Hollingsworth and Henry Jones. Nice item for display. [Northumberland, the tenth Pennsylvania county, created on 21 March 1772 with the county seat at Sunbury, was once the largest American Indian community in the East, where the great chief Shikellimy resided.] 13.25" x 8.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$125.00 Price: $87.50
158) YE GUESTE BOOKE: Containing holograph entries in various hands, being the comments of guests at this lake house in Minnesota, 1926-1955
Hollister Family


Holliwood: Not published, 1926. Original. Hardcover. Good. Gilt-pictorial leather binding, worn at edges. Headpiece illus throughout; 30pp of entries. Many of the guests are repeat visitors from various places in Minnesota, Milwaukee, Chicago, etc. Sample comments: "a palace at the Hollisters"; "Holliwood is an ideal place to spend a vacation"; "Boy, those eats"; "What a lake!"; various references to fishing in the lake; "Sept. 3, 1939--England declared war on Germany--When and how will it end?"; etc. 8.25" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
159) THE RELIGION OF THE FOUNDING FATHERS
Holmes, David L


Charlottesville: Ash Lawn-Highland & Clements Library, 2004. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: vi, 156, index; text illus from photographs and drawings. 8.5" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
160) HOPEWELL VILLAGE NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE, PENNSYLVANIA: brochure with map
Hopewell Village, PA


(Washington) National Park Service 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Some age-toning, else in very good condition. 8" x 18" open 6 panels Describes the 214-acre site of this early American iron-making community in Berks County, PA, and restoration of the village. Illustrated by 5 illus from photos, map. First Edition. Binding is broadsheet. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
161) NEW YORK CITY HOTEL DIRECTORY AND VISITOR'S MAP
Hotel Association of New York City


NY: Hotel Assn of New York City, 1941. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12pp; 34 view from photographs, full-page map. The front and back covers show aerial views of the skyline, looking north & south from midtown. The text advises visitors on what to do in the city, and an alphabetical list of nearly 200 hotels gives locations and rates for various types of rooms and suites. 9" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
162) HOTEL GREETERS GUIDE AND HOTEL DIRECTORY: SALT LAKE CITY, Volume I, No. 2
Hotel Greeters of America


Salt Lake City Hotel Greeters 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Former owner's name on cover, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 32pp Lists shops and hotels. Describes local sights, Pocatello, Utah Copper Mine, Salt Lake City, etc. Illustrated by double-page map, photo illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
163) AN INN OF COLONIAL CHARM: HOTEL NORTHAMPTON AND WIGGINS OLD TAVERN AT NORTHAMPTON, MASSACHUSETTS, "IN THE PIONEER VALLEY
Hotel Northampton


Northampton, MA: Hotel Northampton, 1930. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. (30)pp; 21pp illus from photographs. Looks at the history of Wiggins Tavern, hotel accommodations, travel directions and mileages, interior and exterior views. Laid in are two postcards of the tavern interior: Lewis N. Wiggins, Landlord. 5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
164) THE MOKI SNAKE DANCE: Dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona ... their life and customs
Hough, Walter


s.l. Santa Fe Passenger Dept 1902., 1902. Soft cover. Paper cover lacking, contents very good in archival boards. 7.5" x 5.25" pp: 58, (2) Features Moki ceremony, routes to the Moki pueblos, and how to get there by train. Illustrated by 64 illus from photos, 2 maps. 50th thousand edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
165) NEBRASKA BILL: INDIAN TRIBES. Speech...in Favor of Maintaining the Public Faith with the Indian Tribes...Feb. 14 & 15, 1854
Houston, Sam


Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1854. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pamphlet removed from bound volume and in very good condition. 15pp Sabin 33193. Eberstadt 106:305. 9" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
166) YOUR CCC: A Handbook for Enrollees. Offered with related Civilian Conservation Corps ephemera as described below
Hoyt, Ray


Washington Happy Days (1939)., 1939. Soft cover. Signs of light use, else all in very good condition. 7.75" x 4.5" 94pp This handbook is not found in the Library of Congress database, nor at Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rutgers, or Yale. The New York State CCC Museum has a copy. In addition to the handbook, this lot includes an original CCC uniform patch (unused) and an Honorable Discharge from the Civilian Conservation Corps, made out to a man who served as an Assistant Leader in CCC Company 1585, Camp SCS-21 at Frankton, Indiana. A note in the handbook states that he lived in Barrack #2. The Discharge states that he was enrolled on January 12, 1939, and was discharged on December 20, 1940. He had been born in Elwood, Indiana, and enrolled when he was 21 years of age, stating his occupation as Farmer. The form is signed by Conrad H. Dawson, Company Commander, and is inserted in the original War Department mailing envelope. On the back of the form is this worker's complete record of service, immunization record, and performance reviews, signed at the bottom by Company Commander Dawson. Illustrated by drawings by Marshall Davis. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$150.00 Price: $105.00
167) ALASKA DIARY, 1926-1931
Hrdlicka, Ales


Lancaster, PA: Jaques Cattell Press, 1943. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good +. pp: xv, 414, index; portrait of author, 232 illus from photographs. Spine a bit soiled and worn at the ends. 10" x 7 Contains Hrdlicka's daily notes of his four anthropological journeys to collect evidence on migrations from northeast Asia to America. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00 Price: $31.50
168) GOOD MEDICINE: THOUGHTS
Hungry Wolf, Adolf


Invermere, BC: Good Medicine Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. (32)pp; illus from photographs and drawings. As #6 in the Good Medicine series, this booklet centers on Native American spiritual beliefs and way of life. Topics include: creating a "tribal camp of the 1970s"; the Night Ceremony of Holy Smoking; a brief biography of the Wanapum tribe religious leader, Smohalla (active in Washington in the 1850s); and Sioux mythology. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
169) YOSEMITE: THE STORY OF AN IDEA
Huth, Hans


Yosemite, CA: Yosemite Nat'l History Assn, 1984. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good. 44pp; 9pp illus from photographs. First published in the Sierra Club bulletin in 1948, this work sees Yosemite, not Yellowstone, as the first national park. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
170) OLD SHAKERTOWN AND THE SHAKERS...Establishment of the Pleasant Hill Colony, Their Beliefs, Customs and Pathetic End
Hutton, Daniel Mac-Hir


