November Book Sale 2009
Offered by New Day Booksellers
Sale runs now through November 30th, 2009
All books on sale for 25% off!| 1) |
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments; or, The Thousand and One Nights
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1883 Original owners name/inscription on endpapers dated 1884. Cloth tearing at spine, but still intact and pages good.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 2) |
Oriental Art
|
|
|
New York NY: A & J Speelman, 1980 Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Inscribed and signed by both Adele and Jules Speelman on ffep. Exhibition catalogue; lavishly illustrated. Chinese ceramics, porcelain, furniture; Japanese screens and works of art. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. No date given. Pictorial Cover. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 3) |
The Pooh Story Book
|
|
|
New York NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1965. DJ has light foxing. Some shelf wear to top/bottom spine. DJ clipped (not price)..$3.95 stated. DJ also has some bleeding of color from hardcover due to some moisture. Book in great condition other than bottom spine color.. Stated First Edition. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 4) |
The Household Painter
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: David Mackay Co., 1923 In incredible condition. Pictorial cardboard cover. Contents: Plain Inside/Exterior Painting, Varnishing Floors, Wood Finishing, Tools, How to Size walls for calculations, Whitewash, Stencilling, Polishing woods..A wonderful vintage 'recipe' book. . Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 5) |
The Hound of the Baskervilles
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 Stated Published March 1902, R, Fourth Impression. In Fair condition, some foxing, red cloth cover faded/chipped spine. Paste-down of Conan Doyle intact /rubbed on cover. EP's separating, still intact. . Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 6) |
Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1900 This is an early printing of the first American edition of The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Conan Doyle, published in 1892. States 'Special Edition Limited to 50,000 copies' on top of title page .Decorated beige cloth. 308 pages + 6 pages of adverts. In Good condition, cloth has all of decration but beige is very darkened, spotted. Interior has no ink or writing, the odd spot (doesn't appear to be foxing) to edge of pages, and a few interior pages. All intact and relatively clean, tanned edges. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 7) |
The Grotesque in Photography
|
|
|
New York NY: Ridge Press , 1977. "A first collection of photographers whose fantastic visions of life are as revolutionary as those of the Impressionists." 1977, Summit Books/Ridge Press Book. 208pp, bibliography. Some edge wear to covers, light soiling to ffep, otherwise interior is quite clean, tight binding. Black ink on bottom fore-edge. Strange stuff!. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 8) |
Hatzkel The Water-Carrier
|
|
|
New York NY: Pageant Press, 1963 Book and cover are VG+..Nice, clean, unmarked, tight condition, very minor wear noted. Original price intact $3.00.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 9) |
A Pocketful of Rye
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little Brown & Co., 1969. Fine clean book first edition with brown endpapers/brown cloth cover. No issues. Stated second printing. Jacket is VG+ with light wear to corners/spine/edges. Not price clipped. Original price $5.95. Sequel to A Song of Sixpence, which explores the childhood of the young doctor in this book. A J Cronin used his own experiences as a doctor to write his hugely successful novels;. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 10) |
Murrow: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam, 1987. Softcover first edition in near fine condition. Minor bumps to corners/edges, else fine.. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 11) |
A Concise Encyclopedia of Astronomy
|
|
|
New York NY: American Elsevier Publishing Co., 1968 Translated by J. Home Dickson. Book in fine, clean and tight condition. Jacket is near fine with some tanning to spine/edges. With twenty plates and pocket containing five fold-out star maps in pocket attached to inside back cover as issued. Excellent condition!. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Voyage of the Lusitania
|
|
|
New York NY: Popular Library, 1957. A Popular Giant publication. Vintage paperback, stated published April 1957. In Good + condition, other than tanned pages and crease to cover, no other issues, square binding, no writing, all intact. This is the harrowing story of the torpedoing of the Cunard ship Lusitania by a German U Boat. Filled with eye witness accounts of the voyage, the torpedoing and the rescue, this book is a vivid recreation of one of the most dramatic sea tragedies of all time.. First Edition. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 13) |
The Pooh Story Book
|
|
|
New York NY: E.P Dutton, 1965 In VG condition, no marks or writing. Pictorial cloth cover. No jacket. A handsome copy of this compilation of three Milne stories. Contents: "A House Is Built at Pooh Corner for Eeyore" and "Pooh Invents a New Game and Eeyore Joins In," both from The House at Pooh Corner; and "Piglet Is Entirely Surrounded by Water" from Winnie-the-Pooh. With new color decorations and illustrations by E.H. Shepard. A Parents' Magazine's Read Aloud and Easy Reading Program Selection. 80 pp. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. H. Shepard. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 14) |
The Pooh Story Book
|
|
|
New York NY: E.P Dutton, 1965 Green cloth hardcover in VG condition some laid-in stain, small area of foxing on ep's, else clean and tight, with a faded area at bottom spine corner from old moisture, faded bleeding on jacket. Jacket has all over foxing, chips to normal spots, $3.95 price intact. A handsome copy of this compilation of three Milne stories. Contents: "A House Is Built at Pooh Corner for Eeyore" and "Pooh Invents a New Game and Eeyore Joins In," both from The House at Pooh Corner; and "Piglet Is Entirely Surrounded by Water" from Winnie-the-Pooh. With new color decorations and illustrations by E.H. Shepard. A Parents' Magazine's Read Aloud and Easy Reading Program Selection. 80 pp. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by E. H. Shepard. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 15) |
Four Lives In the Bebop Business
|
|
|
New York NY: Pantheon, 1966. Highly sought-after account of the up-to-1965 careers of Black jazzmen Ornette Coleman, Herbie Nichols, Jackie McLean, and Cecil Taylor, two pianists and two saxophonists, all of them important, all of them (at that time) struggling to make it. Book in fine, clean and tight conditon. Jacket is near fine with minor chips to top/bottom spine, else fine. A great find.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 16) |
Mission: Interplanetary
|
|
|
New York NY: Signet Books, 1952. A stated first printing 1952. The story of a group of one thousand scientists determined to pierce the secrets of outer space. . .Some scrapes to the spine, minor bumps, tanned pages, very clean and tight, no marks or writing... First Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 17) |
The Sculpture of Barbara Hepworth
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 1968 173 illustrations including 18 in color. Minor tanning/wear to softcover, interior tight as unread, clean with no marks, VG..216 pages. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 18) |
Angels & Insects
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House, 1992. Both jacket and book in fine, clean condition. Very nice copy!. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 19) |
Lectures to Parents
|
|
|
New York NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1955. All intact, some staining, foxing to yellow paper covers, stapled as issued, typewritten pages, some spots here and there..no writing. Inside back cover indicates Fourth Printing April 1955, states 1000 copies of this printing, total prior printing from 1954 is 4750 including this one. Text in English. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 20) |
Fine Furniture for the Amateur Cabinetmaker
|
|
|
New York NY: Bonanza Books, 1952. Book in excellent/fine condition. Clean & tight as new. Jacket with marginal shelfwear to corners/top edge, else fine as well. 14 projects, 435 illustrations!. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 21) |
Young, Sleek, And Full Of Hell: Ten Years of New York's Alleged Gallery
|
|
|
Rome Italy: Drago Arts and Communication, 2005. This book is in VG+ condition, w/ light wear to edges, corners. Clean interior w/no marks, writing, strong binding. Dust jacket is in great condition, light shelf wear. An excellent copy - with original 'alleged' bookmark/sign.. Softcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 22) |
Victoriana
|
|
|
London England: Abbey Fine Arts, 1970. Book in VG condition. Normal shelfwear. Hardback guide to collecting household and fashion bygones, measuring oddments, Baxter prints, Christmas cards and miscellaneous items of the Victorian period. Decorated board binding. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 23) |
Abby Mandel's Cuisinart Classroom
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Cuisinart Cooking Club, 1980. Spiral bound softcover book. In VG+ condition with some light wrinkling/creases to pages, else fine.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 24) |
Generation to Generation Personal Recollections of a Chassidic Legacy
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Traditional Press, 1986 Book in fine, clean, tight, unmarked condition, Jacket is clipped with a well mended minor edge tear to top front cover. "Take the ingredients of rich tradition, modern psychological insights, Chassidic lore, witty folk tale, and memories of a great father and rebbe. blend them all together and what do you get? Generation to Generation - a unique dish with a taste all its own .". Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 25) |
Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1832-1858
|
|
|
New York NY: The Library of America, 1984 In Slipcase. Gorgeous book in unread, very tight condition. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine.. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 26) |
An Introduction to the Hirshhorn
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 1974. 11.5" tall. Softcover, stated second printing. Cardstock wrappers, unpaginated, 4 pages text, 117 art plates of which 16 are in color. In VG condition, interior clean, no marks. Light wear to covers. . Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 27) |
Important Auction of the Collection of Roberto Polo
|
|
|
Paris France: Ader Tajan, 1991. 172 pages; color and b & w illustrations of table service, porcelain, furniture, paintings, and sculpture; highlighted by French Furniture, Modern Painting and Porcelain, Art Deco, Old Master Painting and Silver. On the cover: Marie Antoinette's Louis XV/XVI jewel casket and Le levrier bleu by Kees van Dongen. Text in French and English. Black cloth hardcover in fine, clean, unmarked condition incl. original Sotheby's letter describing the auction. Jacket is VG+, very minor wear. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 28) |
Needlework
|
|
|
Washington DC: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. Book and jacket in fine/clean condition. 30 color plates and 107 b&w photographs. In the Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques series. "Spanning two thousand years, this book is an enchanting introduction to the history of decorative needlework in different parts of the world.". Fine/Near Fine more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 29) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors
|
|
|
East Aurora NY: The Roycrofters, 1899 Signed by Elbert Hubbard, a numbered, limited edition, No. 381 of 925, This book covers Alfred Tennyson, frontispiece of Tennyson 'from the etching by Rajon', all on handmade paper, sides untrimmed, ribbon marker, in handmade leather covers, some pages are still attached at top edge (including signature/edition # page)..A famous prior owner bookplate on inside front leather, from the library of Helen Gould Shepard (daughter of Jay Gould), designed/printed by E.B. Bird, (printed under the decoration). Soft calf leather was damaged to front/back bottom edge and spine, looks to have been burned (?), interior or top 2/3 of cover not affected. The interior pages have the odd spot, wonderfully detailed illuminations begin each chapter. Could do with a repair to the covers, still a wonderful signed, numbered copy by Hubbard and The Roycrofters.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 30) |
What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket Books, 1958 A Miss Marple Mystery, Cardinal Edition, C-318, #8, 35 cent price. Stated First Printing 1958. Minor wear to cover/spine/corners, light foxing to ffep, tanned page edges. Cover by Morgan Kane. No writing, tears, etc..VG. Stated First Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 31) |
Postern of Fate
|
|
|
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1973 Book in tight, clean, fine condition. Jacket is near fine with light fading to top/spine, minor corner/edge wear. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford, the engaging detective duo of N or M? and of By the Pricking of my Thumbs, return in their most chilling adventure. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 32) |
