inventory reduction
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books
Sale runs now through November 27th, 2009
clearance on long held stock| 1) |
The Oxy-Acetylene Weldor's Handbook
|
|
|
ns: welding engineer publications, 1960. sixth. Hardcover. Hb very good pocket book with owners' name /no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 2) |
Sight Reduction Tables for Marine Navigation Pub. 229 Vol.3
|
|
|
dc: us govt, 1974. ns. Hardcover. Vg oversize hb/no dj.. well illus., photos, plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 3) |
Chambers World Gazetter
|
|
|
boca raton: crc, 1992. ns. Hardcover. Hb xlib ffep excised ow vg bk/gd dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 4) |
The Critical Perspective Volume 9
|
|
|
new haven: chesea house, 1989. ns. Hardcover. Vg xlib hb/ no dj with library marks on ffep or front pastedown.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 5) |
Perspective Drawing for the Theatre
|
|
|
ny: drama book specialists, 1979. ns. Vg oversize paberback.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 6) |
Tool Engineers Handbook
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc, 1950. 1st, 2nd prtg.. Hardcover. Flexible hb, fair bk/ no dj, spine and corners bumped and frayed, ow text clean and tight.. drawings, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 7) |
The Biographical Dictionary of Scientists Physicists
|
|
|
ny: bedrick, 1984. ns. Hardcover. Xlib vg hb with owner name/vg dj.. sparsely illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 8) |
Kaisha the Japanese Corporation
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, Inc, 1985. 3rd prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, dj chipped, text clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 9) |
Lead and Reproduction, a Comprehensive Bibliography
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood press, 1984. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg+ bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. technoglogy. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 10) |
Exploration of the Universe
|
|
|
ny: h, r and w, 1964. ns. Hardcover. Vg hb with owners name and few reader marks /no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 11) |
Soul Snatchers: the Mechanics of Cults
|
|
|
NY: Algora Publishing, 2000. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 12) |
Ramification Theoretic Methods in Algebraic Geometry
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1977. renewed. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 13) |
Maternal Dependency and Schizophrenia: Mothers and Daughters in a Terapeutic Group
|
|
|
NY: International Universities Press, 1953. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, pencil underlining, tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 14) |
Information Theory and Coding
|
|
|
ny: mcgraw-hill, 1963. ns. Hardcover. x lib, usual marks including three ink markings over university stamps within text ow clean and tight hb, vg/no dj.. illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 15) |
Preventing World War III
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, Publ. Inc, 1988. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 16) |
Fool`S White
|
|
|
Andover, Mass: Charisma press, 1982. revised. Hardcover. Hb, signed, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 17) |
Karen Brown`S Spain 2001
|
|
|
San Mateo, CA: Karen Brown`s Guides, 2001. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, xlib, gd bk, clean text, spine reinforced with clear library tape.. line drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 18) |
Under the Royal Palms
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1998. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 19) |
Ants on the Melon
|
|
|
NY: The Modern library, 1999. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 20) |
Ninja: the Invisible Assassins
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications, 1978. 12th printing. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, back cover has very small crease, about half of upper right page corners and cover bumped, slight page edge wear, o/w text clean, binding tight.. b/w photos, map, painting reproductions. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 21) |
New York City Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1996. 1st. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 22) |
Power of the Wheel: the Falun Gong Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Stoddart Publ. Co., Ltd, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 23) |
Flying Buttresses, Entropy, and O-Rings: the World of an Engineer
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, back cover soiled where price sticker was torn off.. b/w photos, diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 24) |
Flying Buttresses, Entropy, and O-Rings: the World of an Engineer
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, back cover soiled where price sticker was torn off.. b/w photos, diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 25) |
Stendhal: Notes on a Novelist
|
|
|
NY: Minerva Press, 1968. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 26) |
Sunrise to Sunset
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, corners and spine edges scraped and bumped, edge wear, text clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 27) |
The Patterns of War Since the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
bloomington: indiana, 1984. ns. Soft cover. Vg trade pb.. maps, plares, photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 28) |
The Negro in American History
|
|
|
ny: encyclopedia brittanica, 1969. first. Hardcover. Xlib ow vg hb with library stamp on endpapers and tag removal rubs on spines / no dj three volumes complete.. illus. With photos and plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 29) |
The World of the Talmud
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1963. 2nd. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 30) |
The Paideia Proposal: an Educational Manifesto
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1982. 1st pbk. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, previous owner name on front endpg, some reader marks, underlining, binding tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 31) |
A Day in the Life of the New York Times
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1971. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, dj chipped, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 32) |
Management of Cancer Pain: Clinical Practice Guideline Number 9
|
|
|
Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1994. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, outer corners slightly bumped, very clean, binding tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 33) |
The Naval OfficerÃ´Ã¸Ω S Guide
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1972. 8th. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ fair dj chipped with a thin one-inch hole near top of spine and quite rubbed, book cover dusty and slightly scraped, page edges slightly age spotted, previous owner name inside front cover, text very clean, binding tight.. b/w photos, charts, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 34) |
Soil Survey of Spink County South Dakota, Bulletin 439
|
|
|
Brookings, SD: South Dakota State College, 1954. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos, charts, and pocket with maps. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 35) |
Datsun 2-Wheel Drive Pickups, 1970-1983, Shop Manual
|
|
|
Arleta, CA: Clymer Publications, 1984. 6th, 3rd prtg.. Soft cover. Pbk, gd bk, no dj, clean, light edge wear, spine reinforced with clear library tape.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 36) |
Cold Hand in Mine
|
|
|
ny: scribners, 1975. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg /vg dj.. not illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 37) |
People Are the Product
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Mickey Herskowitz and Ivy McLemore, 2000. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 38) |
Ultra-Violet Radiations and Their Uses
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1930. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk, no dj, head and heel of spine bumped and frayed, cover rubbed.. bw photos, drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 39) |
An Introduction to Linear Algebra & Tensors
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 1977. reprint. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj clean and tight.. translated and edited by Richard A. Silverman. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 40) |
Selection of World Plays
|
|
|
ns: donghwa chulpansa, 1973. ns. Hardcover. Hb xpublic lib with spine tags and card pockets, vg book/no dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 41) |
All Over
