October Surprise
Offered by Milliway's Books
Sale runs now through December 31st, 2009
| 1) |
Catalogus Der Rubens-Tentoonstelling
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Kunsthandel Goudstikker , 1933. text in Dutch. rubs to covers, edges chipped, as they extend over the edge of the text block. blank and white plates. . Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 2) |
Reproduction Of Thompson And West's History Of Sacramento County, California, With Illustrations
|
|
|
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. light soil to edges and covers. binding tight. 294pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 3) |
A Pictorial History of Pierce County Washington, Volume 4
|
|
|
Tacoma: Heritage League of Pierce County , 1992. green textured leather with gilt medallion to front cover. slight corner bumps, light bump across foreedge of covers. 80pp.. Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 4) |
HOWITZER 1986. United States Military Academy Yearbook
|
|
|
West Point: U.S. Military Academy, 1986. slight surface rubs. 640pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 5) |
The Barnett-Aden Collection
|
|
|
Washington DC: Anacostia Neighborhood Museum/Smitsonian, 1974. light edgewear, light sun fade to edges and spine. owner's name. 190pp w/index.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 6) |
Profitable Grain Trading
|
|
|
Mason City: Ainsworth's Financial Service , 1934. printed by Lakeside Press. soiled red cloth with gilt titles. spine title dulled. light corner bumps, mild edge soiling. 252pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 7) |
HOWITZER 1985. United States Military Academy Yearbook
|
|
|
West Point: U.S. Military Academy, 1985. slight surface rubs. 672pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 8) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Stanton and Van Vliet, 1918. owner's name to ffep. moderate corner bumps and corner edgewear. WITH original dustjacket, which is foxed and edgeworn, with closed tears and chips missing from spine ends - now in Brodart. 8 charming color plates. 126pp + ads.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by C.M. Burd and Violet Moore Higgins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 9) |
Camini D'oggi
|
|
|
Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, 1957. in Italian, thought text is limited. rear hinge started, owner's stamping inside cover. light cover rubs with light soiling. light water damage to rear topedge. 287pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 10) |
My Life as a Matador
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. signature in blue ink by Arruza to his portrait on the frontispiece. book has previous owner's bookplate to ffep, light corner bumps. dustjacket with light edgewear. 246pp. Arruza, "The Cyclone" of Mexico died at 42 in a car crash at the height of his career.. Signed by Subject. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 11) |
Clive Barker's Hellraiser Volume 2
|
|
|
Anaheim: Graphitti Designs. light edgewear to dustjacket, now in Brodart. copy#1413 of 2,000 signatory/numbered copies. [ref. E1.148 _A]. Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 12) |
The Cliff Island Mystery, A Roy Stover Mystery Story
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Co., 1930. owner's name, spine sunned, cover rubs, corner wear and bump to bottom of front cover. hinges strong. ORIGINAL Barse publication - NOT the Grosset & Dunlap reprint. 248pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John M. Foster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 13) |
The Principles of Design
|
|
|
Chicago: Inland Printer Co,, 1908. third edition. dark blue cloth with strong gilt titles. owner's name. edges and corners with moderate wear and sporadic small tears to cloth. covers moderately rubbed, with apparent binder's flaw of rippled cloth to back boards. 171pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 14) |
Vagabond's House
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1928. blue cloth with silvered decorations and titles. light corner wear. dustjacket with some chips and closed tears, now in Brodart sleeve. 114pp.. Signed by Author, with Inscription. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Don Blanding . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 15) |
In an Old Hawaiian Garden
|
|
|
Honolulu: R. Allen Watkins, 1947. SIGNED by author, Blanding, to preface, with top-hatted-bird doodle. water spotting to back cover, light paint splotch to front cover. front cover decoration is unrubbed, however surrounding argent frame has some splotchy loss. owner' mark to ffep, Honolulu bookstore stamp to rear endpaper. mild toning to flower plates, with occasional light corner crease to pages. . 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T.J. Mundorff . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 16) |
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1942
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1943. blue cloth with strong gilt spine title, front cover blindstamped with airplane outline. front hinge started, edgewear to lower front cover. dustjacket is in one piece but with significant tearing, chipping and missing pieces, now in Brodart. Civil and Military aircraft, including Japan and Germany.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 17) |
Portfolio: The Annual of the Graphic Arts. Vol. I, No. 3
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Zebra Press, 1951. dustjacket with age toning, light rubs, through edgewear and short closed tears. half-inch chip to spine. with original 3D glasses for article on stereoscopy.. Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 18) |
Traditional Artistic Designs of Korea
|
|
|
Seoul: Kim Joon Ki, 1985. dustjacket with spine fade and edgewear/cornerwear. heavy book, extra postage will apply for out-of-theUS shipment. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 19) |