The Secret of Chimneys
|
|
|
New York NY: Dell Publishing, 1964 Stated First Dell Printing, April 1964. Tanned page edge, minor mended tear to front cover edge, corner ware, All intact, square. 45 cent price. Dell No. 7708. Stated First Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 33) |
Treasures of Asia Japanese Painting
|
|
|
New York NY: Skira Rizzoli, 1977. Just bumped/creased bottom front cover, otherwise in fine condition. Japanese prints, murals and wall paintings, sculpture, ceramics, lacquerware, ivories, other forms of art, with a history of the different periods and styles; 217 pages including chronological table, maps, bibliography, index and list of colorplates (81 reproductions in full color). Coated paper covers with detail from a color print by Suzuki Harunobu on the front.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 34) |
Memos From The Chairman
|
|
|
New York NY: Workman Publishing, 1996. Book and jacket in new condition. Excellent gift quality copy!. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 35) |
Heredity, Disease & Man: Genetics in Medicine
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: University Of California Press, 1968. Book in new, tight, clean condition. Jacket has chips on edges/corners, else fine. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 36) |
Prehistoric Painting
|
|
|
London, England: Avalon Press Inc., 1949. First Edition. 40 pages + 56 plates, four in color, a few b/w illustrations in text, list of plates, brief bibliography, small 4to; black cloth. In near fine condition with prior owners ink on ffep. No jacket. Tight, clean condition. Cloth binding.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 37) |
Casual Change
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow & Co., 1964 The autobiography of Alan Brodrick. A fine copy of book in a vg+ jacket. Nice looking book. A first thus.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 38) |
Mercedes
|
|
|
New York NY: Exeter Books, 1983 Hardcover w/tan boards in clean, unmarked condition. Jacket has minor bumps/wear, no tears, VG. 47 pages with "a wealth of superb color pictures of the exotic, the experimental and the everday, together with full supporting captions, pay tribute to a marque whose name is synonymous with the history of the automobile". Photographs/examples of Mercedes' from 1885 motorcycle to 1914 winner Grand Prix thru publication date.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 39) |
Cry, the Beloved Country
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. The story of a humble Zulu parson who travels to Johannesburg in search for his only son. Bound in green cloth white title on spine. Fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. Original price $3.00 intact. Book is near fine, jacket VG with wear/chips to usual spots. A bit of the jacket is stuck to the top of the spine, certainly removable, we'll leave it to the buyer. Copyright date 1948, 1951 is on title page.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 40) |
The Simon & Schuster Listener's Guide to Jazz
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Book in fine, clean, tight unmarked condition. Jacket has wrinkles/wear to edges/corners but VG, all intact incl. price. From Louis Armstrong to Lester Young. Illustrated by b/w photos. 1st edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 41) |
The Stranger
|
|
|
New York NY: Everyman's Library, 1993 Overall excellent condition, fine bright and clean navy blue cloth cover, gilt title-front/spine. Partial jacket under plastic sleeve as issued for this edition; interior fine-pages unmarked, ribbon marker. 117 pgs. Published by Alfred Knopf/Everyman's Library, 1993. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 42) |
More Than A Mirror To The Past, The First Fifty Years of the Museum of The City Of New York
|
|
|
New York NY: Museum of the City of New York, 1973 The Museum of the City of New York was the first museum devoted to a city in the United States. In fine condition.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 43) |
Chagall, The Taste Of Our Time
|
|
|
New York NY: The World Publishing Corp., 1972 Book is in VG+ condition, small amount of water stain on top edge of cover, else fine. Jacket has chip on front bottom corner and top of spine. All plates and text on pages in excellent condition. Cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Centuries of Painting The Sixteenth Century From Leonardo to El Greco
|
|
|
Geneva Switzerland: Albert Skira, 1956 Pages tanned at edges, else fine. Torn/chipped/mended at corners, elsewhere jacket intact. Decorative cloth binding.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 45) |
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
|
|
|
New York NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing Services Inc, 1962 Stated Fifth Printing April 1962. Original quarter black cloth (spine) and blue paste-down papercovered boards, 192 pp. No dustjacket. Book in VG condition, wear to corners/edges, light fade to edge, no writing, small half moon stain to very edge of first few pages, the same to a few of the back pages, else fine..'This book explains how members of Alcoholics Anonymous recover and how the society functions.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 46) |
Brave New World Revisited
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1958. Stated First Edition, hardcover is VG+, no apparent condition issues at all, perhaps a bit of fading to top edge of boards, jacket has minor wear to usual spots, a bright clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 47) |
Antic Hay
|
|
|
New York NY: The Modern Library, 1933. Stated First Modern Library Edition 1933. Good + condition, tanned spine, wear to usual spots on cloth cover, interior clean, no marks or writing. Green balloon cloth, Kent ep's. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 48) |
A Capital Courtship
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. 'Seventeen illustrations form LIfe Photographs by the author'. TAnning to spine, some light wear to covers, period name in pencil/light ink on ffep, all intact, square and clean. B/W photo paste-down on front cover bright/intact. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 49) |
The Iron Mask
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: T.B. Peterson and Brothers, 1875 Fourth Series in The Three Guardsmen. Book in VG condition but has top 2" of spine hardcover missing. Full-Leather binding.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 50) |
Three Hundred Years of American Painting
|
|
|
New York NY: Time Incorporated, 1957 A gorgeous edition. Previous owners ink on inside front cover. Cream and burgandy cover. Title and author in gold on spine. DeLuxe edition with gold sllipcover. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 51) |
August 1914
|
|
|
New York NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1971 Stated First American Printing 1972. Book and jacket in fine, clean, unmarked and intact condition, original price $10.00. August 1914 is a triumph of historical reconstruction as well as of the creative imagination. English translation copyrighted 1972 by Michael Glenny. Endpapers show map of the battle area of Tannenberg, August 1914. Book's orange boards w/ gilt text on spine and author's initials on front, black topstain. An excellent copy.. First American Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 52) |
While Rome Burns
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Twentieth Printing. Slight tanning to edges. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 53) |
Tempo Di Roma
|
|
|
New York NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Edges of dj have wear, some foxing on inside panels. Book, vg + condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 54) |
Eisenstaedt's Guide to Photograph
|
|
|
New York NY: Viking Press, 1978. Stated Second Printing 1979. Hardcover in VG+ condition, lightly tanned on ffep, no marks or writing, binding tight, nice clean book. Jacket is VG+ with very minor wear, original price intact. "At last the Father of Photojournalism shows and tells how to take better photographs. There are a hundred and one different ways in which the quality of a photograph can be transformed from amateur to professional status." 176 pages, with glossary. Liberally illustrated with the author's world class photos.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 55) |
The Long Fast Ride
|
|
|
New York NY: Vantage Press, 1966. Book is near fine, minor bumps to corners, clean, square and unmarked. Jacket has some wrinkling due to old moisture, price intact, chips to normal spots. Good +.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 56) |
Picasso, 75th Anniversary Exhibition
|
|
|
New York NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1957 Some tanning to edges/spine of cover, very slight wear, corner creases. Otherwise, in Fine condition. 115 pages, illustrated, text and images bright and clean. First edition, exhibition catalogue . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 57) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Death Bag
|
|
|
New York NY: Dell Publishing, 1969. Dell Books # 1814), Stated first printing January 1969. In Good+ condition, no marks or writng, creases/normal wear to covers, tanned pages, minor staining to bottom inside front cover, seemingly tight as unread. . First Printing. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 58) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Tales to Send Chills Down Your Spine
|
|
|
New York NY: The Dial Press, 1979. Stories published 1956-1973 in Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine. Many prominent writers in the mystery/suspense genre, 29 short stories. Authors include: Donald E. Westlake, Patricia Highsmith, Donald Honig, and Lawrence Block. A stated first printing, both book and unclipped jacket in fine condition.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 59) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Once Upon A Dreadful Time
|
|
|
New York NY: Dell Publishing, 1964. A collection of short horror tales by Deming, Westlake, Elison, Block, Powell, Hardwick, Flora, Brown and "eight other specialists in weird wonderful suspense.". A very nice copy, clean and tight, lightly tanned pages. A stated first printing August 1964.. First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 60) |
In Memoriam
|
|
|
London England: Edward Moxon, 1850 London England, Edward Moxon, 1850, A first edition, including the 2 misprints on page 2 and 198.Written anonymously, no author noted. Dated 1850 on title page,All in a brown leather, darker brown half leather (spine/corners - outlined in gilt) also w/gilt decoration and titling on spine w/raised bands, gilt on all page edges, marbled endpapers, has a small very old label on top left corner inside the front board 'Bound by Marks Bros. 107 High Street, Barnstaple', Copyright page states on bottom - London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars, There is a two page preface dated 1849 at end, Then the dedication page: 'In Memoriam A.H.H. Obit and the year 1833 in Roman Numerals..Small book measuring approx. 6 7/16" x 4 3/16", the book has some wear to leather in usual spots, corners/headbands/edges, in very nice condition nonetheless, tight and clean, the endpapers are in great condition w/no problems, quite vibrant, we found a couple of pencil notations/underlining (incl. directing us to where the misprints are) - absolutely can be erased, prior owner inscription dated 1856 on half title page, VG condition all around.. "A monument of Victorian poetry, Tennyson's reflections on religion and the promise of immortality, inspired by the sudden and unexpected death of his beloved friend Arthur Henry Hallam at the age of 22. The poet struggles to synthesize his religious faith, and his personal need for his relationship with Hallam to survive beyond death, with new scientific ideas, such as evolution, that were gaining a stronghold in intellectual circles." . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 61) |
Idyls of the King
|
|
|
Boston MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1866 Gilt edged, gilt title sewn binding, brown endpapers. Spine missing top 1" of hardcover, chips to spine. all pages intact, but spine is loosened. Decorative cloth binding. Illustrated by Sol Etynge Jr. S. Colman Jr. and initials by JH Hyde, list of 31 illustrations.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 62) |
Poems of Alfred Tennyson, Poet-Laureate
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: The Riverside Press, 1883 copyright by James R. Osgood & Co. 1871, 637 pages, 63 illustration, includes index. Green cloth cover, gilt decoration and titles, in VG+ condition with no writing, pages all intact and tight, wear to corners, top/bottom spine, a small spot of soiling on a few pages at the front, all else excellent.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 63) |
Ruth Fielding at Silver Ranch
|
|
|
New York NY: Cupples & Leon Publishers, 1913. Or Schoolgirls among the Cowboys. Book in VG condition, square and clean, prior owner name on ffep. 204 pp, frontispiece, blue printed tan cloth decorated with seated girl reading book in square landscape scene, dust jacket with vignette of young girl in center of montage of landscapes, no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 64) |