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1971. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ gd dj, text clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 42) |
A Delicate Balance
|
|
|
NY: pocket book, 1967. 1st pbk printing. Soft cover. Pbk in library binding, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. not illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 43) |
Machine Design Drawing Room Problems
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1940. 3rd. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, cover rubbed, spine bumped, text clean and tight.. drawings, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 44) |
In Passage
|
|
|
NY: D. Aldan, 1987. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 45) |
The Daily Use of the Ephemeris
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co, 1942. 2nd. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/no dj, spine bumped, clean and tight text.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 46) |
A Symposium on Mechanisms of Toxicity
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Press, 1971. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj clean and tight.. tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 47) |
Thinking Machines: the Search for Artificial Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. 1st U.S.. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, bar code crossed out in ink and pocket removed from front endpg.. color diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 48) |
Reinventing Man: the Robot Becomes Reality
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 1st American ed.. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, front endpg. removed, clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 49) |
Production Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press, 1947. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, cover creased, some edge wear, o/w clean and tight.. b/w charts, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 50) |
The Washington Papers 12: Monetary Reform and World Inflation
|
|
|
ny: sage, 1973. Soft cover. Xlib pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 51) |
Ansel Adams: Classic Images
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1986. 2nd prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, dj chipped, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 52) |
A Guide to Gaia
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1989. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, front endpg. removed, text clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 53) |
Stainless Steel Handbook
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp, 1951. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 54) |
Wiff'N Proof
|
|
|
new haven: allen, 1962. ns. Game.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 55) |
Readings in Applied English Linguistics
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts (Meredith), 1964. 2nd. Soft cover. Pbk, gd bk/ no dj, mostly clean and tight, underlining on handful of pages, previous ownerÃÃ¸Ω s name on front endpg.. b/w maps, diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 56) |
African-American Humanism: an Anthology
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1991. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 57) |
A Unique Institution: the Story of the National Farm School
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1935. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, cover slightly scraped, usual library markings, cardpocket inside back cover, edge wear, spine slightly discolored, text clean, binding tight.. b/w photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 58) |
Love and Politics in Wartime: Letters to My Wife 1943-45
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1992. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, back endpg removed, usual library markings, o/w text very clean, binding tight.. b/w portraits, map. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 59) |
Manual of Cardiovascular Diagnosis and Therapy
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1988. 3rd ed. 2nd prtg.. Soft cover. Pbk, spiral bound, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 60) |
Modern Heating
|
|
|
Chicago: Domestic Engineering Co, 1937. 2nd. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. figures, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 61) |
All About Mopeds
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos, drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 62) |
Edward Albee (Twayne United States Authors Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1982. revised. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, cardpocket on back endpg, usual library markings, cover scraped, text clean, binding tight.. b/w frontispiece photo. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 63) |
Birds Around the World
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Natural history press, 1966. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, some light fading to top of book.. black line drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 64) |
Documents on ChinaÃ´Ã¸Ω S Relations With South and South-East Asia (1949-1962)
|
|
|
Bombay: Allied Publishers, 1964. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, cover bumped, faded & soiled, usual library markings, binding a bit loose, text clean.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 65) |
Sermons in Poetry
|
|
|
California: american poetry society, 1955. ns. Soft cover. Good worn pbk.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 66) |
Irreversible Effects of High Pressure and Temperature on Materials (Astm Materials Science Series 7, Special Technical Publication 374)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: American Society for Testing and Materials, 1964. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, usual library markings, cardpocket inside back cover, edge wear, corners scraped, text clean, binding tight.. b/w diagrams, photos, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 67) |
Triangle Mesh Concrete Reinforcement: EngineersÃ´Ã¸Ω Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago: American Steel & Co, 1908. ns. Concrete, steel and wire, reinforment.. tables, figures, bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 68) |
Manual of Spring Engineering
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: United States Steel, 1941. ns. Hardcover. Hb, spiral bound, vg bk/ no dj, spine and corners bumped, textclean and tight.. tables, bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 69) |
Ping, Wang
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. ns. Soft cover. Xlib, pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 70) |
The Use of Handbook Tables and Formulas
|
|
|
ns: the industrial press, 1965. ns. Hardcover. Hb very good pocket book with owners' name /no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 71) |
Edmund Rostand
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publ, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj clean and tight.. bw photo. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 72) |
Statically Indeterminate Structures: Their Analysis and Design
|
|
|
NY: The Ronald press Co, 1953. 3rd. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, previous ownerÃÃ¸Ω s name on front endpg., clean and tight.. figures, bw photos, charts, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 73) |
Contemporary Israeli Literature
|
|
|
phil. pa: jewish pub. society, 1977. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 74) |
The Players
|
|
|
Marietta, GA: Longstreet, 1999. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. color photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 75) |
Prescribing the Life of the Mind
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 76) |
Enzymes and Their Role in Wheat Technology
|
|
|
NY: American Association of Cereal Chemists, Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1946. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, spine bumped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 77) |
The Relative Inefficiency of Quotas
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: The MIT Press, 1988. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, inscription to previous owner on front endpg. ow clean and tight.. tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 78) |
Ignition
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, spine slightly bumped at bottom, o/w clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 79) |
Dearr Dad: Letters From an Adult Childl
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 80) |
Greenland: Island at the Top of the World
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, anc co, 1983. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight, spine bumped.. maps, bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 81) |