Ender's Game
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1993. SIGNED by author to frontispiece. blue leather with gilt titles and decorations. all edges gilt. silk marker ribbon, raised spine bands. with associated loose collector's notes and loose bookplate. 226pp.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 20) |
Ryan Guidebook: Fifty Years of Ryan Airplanes (1925/1975) Described in Detail, Including the Classic S-T, the PT-22, Spirit of St. Louis, Bluebird, Navion, and Broughams
|
|
|
Dallas: Flying Enterprise Publications, 1976. Book 3 of American Aircraft Series. light cover rubs. 120pp. [ref. E4.125 AH]. 2nd Edition, Revised. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 21) |
Organization of Debt Into Currency, and Other Papers
|
|
|
Princeton: D.van Nostrand , 1964. small stamping to ffep. dustjacket with rubs, light edgewear, and short closed tears. 438pp w/index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 22) |
Forever Calais: A History of Calais, Vermont
|
|
|
Calais Historical Society , 1999. Signature dated 1999. dustjacket with closed tear and large crease to bottom edge of front panel. 241+pp. [ref. W1.098 AH]. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 23) |
Lee's American Automobile Annual for 1901 (second year)
|
|
|
Chicago: Laird & Lee , 1901. rebound in black cloth with gilt title. marbled page edges. light soil to interior pages. 275pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 24) |
Troopships of World War II
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Transportation Association, 1947. SIGNED by author to half-title, with inscription expressing thanks for help in writing the book. some light sunning to top of front board. dustjacket rubbed, with edgewear, small chips, and short closed tears - now in archival Brodart. 174pp w/index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 25) |
The Craft of Gardens
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press, 1988. slight corner wear. dustjacket rubbed and with writing impressions, edgewear. "first complete English translation of Ji Cheng's [1631AD] seminal work" 144pp w/index. [ref. E3.133 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 26) |
Fire Station Design, Volume 6
|
|
|
Detroit: Circul-Air Corporation . circa 1960s. gilt background cover with rubs, light soil and corner creases. 80pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 27) |
The Jim Clark Story, I Saw Selma Raped
|
|
|
Selma: Selma Enterprises, 1966. moderate cover rubs and edgewear. 114pp.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 28) |
Wave Crest: The Glass of C.F. Monroe
|
|
|
Paducah: Collector Books, 1987. light rubs and light edgewear to dustjacket. 236pp + index.. Signed by Author, with Inscription. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 29) |
Scrolling Techniques
|
|
|
Kennett: Self-published, 1986. light cover rubs. 64pp.. Signed by Author. Plastic Comb. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 30) |
The United States Coinage of 1793, Cents and Half Cents
|
|
|
Chicago: Lee F. Hewitt, 1933. "Inscriptions of the various dies bearing that date, with notes on the establishment of the mint." #53 in a limited edition of 100 copies. glossy photographic plates. deep red cloth bound, light rubs, light corner wear. 35pp. original seller's stamp on front endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 31) |
Combinatorial Chance
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Publishing, 1962. owner's name is the only marking - NOT ex-lib. small nick to edge of front cover. 356pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 32) |
The Doctrine of Chances, or a Method of Calculating the Probabilities of Events in Play
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea, 1967. ffep bears the name of Helen M Walker, author of statistics texts. facsimile reproduction hardcover, with the slightest cover rubs. 368pp.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 33) |
Wisdom from Atlantis
|
|
|
Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co., 1946. owner's sticker. some underlining in early pages. pebbled covers with light rubs and moderately weak titles. marbled endpapers. 153pp. A GENUINE ORIGINAL BOOK - NOT a CHEAP PHOTOCOPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 34) |
This Is Brown County, Illinois ; The American Aerial County History Series, No. 11
|
|
|
Chicago: Loree Company , 1955. light corner bumps, light rubs to pictorial boards, owner's name inside front cover. An interesting historical treatment, including many pages of aerial photographs of individual properties throughout the county. 186pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 35) |
A History of Williams College
|
|
|
Boston: A. Williams, 1860. faded lilac cloth, spine is heavily sun-faded. light corner bumps, top of spine is edgeworn. mild foxing to endpapers including engraved frontispiece. occasional light soil internally. 432pp w/index, plus bound-in errata sheet. * NOTE, this is the original 1860 bound publication, complete with the original engraved plates - NOT an overpriced photocopy reproduction!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 36) |
The Art of Painting on Glass
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. SIGNED by author to half-title. cover rubs and edgewear. cover has begun to separate from spine and is repaired with two masking tape strips. With Elskus calling card glued to half-title and with Pilchuck School 1985 class snapshot glued to dedication page. The book is a little on the rough side, but definitely unique and significant. 147pp w/index.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 37) |
Soul and Body; or, The Spiritual Science of Health and Disease
|
|
|
Boston: H.H. Carter, 1876. blue cloth, light corner wear, owner's name. strong gilt spine title. 147pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 38) |