Colt of Destiny A Story of the California Missions
|
|
|
New York NY: John C. Winston Co., 1950 Stated First Edition. Brown cloth hardcover in excellent condition, some foxing to page edges, but no other problems noted..no writing, marks, etc...Jacket is VG, normal wear to usual spots, not price clipped, bright and clean. A book from The Land of the Free Series of historical fiction aimed at older juvenile readers.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Manning de V. Lee. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 65) |
The War Between the Tates
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House, 1974 Book in fine condition, jacket with minimal edge wear, light tanning to top/bottom. Pulitzer Prize-winning author's remarkable novel of domestic strife. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 66) |
Circus
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1975. Book in fine, clean, unmarked condition. Jacket is VG with minor wear to normal spots, original price intact $6.95. The assignment from the CIA is to penetrate a fortified castle and retrieve a top-secret and deadly scientific formula.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 67) |
Captain Cook
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. A lively account of this great navigator and his three circumnavigations of the globe. Pictorial jacket. Both book and jacket in 'As New' condition. Definitely Gift quality!. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 68) |
The Way to Dusty Death
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1973 Johnny Harlow, top winner on the Grand Prix circuit, finds himself in his deadliest race. Book is clean, very minor tanning to page edges, near fine. Jacket has some minor wear to usual spots, VG. Book club edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 69) |
Keep the Peace Through Air Power
|
|
|
New York NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1944. Book in fine, tight, clean condition. Jacket has top piece mostly missing on back cover, chips to corners/spiine, still good as it's otherwise intact. Original price $2.50 intact as well. Stated First Printing July 1944. Lightly tanned ep's and pages as normal for war-era books. Bound in original blue boards with title in gilt on spine. Contains bibliography, includes sections on "Germany Is Already Preparing Her Third World War"; "The Guilt Of The German People"; and "Japan-The Germany Of The Far East. 171p. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 70) |
Sapho, Manon Lescaut
|
|
|
New York NY: Boni & Liveright, 1919. Two stories in one book - copyright 1919, presumed first edition, none stated, green leatherette binding, Toledano #2, nice green Brodsky endpapers, list of books at the back. In very nice condition, would grade it VG, exterior is very nice, has some wear to top/bottom spine headbands. interior clean and with no marks, square, found a nice old very small bookstore label on bottom edge of 2nd to last page, from 'Gray's Bookstore Milwaukee'.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 71) |
Chinese Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York NY: Alpine Fine Arts, 1983 222 beautiful colour illustrations. Unpaginated. Beige and blue illustrated endpapers, in fine condition. Beige cloth with gilt titles. Cream colored DJ with gilt titles and colour photo in near fine condition with some light shelfwear to usual places. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 72) |
Lithopinion Volume 2, Number 4, Issue 8
|
|
|
New York NY: Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1967 The Graphic Arts and Public Affairs Journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 79pp. Well illustrated in b/w and color. Contains: The Arts That Are Graphic by E.Swayduck; An experiment : breaking the magazine mold by H.R.Mayes; Eight american covers: a graphic exploration by Al Parker; Charity in America, What's happened since the penny black? by A.J.Copeland; War! happenstance or disease? by A.Z.Carr; Sightings by S.McWilliams and more..In VG condition, clean and unmarked interior, covers w/minor wear... Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 73) |
Introduction to the Decorative Arts 1890 to Present
|
|
|
London England: Quintet Publishing, 1995. Book and jacket in new, gift condition. Lavishly illustrated in full colour with a lively and informative text that fills in the details behind the many incredible and beautiful works of art, this book is a comprehensive overview of one hundred years of innovative design and is compelling reading for anyone interested in the decorative arts.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 74) |
Complete Guide to Healing Foods
|
|
|
New York NY: Dorling Kindersley, 2000 Large book and jacket in fine, clean, unused condition. Minor bumps to corners.Includes hundreds of images and charts, profiles more than 70 essential foods, recommends dietary plans to prevent or alleviate the symptoms of more than 80 ailments, explains the chemistry of food, helps you develop a nutritional plan tailored to your health concerns and personal needs.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 75) |
Around The World Program
|
|
|
New York NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1956. Set of geography texts for children or juveniles, including color-photo stickers to be pasted into designated positions in the text. These six books from the program are all in mint condition with the sticker sheets intact Includes: Austira, England, Italy, Spain, Scotlant, Scandinavian Countries, Yugoslavia. Cardboard case in good condition, taped spine, pastedown intact.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 76) |
American Society of Magazine Photographers' Picture Annual
|
|
|
New York NY: American Society of Magazine Photgraphers, 1958 B&W Photographs; 8vo; 192 pages, Among the photographers included are: Smith, Avedon, Erwitt, Callahan, Goro, Mottar, Szasz, Feininger, Mili, Gillette, Wiggins, Rawlings, Haas, Lange, Willoughby, Ylla, McKenna, Kammerman, Halsman, Dain, Namuth, Kalisher, Parks, Weston, Bourke-White, Cartier-Bresson, Miller, Vishniac, Weiner, Seghers II, Capa, Gallagher, Ornitz... Also notable for tributes to Werner Bischof, Robert Capa and David "Chim" Seymour. Short editor's foreword; includes list of ASMP members at rear. Hardcover is VG, has prior owner name in ink on inside front board, tape remnants (ghosts) on front/back covers and endpapers, no other marks or writing, contents all intact and square..Dust jacket has remnants of old tape on front bottom corner, inside front flaps, minor wear to usual spots..Original price intact - $4.95..VG-.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 77) |
The Kitchen God's Wife
|
|
|
New York NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 A excellent copy in New condition. Unread. First Ed.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 78) |
Thais
|
|
|
London England: Collins' Clear-Type Press, 1902. Nice clean blue leatherette boards, interior excellent, no writing, marks, etc. Ribbon marker faded, worn. VG copy. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 79) |
The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
|
|
|
New York NY: The Modern Library, 1942. Modern Libary #22, lists 271 books inside jacket, 95 cents, not clipped. 1942 version. Blue cloth cover is VG+, unmarked, gray Kent ep's, nice and square..Jacket has some wear to usual areas, tanned/faded spine, not clipped, all intact... Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 80) |
The Queen Pedauque
|
|
|
New York NY: Boni & Liveright, 1923. Stated First Printing, 1923. Introduction by James Branch Cabell. Dark blue/black (?) leatherette binding, Toledano #2, green Brodsky endpapers, list of books at the back. In good condition, wear to top/bottom spine headbands, leatherette boards are 'wrinkled' in spots, interior clean and with no marks, square, some tanning to page edges. . First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 81) |
Reminiscense Makes No Sense
|
|
|
Stockholm Sweden: Anders Boqvist, 1995. White puffed plastic boards, Book in Fine, tight condition. Anders Boqvist, artist and project coordinator at the public art council in Stockholm. Boqvist’s most extensive project during the nineties was the trilogy Reminiscence makes no sense, a portrayal of his own youth done together with school children of today. The work can be seen as a personal memorial, but also as a study of environments and expressions and the importance they have had for him. Boqvist clearly takes the position that visitors do not need to know the whole history of art in order to get something from his art. Collaborating with others, letting others influence the result, is a way of gaining input from outside, thoughts that stretch beyond one’s own ego.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 82) |
Looking on Darkness
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow & Co., 1974 First published as 'Kennis van die Aand' and translated by the Author from Afrikaans, the novel deals about the sexual relationship between a white woman and a black man, this was the first Afrikaans book to be banned by the apartheid regime. Book in near fine condition, very clean and unmarked, just a little fading to the top edge of the boards, dustjacket with minor wear, designed by Richard Weaver, VG. A First Printing.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 83) |
Hans Hofmann Paintings on Paper from the 1940's
|
|
|
New York NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1990 Andre Emmerich Gallery New York January 6 - 27, 1990. Contain 8 full page color plates, with blank page in between each one to avoid bleeding, etc..the blank page facing the plate has caption with title, etc. In red textured paper covers. Exhibition catalog is in beautiful condition inside and out. No marks, writing, etc..Very very clean. . Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 84) |
Wines of the World
|
|
|
New York NY: McGraw Hill, 1967. Fine, tight, clean condition w/minor spot of fading on very small area of spine, topstain, in fine Slip Case. First Edition 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Maroon cloth boards with gilt print, decorative endpapers, matching the cloth boards of the slipcase. 718 pp. illustrated with 60 color plates, 21 b/w maps of wine producing areas. With contributions by: H. Warner Allen, H. Arntz, S.F.Hallgarten, Anthony Hogg, John N. Hutchison, George Rainbird, Cyril Ray. The contents include: The Wines of France; The Wines of North Africa; The Wines of Italy; The Wines of Germany; The Wines of Portugal; The Wines of Spain; The Wines of Other Vinelands of the West; The Wines of Australia and New Zealand; The Wines of South Africa; The Wines of the Americas; Glossary, Bibliography, and an index.. Stated Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 85) |
A History of France
|
|
|
New York NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1956. Hardcover is VG+, no writing, marks, light wear. Jacket has chips/wear to edges, spots to front cover, original price intact. Green fold-out maps intact. Divides French history into seven phases and discusses each one in detail: The First Beginnings and the Middle Ages; Renaissance and Reformation; The Absolute Monarchy; The French Revolution; Years of Wavering; The Third Republic; The Fourth Republic.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 86) |
The Last of the Just
|
|
|
New York NY: Atheneum, 1961. Stated Eighth Printing February 1961 (same year as first printing). Book is in VG+ condition, minor wear to normal spots, no marks or writing, square and clean. Jacket with some obvious wear to edges, normal spots, price intact $5.95, Good+... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 87) |
In A Grain of Sand Exploring Design By Nature
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Sierra Club, 1986. First Edition w/full number line on copyright page of this terrific book, it is in fine condition. Clean and unmarked, jacket is just as good, perhaps a bit of shelfwear, very minor. Original price intact.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 88) |
Craigie Aitchison Out of the Ordinary
|
|
|
London England: Royal Academy of Arts, 2003. First Edition. 85pp: an exhibition catalogue from the Royal Academy, with a short introduction to the work of the aratist by Lambirth. Wonderfully illustrated. In clean, tight condition, VG++.. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 89) |
Turner In His Time
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 1987 The more than 300 magnificent illustrations draw on Turner's works, among them newer discoveries and others rarely, if ever reproduced. Each decade is introduced by a superb selection of colorplates, specially chosen to reveal the full range of Turner's dazzling genius. Andrew Wilton is a Turner scholar of international repute and the first curator of the expanded Turner collection at the Tate Gallery, London. Gorgeous hardcover/jacket in near fine/fine condition, no marks or writing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 90) |
The Helga Pictures
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 1987. 294 illustrations incl. 96 plates in full-color; presents every work in the series of pictures (of a neighbour of Wyeth's) over a period of fifteen years from small, closely observed sketch of Helga's eye, through numerous lush studies of Helga asleep, to rich, highly polished drybrushes & temperas; 208 pages. Text by John Wilmerding. Bound in the publisher's red cloth, with gray endpapers and bright gilt lettering to the spine and front board. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 91) |