Basic Mathematics for Science and Engineering
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1955. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, price sticker inside front cover, o/w clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 82) |
Das Grobe Buch Der Polarforscher
|
|
|
Reutlingen: Ensslin & Laiblin Verlag, 1963. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ vg dj, spine bumped, clean and tight.. color and bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 83) |
Electronics: Bjts, Fets and Microcircuits
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger, 1979. reprint. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, page edges soiled, corners a bit bumped, some dog-eared pages near back of book, reader marks in pencil, binding tight.. b/w diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 84) |
Phenomenal Women
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk, vg dj, inscription to previous owner on front endpg.. Paul Gauguin. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 85) |
Sub-Zero at Fifty, 1945-1995
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Sub-Zero Freezer Co., Inc, 1995. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg+ bk/ vg+ dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 86) |
Anthropological Archeology in the Americas
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Anthropological Society of Washington, 1971. 2nd printing. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, previous owner name on front endpg, o/w clean and tight.. b/w charts, maps. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 87) |
Elementary Linear Algebra
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1984. 7th prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, highlighted, spine bumped, clean and tight.. diagrams, formulas. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 88) |
In Search of Identity
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ gd dj chipped and torn, slight smudges on cover and top page edges, o/w clean and tight.. b/w photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 89) |
China in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1974. 1st prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, spine bumped.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 90) |
Molybdenum: Steels, Irons, Alloys
|
|
|
ny: climax molybdenum co, 1948. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. tables, figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 91) |
Gems(? ) of German Thought
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page, and Co. Garden City, 1917. ns. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, vg bk/no dj, spine bumped, ow clean and tight.. drawing on title pg. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 92) |
The Social Contract
|
|
|
ny: antheneum, 1970. ns. Hardcover. Vg hb/ no dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 93) |
The Territorial Imperative
|
|
|
New York: Delta, 1966. 4th printing. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, edge wear, corners bumped, spine creased, text clean, binding tight.. b/w illustrations by Berdine Ardrey. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 94) |
Developmental Anatomy: a Textbook and Laboratory Manual of Embryology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Co, 1941. reprint. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj owners name inside front cover, spine bumped, text clean and tight.. bw and color drawings, fold out chart of body systems and their development. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 95) |
Developmental Anatomy: a Textbook and Laboratory Manual of Embryology
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders, 1954. 6th. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, previous owner name crossed out on front endpg, small amount of underlining, reader notes, binding tight, shelf wear.. b/w and some color diagrams, b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 96) |
The Pituitary Gland: Clinical Application of Its Hormone Factors
|
|
|
ns: Armour and Company, 1940. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, spine bumped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 97) |
The Packers the Private Car Lines and the People
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co, 1906. presumed 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, signatures loose, but together.. bw plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 98) |
Flowers of the Southwest Mountains
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: Service/ Southwestern Monuments Assoc, 1962. 3rd. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/no dj, soiling to cover, text yellowing, ow clean and tight.. Jeanne R. Janish. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 99) |
Ink on Paper 2: a Handbook of the Graphic Arts
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj slightly chipped and creased on back flap, previous owner name on front endpg, o/w clean and tight.. b/w photos, diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 100) |
Families of Birds
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1971. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/no dj, clean and tight.. Austin, Oliver l., Jr. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 101) |
The Mind of the Universe; Understanding Science and Religion
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Templeton Foundation Press, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 102) |
The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1933. 7th printing. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ fair dj foxed, soiled, torn and chipped, usual library markings, previous owner name inside back cover in pencil edge wear, text clean, binding tight.. b/w illustrations, photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 103) |
Pure and Wholesome
|
|
|
NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1982. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 104) |
Information Theoty
|
|
|
ny: interscience, 1965. ns. Hardcover. x lib, hb, usual marks including three ink markings over university stamps within text ow clean and tight hb, vg/no dj.. illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 105) |
The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1977. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. color and bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 106) |
Technology & the Academics
|
|
|
london: macmillan, 1966. ns. Hardcover. x lib, usual marks including three ink markings over university stamps within text ow clean and tight hb, vg/no dj.. no illustrations. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 107) |
Experiments in Seeing
|
|
|
ns: basic, 1961. ns. Hardcover. Vg x public lib hb book with tape scars /good dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 108) |
Santayana, Art, and Aesthetics
|
|
|
ns: western reserve, 1966. Hardcover. Hb vg/good chipped dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 109) |
Alpha Centauri
|
|
|
ny: lothrop, 1976. ns. Hardcover. Vg xlib hb /no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 110) |
Jupiter the Largest Planet
|
|
|
ny: lothrop, 1976. revised. Hardcover. Vg xpub lib hb /no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 111) |
The Ends of the Earth
|
|
|
ns: weybright & talley, 1975. ns. Hardcover. Hb xpublic lib good book/good dj.. drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 112) |
From Earth to Heaven
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, slight discoloration in gutters inside covers, spine bumped, usual library markings, o/w clean and tight.. b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 113) |
13 Short Fantasy Novels
|
|
|
Greenwich House, 1984. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, page edges have age discoloration, previous owner stamp on front endpg, o/w clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 114) |
Air Conditioning-Refrigerating Data Book: Refigeration Applications, Vol. I, No. I
|
|
|
NY: The American society of Refrigerating Engineers, 1959. ns. Refrigeration applications.. figures, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 115) |
Wrought Iron
|
|
|
ns: byers, 1939. ns. Hardcover. Hb vg book/vg soiled dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 116) |
The Right to Fight
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1998. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 117) |
Physical Chemistry
|
|
|
ns: freeman, 1978. ns. Hardcover. Hb very good book /no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 118) |
Ultrastructure of Fertilization
|
|
|
ny: holt, 1968. ns. Hardcover. x lib with usual marks, hb, clean and tight hb, vg/no dj, cardpocket removed inside rear cover.. illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 119) |
The Random House Book of Birds