Harrodsburg, KY: Harrodsburg Herald Press, 1936. Second Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 67pp; illus from photographs, map. [Richmond, Shaker Literature, #2302.] 9.25" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
171) IDAHO INVITES YOU
Idaho


Boise: Idaho Chamber of Commerce, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus from photographs, map. Describes and pictures the "Gem of the Mountains": its hunting and fishing opportunities, wildlife, lumbering, etc. The front cover shows a mounted Native American in full headdress and regalia. 7.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
172) FOR FISHIN' VACATION FUN...LAKE PEND OREILLE, IDAHO...KAMLOOPS AND KOKANEE CAPITAL OF THE NATION
Idaho


Sandpoint, Idaho: Sandpoint News-Bulletin, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded, 12 panels; illus from photographs, map. The focus of this brochure is on fishing for big Kamloops Rainbow and Dolly Varden trout in Lake Pend Oreille. 18.5" x 12". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
173) HIGHWAY MAP--IDAHO--VACATION LAND
Idaho


Chicago: Rand McNally, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded. The large map of Idaho includes a town & city index. On the back are views, info on fishing and hunting, etc. 28" x 18". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
174) IDAHO IS THE PLACE TO GO!
Idaho


Boise: Idaho Dept Commerce, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadside. Contains a map of national forests in Idaho, brief history, promo text as a "year-around vacation wonderland," and 10 views from photographs. 9" x 16". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
175) SALMON RIVER SLIM SAYS: THE PLACE TO GO IS IDAHO
Idaho


Boise: Idaho State Dept Commerce, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadside: 14 views from photographs, map. 16" x 23". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
176) Group of three brochures: Take the Idaho Route to Yellowstone; Name It, Mr. Tourist...Southern Idaho; Idaho Campgrounds
Idaho


Boise, ID: various publishers, 1955. Pictorial covers. Fine. Brochures, average 30pp; views from photographs, maps. Highlighted are summer and winter activities, especially car trips, as well as hunting and fishing. 9" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
177) TEN TOURS THROUGH ILLINOIS SCENIC ADVENTURELAND
Illinois Information Service


Springfield: Information Service, 1950. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp; illus from photographs, maps. This guidebook contains round-trip driving directions for ten tours in various parts of Illinois, with notes on historic sites, parks, &c. The maps show each of the ten tours separately as well as the entire state. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
178) PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]
Improved Order of Red Men


Baltimore Printed by P.S. Henry Huber [1859]., 1859. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine neatly reinforced, else near very good condition. 9" x 5.5" (34)pp Includes names of the tribes in 12 states and the District of Columbia, resolutions, grievances, suspensions, finances, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
179) AMERICAN FIRE MARKS: Permanently Exhibited on the 12th Floor of the Head Office, 1600 Arch Street in Philadelphia
Insurance Company of North America, publisher


Philadelphia I.N.A. 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 133pp w/index Fire marks alerted local fire brigades to which houses were covered by which insurance companies, begun by Franklin in 1752. Illustrated by 117 photos of firemarks. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
180) A HISTORY OF NEW-YORK, FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD.... By Diedrich Knickerbocker
Irving, Washington


London Thomas Tegg & Son 1836., 1836. Hardcover. Spine labels gone, else in very good condition. 6" x 4" pp: xxvi, 397 First published in 1809. This copy bound by Root & Son in 3/4 red calf and marbled boards, paneled spine, gilt devices, t.e.g. Illustrated by 4 plates after Cruikshank. Early Edition. Binding is calf/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$75.00 Price: $52.50
181) LA FAYETTE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Foreword by Brand Whitlock
Jackson, Stuart W., compiler


NY: Burt Franklin, 1968. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 226; frontispiece, two plates. First published in 1930, this work was considered "the first serious attempt at a complete bibliography" of Lafayette. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
182) TIDEWATER VIRGINIA BY MOTOR
James River Bridge


Newport News, VA: Virginia James River Bridge Corp., 1937. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Folds to pocket size. Two maps, four views. Has much on Tidewater Country history and places of interest, two AAA maps, and information on the James River Bridge System. 16" x 18". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
183) STORIES OF OLD NEW CASTLE
Janvier, Anne R., compiler


New Castle, Delaware Published by the author nd [ca. 1930s?]., 1930. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Minor spots on cover, else in very good condition. 9" x 6" 37pp Gives the history of various buildings, famous incidents, and some residents of New Castle, beginning in 1609. Illustrated by illustrated from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
184) A FULL HOWES: A Catalog of Books and Pamphlets listed in Wright Howes' U.S.iana
Jenkins, John H


Austin, Texas: Jenkins, 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Contains 2,953 descriptions, with Howes citations and Jenkins Company prices. 11" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
185) THE AMERICAN INDIAN: HIS LIFE AND CUSTOMS
John Hancock Life Insurance Co


Boston: John Hancock, 1923. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; illustrations. Includes legends, seasons, houses, furniture and utensils, clothing, food, ceremonies, medicine men, etc. 6" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
186) BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR: Being for the Most Part Contributions by Union and Confederate Officers
Johnson, Robert Underwood and Clarence Clough Buel, editors


N-Y: Century, 1887-1888. First Edition. Leatherbound. Very Good. Four volumes. pp: 750 + 760 + 752 + 829; illustrated with some 2,000 engravings by James Taylor, from photos taken by Matthew Brady, Alexander Gardner, and others. 11" x 8 Bound in 3/4 burgundy calf and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$300.00 Price: $210.00
187) GREENE STREET FRIENDS SCHOOL, 1855-1955: The Story of A Small Quaker School from Its Beginning to the Present
Jones, R. Bruce


Germantown, PA: Greene Street Friends School, 1955. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Lengthy gift inscription on endpaper. pp: (iv), 116, index; illus from photographs. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
188) WISCONSIN WILDLIFE
Jorgensen, Arthur W


Madison: Wisconsin Conservation Dept., 1956. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (64)pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Describes Wisconsin's mammals, fish, birds and reptiles, and recommends conservation measures to protect them. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
189) HAWAII
Joseph, Richard


Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1959. 2nd printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 25 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of the geography and culture of Hawaii is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program. Includes a double-page map showing products and industries, important dates in Hawaiian history, information on economy and lifestyle, flights to Hawaii, &c. 8.25 " x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
190) NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A Study of Today's American Indians
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr


NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xv, 300, bibliography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The eminent historian examines how history shaped the various attitudes of modern Native Americans. 9.5" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
191) THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS AND THE OPENING OF THE NORTHWEST
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr


New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxi, 705, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs, 11 maps. Josephy traces the conquest and dispossession of the Nez Perce by whites "from the time of Lewis & Clark to the great fighting retreat of the bands associated with Chief Joseph and other leaders in 1877," including missionary efforts. 10.25" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
192) THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE
Judd, Henry P


Honolulu: Star-Bulletin, 1943. 4th printing. Original Cloth. Near Fine. 117pp, index. 8.75" x 5.5 Presents the language in 83 lessons, accompanied by an extensive Hawaiian-English vocabulary. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
193) SHERWOOD CHURCH: Sketches of the History of Sherwood Parish, Cockeysville, Baltimore County, Maryland, 1830-1930
Kagey, Guy Edison


Baltimore: Read-Taylor, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple cloth. 95pp; 16 plates from photographs. This centennial history, written by the rector, includes biographies of various church leaders and members, 1830 to 1930. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
194) TREES OF WASHINGTON: THE MAN--THE CITY
Kauffman, Erle


Washington: Outdoor Press, 1932. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Green binding fading to yellow. 90pp; 20 illus from photographs. Contains excerpts from George Washington's diary re his plantings at Mount Vernon, historic trees in DC, etc. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
195) HANDBOOK OF THE JAMES MORRIS MUSEUM AND THE ALINE BROTHIER MORRIS READING ROOM
Keefer, C. Murray, editor


Morris, CT: Community Hall, 1935. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 60pp; 12 plates from photographs. Commemorates Revolutionary War officer James Morris, and Aline Morris, the French-born US educator who flourished 125 years later. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
196) THE HARLEM RENAISSANCE: A Historical Dictionary for the Era
Kellner, Bruce, editor


NY Methuen (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: xliii, 476 Index. This excellent reference work has grown quite scarce. Illustrated by 10pp illus from photographs. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00 Price: $70.00
197) UNION PACIFIC AND THE BUILDING OF THE WEST
Kenefick, John C


NY: Newcomen Society of the U.S., 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Decorative paper covers. pp: 18, (1); views from photographs, portrait, map. Printed on laid paper at Princeton University Press. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
198) THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Kerwood, John R


Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 448pp, index; frontispiece. Contains 2,290 annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
199) OWEGO SKETCHES BY OWEGO AUTHORS [signed]
Kingman, L.W., editor


Owego, NY Ladies' Aid Soc Baptist Ch 1904., 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 6.75" pp:(viii), 126 This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the front endpaper and signed by the president of the Ladies Aid Society. Written to counteract "the flood of worthless books" on art and travel, this volume contains "the recollections of 23 Owego men and women, plainly and simply expressed . always interesting and entertaining." Subjects include the Owego fire department, Owego in the Civil War, business growth, secret societies, etc. Illustrated by 14 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$65.00 Price: $45.50
200) WOMEN AND POWER IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
Klein, Laura E. & Lillian A. Ackerman


Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 294, index; full-page map. Evaluates the relative power and autonomy of women in 12 "culture areas" of the United States. Included are the Inuit, Tlingit, Chipewyan, Seneca, Blackfeet, Paiute, Navajo, Cherokee, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
201) TACONY-PALMYRA BRIDGE: A 4-lane Bridge Crossing the Delaware River at Palmyra, New Jersey and North Philadelphia, PA
Klinge, F.H.M


Palmyra, NJ: Burlington County Bridge Commission, 1963. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Klinge. Broadsheet, containing maps of southern NJ, eastern PA, and Philadelphia plus strip maps and driving directions to towns and cities in the area. Precedes the interstate routes, so that directions rely on the old roads. 18" x 24". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
202) HERE COMES CALAMITY JANE
Klock, Irma H


Deadwood, South Dakota: Dakota Graphics, 1979. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Nancy Bowman. 32pp; illus from photographs. Small sticker scar at top corner. The author means to show the two faces of Calamity Jane--as a buckskinned character and as a lady. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
203) KNOXVILLE: THE GREAT SMOKY MTS...THE GREAT LAKES OF THE SOUTH
Knoxville Tourist Bureau


Knoxville, TN: Printed by S.B. Newman, 1950. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadsheet, folded to 9" x 4"; illus from photographs, map. Advises the tourist on what to see, where to go, where to stay in Knoxville. Includes a map of downtown. 18" x 16". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
204) THE WOMEN'S RIGHTS MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES, 1848-1970 A Bibliography and Sourcebook
Krichmar, Albert


Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1972. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 436, author and subject indices, and manuscripts index. Contains 5,170 entries re printed works and 402 manuscript sources. 8.75" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
205) THE LAKE GEORGE STEAMSHIP SERVICE: World's Finest One Day Sail, Season 1936
Lake George


Lake George, NY, 1936. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 4pp; map. This leaflet contains information on the steamship service on Lake George as well as a time-table of sailings and landings, June 15-Sept 15, 1936. 9" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
206) Group of two cartes de visite and one cabinet card, all by photographers of Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Lancaster County


Lancaster, PA, 1880. not bound. Very Good. Three photographs, mounted as cabinet cards. One shows two children in period dress, one seated in an elaborate Victorian-era chair, the other standing. The others show a man in suit and bow-tie, and a woman in white collar, earrings, a medal on a chain, and roses at her neck (identified on verso as "Grandma Eshbach"). The kids on the cabinet card are named on the back as "Brother Harry Eshbach" and "Sister Grace Eshbach". The photographers are: Hubley, 45 West King St.; Cummings, No. 6 North Queen St.; and B. Frank Saylor, 42 West King St.--all of Lancaster. various sizes. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
207) Original artwork: REFER ALL SERVICE MEN'S REQUESTS FOR LODGING AND MEALS TO THE U.S.O. DESK IN THE NEW CITY HALL, BEAVER & KING
Lancaster USO