Strange Things Sometimes Still Happen Fairy Tales from around the World
|
|
|
Winchester MA: Faber and Faber, 1993 Very minor shelf wear to corners/edges, else in fine condition.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Corinna Sargood. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 92) |
The Wild Shores of North America
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 A Chanticleer Press edition. Illustrated with 200 color photographs. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 93) |
St. Ann's Gut
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow & Co., 1971 Author's first book, a collection of poems. A fine book with poet Susan Astor's name on copyright page (purchased from her estate.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 94) |
Poems By Ann Elizabeth Copcutt
|
|
|
Yonkers NY: T. J. Crown, 1862. A book of 19C poetry. Slim blue decorative cloth binding, clean interior. Lovely copy of a young woman's poems with preface and introduction by her father. Charming. 94 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 95) |
Handwriting & Personality
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1990. How Graphology Reveals What Makes People Tick. 336 pages; Discover How Handwriting Draws a Map of Your Mind. Softcover in fine, clean condition.. First Edition. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 96) |
Images of Healing: A Portfolio of American Medical & Pharmaceutical Practice in the 18th, 19th, and Early 20th Centuries
|
|
|
New York NY: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 97) |
100 Prize Winning Recipes 3rd Grand National
|
|
|
Minneapolis MN: Pillsbury Mills, 1952 Softcover in VG condition, 25 cent price, Recipes from Pillsbury's 3rd Grand National $100,000 Recipe and Baking Contest, Stated first edition, no marks or writing. Minor storage odor. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 98) |
Women Artists 1550 -1950
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. Overall a clean copy, crease to corners of cover, few pages, light tanning to edges, else fine.368 pp., illus. w/ 204 plates, including 32 in full color, representing 84 artists. Catalogue based on the first international exhibition of art by women, assembled by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1976.. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 99) |
Little Fox Goes to the End of the World
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1976. A Junior Literary Guild selection (P Group). Book in new, unread condition. Jacket has 1" mended tear on top, else all fine. NOT an ex-library, NO marks or writing. Nice clean, tight condition. Book is first edition, jacket indicates book club edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by John Wallner. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 100) |
The Innocent Sailor
|
|
|
New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1955 Translated from the French by Mervyn Savill. Firs Ed/First Printing. .A Brittany colorful sea story about a lusty sailor and his romantic adventures.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 101) |
The Brides of Bellenmore and Falcon's Shadow
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1964. Book in near fine condition. Prior owner name on ffep, else fine. Jacket has some tanning on edges, light shelfwear. Book club edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 102) |
Gift from the Sea
|
|
|
New York NY: Pantheon, 1955 Book in fine, clean condition, very thin line of tanning to edge of book, no marks or writing...Jacket has some chips, well mended tears, VG-. Original price intact $2.75. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 103) |
Yosemite and the Range of Light
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1979. A stated first printing oblong softcover in VG condition, no marks or writing, minor shelf wear only. With a foreword by Adams, and an introduction by Paul Brooks entitled Yosemite: The Seeing Eye and the Written Word. Contains 116 black-and-white photographic plates of Adams' time in the Yosemite National Park. Also contains a brief description of the exhibition Ansel Adams and the West held by the Museum of Modern Art, as well as a checklist of the works in that exhibition.. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 104) |
Picasso's Guernica
|
|
|
New York NY: Oxford University Press, 1969 First Edition book in fine, clean, unmarked condition. Jacket is clipped, with minor edge wear, VG+. 60 pgs fold-out following pg 58 shows full composition. Illustrated with b/w reproductions.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 105) |
Vol de Nuit
|
|
|
Paris France: Gaston Gallimard, 1977 Published by Gaston Gallimard 1931, this is a Folio paperback edition published in 1977 (indicated on back page). Text in French - In fine, 'as new' condition, has not been read, very light tanned edge to pages, no marks or writing.... . Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 106) |
The Hookmen
|
|
|
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1973. Novel about the American rich by a Polish born novelist. Both book and jacket in Fine condition. Signed by author on ffep. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 107) |
Arnold Newman Collages Recent Prints Photographs
|
|
|
New York NY: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1988. Catalog to accompany exhibition at the Sidney Janis Gallery, New York Sept. 5 > October 8 1988. Unmarked interior excellent, minor wear to covers, rubbing.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 108) |
Education Before Verdun
|
|
|
New York NY: The Viking Press, 1936 Translated from the german by Eric Sutton. Book in VG condition, clean, no writing, light tanning, minor wear to usual spots. Jacket has obvious shelfwear, mended tears, all intact, original price $2.50 is unclipped. Good +. One of the author's four novels set in and around World War I. Zweig was a veteran of the German Army from World War I and his experience in war made him a pacifist. Completion of this novel was delayed by several years because the manuscripts were seized by Nazi authorities. Zweig was an activist anti-Nazi in Germany and fled the country after Hitler took power. 447 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 109) |
Michael Todd's Around the World in 80 Days
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House, 1956. Illustrated by Over 60 Color & b/w Illustrations.Synopsis of the S.J. Perelman adaptation of Jules Verne's novel, plus cast pictures, etc (foreword by Michael Todd; prologue by Edward R. Murrow). 71 page oversized hardcover, glossy illustrated boards. In near fine condition, has the normal bumps to corners/spine, inside very clean... Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 110) |
Zigi Ben-Haim
|
|
|
Hamilton Canada: Art Gallery of Hamilton, 1982. Exhibition catalog from the Art Gallery of Hamilton, exhibit held October 21 - November 21, 1982. Aside from a publishing flaw, a wrinkle in the first couple of pages, a clean, unmarked catalog. . Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 111) |
The Art Institute of Chicago Centennial Lectures
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Contemporary Books Inc., 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book would be in Fine condition but has inscription on ffep.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 112) |
Living Art Chardin - Rouault
|
|
|
New York NY: J.B Neumann, 1950. 25 monochrome illustrations. Undated. Second Volume of "Living Art", a publication from the J.B. Neumann art gallery in New York, which concentrates on the works of French artists in the galleries collection including Chardin, Ingres, Delacroix, Corot, Daumier, Bresdin, Guys, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Rousseau, Picasso, Delauney and Rouault. Annotations and accompanying text by J. B. Neumann. Internally clean and sound. Blue card wraps with pasted down title label on front panel and printed titles on backstrip. Wraps are faded but all intact, prior owner ink design mark on ffep.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 113) |
Heaven Silent Auction The Artangel Gala
|
|
|
London England: Artangel International Fund, 2003 95 pages, 33 lots. Silent Auction held in London oin Saturday 7 June 2003. Catalogue in fine condition.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 114) |
Slide Path
|
|
|
New York NY: Signet Books, 1973. Book fine, save for a small creased top front corner. Pages tanned at edges, tight as if unread. No marks or writing. Stated First Printing July 1973. Original copyright 1963.. Stated First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 115) |
2010: Odyssey Two
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1982. Blue boards with blind stamped decoration on front cover. Spine is bound in navy blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing. Endpapers are colored blue. Book and jacket in Near Fine condition.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 116) |
Expedition to Earth
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. 12th printing. Book in fine condition. Tanned pages. No marks, creases, all tight and intact.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 117) |
The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
New York NY: Castle, 1983. Book in VG+ condition, no marks or writing, lightly tanned page edges, jacket has chips on corners/spine. Reprint. 37 Short Stories. Hardcover. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". The Original Sherlock Holmes stories as they first appeared in the British magazine The Strand. . Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Sidney Paget. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 118) |
The White Company
|
|
|
Rahway NJ: The Mershon Company, 1920 No date given, pages are very clean, no marks or writing, very light tanning to edges, seems partially unread, a couple of dog-eared pages, endpapers separating, all intact to spine, red cloth cover w/white lettering is Good. Some fading, wear to normal spots.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 119) |
Fishing Made Easy
|
|
|
New York NY: Macmillan, 1968. A practical and entertaining guide to angling basics. Offers specific advice on what to use and how to fish any body of water for top results. You'll learn why fish bite best at certain times of day, and why these times vary with the seasons. Also, what size, shape and colors of lures to use in any given set of circumstances. Incredibly informative on all types of fishing. A First Edition, First Printing. Cloth binding.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 120) |
Love on $5 a Day
|
|
|
New York NY: Stanyan Books, 1971 Book in fine, clean, tight condition, minor bumps to corners, jacket has obvious corner wear, light rubs, VG-. Softcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 121) |
Wheels
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1971 Book in fine, clean, tight and unmarked condition. Jacket has some wrinkling to top corner, spine, minor wear..original price intact $7.95. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 122) |
Norman Rockwell, Illustrator
|
|
|
New York NY: Watson-Guptill, 1970 Near fine, has prior owners mark on ffep, Good jacket with chips/tears on corners,spine, edges. jacket. 208pp. 437 illustrations, including 43 in colour. Reissued to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the first edition with 250 of Rockwell's Saturday Evening Post cover illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 123) |
After the Fall A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
New York NY: Viking Press, 1964. A first printing/first edition. Hardcover is VG+, no issues to speak of, nice, clean, square and intact. Jacket has some edge wear, tanning, old moisture stain to back cover, original price intact $3.95. First edition of the semi-autobiographical play ; 8vo; 129 pages. Lightly patterned boards with crimson cloth spine and gilt spine lettering, 129 pages followed by listing of original cast members, matching pattern-illustrated dustjacket. . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 124) |
Two Plays: The American Clock, The Arch-Bishop's Ceiling
|
|
|
New York NY: Grove Press, 1989. Book in fine condition, jacket has minimal shelfwear to edges, corners. With an introduction by the author. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 125) |
My Young Years
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Book and jacket in fine, clean, unread condition w/no marks or writing. Excellent condition. Book club edition. Illustrated w/ 24 pages of b/w & mementos, 480+ pages, includes index. "Arthur Rubinstein (1887-1982) was a Polish-American pianist who is widely considered as one of the greatest pianists of the 20th century.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. BCE. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 126) |
Reigen, The Affairs of Anatol and Other Plays
|
|
|
New York NY: The Modern Library, 1933. Stated First Modern Library Edition 1933. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 127) |
Astounding Science Fiction (3 issues)
|
|
|
Dayton OH: Astounding Science Fiction, 1960. Includes January 1953, September 1959 and '30 Years' January 1960. These are in Good condition, we see no writing on any of them, all w/tanned pages. The January 1960 issue is missing part of back cover, they all show obvious shelf wear to normal areas, tho' square and all pages intact. The January 1953 issue has old moisture stain to area on cover, and small area on the first few pages. . Softcover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 128) |