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. ns. Hardcover. Hb, oversized, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. color paintings by Richard Amundsen. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 120) |
International Glossary of Photographic Terms
|
|
|
ns: please email us for further description ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg/fair dj.. sparsely illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 121) |
ForesterÃ´Ã¸Ω S Guide to Aerial Photo Interpretation
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, 1978. revised. Soft cover. Pbk, 41 pages, oversized, gd bk/ no dj, cornerÃÃ¸Ω s bumped, some highlighting, price sticker on back cover, binding tight.. b/w photos, charts, maps, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 122) |
The Big Book of Applique
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1978. ns. Hardcover. Hb, oversized, vg bk/ vg dj with some chipping, clean and tight.. color plates, b/w photos and diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 123) |
Flowers of Jerusalem
|
|
|
E. Lewin-Epstein-Modan. Ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg+ bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 124) |
Dependency and Poverty: Old Problems in a New World
|
|
|
New York: Lexington Books, 1998. 3rd printing. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, remainder mark on bottom page edges, front cover creased and page corners slightly bumped, text clean, binding tight.. b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 125) |
Impact of Toxicology on Food Processing
|
|
|
Westport, CT: AVI Publishing Co., Inc, 1981. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 126) |
Streets for People
|
|
|
Paris: OCED, 1974. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, horizontal layout, previous owner notation on front cover, minor edge wear, o/w clean and tight.. Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 127) |
Thecolorado Plateau: a Geologic History
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1983. ns. Soft cover. Pb, gd bk/no dj, light edge wear, text clean and tight.. bw photos, diagrams, maps. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 128) |
Orbits of Satellites
|
|
|
ns: usaf, 1958. ns. Soft cover. Vg trade pb (pamphlet size 30 pp. ) with small gash in front cover & 3tape repaired page corners.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 129) |
Steam: Its Generation and Use
|
|
|
New York: Babcock & Wilcox, 1975. revised 38th edition. Hardcover. Hb, oversized, gd bk/ fair dj considerably chipped with large tears and creases, bottom of spine and cover slightly bumped, text and diagrams unmarked, binding tight.. b/w diagrams, photos, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 130) |
Walk Quietyly the Beautiful Trail
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark, 1973. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, price clipped, clean and tight.. Authentic American Indian Art. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 131) |
Michigan and the Cleveland Era
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1948. ns. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, vg bk/ no dj, spine bumped, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 132) |
ThereÃ´Ã¸Ω S No Such Place as Far Away
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1979. ns. Hardcover. Hb, BCE, gd bk/ gd dj, clean text, previous owners nameplate inside front cover, light chipping to dj.. Ron Wegen. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 133) |
Dazzler: the Life and Time of Moss Hart
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 134) |
Triumphant Living
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: The Kutztown publishing Co, 1949. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. William B. Cairns. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 135) |
To See and See Again
|
|
|
NY: Farrar. Straus amd Giroux, 1999. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 136) |
Chinese Brain Twisters
|
|
|
NY: Barnes and Noble Books 12001. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. patterns. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 137) |
The Mathematical Approach to Biologgy and Medicine
|
|
|
ny: wiley, 1967. ns. Hardcover. x lib, hb, clean and tight hb, vg/no dj, cardpocket removed inside rear cover.. tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 138) |
Natural Selection in Human Populations
|
|
|
ny: wiley, 1971. 1st. Hardcover. x lib, hb, usual marks including three ink markings over university stamps within text ow clean and tight hb, vg/no dj.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 139) |
Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. ns. Soft cover. Trade pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, maps, charts, photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 140) |
The Responsive Public Library Collection: How to Develop and Market It
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited Inc, 1993. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 141) |
The Responsive Public Library Collection: How to Develop and Market It
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc, 1993. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 142) |
The Essayist
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972. 2nd. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 143) |
Elements of Photogrammetry
|
|
|
NY: The Ronald Press Co, 1960. 2B. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, spine bumped, cover rubbed, ow clean and tight.. bw photos, figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 144) |
Sand and Glass
|
|
|
NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1967. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. bw and color photos, drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 145) |
The Lord is on Your Side
|
|
|
Charlotte, NC: PTL Television Network, 1980. 1st. Soft cover. Pb, gd bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 146) |
Jake, McCarthy, Ironwood
|
|
|
San Jose: Writers Club Press, 2000. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, signed, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 147) |
Willie Morris
|
|
|
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 2000. 1st. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk, no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 148) |
Reclaimed Rubber
|
|
|
NY: Rubber Reclaimers Assoc., Inc, 1947. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/no dj, spine bumped, text clean and tight.. bw photos, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 149) |
Saab 99 Owners Workshop Manual Autobook 798
|
|
|
Brighton, England: Autopress Ltd, 1974. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, light fingerprint soiling, clean and tight.. bw photos, figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 150) |
The Fascinating Oil Business
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc, 1965. revised. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ gd dj, dj chipped, clean and tight.. Mignon Vaughan, illus., maps by Laurence N. Watts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 151) |
Social Institutions
|
|
|
ns: appleton century ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg/no dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 152) |
The Protestant Establishment
|
|
|
ny: random house, 1964. ns. Hardcover. Vg xlib hb with bookplate or prev. owner name/good chipped dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 153) |
Goljjagiui Baekhap
|
|
|
ns: donghwa chulpansa, 1973. ns. Hardcover. Hb xpublic lib with spine tags and card pockets, vg book/no dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 154) |
Werke in Zwei Banden-Band I and II
|
|
|
zurich: Droemer, 1967. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/fair dust jackets, dj chipped one dj has 2 inch tear, text clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 155) |
The CrohnÃ´Ã¸Ω S Disease and Ulcerative Colitis Fact Book
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1983. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, top and bottom of spine bumped, o/w clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 156) |
Mefisto
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1991. 1st. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 157) |
The Gates of Gaza
|
|
|
ny: st. martin's press, 1994. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 158) |
Lyme Disease: the Cause, the Cure and Controversy
|
|
|
baltimore: the John Hopkins University Press, 1996. 2nd prtg. Soft cover. Trade pbk. Clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 159) |
Worlds Without End: Exploration From 2000 Years B.C. to Today
|
|
|
NY: Doubleda, 1956. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, dj chipped and fadedclean and tight.. maps, Rafael Palacios. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 160) |
Flocked Materials: Technology and Applications
|
|
|