Lancaster, PA, 1943. not bound. Fine. This eye-catching memento of the World War II homefront is expertly hand-lettered in white, with underlines and border in red, on a blue background. Above is a gilt spread eagle. 12" x 9". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
208) LANCASTER MAGAZINE CLUBS OF THE NINETIES. Papers Read before the Lancaster County Historical Society, Vol. XXXIV, No. 9
Landis, D.B. and others


Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical, 1930. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 24pp. Other topics in this issue: "ingenious inventions of Martin Shreiner" and obsequies for Lafayette, Jefferson, and Jackson. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
209) TWO SPIRITS MEET
Lang, Stuart


Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp. A history of the United Church of Christ missions among Native Americans from the 17th century to the 20th. 8.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
210) EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE...With A Brief Account of Some Incidents in His Life. Edited by his son
Lawrence, Amos


Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Good. Cloth covering joints quite worn but holding. 369pp, index; portrait, 2 plates. This copy was inscribed by a family member in 1856. At back is a folding chart of the family tree, "Pedigree of Lawrence." These letters to his children and diary extracts were first printed in an edition of 100 copies for family and friends. Lawrence was one of the leaders in the early development of the New England textile industry. He became a philanthropist, giving away 5/6 of his entire income to Groton School, Williams College, etc. 8.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
211) TALKS WITH T.R. From the Diaries of John J. Leary, Jr
Leary, John J., Jr


Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Armorial bookplate. pp: xiv, 334; 12 plates from photographs. After Theodore Roosevelt's death the previous year, the author published the notebooks he had kept on their informal talks. Included are TR's thoughts on Prohibition, on being 60, on Pershing and Wood, on Masonry, on Germans in America, on John L. Sullivan, etc. 8.75" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
212) LEBANON DAILY NEWS: Centennial Edition, 1871-1972
Lebanon, PA


Lebanon, PA Lebanon Daily News 1972., 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped red binding and contents near fine condition. 12.25" x 9" 288pp Facsimiles of the top stories, 1872-1972, as they appeared in newspaper of their day. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
213) NORTH CAROLINA'S ROLE IN WORLD WAR II
Lemmon, Sarah McCulloh


Raleigh: NC Div of Archives & History, 1985. 3rd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: (viii), 68; frontispiece, 29 illus from photographs. Examines North Carolina's role in WWII, including homefront activities such as "daily life in wartime," "governing a state in wartime," etc. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
214) WISCONSIN CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION...1948
Library of Congress


Washington: USGPO, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Contains 313 annotated entries and an index. 10.25" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
215) CENTENNIAL OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UTAH EXHIBITION...1947
Library of Congress


Washington: USGPO, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Spine repaired. 72pp w/index; 2 maps, 12pp illus from photographs. Has an address on Deseret by Utah Senator Arthur V. Watkins, and 414 annotated bibliographical entries. 10.25" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
216) COLORADO: THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF STATEHOOD. An Exhibition in the Library of Congress...1951 to 1952
Library of Congress


Washington: USGPO, 1951. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Faint dampmark on back cover. pp: iii, 75, index; 35 plates from photographs. Contains 236 annotated entries on books, maps, photographs and documents relating to Colorado history. 10.25" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
217) CENTENNIAL OF THE OREGON TERRITORY: Exhibition...1948-1949
Library of Congress


Washington: USGPO, 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 76pp, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Contains 341 annotated entries on books, mss., maps, photographs and prints relating to Oregon Territory. 10.25" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
218) KANSAS AND NEBRASKA: CENTENNIAL OF THE TERRITORIES, 1854-1954
Library of Congress


Washington: Library of Congress, 1954. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: vi, 71; frontispiece, 20pp illus from photographs. Has 231 annotated entries and an index. 10.25" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
219) THE FUNDAMENTAL CREED OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN...Writings & Speeches ...Devotion to Family...Tenets of Character...Beliefs
Lincoln, Abraham


Newark, DE: Curtis Paper, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Antonio Fransconi. 30pp, colophon; 6 woodcuts. Arranged and annotated, with an introduction, by Earl Schenck Miers. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
220) LIFE AND LETTERS OF MARY S. LIPPINCOTT: Late of Camden, New Jersey, A Minister in the Society of Friends
Lippincott, Mary S


Philadelphia: Wm. H. Pile's Sons, Printers, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Front hinge cracked, top of joint starting: better than it sounds. 284pp; portrait. Much of the material on Lippincott's life (1801-1888) is taken from her own diaries and voluminous correspondence. The appendices are: Extracts from the Scrap Book of Mary S. Hallowell; Moorestown Boarding School; and Genealogy of the Schumacker or Shoemaker Family. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
221) THE COLONIAL AGENTS OF THE SOUTHERN COLONIES
Lonn, Ella


Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1945. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 438, index. Examines the role of the Crown in 17th-18th century Virginia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, & Georgia. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
222) MOUNT VERNON AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL AND PICTORIAL. Washington and Mount Vernon (cover title)
Lossing, Benson J


NY: W.A. Townsend, 1859. First Edition. Morocco. Very Good. 376pp, index; 3 plates and 136 text illustrations, chiefly from original drawings by the author, engraved by Lossing & Barritt. Light foxing to the three plates. 8.5" x 6 Deluxe gift binding of full morocco, elaborate gilt-stamped covers and spine, dentelles, all edges gilt. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$150.00 Price: $105.00
223) HISTORIC FRIENDSHIP HILL: Home of Albert Gallatin
Lowther, Minnie Kimball


Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1940. Second Edition. Original wraps. Good. Spine tanned and worn at staples. 70pp; frontispiece, 12pp illus. Tells of the Swiss-born diplomat and Secretary of the Treasury under Jefferson and his home at Fayette County, Pennsylvania. 7.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
224) THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA
Main, Jackson Turner


Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 330, index. Examines the American social structure, 1763-1788, using newspapers, tax lists, and travel accounts of the day. Includes several chapters on economic class structures in the North and South, mobility, contemporary views of social class, etc. 8.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
225) PIKES PEAK VIA WORLD FAMOUS COG WHEEL ROUTE: Enclosed plexiglas top diesel electric trains
Manitou & Pikes Peak Cog Railway