The Brownies and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: E. & J.B. Young. not dated, fourth edition stated on title page. green cloth with gilt titles and decorations, somewhat weakened on spine. light edgewear, hinges separated, leaving text block detached from covers. 229pp + ads.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George Cruikshank . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 39) |
The Spoleto Festivals; Spoleto, Charleston, Melbourne
|
|
|
Rome: Elleffe , 1987. in English. light rubs and light edgewear to dustjacket. 335pp. * NOTE - significant extra postage will be required for shipment of this heavy volume out of the US *. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 40) |
Hansen Handbook for Piloting the Waters of Puget Sound, British Columbia, Southeastern Alaska, Southwestern Alaska
|
|
|
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1931. fourth edition. binding tight, titles somewhat weak. spine creased, corrosion to brass cover snap. waypoints, bearings, and headland profiles.. Flexible Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 41) |
A Doll for Marie
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw Hill, 1957. moderate bumps to spine ends. complete dustjacket (not price-clipped) has light rubs, light edgewear, 1 inch closed tear, and limited loss at ends of spine - now in archival Brodart. complete with Fine stapled booklet in rear endpocket. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 42) |
Persimmon Hill, Vol. 8 No. 3, Special Edition - Nicolai Fechin
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1978. SIGNED by Eya Fechin to limitation bookplate, which is affixed to ffep. dustjacket with light rubs, light edgewear, and short closed tears to back panel. 75pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 43) |
A Quest of Flowers: The Plant Explorations of Frank Ludlow and George Sherriff Told from Their Diaries and Other Occasional Writings
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1976. dustjacket with light rubs, light edgewear, short closed tear to top edge of dustjacket. owner's inscription. map endpapers. 387pp w/index. [ref. 3.128 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Formosan Impostor
|
|
|
St. Louis: Jesuit Historical Institute - St. Louis University , 1968. dustjacket with chips and edgetears. 126pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 45) |
Memoirs of the Life of Mrs. [Elizabeth] Fry; Including a History of Her Labours in Promoting the Reformation of Female Prisoners, and the Improvement of British Seamen
|
|
|
London: Aylott and Co., 1854. 2nd edition, revised, with additions. with autobiographical sketch of her brother, J.J. Gurney by Rev. Thomas Timpson. blindstamped full leather binding with ribbed spine and gilt spine title. all page edges gilt with light rubs to gilding. leather edges and corners rubbed, with small chip at top of spine. engraved frontispiece portrait with light foxing. 357pp.. Full-Leather. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 46) |
My Non Violence, An Autobiography of a Japanese Buddhist
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Buddha Sangha Press, 1975. in English. slight nick to top of dustjacket. 140pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 47) |
God's Jewels, Their Dignity and Destiny
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society . brown cloth with silver and black titles and decorations. front hinge started. moderate corner bumps. multiple owner's names, including church library - library pocket and circulation list attached. a few stray pencil notations. not dated, but vintage, "Published by arrangement with the English proprietors". 125pp w/index, tables + ads.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 48) |
A Guide to Public Opinion Polls, Signed + Signed Typed Letter (TLS)
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. includes a typed letter also with Gallup's signature transmitting the book, dated Sept 7, 1944. book has slight edgewear and opens slightly sprung to the title page. the dustjacket has generally light edgewear but there are closed chips (~1.5" long) at the top of the spine. 104pp. first printing assumed, as there is no indication of secondness.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 49) |
Camping for Boys
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1911. tan cloth with brown titles and camper decoration. light soil to covers, tight and clean internally. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 50) |
Epic of Papineau's Domain, Central Charles Mix County "B" [South Dakota]
|
|
|
Gregory: Plains Printing , 1986. grey cloth hardcover with gilt tiles. owner's name. with loose, folded, 6-panel map. 550pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 51) |
Essays in Psychical Research
|
|
|
London: George Redway, 1899. navy blue cloth with gilt spine title. corner wear and light cover rubs. owner's name. no indications of "secondness", although errata slip laid in at page one. 330pp w/index + ads.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 52) |
Angelic Apostacy Did Not Begin in Heaven
|
|
|
Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1888. sun faded black cloth with gilt spine title. light corner and edgewear. 256pp.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 53) |
On the White Pass Pay-Roll
|
|
|
New York: Paladin Press, 1970. blue-black cloth with gilt spine title. slight corner bumps, small stain to foreedge. Skagway bookstore sticker inside cover. 258pp. [ref. 1.087 AH]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 54) |
Up - a True Story of Aviation
|
|
|
Strasburg : Shenandoah Publishing , 1931. SIGNED by author to ffep. dustjacket with light rubs, light edgewear, chip and closed tear to lower front panel, age toning. 384pp w/index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 55) |
Not As Briefed: From the Doolittle Raid to a German Stalag