Science Fiction Adventure Classics (7 issues)
|
|
|
Queens NY: Ultimate Publishing, 1973. 7 softcovers including: January, May, September, November 1972 and January, July, September 1973. Including stories by Van Lorne, Coblentz, Vincent, Blodgett, Pragnell, Bellem, Reed, Repp, Buckner, Shaver, Morrow, Keller, Nathanson, Hamilton, Ayre, McGivern, Binder, Swain, Bloch, White, Yerxa, Kostos, Farnsworth, Crump, Cross, Giles, Norman, Wilcox, Kummer, Jr. and more. Condition on all of them is quite good, all VG or better. No writing or marks - the pages are tanned, but spine is tight, some as if unread, a bit of rubbing to some areas, mostly to back covers, else colors are vibrant, minor bumps, all around very very nice.. . Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 129) |
New Worlds Science Fiction (2 issues)
|
|
|
Concord NH: Great American Publications, 1960. These are in Good condition, we see no writing on any of them, there is a small black circle which looks to be crayon on the cover of New Worlds June 1960. Fully tanned pages. All intact, square.. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 130) |
Creative Wall-Hangings & Panels
|
|
|
New York NY: Arco Publishing, 1982. Book in phenomenal condition, no issues at all, as new. Jacket has very minor bumps, price intact, fine condition. Book is packed with ideas, photos, drawings, information. Includes detailed sections on making, mounting and framing. Projects are supplied in detailed step by step forms. An ideal guide for embroiderers of all levels.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 131) |
Rembrandt A Critical Essay
|
|
|
London England: Duckworth & Co., 1902 The Popular Library of Art series. Maroon hardcover with gold lettering. Illus. frontispiece. Clean, tight little book in fine condition. Has laid-in stain to ffep. Many illustrations.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 132) |
Avanelle Day's Herb & Spice Sampler Cookbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Gramercy Publishing, 1967. Book in fine, tight clean condition. Jacket has minimal wear to edges, ink price on inside dj flap. Else fine.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 133) |
Avant Garde #8 Picasso's Erotic Gravures
|
|
|
New York NY: Avant Garde Magazine, 1969 Issue #8, September 1969. In fine condition.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 134) |
Perloo The Bold
|
|
|
New York NY: Scholastic Books, 1998. A first edition/first printing. Fine clean unmarked book in a fine clean unclipped jacket. Perloo, who has been chosen to succeed Jolaine as leader of the furry underground people called the Montmers, finds himself in danger when Jolaine dies & her evil son seizes control of the burrow. Great fantasy tale! Author is Newberry Medalist. . First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 135) |
Avraham Ofek
|
|
|
New York NY: The Jewish Museum, 1973 To accompany an exhibition at The Jewish Museum, NYC, Dec. 20 1972 > March 18 1973. Softcover staple bound exhibition catalog, 20 pages, fine, clean condition, no marks, with b/w and color reproductions.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 136) |
Mrs. Kennedy The Negative Force of Human Reverence, SIGNED By Author
|
|
|
Rajasthan India: Baldev Sahai Rathi, 1965. Signed/Inscribed by Author on ffep. Blue hardcover, gilt title on cover in VG condition, no other marks or writing, light tanning/wrinkling to some page edges, all intact and square. The jacket shows wear to normal spots, no price, a couple of chips to spine, rubbed/tanned back cover. Good ++..The subtitle to this book on jacket: Or The Creative Sublimity of Reverential Manifestation or The Transcendental Dignity of Infinite Expression or The Sublime Impression of Infinite Rapture or The Perfect Impression of Creative Struggle. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 137) |
Illusions Perdues De Balzac
|
|
|
Paris France: Les Editions du Cheval Ailé, 1945. Les Souffranges De L'Inventeur, Presentation de Paul Morand, A L'Enseigne Du Cheval Aile. Les Editions du Cheval Ailé/Constant Bourquin, éditeur.. 3 parts in single volume, Printed in Geneva Switzerland by Albert Kundig. Book is in French.. Text on back page indicates published December 15 1945, one of three thousand printed. In original glassine jacket (all intact and no tears to jacket) on stiff paper boards, the book is printed on linen pages, many of which are 'unopened' (meaning they are still folded together at top edge). In fine, clean, unmarked condition and obviously unread...headbands on spine have minor shelf wear. "Relatively few works by Balzac can bear comparison with Illusions Perdues [Lost Illusions] for its overall scope and chronological span, or for its range of themes, characters and stylistic registers. This blockbuster of a story is, in effect, a trilogy of novels that were first written separately (Illusions Perdues, 1837; Un Grand home de province à Paris, 1839; Eve et David, 1843). They were then brought together and reworked into a single text in three parts, under the title Illusions Perdues, for the collective edition of Balzacs works in 1843 that was to be entitled La Comédie Humaine [The Human Comedy]. Many of the characters in this novel also appear elsewhere in the Comédie Humaine, making it an ideal introduction to Balzacs world." . First Printing. Softcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 138) |
A Trick of Light
|
|
|
New York NY: Atheneum, 1972. Green cloth hardcover in new, unread, unmarked condition. Jacket is fine, minor wrinkle on inside flap, light tanning on edge. Original price $4.50 intact. A stated first edition. NOT ex-lib. 117 pages. This book is about a set of twins, Cassandra and Paige who go looking for their hurt dog named Bingo one wintery day and end up staying in an old cabin stranded and hungry. They learn to survive and become friends again. This book is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book of boys and girls (A Group). . Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Lydia Dabcovich. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 139) |
Japanese Home Cooking
|
|
|
Greensboro NC: Potpourri Press, 1973. Minor tanning to edges of pages, else fine, clean, unmarked.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Farr. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 140) |
Antiques At Home
|
|
|
New York NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc,, 1989 Stated First Edition. Filled with more than 300 photographs of beautiful old objects, and rooms, and provides a wonderful look at the world of collecting, from flea markets to elegant stores. Includes tips on what to look for when buying antiques and ideas on how to decorate with them. 246 pgs. with index and photographs. Cloth binding.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 141) |
Young Designs in Living
|
|
|
New York NY: The Viking Press, 1969. Stained yellow cloth hardcover otherwise interior excellent. No jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 142) |
The Death of Manolete
|
|
|
New York NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. 147pp/illus. Manolete, regarded as the greatest of bullfighters, was killed in 1947 after being gored in the ring. The actions surrounding this tragedy are chronicled with pictorial detail. Book is clean, minor bumps, no marks or writing, jacket has chips/tears to edges, price clipped, good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 143) |
Masks A Novel
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1961. Red boards with gold design on front and on black spine. Color dust jacket with illustration. Dust jacket protected by mylar sheath. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and white and unmarked. Stated first edition.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 144) |
A Selection of Twentieth Century Chinese Paintings Featuring the Brian McElney Collection and Others
|
|
|
British Columbia Canada: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1985. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, April 1 - June 2, 1985. 50 plates, text in english, foreword, bibliographical references, examples of artists signatures on last page. From the collection of one of the world's largest collector of Chinese arts.. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 145) |
Through a Glass, Darkly: 13 Tales of Wine and Crime
|
|
|
New York NY: Beaufort Books, 1984. Introduction by Terry Robards. Authors include: Poe, Dahl, E.C. Bentley, Bill Pronzini. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 146) |
Up the Down Staircase
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Stated Sixth Printing 1965. Cloth cover and jacket in VG+ condition, no marks, writing, etc..Original price intact $4.95, minor tanning to spine..A wonderful copy!. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 147) |
Ben Nicholson Recent Work
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Galerie Gimpel & Hanovier, 1966 Catalogue to accompany a 1966 exhibition in Zurich. 4to, (8), 30 b/w and color plates. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 148) |
The Alphabet of Creation
|
|
|
New York NY: Schocken, 1965. Stated First Schocken Paperback Edition 1965. In VG+ condition, very minor wear to cover, interior clean, unmarked, tight... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 149) |
Love in the South Seas
|
|
|
New York NY: Reynal & Company, 1956 Tight, square, blue cloth hardcover, no marks or writing, minor wear to cover, Good +. No jacket. 240 pages, photographs, A complete and accurate account of the family and sex life of the Polynesians.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 150) |
Tratado De La Blennorrhagia Y De La Lue Venerea, Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Madrid Spain: Don Santiago Garcia, 1814. A Treatise on Gonorrhea, Virulenta, and Lue Venerea.. Text in Spanish with dedication printed from the nephew of the Archbishop of Santiago, 'Don Felipe Antonio Fernandez Vallejo', who died in 1797, it is printed following the title page. Leather covers w/areas of wear, tight & square binding, gilt titling on spine visible, marbled endpapers, ink line on each of the volumes on half title page, linen pages in very nice condition, small bookstore stamp on ffep, no other apparent writing, excellent for age, storage odor detected. Volume I has 239 pages, Volume 2 has 304. "Benjamin Bell is considered the first Scottish scientific surgeon. He was one of the first surgeons to emphasize the importance of preventing or diminishing pain during surgery, often using homeopathic techniques. As a surgeon, he also introduced a number of improvements in amputation. Towards the end of the 18th century, he published several important medical works, including books on surgery and venereal diseases" (wikipedia).. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 151) |
Sixteen Famous American Plays
|
|
|
New York NY: The Modern Library, 1962 Modern Library Giant G21. Green cloth hardcover in VG condition, has school stamp on inside front board under the jacket flap, else unmarked, Jacket has normal chips to usual spots, unclipped. Good+. Jacket dates to 1962, no date given. 16 plays are complete and unabridged. They include Life with Father, The Time of Your Life, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The Little Foxes, Our Town, Having Wonderful Time, The Women, Boy Meets Girl, Waiting for Lefty, Dead End, The Petrified Forest, Ah, Wilderness!, The Front Page, Biography, The Green Pastures, and They Knew What They Wanted.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 152) |
The Grand Banks
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Rand McNally, 1968 In excellent condition. Minor wrinkling to bottom front corner of dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A history of the fishing industry out of Newfoundland, illustrated with 32 color plates. Illus by Dan Guravich. First Printing, First Edition.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dan Guravich. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 153) |
Six Days to Sunday
|
|
|
New York NY: McGraw Hill, 1975. First Edition w/full number line. Hardcover in VG+ condition, clean, unmarked, square and tight. Jacket has chip out of the back bottom edge, not price clipped, very clean.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 154) |
The Magic Barrel
|
|
|
New York NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1960. Hardcover in fine, clean, tight, square and unmarked condition, has clean prior owner bookplate on ffep with no writing. Milton Glaser designed dustjacket has minor chip to top back cover, lightly faded spine, minor wear to corners, with original $3.75 price on jacket all intact. A very nice looking book in great condition.. Stated Fifth Printing, 1960. 1959 National Book Award Winner for Best Fiction,. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 155) |
The Fixer
|
|
|
New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award. First edition, stated third printing, August 1966. Book and jacket in fine, clean and tight condition, prior owner name in pencil on title page, can be erased. Original price $5.75 on jacket flap. An excellent copy. publisher's cream cloth, titles in red and black on spine, black endpapers, faded orange topstain.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 156) |
The Fixer
|
|
|