Park Ridge, NJ: Noyes Data Corporation, 1972. ns. Soft cover. Pb, oversized, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, barcode on front cover, text clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 161) |
TarbellÃ´Ã¸Ω S Kjv & Nrsv Lesson Commentary Sept 1999-August 2000
|
|
|
colorado springs, co: david c. cook church ministies, 1996. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 162) |
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
|
|
|
NY: Time Inc, 1962. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk, no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 163) |
Calculus: for Management, Life and Social Sciences
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Dellen publishing Co, 1981. 2nd. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk, front cover has two inch split at hinge, front endpg. wrinkled, the rest of the book is clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 164) |
The Nissan Report
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Currency, 1992. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 165) |
Digital Logic and Computer Operations
|
|
|
ns: m-h, 1967. ns. Hardcover. Hb vg book, owners name in front cover/no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 166) |
Sects, Cults & Alternative Religions
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 167) |
Contemporary Precalculus Through Applications
|
|
|
Dedham, Mass: Janson Publications, 1992. 2nd revised. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 168) |
Five Centuries of Spanish Literature: From the Cid Through the Golden Age
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1969. 9th prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 169) |
German-American Folklore
|
|
|
ns: august house/little rock ns. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg.. photos, plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 170) |
The Little Minister
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, cover moisture damaged, spine faded, edge wear, text clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 171) |
The Structure of Molecules
|
|
|
ny: benjamin, 1964. ns. Soft cover. Vg trade pb /no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 172) |
Data Communications, Networks, and Systems
|
|
|
Carmel, IN: Howard W. Sams, 1990. 1st (4th printing). Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj slightly chipped along bottom, remainder mark on bottom page edge and inside front cover, text clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts, photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 173) |
Iguanas
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY: BarronÃÃ¸Ω s, 1995. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg.. color photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 174) |
Oil Notes
|
|
|
boston: h-m, 1989. ns. Soft cover. Vg trade pb / no dj.. elizabeth hughes. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 175) |
Archaeology Under Water
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1966. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, library binding, vg bk/ no dj, usual library markings, cardpocket inside front cover, slight edge wear, a few reader marks, binding tight.. b/w photos, maps, diagrams, drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 176) |
Peter Nevsky and the True Story of the Russian Moon Landing
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Co, 1993. 1st pbk. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 177) |
The Nature of Violent Storms
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1961. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, gd bk/ no dj, edge wear, soiled cover, clean and tight.. bw photos, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 178) |
Arson: a Handbok of Detection and Investigation
|
|
|
NY: Arco Publishing Co., Inc, 1975. 7th prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, dj chipped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 179) |
Textile Auxiliares
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1967. ns. Textiles.. charts, pullot chart ofchemical types of textile auxiliaries, their uses and manufature classification. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 180) |
Negrophobia a Race Riot in Atlanta, 1908
|
|
|
SanFrancisco, CA: Encounter Books, 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 181) |
A Nice Neat Operation and the Hospital Where It Occurred
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1975. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. E. John Pfiffner. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 182) |
Dark Recesses
|
|
|
ns: writer's club press ns. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 183) |
An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1966. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, spine and front cover creased, page edges a bit age discolored, text clean, binding tight.. b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 184) |
Reference Hand-Book for Nurses
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders, 1922. 4th, revised. Soft cover. Softcover, gd bk/ no dj, covers creased, some browning inside cover, text clean, binding tight.. b/w and color diagrams, b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 185) |
Reference Hand-Book for Nurses
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders, 1910. 2nd, revised. Soft cover. Softcover, vg bk/ no dj, edge wear and some browning inside cover and moisture spots on some back pages, text clean, binding tight.. b/w and color diagrams, b/w charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 186) |
Modern Mathematics for the Engineer
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, previous ownerÃÃ¸Ω s name on front endpg.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 187) |
The Plo
|
|
|
ny: st. martin's press, 1984. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/gd dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 188) |
Jungle Days
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1925. 2nd prtg.. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, gd bk/no dj, spine and corners bumped, cover rubbed, text clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 189) |
Windmills
|
|
|
New York: ScribnerÃÃ¸Ω s, 1975. ns. Hardcover. Hb, oversized vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. b/w photos, maps, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 190) |
The Bleaching of Pulp Tappi Monograph No. 10
|
|
|
ns: technical association of the pulp and paper industry, 1953. ns. Hardcover. Hb very good book /no dj.. drawings, graphs, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 191) |
The Nazi Officer's Wife
|
|
|
ns: morrow, 1999. ns. Hardcover. Hb vg, xlib bk/vg dj.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 192) |
Vector Mechanics for Engineers Dynamics
|
|
|
ns: mcgraw-hill, 1988. fifth. Vg/no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 193) |
Zuleika Dobson
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1926. ns. Hardcover. Hb, leatherette, vg bk/ no dj, endpg. inside front cover split, text yellowing previous owners name inside front cover, spine bumped, ow clean and tight.. none, Modern Library gilt logo on front cover. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 194) |
Introducing Life Into Physics
|
|
|
ns: behling, 1988. ns. Hardcover. Xlib vg hb with owner name/no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 195) |
The Story of Gravity
|
|
|
ns: dutton, 1968. ns. Hardcover. Xpublic school hb very good book /fair dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 196) |
Artificial Intelligence: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven, 1990. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight, front endpg removed.. b/w photos, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 197) |
A Biographical Dictionary of English Women Writers
|
|
|
ns: hall, 1990. ns. Hardcover. Hb vg/vg chipped dj.. color illus separate from text. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 198) |
Victory of the Spirit Meditations On Black Quotations
|
|
|
ny: warner, 1996. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg, xlib.. no illus. more informationOffered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 199) |
The Wonder of Snow
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wang, 1957. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. line drawings and bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 200) |
World Chancelleries
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill: The Chicago Daily News, 1926. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight, numbered 509, presentation copy, spine and corners bumped, split at 1st signature, binding still together.. sepia and black portraits. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 201) |
A Time of Terror: How Democratic Societies Respond to Revolutionary Violence