|
|
|
Pullman: WSU Press, 2001. Signatures of editor/compiler Dorothy Greening and Karen M. Driscoll, and by Virginia Greening. light rubs to dustjacket. 265pp w/index. [ref. CNL2.076 AH]. Signed by Editor. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 56) |
The Geology of Industrial Minerals of Canada
|
|
|
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy , 1984. NOT ex-lib, light corner bumps, no writing or marks. Special Volume 29. 350pp. [ref. E4.119 A_]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 57) |
Roundup Years, Old Muddy to Black Hills
|
|
|
Pierre: Last Roundup Club, 1956. green paperbound covers are moderately rubbed, with light corner wear, and conspicuous loss to covers, particularly the back cover (tears from tape pulls?). owner's name/notes inside front cover. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 58) |
Paintings By Yeh Tsui-Pai [Horse]
|
|
|
Taipei. circa early 1960s. gilt titles to bird's-eye wooden boards. over 40 black and white photo plates of General Yeh's horse paintings. most of text in Chinese, but some English text. about 100 unnumbered pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yeh Tsui-Pai. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 59) |
Indian Four Motorcycles
|
|
|
Osceola: Motorbooks, 1998. owner's inscription, light cover rubs, light crease dimple in front cover. 128pp w/index. [ref. E1.194 AH]. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 60) |
Inside Harley-Davidson, 1903-1945
|
|
|
Osceola: Motorbooks, 1990. slight rubs to covers. 224pp w/index. [ref. E1.195 AH]. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 61) |
The Life of Columbus, the Discoverer of America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. apparent first American edition, with Lippincott printed below Bell and Daldy. blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. light corner wear. 262pp.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 62) |
Modern Blacksmithing, Rational Horse Shoeing and Wagon Making, Sears Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Sears, Roebuck & Co. . red cloth with black decorations and black and gilt titles. covers rubbed and lightly soiled, with some edgewear through the cloth, particularly at the spine. marbled edges, though marbling is faded. this is A GENUINE ORIGINAL PUBLICATION, not a smarmy photocopy too prevalent in the marketplace today, the only date is the 1901 copyright date for the Henneberry edition. front hinge is started, but still held together by fabric underlayer. owner's name. 5pp Sears ads to preliminaries and 3 pp Sears ads to rear endpapers, + 202 pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 63) |
Yelm Pioneers & Followers 1850-1950
|
|
|
Yelm: Yelm Prairie Historical Society , 1999. light rubs to front cover, no writing or marks. about 200 pages, with detailed biographical index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 64) |
Those Fascinating Paper Dolls
|
|
|
Self-published, 1965. copy #210 of the original, numbered edition. in non-descript 3 ring binder. complete in 7 installments. 304pp+index.. Signed by Author. 3 Ring Binder. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 65) |
Subterranean Homes, Active/Passive Solar Homes Plan Book
|
|
|
Norman: Self-published. slight soil to back cover. . Plastic Comb. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 66) |
Advanced Materials III, Proceedings of the Special Symposium on Advanced Materials, High Tech Materials, 1991, Nagoya Japan
|
|
|
Joint Committee for Advanced Materials Research , 1992. blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. corner bump.197pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 67) |
Girl of the Oregon Woods - Clara Cogswell Ingham
|
|
|
Portland: Dunham's, 1946. brown textured cloth with gilt titles. light corner wear. 159pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colista Dowling . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 68) |
Blade Runner 2, The Edge of Human
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1995. with associated (loose) publisher bookplate. silk endpapers with silk ribbon. all edges gilt, full dark green leather with gilt decorations and title. ribbed spine. 340pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 69) |
The Leipzig Book Fair Rebuilding the Louvrain Library Travel Sketches from the Portfolio of Theodore Wesley Koch
|
|
|
Evanston: Privately Printed, 1923. half-cloth over marbled paper boards. ex-library, though appears lightly circulated and lightly marked. bears the bookplate of Edgar Lovett, first president of Rice University. 70pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 70) |
Union Cases: A Collector's Guide to the Art of America's First Plastics
|
|
|
Grantsburg: Centennial Photo Service, 1988. book with very slight shelf lean. dustjacket with rubs and short, closed, edge tears. price guide in envelope attached to inner rear board (as published). 232pp w/index. [ref. CNL1.058 AH]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 71) |
Der Hitler-Prozess. Auszüge aus den Verhandlungsberichten. Mit den Bildern des Angeklagten nach Zeichnungen von Otto von Kursell
|
|
|
Munich Munchen : Deutscher Volksverlag Dr. E. Boepple, 1924. original wraps, nicely rebound in hardcover, light cover rubs with age toning to edges. Verbatim report of the trial of Hitler, Ludendorff and others for the Putsch of 1923. 272pp. - in German -. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 72) |
Klondyke Facts, Being a Complete Guide Book to the Gold Regions of the Great Canadian Northwest Territories and Alaska (Klondike)
|
|
|
New York: American Technical Book Co., 1897. owner's markings. green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. cover rubs, with about 15% of front cover affected by water stains. hinges started. crisp folding map to frontispiece. 205pp w/ads.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 73) |