Colorado Springs: Democrat Publishing, ca. 1940s. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp; five illus from photographs. "...4-1/2 Hours of Scenic Grandeur Over World Famous Cog Road and Auto Highway--A Marvelous Combination Trip--$5.00...." The photos show a birdseye view of the plexiglas-top diesel, the steam cog train in a canyon, etc. 9.25" x 4 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
226) THE BUILDING OF CASTILLO DE SAN MARCOS. National Park Service Interpretive Series, History No. 1
Manucy, Albert C


Washington: USGPO, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 33, (1); illus from photographs, map. Recounts the history of this 17th-century Florida fort, built by the Spanish after the pirate sack of St. Augustine in 1668. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
227) OUR PRESIDENT HERBERT HOOVER. By...(Age 11 Years)
Marsh, William J., Jr


NY: Doubleday, 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Edges of boards rubbed. pp: (vi), 44; 12 illus from photographs and drawings. An 11-year-old boy wrote and printed 60 copies of this work, after which Doubleday printed "some more.on bigger presses." Includes a five-page essay on "Our Flag" by Billy Marsh. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
228) FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH: Memoirs of...Who Grew Up with California. Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr
Marshall, James Wilson & Edward Gould Buffum


Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1993. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes in one. pp: lviii, 389 Has index; 30 plates from photographs, 2 maps in color. The first title, THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES W. MARSHALL, is a biography by George Frederic Parsons. Marshall was born at Hopewell, NJ, went to California in 1845, participated in the 1846 Bear Flag Revolt, and discovered gold at Sutter's Mill in 1848. In the second book, an autobiography, Buffum tells of going to California in 1847 with the 7th Regiment of NY Volunteers during the War with Mexico. At the war's end, he heard of Marshall's gold strike, went prospecting, and eventually became a California journalist. 6.75" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
229) THE LEE HOUSE ... REDUCED SUMMER RATES ... ROOM FOR TWO PERSONS $3.50-$4.00 ... 250 PERFECTLY APPOINTED ROOMS ... WASHINGTON, DC
Martin, Edward W., manager


Washington Lee House nd [ca. 1920s]., 1920. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 16.5"x 12" open broadsheet Side 1: street map of Washington, with 43 points of interest; Side 2: promotional info on The Lee House and accommodations. Each with tub and shower bath . electric fans . enjoy delightful dining service at coffee shop prices . breakfast .30 up . luncheon .50 up . dinner .75 up. Has photos of the hotel exterior, the tastefully decorated lobby, and the Thomas Circle Garage. Illustrated by color map, photo views. First Edition. Binding is brochure. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
230) BILL #38: SUPPLEMENT TO AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE CONSOLIDATION OF SEVERAL RAILROAD COMPANIES, PASSED AT JANUARY SESSION, 1854
Maryland Legislature, Senate


Annapolis, MD, 1860. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 4 pages. Issued to The Hon. J.H. Gordon. This bill authorizes the President and Directors of the Northern Central Railway Company to increase company stock to $8 million in shares of $50 each. The Northern Central was formed by consolidation of the Baltimore and Susquehanna Railroad Co. with the York and Maryland Line Railroad Co., the York and Cumberland Railroad Co., and the Susquehanna Railroad Co. 13.25" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
231) THE GLORIOUS NINETY-TWO...SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNALS OF THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...MASSACHUSETTS-BAY
Massachusetts Bay


Boston: Joint Comm, Senate & House, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 71pp; 12 plates. This is a presentation copy: "Compliments of Senator William E. White." Commemorates the return to Massachusetts of the "historic Paul Revere Liberty Bowl," a punch bowl commissioned by Sons of Liberty and made by Paul Revere in 1768 as a tribute to 92 members of the Massachusetts-Bay House of Representatives who had defied an order from George III. This book reprints the House journals of the day which relate to the "glorious 92." 9.75" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
232) AMERICAN DIARIES An Annotated Bibliography of American Diaries Written Prior to the Year 1861
Matthews, William, compiler


Berkeley: U of California Press, 1945. 1st Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 383, index. Contains thousands of annotated entries. 9.5" x 6" more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00 Price: $31.50
233) A LOCAL HISTORIAN'S REFLECTIONS AFTER VISITING FOREIGN CITIES: entire issue of "Rochester History," Vol. XIV, No. 1
McKelvey, Blake


Rochester, NY: Rochester Public Library, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 20pp. Rochester's city historian recounts his tour through European cities and compares them to Rochester. 9"x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
234) AMHERST, MASSACHUSETTS, IMPRINTS: 1825-1876
McKeon, Newton Felch & Katharine Conover Cowles, editors


Amherst, MA: Amherst College Library, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 191pp; frontispiece. The bibliography is preceded by an historical introduction and followed by a key to locations and two indices. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
235) THE PINE BARRENS [signed]
McPhee, John


NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1968)., 1968. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: (viii,157) This copy of McPhee's sensitive account of the southern NJ pine barrens is inscribed to a former ambassador and signed by McPhee. Illustrated by sketches by J. Graves. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
236) COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM OF MEAD COUNTY COLORED ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS: Brandenburg Baptist Church, Brandenburg, Kentucky, Friday, March 26, 1943 (Quantity available: 6)
Mead County Colored Elementary Schools


Brandenburg, Kentucky: MCCES, 1943. Original edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. This four-page program (8.5" x 5.5") lists the festivities and participants, opening with the "Negro National Anthem," and including class history, orations, class will, prophecy, etc. The class graduated six students from three schools: Brandenburg Elementary, Guston Elementary, and Zion Grove Elementary. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
237) OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
Mead, Charles W


NY: Amer Museum of Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 117pp, index; 54 illustrations in text, folding map. The Museum's curator of Peruvian Archaeology describes daily Inca life in prehistoric Peru: household arts, industries, etc. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
238) GREATER MIAMI AREA: A Friendly Guide to the Exotic and Unusual Charms (with folded map laid in)
Miami Beach Chamber of Commerce


Miami, FL Miami Beach Chamber Commerce 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" (28)pp + map Some attractions: oceanside dog racing; Deauville Beach Casino; Curtiss aerocar for guest transport; Everglades; auto tours; &c. Laid in is a 22" x 17" map (streets on one side, eight auto-tour routes on the other), published by the Miami Herald. Illustrated by sepia photo-illus throughout. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
239) Highway map and group of 11 informational brochures [12 items in all]
Michigan