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1978. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, usual library markings, o/w clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 202) |
A Biogrphical Dictionaryof English Women Writers 1580-1720
|
|
|
Boston, Mass: G.K. Hall &Co, 1990. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Hb, vg+bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 203) |
Sunshine and Shadows
|
|
|
Pine Bluff, AR: Bell Enerprises, Inc, 1990. 2nd prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 204) |
2002 a Contents Guide to the Health Reference Series
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Omnigraphics, Inc, 2002. ns. Soft cover. Pbvg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 205) |
It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the U; Ncertain Future
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1995. 1st. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 206) |
Ravelstein
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2000. 6th prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight, remainder mark on bottom edge.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 207) |
AmericaÃ´Ã¸Ω S Economy: Opposing Viewpoints, Vol. I
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Greenhaven Press, Inc, 1986. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, soube bumped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 208) |
Israel: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, Inc, 1994. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/no dj, as new, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 209) |
Japan: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1989. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight, cardpocket removed from inside back cover.. b/w charts, map, cartoons. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 210) |
Nbc Handbook of Pronunciation
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1949. 9th prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, spine bumped, ow clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 211) |
Class, Status and Power
|
|
|
ns: the free press ns. ns. Vg with rubs at spine/no dj.. graphs. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 212) |
John BrownÃ´Ã¸Ω S Body
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart and Co., Inc, 1954. BCE. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, dj chipped, clean and tight.. Fritz Kredel and Warren Chappel. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 213) |
What Might Have Been Volumes I&II
|
|
|
ny: bantam, 1989. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg /vg dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 214) |
Bridging the Global Gap: a Handbook to Linking Citizens of the First and Third Worlds
|
|
|
Cabin John, MD: Seven Locks Press, 1989. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 215) |
Pre-Ged Critical Reading Skills
|
|
|
Chicago, ILL: Contemporary Books, 1988. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, xlib, gd bk/ no dj clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 216) |
The Mountain BikerÃ´Ã¸Ω S Guide to Arizona: Dennis CoelloÃ´Ã¸Ω S America By Mountain Bike Series
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL, Helena, MT: Menasha Ridge Press, Falcon Press, 1993. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w photos, maps, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 217) |
Initiation
|
|
|
NY: J. Kenedy and & Sons, 1919. presumed 1st. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, head and heel of spine bumped and worn, text yellowing.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 218) |
Holbein
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, edge wear, usual library markings, scar from date due slip removal on front endpg, text and artwork clean, binding tight.. eight color plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 219) |
Nicolas BentleyÃ´Ã¸Ω S Tales From Shakespeare
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vgdj, clean and tight.. bw drawings and color plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 220) |
The Great Playwrights Volumes 1and 2
|
|
|
ns: doubleday, 1970. ns. Hardcover. Two volume set, hb vg/no dj, no reader markings.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 221) |
Marmalade
|
|
|
NY: George Adams Gallery Press, 1997. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. James McGarrell. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 222) |
Education in Israel
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1965. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, usual library markings, cardpocket inside back cover, spine faded, label scar on back endpg, small smudge on bottom page edge, text clean, binding tight.. b/w photos, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 223) |
The Age of Manufactures 1700-1820
|
|
|
ns: b&n, 1985. ns. Xlib public school textbook, grade school text, chicago history, chicago culture, chicago geography.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 224) |
Descriptive Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. color plates, b/w and color photos, charts, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 225) |
Music for Young Americans, Book Seven
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1963. teacher edition. Hardcover. Hb, oversized, gd bk/ no dj, cover a bit soiled, top and bottom of spine bumped, previous owner stamp inside covers and on endpages, bookplate on front endpg covers some information about the edition, o/w text clean, binding tight.. two color and b/w illustrations. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 226) |
Judaism Or Jewish Nationalism
|
|
|
ny: bookman, 1957. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ gd dj.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 227) |
The Story of Folk Music
|
|
|
New York: S.G. Phillips, 1976. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, usual library markings, cardpocket on front endpg, o/w clean and tight.. b/w photos, diagrams, drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 228) |
Torbern Bergman's Correspondence Volume One
|
|
|
ns: almqvist & wiksell, 1965. Hardcover. Xuniv. lib hb vg book /no dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 229) |
Studies in Iowa History: the Negro in Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 230) |
Studies in Iowa History the Negro in Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 231) |
The Negro in Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 232) |
The Negro in Iowa (Studies in Iowa History Series)
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w charts, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 233) |
The Merck Manual
|
|
|
RahwayNJ: Merck and Co, 1982. 14th. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, gift inscription to previous owner on front endpg., clean and tight.. tables and figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 234) |
The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
|
|
|
RahwayNJ: Merck and Co, 1977. 13th. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. tables and figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 235) |
The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
|
|
|
NJ: Merck and Co, 1987. 15th. Maroon flexible binding, xlib, reader copy only, spine rumpled, reinforced with clear library tape, text clean.. tables and figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 236) |
Caring for a Parrot: Mature Bird Care
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, Inc. ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg+ bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. color phots. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 237) |
Letters of Ayn Rand
|
|
|
NY: A Plume Book, 1997. 1st Plume prtg.. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk, no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 238) |
The Curtain Falls
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 239) |
The Autumn Annuities: a Life Income in Swiss Fancs
|
|
|
Zurich: Librex AG, 1979. 2nd. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. graphs, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 240) |
Houses With Names
|
|
|
ns: u. of illinois ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg/vg.. photosphotos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 241) |
The Analytical Engine: Computers-Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1964. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 242) |
Understanding American Economic Decline
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1994. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, price sticker on back cover, o/w clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 243) |
A Textbook of Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1933. revised. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, edge wear, previous owner name inside front cover, o/w text clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 244) |