Tropical Ecology and Physical Edaphology
|
|
|
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. light cover rubs. previous owner's stampings inside cover and to foreedge. 732pp w/index. [ref. W1.029 AH] (NOT ex-library and NOT a print-on-demand photocopy). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 74) |
Jazz Memories
|
|
|
France : Editions Filipacchi, 1995. light rubs to dustjacket. Signature to a colleague. In English. [ref. 6.111 AH] [NO ABE] ** NOTE - Out-of-the-US shipment will require significant extra postage for this oversized book - $55 to most countries **. Signed by Author, with Inscription. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 75) |
Guided Affective Imagery: Mental Imagery in Short-Term Psychotherapy The Basic Course
|
|
|
New York: Thieme-Stratton, 1984. light edgewear, light cover rubs. no internal marks or highlights. 211pp w/index. [ref. M.176 AH]. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 76) |
History of the Beech Creek Area of Clinton County Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Self-published, 1981. oxblood cloth with weakened gilt titles. light shelf wear. 136pp.. Signed by Authors. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 77) |
New England Aviators 1914-1918, 2vols. Original Limited Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. original edtion limited to 1000 copies. Volumes 1 and 2. some light soiling to covers and edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 78) |
Advanced Tai Chi Chuan: Form and Practical Application
|
|
|
circa 1970s, assumed publisher = Golden Unicorn, Honolulu. cover rubs, light edgewear, light cover soil. 158pp.. Wraps. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 79) |
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Magic
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1949. red cloth with black title and decoration. light cover soil and slight edgewear. page edges mildly toned. dustjacket in mylar, with edgewear, rubs, and chipping - especially to spine and corners. 126pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 80) |
Diet and Die
|
|
|
Hillman-Curl Inc., 1935. light cover rubs, light cover soil. endpapers with binders stains. 149pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 81) |
The Road
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Co., 1955. ex-library, stamped & stickered, but with moderate signs of use. tape remnants to covers and front endpapers. light corner bumps. dustjacket with light edgewear and slight chipping, acid shadow from old library non-archival dustjacket sleeve. 276pp.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 82) |
The Universal Masonic Directory for 1911
|
|
|
Cleveland: Fraternal Directory Company , 1911. worldwide lodge listing. a few pages stained by newspaper clippings. with loose addendum of North American Clandestine Lodges and original 1911 purchase receipt. blue cloth with gilt title, spine title weak. light edgewear. 427pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 83) |
The New Book of Buddy "L" Toys, Volume II
|
|
|
Sykesville: Greenberg Publishing, 1991. Volume 2, first printing of second edition. rubs to pictorial covers. 191pp w/index. [ref. E3.180]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 84) |
Practical Optics for Beginners
|
|
|
Chicago: Self-published, 1895. brown cloth with gilt spine title. corners bumped, spine lightly worn a top and bottom. sun fade to back cover, small paint mark and rubs to covers. 101+pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 85) |
An American Country House, The Property of Arthur E. Newbold Jr. Esq. Laverock, PA
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1925. two-tone brown and beige cloth with gilt titles and rulings. light rubs and scuff, light bumps to spine extremities, light bumps to edges. clean previous owner's stamp inside front cover. dramatic photo-illustrations and plans. 30pp. text + 99 plates. * NOTE, due to the large size and weight of this book - shipment out of the US will require significant extra postage, totalling $45USD to countries served by USPS Priority Mail *. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 86) |
In Defense of Women
|
|
|
New York: Philip Goodman, 1918. first state of the author's second book. Publisher's name misspelled as "Ppilip Goodman" to title page. light corner bumps and edgewear. light soil. page edges are toned. black cloth with orange-yellow titles and embossed publisher's design to back cover. 218pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 87) |
Service Manual Engine 102 - Mercedes-Benz
|
|
|
Montvale: Mercedes-Benz., 1985. light rubs and mild creases to covers, clean internally. extra postage required for shipment out of US. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 88) |
Service Manual V8 Engine M116.96 (3.8) and M117.97 (5.0) -
|
|
|
Montvale: Mercedes-Benz of North America, 1985. light rubs and mild creases to covers, clean internally. extra postage required for shipment out of US. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 89) |
Therapy of the Clinics of the Royal and Imperial Hospital of Vienna, Austria
|
|
|
Chicago: Fergus, 1897. black cloth with gilt spine title. graded "minus" due to age dulling of cloth covers, otherwise sound with no notable flaws 765pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 90) |
Ainsworth, a Railroad Town
|
|
|
Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1983. a couple of small impressions at spine, owner's blindstamp to endpaper. 56 pp. w/index. [ref. 5.098 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 91) |
Carnation Milk Farm, Home of Contented Cows
|
|
|
Carnation Milk, 1943. moderate rubs and edgewear, short closed tear to back cover. not dated, circa 1943 from date references in text. 32pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 92) |
Voyage Aux Etats-Unis de l'Amerique, 1793-1798