New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966 Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award. Book in fine condition, jacket has small amt of shelf wear. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 157) |
Sindbad the Sailor
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Good Book Inc. Doubleday & Company, 1972. In terrific condition. Very light price mark on title page. A stated First Edition. A fine copy in near fine jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alain LeFoll. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 158) |
In Deep
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1957. Stated First Edition. Book and jacket in Good + condition, no major issues, normal wear, no marks or writing, original price intact, square binding. Murder mystery set in Florida: "a man of action returns to find his best friend dying of wounds inflicted by a political enemy. His trail leads him to some Spanish Civil War veterans, bebop bongo drummers, a schizophrenic prostitute, and others.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 159) |
Your World in Miniature
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1976 Usual library marking. Tape marks on outside top of hardcover. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 160) |
Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book
|
|
|
Des Moines IA: Meredith Corporation, 1968. Fifth printing 1972. In near fine condition with some tanning to edges of pages, dividers a bit bent and tanned, else fine. Classic checked cover loose leaf five ring binder shows minor wear, soiling to normal spots, in very good condition.. Includes numerous pages added from Better Homes and Gardens magazine, in addition to the original assortment of all-american recipes. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 161) |
The New Decorating Book
|
|
|
Des Moines IA: Meredith Corporation, 1982. Book and DJ in terrific condition. Tight and clean.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 162) |
Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book
|
|
|
New York NY: Meredith Corporation, 1974 Copyright 1968, Seventh Printing 1974. With the red/white checked spiral hardcover.400pp, index. 20 Sectional index-tab dividers; colour photos. 1500 tripled-tested recipes. Light staining on areas of front/back cover, else fine. All dividers, pages intact. Excellent copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 163) |
Frank Frazetta Book Two
|
|
|
New York NY: Peacock Press, 1977. Stated First US Edition June 1977, book in fine, clean, unmarked condition. Very minor wear noted... First Edition. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 164) |
Betty Crocker's Easy Entertaining
|
|
|
New York NY: Prentice-Hall, 1992 Stated First Edition, Glossy pictorial hardcover in fine, clean, unmarked condition. "Marvelous Menus and Party Plans from Simple to Spectacular.". Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 165) |
Betty Crocker's Outdoor Cook Book
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1961 Tom Funk (illustrator). First Edition 2nd Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176pp; illstd; spiral bound; white cloth pictorial boards. Name in ink on ffep, very marginal wear, clean, no marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Funk. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 166) |
Betty Crocker's New Christmas Cookbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Prentice-Hall, 1993. Book in new condition, jacket, fine with minimal wrinkling at top/bottom spine. Recipes for cookies, breads, candies, desserts and beverages, with menus and timetables for various holiday festivities.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 167) |
Easy One-Dish Recipes
|
|
|
Lenexa KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1997. In fine, clean, unmarked condition...Includes Soups, Salads, Stir-Frys, Sandwiches and More!. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 168) |
Betty Crocker's Cookbook for Boys & Girls
|
|
|
Racine WI: Golden Press, 1975 Aside from some lightly bumped corners, top/bottom spine, this cookbook looks unused. Stated first printing 1975. "A very special cookbook for the junior generation! Fledgling chefs can try their wings on these easy-to-make and good-to-eat treats - and stir up some fun in the kitchen for themselves, their friends and their families, too! More than 100 recipes - from snacks and main dishes to desserts and breads. Full-color photos and how-to-do-it drawings, clear, easy-to-read type.". Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 169) |
Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1967 featuring more than 400 guest=tested recipes. Stated First Edition, second printing 1967. In fine/near fine condition. All pages tight, clean and intact. Cover is bright with light wear to usual areas. No chips, etc. Deirdre Stanforth (illustrator). 8.75 x 10.25 in., 168 Pages. Wire Spiral Bound. "Leave it to Betty Crocker to come up with the first really practical book for women who want to entertain. You'll find a handbook of hostessing tips, 39 party menus and more than 400 recipes - for all kinds of dinner parties, brunches and lunches; for teas for receptions; for patio parties and spur-of-the-moment get-togethers; for morning and evening coffee parties; for special holidays." . Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Deirdre Stanforth. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 170) |
Betty Crocker's Guide to Easy Entertaining
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1959. Stated First Edition/First Printing. Prior owner ink on inside front board, else free of marks/writing. All intact, tight and square. Light tanning to page edges. Colorful wraps in the style of a Sampler, 176 pp. illustrated in color. In words and pictures the text provides clear, step-by-step directions for every kind of entertaining--from small informal gatherings to full-fledged dinner parties, from lunches and teas to midnight suppers. It tells you how to plan and prepare well in advance, what to serve and how to serve so that you need spend a minimum of time away from your guests. . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 171) |
Betty Crocker's Family Dinners In A Hurry
|
|
|
Minneapolis MN: General Mills, 1974 Extremely clean, fine/as new copy of this sixth printing 1974 issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Home-tested Menus That Make the Most of Minutes Decorative Pictorial Cover with Spiral Binding.. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 172) |
Betty Crocker's Do-Ahead Cookbook
|
|
|
Minneapolis MN: General Mills, 1974 From the freezer and the refrigerator. Fine/as new copy of this fourth 1974 issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Decorative Pictorial Cover with Spiral Binding. . Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 173) |
Betty Crocker's Dinner Parties
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1970 VG spiral bound in color illustrated hardcover. 128 pgs. Includes recipes, menus, timetables, decorating tips, tablesetting ideas, party plans and much more, enhanced with 65 color photographs. Very nice clean tight copy in like boards. Light wear to corners, spine. . First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 174) |
Betty Crocker's New Outdoor Cookbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1971. Spiral hardcover in near fine condition, all intact, minor spots to cover, interior clean with no marks or writing. Stated second printing 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Lacano. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 175) |
Betty Crocker's Party Book
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1960. Spiral-bound Color illustrated Boards in fine, clean umarked, looks unused with very minor scrapes to top/bottom spine, original $1.00 price label on front (can be removed), 176 pages, Recipe and Subject Index, more than 500 recipes, menus, tips, etc., fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Stated first edition, third printing.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ann and Harlow Rockwell. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 176) |
Betty Crocker's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991 More than 950 recipes, from appetizers to desserts, to cover every cooking need. Book has a couple of ink lines on front cover, else fine. . Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 177) |
Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1965 Stated Fifth Printing, 1971. In VG+/near fine condition, very minor bumps to corners, slight bend to front cover, No writing/marks. The book includes chapters on Company Best; Crowd Size Suppers; Oven, Skillet and Broiler quick; Planned-Overs; and many more. . Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 178) |
Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1967. featuring more than 400 guest=tested recipes. Stated First Edition, first printing 1967. In VG condition, the cover has some wear to the spine, edges/corners scraped, all intact and interior clean with no writing, minor tanning to page edges. Deirdre Stanforth (illustrator). 8.75 x 10.25 in., 168 Pages. Wire Spiral Bound. "Leave it to Betty Crocker to come up with the first really practical book for women who want to entertain. You'll find a handbook of hostessing tips, 39 party menus and more than 400 recipes - for all kinds of dinner parties, brunches and lunches; for teas for receptions; for patio parties and spur-of-the-moment get-togethers; for morning and evening coffee parties; for special holidays." . Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 179) |
Interior Decoration A to Z
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1965. Book in fine clean condition,. jacket is near fine with a couple of mended edge tears, light tanning to edges. Numerous color photographs. "In alphabetical order by subject matter - such as: artifact, clerestory, hunt table, Phyfe, space saver, webbing, window treatment -- each photograph is captioned with a detailed explanation. A basic outline of how to decorate a room opens this photographic dictionary." 223 pp. Very clean & tight. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 180) |
Throat of Feathers
|
|
|
Long Island NY: Pleasure Dome Press, 1979 Book in near fine condition, tight, very clean interior, no writing, paper covers slightly faded at edge.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 181) |
Behind the Camera
|
|
|
Millerton NY: Aperture, Inc., 1985. Introductions by Mark Haworth-Booth, An Aperture monograph tribute to Brandt, who died in 1983,which accompanied a retrospective exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. 99 pp., illus., ports.; 28 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Tight, clean copy w/ light shelfwear to wraps, VG+. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 182) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York NY: William Sloane Associates, 1947 Post-war world of Bill Maudlin, in text and drawings. With a cartoonist's eye, he lampoons the kind of things that people hate but don't do much about.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Bill Maudlin. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 183) |
The History of Beer in America
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: AGS BookWorks, 2007. Book and jacket in fine, as new condition..No marks or writing..Would make an excellent gift. 160 new and unread historical pages nicely enhanced by historic black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 184) |
Ceramics for Secondary Schools
|
|
|
New York NY: City of New York, 1966. Softcover teachers manual in fine condition. Light glue residue on an 1" patch on front cover, else clean, fine, no marks or writing. Contents include: Shop Management, Safety, Operations and Processes, Technical Information, Teaching Procedures, Industrial Info and Interreleations of Other Subjects, Guidance, Visual Aids & Field Trips. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 185) |
Studios by the Sea Artists of Long Island's Est End
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 2002. First Edition, full number line. Oversized hardcover w/jacket in fine, clean, unmarked condition, price intact..No marks or writing, purchased from a very well known artist's estate. Some forty prominent painters and sculptors--David Salle, April Gornik, Larry Rivers, John Chamberlain, and Chuck Close, among others--are featured in this gossipy,anecdotal book full of luscious, sunlight-infused images. 200 photographs in full color. 224p. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jonathan Becker. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 186) |
The War of The Running Fox
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Advance reviewer copy with publisher's slip laid-in. A thriller that takes place in Rhodesia. Includes "terrorism, espionage, betrayal, and romance". . Both book and jacket in fine/new condition, tight, clean unmarked, unread. Original $6.95 intact.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 187) |
Anglo-Saxon Illumination in Oxford Libraries
|
|
|
Oxford England: Bodleian Library , 1970. Bodleian Picture Books Series Number 1. Stated first published 1970. Interior clean, no marks or writing, some rubbing to cover, else fine. "The English illuminations covered in this booklet starts with the reign of Alfred the Great (871-99) and extends to the end of the eleventh century, the aftermath of the Conquest of England by the Normans in 1066. The majority of the manuscripts illustrated were made in monastic scriptoria and most of them are religious or liturgical texts." 36 b&w plates.. First Printing. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 188) |