Biblical Quotations
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, 1948. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 245) |
Writing From Jails: Widen the Prison Gates
|
|
|
New York: Simon &Schuster, 1973. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 246) |
A Short History of Astronomy
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 1961. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/no dj, light edge wear, clean and tight.. figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 247) |
Pele's New Suit
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row Publishers ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, fair bk/ no dj, cover and pages soiled, one page has young artists crayon scribble, spine and corners bumped.. author. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 248) |
Bethlehem Structural Shapes
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Steel Company, 1938. ns. Soft cover. Spiral bound, gd bk/ no dj, covers brittle and chipped on edges, front cover damaged but intact, some moisture discoloration, text clean, binding tight, slightly musty.. b/w diagrams, chart. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 249) |
The Adrenal Cortex
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, MI: Upjohn Company, 1974. ns. Hardcover. Hb, oversized, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. color and b/w photos, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 250) |
Kitchen Projects You Can Build
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meridith Corp, 1977. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. photos, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 251) |
The End of Desire
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 1st. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 252) |
Scientist Extraordinary: Work of Thomas Henry Huxley 1825-1895the Life and Scientific
|
|
|
NY: St. MartinÃÃ¸Ω s Press, Inc, 1972. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ vg dj, taped gutter, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 253) |
Plant Physiology
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publ. Co., Inc, 1979. 2nd. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. tables, bw photos, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 254) |
The Mechanism of Dislocations and Fracture of the Hip
|
|
|
ns: longwood, 1977. ns. Hardcover. Hb vg book/no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 255) |
The American Aerospace Industry
|
|
|
NY: Twayned Publ, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos, tables. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 256) |
A History of Asia, Volume I and II
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1968. 4th prtg.. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/no dj, light wear to spine and edge, ow text clean and tight.. maps, bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 257) |
Mighty Mountain
|
|
|
Portland, Ore: Binfords & Mort, 1940. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 258) |
Photograph Catalogue, Binoche Et Godeau Vente Du Dimanche 6 Decembre 1992 a 15 H Hotel Drouot
|
|
|
Turin: Stamperia Artistica Nazionale, 1992. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. photos of exhibition. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 259) |
My Enemy, My Self
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1989. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos, map. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 260) |
The British System of Government
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1993. 9th. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, price stickers on and inside back cover, clean and tight.. b/w charts, maps, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 261) |
Flying Buccaneers: the Illustrated Story of KenneyÃ´Ã¸Ω S Fifth Air Force
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1977. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, library binding.. maps, color illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 262) |
Rosemary Bischoff Studios, Directory of Models 1961-62
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Rosemary Bischoff, 1961. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 263) |
Project Sherwood
|
|
|
reading, mass: a-w, 1958. ns. Hardcover. Xlib vg hb with owner name/no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 264) |
Basic Neurophysiology
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Medical Examination Publishing Company, 1982. ns. Soft cover. Trade pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 265) |
Decorating for the With Antiques
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1950. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj dj chipped and faded, clean and tight.. bw photos, plans. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 266) |
A Primer of Linguistics
|
|
|
st. martin's: fremantle, 1974. ns. Hardcover. Vg hb / good chipped dj.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 267) |
Machine Design
|
|
|
ns: m-h, 1948. first. Hardcover. Hb/no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 268) |
Daisy Bates in the Desert
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1994. 1st American Ed.. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, vg bk/vg dj, spine bumped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 269) |
Allies Divided: Transatlantic Policies for the Greater Middle East
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, corners bumped, o/w clean and tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 270) |
Ring of Fire
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. color photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 271) |
Conquering Bladder and Prostate Problems
|
|
|
New York: Plenum, 1998. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, usual library markings, o/w clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 272) |
Birds of Mexico
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago press, 1969. 6th impression. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ gd dj, dj lightly chipped, ow clean and tight.. Douglas E. Tibbits. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 273) |
The Science of Animal Husbandry
|
|
|
ny: reston, 1982. third edition. Hardcover. Hb, vg /no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 274) |
The Pacific Area: an International Survey
|
|
|
Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1929. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. b/w map. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 275) |
Thor Heyerdahl: Viking Scientist
|
|
|
NY: Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1979. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 276) |
Solutions Manual for Students to Accompany TiplerÃ´Ã¸Ω S Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 4th Edition
|
|
|
New York: W.H. Freeman, 1999. 4th. Soft cover. Trade pbk, oversized, gd bk/ no dj, corners bumped, slight creases in cover, edge wear, text clean, binding tight.. b/w diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 277) |
Forgotten Calculus: a Refresher Course With Applications to Economics and Business
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY: BarronÃÃ¸Ω s Educational Series, Inc, 1994. 2nd edition. Soft cover. Softcover, oversize, vg+ bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. examples and figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 278) |
Russian Folk-Style Figuriines
|
|
|
Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1983. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg db/ gd dj, front end pg. removed, text clean.. color photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 279) |
The Changing World in Plays and Theatre
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1939. 1st so stated. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, spine and corners bumped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 280) |
American Mythologies
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 281) |
Economics of Labor Relations
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1959. 3rd, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, some reader marks, corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 282) |
The Chelsea House Library of Literary Criticism, the Critical Perspective, Vol. 3, Elizabethan-Caroline
|
|
|
NY: Chelsea House Publishers, 1986. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg+ bk/no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 283) |
The Promise of Lutheran Ethics
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Fortress Press, 1998. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg+ bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 284) |
Introduction to Engineering
|
|
|
ns: krieger, 1981. ns. Vg/ no dj.. well illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 285) |
Now, Where Were We?