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press, 1913. introduction in English, body of text in French. ex-library, with the ususal stampings and treatments. covers and topedge moderately soiled, corners worn. 440 pp w/index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 93) |
Old Prouts Neck
|
|
|
Portland: Marks Printing House , 1924. red cloth with gilt titles. binding shaken, hinges and all pages intact. slight warp to boards. 123pp. [a genuine book, not a photocopied reprint]. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 94) |
Walther Von Der Vogelweide, Die Gesamte Uberlieferung Der Texte Und Melodien
|
|
|
Goppingen: Alfred Kummerle, 1977. in German. includes typed, signed letter by Muller. light corner bumps. 360pp. [ref. CNL1.040 AH]. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 95) |
Inside the KGB, an Expose By an Officer of the Third Directorate
|
|
|
Sandton City : Valiant Publishers, 1976. light cover rub, edges lightly sun faded, occassional owner's marginalia. 131pp.. Signed by Author, with short inscription. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 96) |
Proceedings of the International Symposium on Chinese Painting, 18-24 June 1970
|
|
|
Taipei: National Palace Museum , 1972. folding plates. binding loosened, light edgewear to covers. 754pp. extra postage needed for out-of-US shipping of this heavy volume.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 97) |
Commercial Traffic Regulations
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Government Printing Office, 1918. black textured cloth with gilt title and decoration. covers are water-stained and wrinkled, text block is not affected other than mild toning and foxing. owner's notations inside front cover, Alaska radio station update pasted inside rear cover. map is missing and last page, #214 is 60% gone. fold-out table between pages 134 and 135 is complete. establishes protocols and rates for commercial radiotelegram transmissions. . Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 98) |
Poetic Japanese Pottery, an Interpretation of the Ogura Hyakunin Isshu
|
|
|
Tokyo: Shufunotomo, 1984. signature of Niiyama, with four pieces of associated ephemera including Niiyama calling card. dustjacket with edgewear and chips, closed tear to back. 138pp.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 99) |
Malibu Cove
|
|
|
Culver City: Murray & Gee, 1948. owner's name, store sticker to ffep. dustjacket with edge soiling from a removed clear wrapper that had shrunk with age, tape remnants to the inner boards. 183pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 100) |
Final Report of the Chief Engineer, European Theater of Operations 1942-1945, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Office of Chief Engineer. two volumes. volume 1 is text, volume 2 is charts. owner's name stamp. red with weak gilt titles. volume 1 shaken. light rubs, and light corner bumps to covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 101) |
The Philippine Scouts
|
|
|
The Philippine Scouts Heritage Society , 1996. slight cover rubs, a couple of turned page corners. 518pp.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 102) |
UFO From Venus I Came
|
|
|
Tucson: UFO Photo Archives, 1991. Signature dated 5/7/91. One of 1,000 copies. owner's name, lightly pencilled marginalia, and about ten dogeared pages. dustjacket with light rubs and light edgewear. 280+pp. [ref. W2.070]. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 103) |
Auto-Suggestion; What It Is and How to Use it for Health, Happiness, and Success
|
|
|
Chicago: Suggestion Publishing , 1905. dark green cloth with weakened gilt titles. tear to top of spine, light stains to foreedge, light corner bumps. 190+pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 104) |
Dust
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1998. number 798 of the limited edition of 900. grey leather with gilt titles and gilt decorations. all edges gilt. silk moiree endpapers, silk marker ribbon. witl loose associated bookplate and certificate of authenticity. 786pp. . Signed by Author. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Debbie Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 105) |
Rugged Alaska Stories
|
|
|
Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1950. slight cover rubs, slight bump to rear cover. 432pp.. Signed by Author, with Inscription. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 106) |
Scale in Hand, Editted Reprints
|
|
|
R/C Modeler , 1973. RCM Anthology Library Series. slightest corner wear. 62pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 107) |
Diagrams of Electrical Connections
|
|
|
New York: McGraw, 1907. deep green cloth with strong gilt spine title. light corner bumps, light cover soil. small water stain to top of first ten pages. "a GEN-YOU-WINE book" - an original, bound and printed publication, NOT a modern photocopy. 113pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 108) |
The Great Chicago Beer Cans
|
|
|
Libertyville : Silver Fox Productions , 1979. slight cover rubs. sticker shadow to front cover. 80pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 109) |
Graphical Determination of Earth Slopes, Retaining Walls and Dams
|
|
|
New York: D.van Nostrand, 1908. deep red cloth with strong gilt titles. light wear to corners. several owner's marks to front endppapers - including blindstamp. a few light notes in the margins. An authentic, honest, original publication; with legible figures and the period original hardcover binding. 129pp + 15pp ads.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 110) |
The Story of My Life
|
|
|
Pasadena: Self-published, 1935. Signed by author to author's portrait. covers are lightly rubbed, with crease, edgewear, and light chipping. short tears at spine extremeties (1" and 0.25"). owner's pencilled marks to front cover. 63pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 111) |
Petits Edifices Historiques Recueillis, Vols 11 & 12 (?)