Monsieur Beaucaire
|
|
|
New York NY: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901 First edition, seventh impression. Red cloth with gold lettering. Book in near fine condition with foxing to front pages, slight separation to these as well, else all fine. Publisher's seal 1/2" width on page after "the end".. Seventh Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by C.D. Williams. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 189) |
Image of Josephine
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1945 Cloth binding. First edition in VG+ condition. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 190) |
Children's Books in Print 1988-1989 Subject Guide
|
|
|
New York NY: R.R. Bowker, 1988. A Subject Index to Children's Books. List of children's books that were published in the year 1988>1989. In VG+ condition, very minor wear. One light ex--lib stamp to bottom of ffep, no other stamps or marking that indicates ex-lib. Very clean all around.. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 191) |
Mexico, A History in Art
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968 Book and Jacket in Near Fine condition. Minimal wear. 296 pages including bibliography and index. Illustrated with 270 art works photographed in color. Endpapers show stone figures against a black background. Sculpture, paintings, and drawings. The Olmecs and their colossal sculptures, the Maya culture of Yucatan and Chiapas; early civilization of the Oaxaca Valley; Recent paintings include work by Orozco, Siqueiros, Diego Rivera, O'Gorman, Rufino Tamayo, Miguel Covarrubias, and others. Pictorial Hardcover. Leather like mottled borwn boards. Bright gilt lettering on spine and figure on front.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 192) |
Japan A History in Art
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964 Divided into ten historical periods, from the Archaic to the Meiji, each preceded by a detailed historical and art chronology. All illustrations in colour. Publishers heavy brown cloth with gilt title in Japanese characters on front cover and gilt title on spine. Silvered endpapers, and different coloured Japanese papers between each chapter. Book in fine, clean tight condition, jacket is near fine just with minor shelfwear to normal spots, an excellent book.... Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 193) |
Japan A History in Art
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964 Divided into ten historical periods, from the Archaic to the Meiji, each preceded by a detailed historical and art chronology. All illustrations in colour. Publishers heavy brown cloth with gilt title in Japanese characters on front cover and gilt title on spine. Silvered endpapers, and different coloured Japanese papers between each chapter. Book is VG+ w/a thin piece of scotch tape on ffep, no tear tho'..minor tanning to page edges, else fine. Jacket has some minor bumps/scrapes to normal spots, VG-.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 194) |
Japan A History in Art
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964 Divided into ten historical periods, from the Archaic to the Meiji, each preceded by a detailed historical and art chronology. All illustrations in colour. Publishers heavy brown cloth with gilt title in Japanese characters on front cover and gilt title on spine. Silvered endpapers, and different coloured Japanese papers between each chapter. Book and jacket in VG condition, gently used.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 195) |
Murder Has No Friends
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1966. Book and jacket in near fine condition. Remnants of ex-libris plate on inside front board, else fine and clean. Jacket has minor wear/rubbing to usual places. Original price $4.00 is intact.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 196) |
Teddy Roosevelt's Elk
|
|
|
New York NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. In New Gift condition! Stated first edition. As Teddy Roosevelt breaks camp on the western plain, an elk calf is born on the Olympic Mountains. Nearby, a great bull sharpens his antlers, bobwhites call from the sagebrush, and a waterfall glitters in the sunlight. For Teddy Roosevelt, the coming year will be a time of enlightenment, as he takes steps to conserve the wild places and animals of America. Full color. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Patrick O'Brien. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 197) |
The Day the Money Stopped
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1957. Book in fine clean tight unmarked condition. Jacket has minor wear to usual spots, VG+. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 198) |
The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl
|
|
|
Boston MA: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1974. Book in near fine condition, small residual glue on inside cover, but could be removed. Very light staining on top fore-edge of book pages. Good looking jacket with light shelf/edge wear. . Stated First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 199) |
Grant Moves South
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little Brown & Co., 1960. Stated fifth printing, blue hardcover in VG+ condition, some fading to spine, interior clean and intact. Light number stamp on bottom of ffep, no other marks or writing. No dustjacket.. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 200) |
A Stillness At Appomattox
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1954. Book in fine condiition w/minor bumps to spine, else clean and tight. Jacket has faded spine, minor chips, still VG. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering and flag design on spine (hardcover binding). Endpaper maps. Maps. Bibliography. Index. The third and final volume in Catton's popular "Army of the Potomac" trilogy.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. BCE. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 201) |
The War Lords of Washington
|
|
|
New York NY: Harcourt, 1948 First major work by well-known military historian Bruce Catton about the power struggle in Washington to organize the superhuman production needed to win World War II. Book and jacket in VG condition, fade to edges of cloth cover, no marks or writing, interior clean, tanning to ep's. Jacket has normal wear to usual spots, original price intact $3.00.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 202) |
Aunt Possum and the Pumpkin Man
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1977. A Junior Literary Guild selection (K Group). Book in new, unread condition. Jacket near fine with minimal edge wear to top. Book states first edition, jacket states book club edition on inside front flap. NO writing or marks whatsoever! A terrific copy!. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 203) |
Arnold Newman in Florida
|
|
|
Boston MA: David R. Godine, 1988. Stated First Edition, blue cloth hardcover is VG+, no marks or writing, minor wave to pages. Jacket is VG, not price clipped, minor wear to usual spots. Selected work by Arnold Newman; exhibit curated by Bruce Weber. Weber has also conducted an interview with Newman for this exhibition, printed in this catalog, with 60 black and white plates. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 204) |
Renoir
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1984. Revised from the 1977 with updated bibliography. In excellent condition. Very little edge wear on spine.. Hardcover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 205) |
The Days of the King
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1927. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. 165pp. Frontispiece, red cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, black faux-spine labels, fine in a near fine/vg dust jacket with mild soiling, chipped in usual places.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 206) |
Drawings to Live With
|
|
|
New York NY: The Viking Press, 1967. Second Printing, 1967, Book in Pictorial cover in Fine condition. DJ has normal shelf/edge wear. Wrinkling, chips, etc. Jacket - Good ++.. Hardcover. Fine/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 207) |
The Lengthening of Niagara Falls
|
|
|
Buffalo NY: Buffalo Niagara and Eastern Power Corporation, 1925. Book as new...jacket has a few mended tears to edges. No date stated but the last date mentioned in the book is 1925. No edition stated. 5 3/8 x 8 inches. 32 pages.Two full color illustrations, blue and white drawings and black and white photographs throughout the book. Companies associated with Buffalo, Niagara and Eastern Power Corporation; The Niagara Falls Power Company; Buffalo General Electric Company; Niagara, Lockport and Ontario Power Company; Tonawanda Power Company; Western New York Utilities Company, Inc. Printed by J. W. Clement Co. Buffalo, NY. This is a historical overview of the falls with and a presentation of possible ideas for future development of the international power project. Dust jacket shows the Falls at night lit by a rainbow of lights.. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 208) |
Hobby Craft Manual for Welding, Foundry, Machine Shop, Ornamental Iron and Forging
|
|
|
Washington DC: Navy Department, 1949. Manual No. 5 NAVPERS 15774. Washington DC, late 1940's issue approx. 150 pages, Huge 11.5 X 17.5 Leatherette spiral softcover. Illustrated throughout. Official Military publication. Projects the navy personel could make while out at sea. Cover loose, interior unmarked, some tanning, clean, very interesting, how-to full page illustrations and posters.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 209) |
Hobby Craft Manual for Electroplating, Chemistry Chemical Gardening, Lapidary, Pottery, Clay Modeling
|
|
|
Washington DC: Navy Department, 1949. Manual No. 3 NAVPERS 15772. Washington DC, 1949. 148 pages, Huge 11.5 X 17.5 Leatherette spiral softcover. Illustrated throughout. Official Military publication. Projects the navy personel could make while out at sea. Cover separating from binding at bottom third, interior unmarked, some tanning, clean, very interesting, how-to full page illustrations and posters.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 210) |
Hobby Craft Manual for Archery, Cabinet Shop, Wood-Carving, Wood-Turning, Wood-Finishing
|
|
|
Washington DC: Navy Department, 1949. Manual No. 4 NAVPERS 15773. Washington DC, late 1940's issue approx. 150 pages, Huge 11.5 X 17.5 Leatherette spiral softcover. Illustrated throughout. Official Military publication. Projects the navy personel could make while out at sea. Cover separating from binding at bottom third, interior unmarked, some tanning, clean, very interesting, how-to full page illustrations and posters.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 211) |
Photography Vol. 1 Navy Training Courses
|
|
|
Washington DC: Navy Department, 1947 1947 edition. Softcover in fine condition. Tight, clean pages. Volume 1 deals with fundamentals such as light, lenses, view and hand cameras, negatives, techniques, chemicals, solutions, development, printing and negative trouble. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 212) |
Wines of the Cape
|
|
|
Cape Town South Africa: A. A. Balkema, 1966 Book in New condition. Tight/Clean. Jacket in Fine condition. Very minimal edge wear. . Hardcover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Karin Stromsoe. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 213) |
The Chronicles of Narnia Book 4 Prince Caspian
|
|
|
New York NY: HarperTrophy, 1994. New condition. Mass Market paperback.. Softcover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 214) |
Constitutional Reason of State
|
|
|
Providence RI: Brown University Press, 1957 The Survival of the Constitutional Order. Small name in ink on top edge of inside front back board. All else excellent. Cloth binding.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 215) |
Dora Hilton's Stewardship
|
|
|
London England: The London Gospel Tract Depot, 1890. Small stamp to title page by the 'Bible Truth Depot, St. Louis MO'. Else clean, no other writing, decorative blue cover/boards in Good condition, usual wear, tanning. A small book in nice condition. Illustrated.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 216) |
The Sleep of Reason
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribners' Sons, 1968 First edition book and jacekt in VG+ condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 217) |
The Sky and the Forest
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little Brown & Co., 1948. Book in fine, clean and tight condition. No jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 218) |
Long Before Forty
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little Brown & Co., 1967. Book and jacket in fine, tight, clean, unread condition. Price Clipped. Stated First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. Forester's autobiography of his struggles before the success of his 'Hornblower' novels. Some edge wear and soiling on the dust jacket. Still, a near fine copy in dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 219) |
The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
|
|
|
New York NY: HarperCollins, 1994. Book 2 of The Chronicles of Narnia. In fine/as new condition with no writing or marks. Excellent softcover copy.. First Edition. Softcover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 220) |