Lansing: Michigan Highway & Conservation Depts., 1957. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 4pp to 12pp; occasional illustrations. Topics: camping; state parks; game & fish publications; How to Enjoy Michigan; Let's Visit the Upper Peninsula; road map; etc. various sizes. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
240) PICTORIAL ROAD MAP OF TEXAS, "THE LONE STAR STATE
Mid-West Map Co


Aurora, MO Mid-West Map nd [ca. 1940s]., 1940. 1st Edition. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 18" x 24" open two sides Map printed in red and blue on yellow. Duotone photo-views of 22 scenes in Texas are tinted in green. Illustrated by color map, many photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is broadsheet. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
241) FATHER OF WATERS: or why, majestically, the Mississippi river flows on, making American history and legend
Miers, Earl Schenck


Newark, DE: Spiral Press, 1963. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. Fritz Kredel. pp:31+colophon; woodcuts. Designed by Peter Oldenburg and Joseph Blumenthal, this work describes the Mississippi River in the heyday of the steamboats. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
242) BOSOM BONFIRES: Created American Folklore Personified by "Dr. Daniel McFarland" (Intellectual Philanthropist)
Miles, Clarence F


Worcester, MA: Published by the Author, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. This is the author's original paste-up copy. (61)pp; frontispiece. Copy #5 of an intended 1000 copies (published?). Added are some notices and proclamations on the author's letterhead: THE LILLIPUTIAN FORGE OF VULCAN ARMORY: Utter Abstract and Applied Armoring / Originated 1945 by Clarence F. Miles, Armorer / Sixteen Hackfeld Road, Worcester, Massachusetts." In this book, Miles sets out to "reveal new procedures in practical and applied blacksmithing and to "glorify, glamorize, and enshrine.American Folk products." Included is a lot of folklore about the "Old Crow" who invented the Tit Willow [a forge tool], about Old Crow Whiskey, and about the use of the Tit Willow, the "Beehive Hollow" forge-fire welding method, &c. 9"x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
243) CATALOG NO. 101, SUMMER 1955: Western Boots and Clothing
Miller Stockman


Denver, Colorado: Miller Stockman Supply Co., 1955. Original edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 64pp; illus throughout from photographs. 10.5" x 8 This well-illustrated trade catalog with prices from 1955 features western gear for men, women and children, including: boots, hats, jackets, Levi's, belts, blankets, chaps, bridles, knives, rope, saddles, spurs, &c., &c. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
244) PHILADELPHIA AND THE LAKES: Address to the Citizens of Pennsylvania, in Favor of A Railroad to Connect
Miller, D.L., Jr


Philadelphia: Sunbury & Erie Railroad, 1851. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8pp. Details the company's plans to construct a new railroad under a charter granted by the Pennsylvania legislature. " . from Sunbury to Erie, a distance of 286-1/2 miles. We propose first to build that portion of the Road between Williamsport and Erie, a distance of 240 miles. This accomplished, will form, in connection with the `Cattawissa,' `Little Schuylkill,' and Reading Roads, a continuous chain of Railroads from Philadelphia to Erie, without transhipment. The distance is only 425 miles, being 80 miles nearer than to New York, and 193 miles nearer than to Boston. The Cost of the Road.it is estimated will not exceed six millions." Miller cites many advantages in connecting to the growing western market, and accessing the natural resources of western Pennsylvania and states bordering on the Great Lakes. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
245) GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLACID QUADRANGLE. With a chapter on THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY by Harold L. Alling
Miller, William J


Albany: Univ of State of New York, 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Top of spine chipped. 106pp, index Contains a folding map in rear pocket, another folding map, and 30 plates from photographs. [Plum, Adirondack Bibliography 3242.] 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
246) MINNESOTA: NORTH STAR STATE
Minnesota


St. Paul: Minnesota Div of Publicity, 1948. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. (24)pp; two maps. A sketch of Minnesota history is followed by sections on rivers, geography, industry, parks and forests, waysides, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
247) STATE PARKS OF MINNESOTA: OFFICIAL MAP
Minnesota


St. Paul, MN: Dept of Conservation, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded to 6" x 9.5. On the back of this attractive map are detailed listings for parks, waysides, scenic reserves, national monuments, and campsites. 24" x 19". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
248) SOUNDINGS: INDIAN PEOPLE OF NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Minor, J.M


Red Lake, Ontario: Northern Light Gospel Missions, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Abe Kakepetum. 37pp; text illus from Kakepetum drawings. This history and cultural study of the Ojibway and Cree, prepared for new missionaries to the area, includes a section on "Work in an Indian Setting." 8.5" x 6.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
249) HIGHWAY MAP OF MISSOURI: Speed Law Reasonable and Proper... Show Me State
Missouri


Bartlesville, OK: Phillips Petrol, 1940. First thus. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded as issued, Includes a transcontinental mileage chart and inset maps of Kansas City, Ozarks Region, and St. Louis. 18" x 27". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
250) ACCLIMATIZATION IN THE ANDES: Historical Confirmations of "Climatic Aggression" in the Development of Andean Man
Monge, Carlos


Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xix, 130. Monge examines the effects of altitudes on humans who live more than 10,000 feet above sea level, based on studies at the Institute of Andean Biology, Lima, Peru. Translated by Donald F. Brown. Introduction by Isaiah Bowman. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
251) ICE COUPON BOOK
Monroe City Ice Co


Monroe City, MO: Monroe City Ice Co., 1940. First Edition. Decorative wraps. Fine. (11)pp; coupons printed in blue and red. This World War II ration booklet authorizes the holder to purchase ice at one half-bushel per coupon. Not used. 2.75" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
252) CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA, As adopted by the Constitutional Convention held at Helena...JULY 4, A.D. 1889
Montana


Helena: Independent Publishing, 1889. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 76pp. The constitutional convention ran until August 17th. This book also contains "An Address to the People of the Territory." 7.75" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00 Price: $70.00
253) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON RETRENCHMENT OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES ... 15th of June, 1844
Morehead, James T


Washington Gales and Seaton, Printers 1844., 1844. 1st Edition. Spotty foxing to first and last gatherings, else good condition. 9.5" x 6" 399pp w/index Morehead's report details departmental expenditures, officials removed at will of the President, "executive patronage," etc. First Edition. Binding is tied spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
254) GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: being an Abridgment of the American Universal Geography
Morse, Jedidiah


Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1807. 11th Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 432pp; lacking the map of the world and the map of North America. The text, including the first American description of the west, is complete. This edition was corrected by the author. Bound in full calf with red leather spine label. [American Imprints #13144. Howes, US-iana #842: "First American school geography and first American book describing the western country."] 7" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$100.00 Price: $70.00
255) THRILLING--SCENIC MT. MANITOU INCLINE: The World's Longest and Strongest Scenic Cable Railway
Mt. Manitou Incline


Colorado Springs: Pikes Peak Cog Railway Office, ca. 1940s. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded as brochure; five illus from photographs. Has paragraphs on Scenic Splendors, Picnics, Location, Night Trips, Camera Fans, and Safety . 17" x 7.75" (open) more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
256) THE LAND OF CONTRASTS: A Briton's View of his American Kin
Muirhead, James Fullarton


Boston: Lamson, Wolffe & Company, 1898. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 282. This work is based on the British author's residence here, 1890-93, while he was preparing BAEDEKER'S HANDBOOK TO THE UNITED STATES. He visited nearly every state and territory in the Union and came into "direct contact with representatives of practically every class." Chapters include: An Appreciation of the American Woman; Sports and Amusements; The Humour of the "Man on the Cars"; Baederkeriana; &c. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
257) BIBLIOTHECA MUNSELLIANA: A CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ISSUED FROM THE PRESS OF JOEL MUNSELL...1828 TO 1870
Munsell, Joel


NY: Burt Franklin, 1969. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. 191pp, index. Munsell begins with "The Albany Minerva" (1828), "printed while I was a clerk in a bookstore and less than 20 years of age." 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
258) OUT IN GOD'S COUNTRY: A History of Colfax County, New Mexico
Murphy, Larry


Springer, NM Springer Publishing (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Few smudges on binding, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 5.5" pp: (viii),112 Begins with the Ponil people and has chapters on the Cimarron Indian Agency, early settlers, arrival of the railroad, etc. Illustrated by full-page illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$30.00 Price: $21.00
259) U.S.A. AT A GLANCE: Complete 1956 Election Guide with 30,000 Facts of American History
Murray, Alan


Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956., 1956. 1st Edition. Overall in very good condition. 18" x 25" open two sides Folds to 9.5" x 8.25". Printed throughout in red, white and blue. The emphasis here is on US presidents and presidential elections. Illustrated by map, charts, portraits. First Edition. Binding is broadsheet. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
260) THE CUSTER COURT MARTIAL
Murray, Robert A


Cheyenne, WY: State Historical Society, 1964. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 10pp. First separate edition of this work, which appeared first in the "Annals of Wyoming," October 1964. [Morrison, Best Books on the West, 47. Luther, Custer High Spots, #13: "Custer's court martial and the circumstances which surrounded it are treated in rather anti-Custer fashion.".] 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
261) CUSTER BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONUMENT, MONTANA
National Park Service


Washington: USGPO, 1956. Second Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded, 6 panels; illus from photographs, map. Highlights the Battle of Little Bighorn, Custer as a General, the Monument, and includes a detailed map of the area. 8.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
262) THEODORE ROOSEVELT NATIONAL MEMORIAL PARK, NORTH DAKOTA
National Park Service


Washington: USGPO, 1956. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Brochure, 8 panels; illus from photographs, map. This brochure shows and describes Teddy Roosevelt in the Badlands, natural history, geology, wildlife, travel routes, &c. 8.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
263) YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK: WYOMING, MONTANA, IDAHO
National Park Service


Washington: National Park Service, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded to 9" x 4"; illus from photographs. Contains a 16" x 15" map of Yellowstone Park and information on sights, services, rules, wildlife, camping, etc. 18" x 23". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
264) AMERICAN SOCIAL HISTORY AS RECORDED BY BRITISH TRAVELLERS
Nevins, Allan, compiler & editor


NY: Henry Holt, 1923. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Ex-library markings. pp: viii, 577, index. Begins with "utilitarian" travelers (1789-1825) and ends with travelers in the war-torn South, etc. (1870-1922). 8.75" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
265) PROCLAMATION: Quartermillenial of the Settlement, 1680 / Bicentennial of the Granting of the Charter
New Brunswick, NJ


New Brunswick: Anniversary Committee, 1930. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadside. Extensive text celebrates the 250th anniversary of settlement and the 200th anniversary of the city charter from George II. 12.5" x 6.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
266) GROUP OF THREE POCKET-SIZED ACCOUNT BOOKS:
New Jersey Manuscripts


Trenton, NJ: not pubished, 1831-1869 passim. Original manuscripts. leather (2) and marbled paper (1). Good. Three small books. (1) Account book of a Delaware River shad fisherman, April-June 1869, 21 pages, giving the names of his customers, the fish they bought (shad, herring, sturgeon, rockfish), and the prices. The first two pages of this volume, unrelated to the rest, record the formation of the Trenton Home Land Association, 1867, signed by the eight principals, noting their shares. After the account of shad caught and sold, the final 10 pages of this book are the fisherman's expense ledger, naming payees, goods and services purchased, and amounts paid. (2) Expense ledger of Joseph Ashmore, recording two pages of his purchases, mentioning Lamberton, Bordentown, etc., followed by 20 pages of his accounts with The Trenton Banking Co. (1831-1837). The final page lists those with whom Ashmore had business: A. Mitchel, Jos. Quigley, James Lennon, Joshua Carman, Garret D. Wall, Mary Pearson, and others. (3) Account book of Ashmore & King, 1848-1850, recording such items as twine, barge sides, bottom stern, netting, drif[t] net twine, etc. The names of many Lamberton and Trenton families appear throughout these these three volumes. Acquired as a group and sold as a group. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$175.00 Price: $122.50
267) TO A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES
New York Community Trust


NY: Community Trust, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. (16)pp; illustrations in text. This booklet, given to newly naturalized US citizens, contains texts of the Declaration of Independence, Constitution, Bill of Rights, Gettysburg Address, national anthem (all verses), and various patriotic songs and quotations from famous Americans. Laid into this copy is a printed letter re the "naturalization problem" and American heritage, signed in print by John C. Knox, Chief Judge, US District Court. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
268) NEW YORK MARCHES ON: A Series of Editorials Reprinted from the New York Herald Tribune
New York Herald Tribune