|
|
|
Paris: Libraries Imprimeries Reunies. not dated, bound in quarter red cloth with marbled boards. spine title indicates (volumes?) 11-12, pages sequentially numbered from 1237 through 1728, component chapters numbered from 104 through 143. moderate wear to spine extremities and board edges. spine mildly sunned. pages age-toned, with occasional light foxing. quite detailed architectural studies of a wide variety of historical structures.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 112) |
Petits Edifices Historiques Recueillis, Vols 1 Through 4, bound as One
|
|
|
Paris: Libraries Imprimeries Reunies. not dated, bound in half-leather with marbled boards. spine title indicates (volumes?) 1 through 4, pages sequentially numbered from 1 through 576, component chapters numbered from 1 through 48. spine leather is dried, heavily worn, and sun faded, with tears to gutters and chipping. board edges with wear and wear to fore corners. pages age-toned, with occasional light foxing. text block tight. quite detailed architectural studies of a wide variety of historical structures.. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 113) |
The Paintings of Fred Grayson Sayre, 1879-1939
|
|
|
Laguna Beach: Redfern Gallery, 1987. brown leather with strong gilt titles. 76pp. [ref. W4.140 AH]. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 114) |
Growing Orchids: Cattleyas and Other Epiphytes, Book Two
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press, 1982. rubs and light edgewear to dustjacket. 218 pp w/index. [ref. W4.103 HA]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 115) |
UFO Contact from Planet Ummo, Volume 2: The Incredible Truth
|
|
|
Tucson: UFO Photo Archives, 1989. slight rubs to dustjacket. some light marginalia and a few turned page corners. 382pp. [ref. 3.104 AH]. Signed by Author, with short inscription. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 116) |
Lifehouse
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1997. #838 in the numbered limited first edition of 1,100. with associated (loose) publisher bookplate and Certificate of Authenticity signature by Spider and witnessed by Jeanne Robinson. silk endpapers with silk ribbon. all edges gilt, full dark brown leather with gilt decorations and title. 273pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 117) |
Starmind
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1993. deep red leather with gilt titles and decorations. all edges gilt. silk marker ribbon, raised spine bands, silk moiree endpapers. with associated loose bookplate. 292pp.. Signed by Authors. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 118) |
Rolls-Royce Service Handbook, Post War Chassis
|
|
|
Rolls-Royce Owner's Club, 1979. post war chassis; Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn, Phantom IV, Bentley Mk VI, Bentley R. light cover rubs, clean nad bright internally, original sticker label to spine has peeling edges.. Plastic Comb. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 119) |
English Chimney-Pieces: Their Design and Development From the Earliest Times to the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co./John Tiranti, 1927. ribbon-tied portfolio covers containing xi-16pp text and table of contents in an edgebound leaflet, and 190 illustrations on 97 loose (as issued) plates. closed tear to binding strip of leaflet. mild age-toning to portfolio covers, light bump to top edge, and slight corner wear to portfolio corners. plates lightly age-toned and with light edge and corner wear. . Portfolio. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 120) |
Deer Hunting: Current Evidence and Advanced Technique
|
|
|
Cortland: Self-published, 1982. light cover spot, light cover rubs. 52pp.. Signed by Author. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 121) |
The Wenatchi Indians: Guardians of the Valley
|
|
|
Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1982. ex-library, stamped and stickered, lightly used. dustjacket is stickered at the spine, with light edgewear and heavily faded spine. 197+pp. [ref. M.131 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 122) |
Rare and Unusual Fly Tying Materials: A Natural History. Volume 2 - Birds and Mammals
|
|
|
Millis: Complete Sportsman, 1997. slight rubs to dustjacket, now in Brodart. continuation of Volume 1, an exquisite treatment of an exquisite topic. xxiv - 347pp. [ref. F.006 _A]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 123) |
Manual of Military Engineering
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1893. claret covers with gilt title and decoration. edgewear, edge soil, cover crease. binding started at p.144. title page stamped by Company D. 187pp.. Stiff Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 124) |
The Complete German Shorthaired Pointer
|
|
|
Silver Spring: Denlinger, 1951. copy #92 of the deluxe limited edition of 100. green cloth with gilt titles. slight corner wear. in clear vinyl dustwrapper which is chipped and torn. 464pp.. Signed by Authors. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 125) |
An Abridgment of the Law of Nisi Prius, Part 2
|
|
|
Philadelphia: William P. Farrand & Co., 1808. rubbed full leather covers. owner's names, foxing to endpapers and light foxing throughout, water stain to front endpapers that extends for about 30 pages. likewise to back 30 pages. Part 2 only, from original 3 volume set. pages 383-788 + index.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 126) |
The Works of Shakespeare; Comedies, Histories, Tragedies - Imperial Edition
|
|
|
London: Virtue.. edited by Charles Knight, with scholarly analysis. originally 2 volumes, this set was re-bound some time ago into 3 volumes, 3/4 leather with oxblood leatherette cloth, gilt titles, top edges gilt. Imperial Edition. 11.5" x 15". 46 finely engraved plates, from the works of several artists: Cope, Frith, Leslie, Maclise, Ward, Clint, Marks, Orchardson. Marbled endpages. VG, wear to leather at spine hinges and corners. Foxing of page edges and in plate margins.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 127) |