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books, 1989. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 286) |
Wanted: the Search for Nazis in America
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle/ New York Times, 1977. book club ed.. Hardcover. Hb, book club edition, vg bk/ gd dj chipped and torn at top and bottom, top page edges soiled, text clean, binding tight.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 287) |
Form and Function: Natural Science in a Technological Society
|
|
|
ny: mcgraw-hill book co, 1972. 1st. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, vg/no dj, clean and tight, damage to endpg where cardpocket was removed,. table, figures, charts, graphs. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 288) |
The Therapeutics of Internal Diseases, Volume 5
|
|
|
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co, 1948. 8th ed.. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 289) |
Textbook of Materia Medica
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Co, 1929. 4th edition revised. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, spine and corners bumped.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 290) |
Theories of Regulated Capitalism
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House ns. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/no dj, label scar on front cover, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 291) |
Eco Homo
|
|
|
ny: basicbooks, 1997. ns. Hardcover. Vg hb / vg dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 292) |
The Decameron: the Model of Wit, Mirth Eloquence and Conversation
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1940. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight, spine bumped.. woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 293) |
Furniture Past & Present: a Complete Illustrated Guide to Furniture Styles From Ancient to Modern
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. ns. Hardcover. Hb, oversized, xlib, vg bk/ gd dj, usual library markings, cardpocket on front endpg, ink stains on front and back of plastic cover, text clean and tight.. b/w photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 294) |
The Prolongation of Life
|
|
|
NY: Essential Books-Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Inc, 1946. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight, spine bumped.. one bw photo of doctor. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 295) |
Wawel
|
|
|
Warsaw: Sport I Turystyka, 1954. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, corners bumped, text clean and tight, text includes English, Polish, Russian and German lists of illustrations.. b/w photos with illustrations guides in English, French, Polish, Russian, German. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 296) |
The Novel as Family Romance
|
|
|
ns: cornell, 1987. Hardcover. Hb vg/vg dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 297) |
Willa Cather in Person
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. 1st pb. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk, no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 298) |
Remembering and Forgetting
|
|
|
ny: walker, 1988. ns. Hardcover. Xlib ow vg/vg.. illus. with diagrams and drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 299) |
Coastal Wetlands
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1991. ns. Soft cover. Trade pbk, vg bk/ no dj, back cover creased, top page edges have small moisture spots, text clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, photos, charts, maps. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 300) |
Peter Drucker
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press, 1970. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/gd dj, dj chipped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 301) |
Military Science and Tactics
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: P.S. Bond Publishing, 1940. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/no dj, spine and corners bumped and frayed, 1/2 inch tear at top of spine text clean and tight.. figures, drawings. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 302) |
Gothic Architecture in England
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1912. reprint. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, library binding, corners bumped, edge wear, usual library markings, cardpocket inside back cover, o/w clean and tight.. b/w photos, diagrams, plates. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 303) |
The Molecular Biology of Development
|
|
|
ny: oxford, 1965. ns. Hardcover. x lib with usual marks, hb, clean and tight hb, vg/no dj, cardpocket removed inside rear cover.. illustrated. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 304) |
The Evolution of Culture in Animals
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk, no dj, crease on back cover, clean and tight.. Margaret LaFarge. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 305) |
Landscape Rejuvenation: Remodeling the Home Landscape
|
|
|
Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, Inc, 1988. 2nd. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 306) |
The Decline of Radicalism: Reflections on America Today
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969. BCE. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 307) |
Vector and Tensor Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 1968. ns. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj clean and tight.. translated from Russian by Richard A. Silverman, figures. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 308) |
Climates of the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine, 1965. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, usual library markings, cover somewhat faded and a bit soiled, text clean and tight.. b/w charts and maps, two color foldout map. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 309) |
D.B. Besieged
|
|
|
wisconsin dells: borkon, 1979. ns. Soft cover. Vg trade pb.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 310) |
U.S. Defense and Military Fact Book
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, 1991. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ no dj, corners and top of spine bumped, usual library markings, o/w text clean, binding tight.. b/w charts, diagram. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 311) |
Country EditorÃ´Ã¸Ω S Boy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lipincott&Company, 1970. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight, dj slightly chipped.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 312) |
The Royal Road
|
|
|
ny: tyrrell's hygienic institute, 1945. ns. Hardcover. Vg hb / no dj.. well illus. b&w. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 313) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., Inc, 1946. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk, no dj, spine and corners bumped, pgs. startine to yellow, ow clean.. Gordon Ross. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 314) |
The Rug Hook Book
|
|
|
NY: A Sterling /LarkBook, 1994. 1st pbk. ed.. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk, no dj, like new, clean and tight.. color photos, line drawings, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 315) |
John Calvin
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 316) |
Globalism America's Demise
|
|
|
ns: huntington house, 1984. ns. Hardcover. Hb vg / vg dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 317) |
Experimental Cell Biology: an Elementary Laboratory Guide
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1970. 3rd printing. Soft cover. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, some edge wear, highlighting and reader marks, binding tight.. b/w diagrams, photos, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 318) |
Conflicts of the Clergy
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1963. BCE. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/fair dj, dj chipped and rubbed, ow clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 319) |
Engineering Statistics
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1959. ns. Hardcover. Hb, gd bk/ gd chipped dj, some underlining, edge wear, binding tight.. b/w charts, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 320) |
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
|
|
|
ny: twayne, 1966. ns. Hardcover. Xlib hb vg / no dj.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 321) |
Palestine and Jewish History
|
|
|
minneapolis: u. of minnesota, 1996. ns. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, creased cover clean and tight text.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 322) |
The Soviet Air Force Since 1918
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1977. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, a few reader marks, binding tight.. b/w maps, photos, diagrams. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 323) |
Introductory Circuit Analysis
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1982. 4th. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, previous owner name on front endpg and right page edge, o/w clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts, photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 324) |
Introduction to the Play
|
|
|
ns: hayden ns. ns. Soft cover. Trade pb, vg.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 325) |
Introduction to the Poem
|
|
|
NY: Hayden Book Co., Inc, 1969. 5th prtg.. Soft cover. Pbk, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. not illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 326) |
Womanpriest: a Personal Odyssey
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press, 1978. ns. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, vg bk/vg dj, spine bumped, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 327) |
Zen in the Art of Writing
|
|
|
santa barbara: capra, 1989. ns. Soft cover. Good xlib trade pb with ffep excised.. no illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 328) |
Powder Metallurgy Equipment
|
|
|
ns: metal powder industries federation, 1986. 3rd. Hardcover. Hb/no dj.. well illus. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 329) |
The History of Plymouth Colony
|
|
|
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc, 1948. ns. Hardcover. Xlib, hb, gd bk/ no dj, spine bumped, cover rubbed, clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 330) |
Revolving Gridlock: Politics and Policy From Carter to Clinton
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1998. ns. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj slightly chipped, clean and tight.. b/w diagrams, charts. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 331) |
On GiantsÃ´Ã¸Ω Shoulders
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & sons, 1998. 1st. Hardcover. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, some underlining, clean and tight.. bw photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 332) |
Rose of the Wind and Other Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1910. ns. Hardcover. Hb, xlib, fair bk/ no dj, head and heel of spine bumped and frayed, ow text clean and tight.. none. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
|
|
| 333) |
The Media Lab: Inventing the Future at Mit
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1988. 4th. Soft cover. Pb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight.. color photos. more information
Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States) |
| |