NY: NY Herald Tribune, 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Printed paper covers. 18pp. Laid in is a mimeographed letter from Mayor LaGuardia, lauding NYC as "the headquarters of American industry and business" during World War II. 10" x 7". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00 Price: $10.50
269) NEW YORK INFO-MAP
New York State


Chicago: Rand McNally for Gulf Oil, 1940. First thus. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded as issued. Includes facts about New York, index to cities and towns, ads for Gulf products, and maps of Long Island and western New York. 36" x 19". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
270) NEW YORK STATE SOLDIERS' AND SAILORS' HOME, BATH, N.Y.: Photo-Gravures
New York State..viewbook


Brooklyn, NY: A. Wittemann, 1904. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Comprises a brief history of the elaborate Home and 16 photo-gravure views printed by the Albertype Co. of Brooklyn. Paper covers with engraved picture and title on front, ribbon-tied spine. 5.25" x 7.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
271) NEW YORK STATE SOLDIERS' AND SAILORS' HOME, BATH, N.Y.: Photo-Gravures
New York State..viewbook


Brooklyn, NY: A. Wittemann, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Comprises a brief history of the elaborate Home and 25 photo-gravure views printed by the Albertype Co. of Brooklyn. Bound in textured paper over boards, cover title stamped in silver, ribbon-tied spine. (This book was also issued in paper covers, containing 16 views.) 5.25" x 7.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
272) THE BEST OF THE ATHLETIC BOYS: The White Man's Impact on Jim Thorpe
Newcombe, Jack


Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 250; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Newcombe traces "the phenomenon of Thorpe (and his Indian teammates) through his background as a mixed blood.and most particularly, at the Carlisle Indian School in Pennsylvania," which he attended, off and on, for nine years. "It is also the story of a long, failing experiment by the US government to educate and assimilate the reservation Indian." 8.5" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
273) THRILLING SCENES AMONG THE INDIANS: With A Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight with Sitting Bull
Newson, T.M


Chicago S.A. Maxwell 1888., 1888. Hardcover. Decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 241pp On the blank endpaper is an interesting inscription in pencil: "Presented to Ludrie A. Curtis by Sister Otilia, Minden [Kearney County], Nebraska, Dec. 15th, 1888.". Illustrated by no illus in this edition. copyright 1884st edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$40.00 Price: $28.00
274) THE HISTORIC LINE: Service between Washington, Old Point Comfort...Norfolk, Virginia and the South, Every Day of the Year
Norfolk and Washington Steamboat


Washington: Norfolk & Wash Steamboat Co., 1926. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; illus from photographs, map showing routes of travel and deck plans of the three steamers on the line. This brochure describes and shows the facilities aboard the steamers as well as land excursions, gives sailing schedules, etc. The round trip from Washington to New York, including berth and meals for two nights and two days, was priced at $28. 9" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$35.00 Price: $24.50
275) MRS. MARY ROWLANDSON'S REMOVES
Nourse, Henry S


Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1899., 1899. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Slight repair to spine ends, else very good condition. 9.75" x 6" 11pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1898. Illustrated by frontispiece map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
276) THE GENESEE VALLEY OF WESTERN NEW-YORK: A Virtually Unknown, Rambling Account of Life and Times in Upstate New York
Noyes, J.O


Ovid, NY: W.E. Morrison, 1960. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Illustrated paper covers. 30pp; 11 woodcut views. Republished from The National Magazine of February, 1858. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00 Price: $7.00
277) PIKE'S PEAK OR BUST" AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE WILD WEST [signed]
O'Byrne, John


s.l. Published by the author 1923., 1923. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 194pp This is a 1924 presentation copy, inscribed with "My very best wishes to you and yours," signed by O'Byrne at Colorado Springs. Describes Pikes Peak expeditions and the Mountain Meadows massacre as well as his own travels through California and Mexico. [Citation: Adams, Six-Guns 1631]. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$50.00 Price: $35.00
278) BIOGRAPHY BY AMERICANS, 1658-1936: A Subject Bibliography
O'Neill, Edward


Boston: Gregg Press, 1972. Second edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: x, 465, index. Contains thousands of entries and the locations of the books in American libraries. 9.25" x 6 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$25.00 Price: $17.50
279) OKLAHOMA INFO-MAP
Oklahoma


Chicago: Rand McNally for Gulf Oil, 1940. First thus. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Broadsheet, folded as issued. Includes facts about Oklahoma, safety and touring tips, ads for Gulf products, mileage table, and inset map of Okhahoma City. On the back is a smaller-scale road map of Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi. 18" x 36". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
280) ROOTS OF IMMOKALEE HABITAT: The Early History of Habitat for Humanity in Immokalee, Florida
Olsen, Robert A


State College, PA: Privately Printed, 1998. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Fine. pp: iii, 106; illustrated title-page. 11" x 8.5 Olsen was co-president of Immokalee Habitat from 1978 to 1981. This history precedes the paperbound book on Immokalee that was published in 2001. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$20.00 Price: $14.00
281) STOP! LOOK! READ! ABOUT THE GRAND EXCURSION TO BALTIMORE [broadside] By Olive Council No. 50, Sr. O.U.A.M., of Union Bridge, Saturday, Aug. 20th, 1904
Order of United American Mechanics


Union Bridge, MD: Union Bridge Pilot Print, 1904. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Broadside. Text continues: "Giving over 12 Hours in the City for business or pleasure, to view the ruins, or a trolley ride to River View or the beautiful Parks ... or a trip to Tolchester and enjoy the Bathing, Boating, Fishing or Crabbing and the beautiful moonlight trip back at night ... Tickets Only $1.00 Round Trip ...." Then follows the train schedule, departing Highfield at 6:30 A.M. and making 17 stops before arriving in Baltimore at 9:08. "... Emmitsburg R.R. will run a Special train to connect with Excursion train both ways at Rocky Ridge ...." Display type, 9" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
$45.00 Price: $31.50
282) ABROAD IN AMERICA: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc & Frances Wein


Washington: National Portrait Gallery, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: xix, 347; text illus from old prints. This collection portrays the observations of European, South American, Asian and African visitors to