Admiral Wags
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1944. signature dated 1945 by the author (an Admiral's wife) and Wags the dog, with a roughly stamped pawprint. covers with moderate soiling and light edgewear. binder's gluestains at endpapers. 84pp. Signed by Author and Subject . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Brown . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 128) |
The Ventriloquist
|
|
|
Lothian Book World, 1984. white pictorial boards, lightly rubbed, crease to title page. With Red Skelton Production clown blindstamp to limitation page. Copy #369 of the limited first edition of 5000 copies. 57pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numbered Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 129) |
Penny Magazine, bound volume, 1839-1840
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight, 1839. encompassing issues 487 (2 Nov 1839) through 555 (28 Nov 1840), with index of Volume VIII. edges foxed, light foxing throughout. heavy corner wear to covers, 1" spine tears, water splotches to covers. an honest, genuine, original publication - not a print-on-demand photocopy.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 130) |
Things a Boy Should Know About Electricity
|
|
|
New York: Self-published, 1900. "Fifth Edition" stated on title page, only date is the 1900 copyright date. tan cloth with brown titles and decoration. covers rubbed, moderately soiled. edges moderately soiled. corner bumps. 179pp w/index + ads.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 131) |
The F-86 Sabre Jet and Pilots
|
|
|
Paducah: Turner / Mark A. Thompson , 1997. book with slight corner rubs. dustjacket has been crudely taped at the top to arrest tears - most of the dustjacket is untaped although rubbed and with moderate edgewear. Previous owner (J.M.L.) authored two segments of the text, supplied multiple photographs, and earned notice as a reviewer. Previous owner's name is stamped in gilt to front cover, and his blindstamp is impressed to the first free endpaper. 128pp w/index. [ref. CNL4.030 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 132) |
Essential Articles for the Study of Thomas More
|
|
|
Hamden: Archon Books, 1977. blue-gray cloth with weakened gilt spine title. slight corner wear. slight soil to edges. 676pp. [ref. 4.124 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 133) |
Surgery and Anti-Angiogenesis
|
|
|
Ultrecht University, 2003. in English, with a summary in Dutch. corner bumps. 160pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 134) |
Floating Clouds
|
|
|
Self-published, 1948. light edgewear and light corner bump, a few paraffin spots to front cover. age toning to edges. ? signed by author?, inside cover is lettered "Repectfully submitted by the author, Jan. 1949". 86pp.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 135) |
Sixteenth Annual Report of the U.S. Geological Survey, Part II, Papers of an Economic Character, 1895, Volume IV Part 2
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1895. leather spine and corners, with marbled boards. wear to board edges and corners, spine mildly sunned. strong gilt spine titles. marbled endpapers and page edges. 598pp w/ index and all associated plates and maps.. Half-Leather. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 136) |
Die Münzen und Marken aus der Staatlichen Porzellan-Manufactur zu Meissen und aus anderen deutschen keramischen Fabriken
|
|
|
Brussels, 1951. limited text in English, most is in German. tape repair to spine tears. 63+ pp.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 137) |
The History of Illinois and Louisiana Under the French Rule
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1893. green cloth with strong gilt spine title. ex-library, with moderate stamping and stickers, moderate signs of wear. tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 138) |
Venetian Houses and Details
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1929. deep red cloth with gilt titles and ornamentation. only flaw to book is a wrinkle to the rear endpaper, a binder's flaw. dustjacket is lightly rubbed, age-toned, with light edgewear, some small chips, and sunned spine. predominately photos, sketches and plans, with minimal text. a fabulous comprehensive treatment - doors, ceilings, iron work, houses, palaces, ornaments, urns, villas, farm buildings, stairs, balconies, loggias, facades, windows, Gothic, ballustratdes. 168pp. * NOTE, due to the large size and weight of this book - shipment out of the US will require significant extra postage, totalling $38USD to countries served by USPS Priority Mail *. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 139) |
The Birds of Washington: Volume 2, A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 372 Species of Birds Found in the State
|
|
|
Seattle: Occidental Publishing , 1909. One of 350 numbered copies of the "Original Edition" printed for advance subscribers. Pages 459 through 997. with 4 color plates. dark green cloth in library-bound hardcover - strong gilt titles, including call number. page edges lightly foxed and a slight musty odor.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allan Brooks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 140) |
Locomotive Injectors and Boiler Attachments
|
|
|
Philadelphia: William Sellers & Co., 1922. cloth spine with paper-covered boards. light cover rubs, light spine soil, occasional light soil inside. specifications, drawings, technical details. 95pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 141) |
Lessons in Embroidery
|
|
|
Florence: Corticelli Silk Mills, 1899. edgewear, rubs to covers. . Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
| 142) |
How to Make Japanese Color Prints, Processes by Actual Examples
|
|
|
Yokahama: Yoshikawa Book Store , 1935. binder's error has one page bound upside down. slight edgewear with light toning to edges. 20 color plates showing block printing sequence.. Tied Silk Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Milliway's Books (United States) |
|
|