The Chronicles of Narnia Book 7 The Last Battle
|
|
|
New York NY: HarperTrophy, 1994. In new condition. Mass market Paperback. Softcover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 221) |
Out of the Silent Planet
|
|
|
New York NY: Macmillan, 1969. Stated eighth printing 1969. In fine, clean, tight, unmarked and unread condition. Has a crease on top front edge.. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 222) |
Adventures in Wine Cookery
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Wine Advisory Board, 1965. Contains approximately 300 recipes for appetisers using wine, soups meats poultry seafood, pasta, vegetables, and of course desserts. Quotes on wine scattered throughout. In addition to the recipes, this is interesting as a picture of how tastes in wine have changed - although there is one constant - do not be bound by "rules." Index. 128 pp. Very good in stiff board covers, metal spiral binding. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 223) |
Fear No More
|
|
|
New York NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941 A Book of Poems for the present time by living English Poets. The unusual feature of this book is that (with the poets' permission) no poet is named. Book is in VG condition, we have two ink names inside, they are that of the editors Frank Kendon and Christopher Fry (both printed), else clean, square. Paper jacket is Good, mended flap tear, seen from inside, chip to top front edge, wear to normal spots, tanned.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 224) |
Cash McCall
|
|
|
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1955 A novel aimed at America's 1950's business class and the associated worlds of law and finance. DJ has some light foxing on edges and book has light staining on ffep. Very Good.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 225) |
Cooking with Soups
|
|
|
Camden NJ: Campbell Soup Company, 1976 An excellent copy of this cookbook. Red boards with picture of a chicken dish on cover. Wire Spiral binding. 608 skillet dishes, casseroles, stews, sauces, gravies, dips and more using Campbell's soup. Cover has very slight shelfwear and cornersd slightly bumped. Pages are pristine. No marks, tears, stains or blemishes. Bright and white. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 226) |
The Living Sea
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1963. BOMC edition. Cousteau and James Dugan present the classic first book describing the cruises of Calypso and the undersea world in living color. Book in fine, tight, clean condition. Jacket has small mended tear to edge, very light shelfwear, else fine as well. Beige cloth hardcover with design stamped on front board, foldout map, 24 of color photos, 64pp of b&w photos, 325pp, Excellent copy of a cultural and scientific classic.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 227) |
Sunrise Island: A Story of Japan and Its Arts
|
|
|
New York NY: Parent's Magazine Press, 1971. One of the 'Art Tells a Story' series for young people presented at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Illustrated with full color and b/w reproductions of work of Art.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 228) |
Annual Review of Gerontology & Geriatrics
|
|
|
New York NY: Springer Publications, 1980. Hardcover in VG+ condition, very clean interior, no marks or writing, minor wear to cover, minor creases to few pages at very bottom corner, else fine. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 229) |
Striptease
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 Congressman David Dilbeck has a bad problem. "I should never," he says, "be around naked women."But he just can't stay away. And late one night, at a gaudy Fort Lauderdale strip joint, Dilbeck loses control. He leaps onto the stage with the performers and proceeds to demonstrate his affections in a most unconventional way. The congressman barely escapes the scene, but not vefore being recongnized by an odd little customer known as Mr. Peepers an unlikely blackmailer, but (it turns out) a cunning one. A fine book in a fine jacket.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 230) |
Jefferson Selleck
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little Brown & Co., 1952. Fading to hardcover, shelf wear on jacket. All pages, jacket intact. Cloth binding. VG book in VG jacket.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 231) |
Remembrance Rock
|
|
|
New York NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1948. Black cloth hardcover and jacket in VG condition, no major issues, no writing, original price intact $5.00. Minor wear to usual spots. 1067 pp. From dj flap: "This book is a novel about human beings who lived, laughed, quarrelled. suffered, blasphemed and dreamed, worshipped and killed, hated and loved, with reality and passion through three and a half centuries of American history.". Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 232) |
A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1973. sponsored by The Print Council of America. Book has prior owners mark on ffep, else fine. Jacket has tanning, no tears/chips. Illustrated.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 233) |
Modern Italy Visions of the Country
|
|
|
Milan Italy: Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, 1986 Volume 5 of the 5 set series. Chapters include: Historical utopias, Political Strategies and outlooks, Economic Strategies, Production forecasts, Civil and social utopias, Environmental utopias, Cultural hopes, The long-term future of the mass media. Also includes index and photographic sources. Book has both DJ and slipcase. Book is in new condition, dj in fine condition and slipcase in VG+ condition. Beautiful issue.. Hardcover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 234) |
Modern Italy The Difficult Democracy 1960 - 1980
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, 1985 Volume 4 of 5 books in the series. Chapters include: The miracle and the crisis, The wave of Sixty-eight and the rise of the Left, The dysfunctions of the politico-social system, Society in transformation, City and territory, Production, Culture and Mass Communications. Also includes an index, photographic sources and bibliographical references. Book in new condition, dj in fine condition and slipcase in vg+ condition. Beautiful issue.. Hardcover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 235) |
Optical Designs in Motion with Moire Overlays
|
|
|
New York NY: Dover Publications, 1976 Includes 2 transparencies. All in VG condition, covers w/minor wear, interior clean. Produce your own moire effects in motion with this unusual and stimulating new book. Experiment with the overlays and the patterns. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 236) |
The Cattleman's Steak Book
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970 Great recipes for beef lovers, over 200 hearty beef recipes, illustrated with prints that add a touch of the Old West. Both book and jacket are in excellent condition, minor tanning to edges, else clean, tight, unmarked, condition. Price intact, also price sticker on inside front flap. Produced in association with The Cattleman Restaurant in New York.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 237) |
Partners to the President
|
|
|
New York NY: Citadel Press, 1966. Bookplate on inside front cove, otherwise would be listed as Fine. Dj shows small amount of shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Ex-Libris. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 238) |
Christy
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow & Co., 1960. Morrow Junior Books. Book is Good, interior pages fine, light tanned, cloth cover has edge stains (whitening) looks bleached, corners/spine wear. All intact. Jacket has spots of paint on it, mended tears, tanned. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 239) |
A Field Guide to American Architecture
|
|
|
New York NY: New American Library, 1980. Stated first printing, 1980. Over 450 illustrations. The periods, the styles, the form and unction of historical buildings from colonial times to today. The many illustrations help to identify styles of architecture. In fine condition with no major issues, no writing, marks. Very marginal bumps to usual areas.. First Printing. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 240) |
The Spell of France
|
|
|
Boston MA: The Page Company, 1918. Green cloth with blue, green and gold embossed picture on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Full-color frontispiece illustration . 2-page fold-out four-color map of Southern France. Bibliography . Index. 48 pages of b/w photos.. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 241) |
The Shaker Cook Book Not By Bread Alone
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1963 Hardcover in fine, clean, unmarked condition. Jacket has some chips/wear to normal spots, VG-/Good +, all intact. The author was one of the originators of the Shaker Historical Society. From her mother, she inherited her love and understanding of the Shaker way of life and a manuscript of specially compiled recipes. These unique recipes have made Shaker cooking, baking and canning famous throughout the world.. Hardcover. Fine/Good +. Illus. by Virginia Filson Walsh. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 242) |
A Passion for Collecting, Decorating with Your Favorite Objects
|
|
|
New York NY: Bulfinch Press, 2002. Quarto. 192 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; sources and museums; index. Hardcover with jacket. Book is fine and clean, jacket has minor wear to corners, near fine. This book explores the ways in which collectibles as diverse as antique maps, ceramics, and seashells can be used in interior design.. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 243) |
Sterile Sun
|
|
|
New York NY: Vanguard Press, 1936 Slade's fictionalized account of a teen prostitute is "issued in a special edition, the sale of which is limited to physicians, psychiatrists, social workers, sociologists, educators and other persons having a professional interest in the problems of adolescence." 156 pages; approx. 5"x8". Book and jacket are Good+, some foxing, age toning, chips to jacket all around, first few pages on top edge, chipped. Dark red top stain. No writing. All intact, original price $2.75 not clipped.. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 244) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories The Bungalow Mystery
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Both book and jacket list to 'Old Stagecoach'. Jacket has '100100' price on flap, cloth tweed cover w/blue multi-scene endpapers. Book is VG, clean, no writing, minor wear. Jacket has scrapes/wear to usual spots, inside flap has some check marks next to books in list. Not clipped, all intact, Good +.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 245) |
The Secret of the Old Clock
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959 #1 in the series. Black and white vignette endpapers, bumped corners, yellow spine pictorial hardcover. Later reprint of the 1959 edition. In very clean condition, no marks or writing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 246) |
The Dana Girls Mystery Stories, The Secret At Lone Tree Cottage
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934 1960's printing, lists to The Stone Tiger (25) on back cover. No jacket. Green pictorial endpapers w/flashlight. In VG condition, no writing, slightly cocked, minor scuffs to corners, etc.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 247) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories The Mystery at Lilac Inn
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Book is fine, save for a name in marker on ffep. Last listing is 'The Secret of the 99 Steps'. Pictorial hardcover with yellow spine. #4. Published by Grosset & Dunlop, these books did not have dustjackets, had the yellow spine and the picture printed directly on the boards. This book has the blue and white multiple picture endpapers. This series was printed from 1959 thru 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 248) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories The Phantom of Pine HIll
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965 #42, Yellow spine, 9542, Matte Pictorial hardcover, $2.95 price, Nancy w/magnifying glass on spine, The earlier black & white endpapers. . Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 249) |
The Sign of the Twisted Candles
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Blue covers with an orange silhouette in the center of the front cover, w/orange silhouette endpapers, a glossy frontispiece illustration and no additional illustrations. Tight, square binding. tanned page edges, cover has some fading spots mostly to front. Good condition, no writing, tanned ep. Lists at rear to 'Brass Bound Trunk'. 217 pages. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 250) |
The Dana Girls Mystery Stories In the Shadow of the Tower
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. The books are printed from 1952 to 1961 and have the covers w/ pale green tweed with either dark green and white endpapers or medium green and white endpapers. Rubs to corners/edges, in clean, unmarked condition, no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 251) |
Marjorie at Seacote
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Light blue cloth boards with navy blue lettering. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. 268 pages. No writing or inscriptions, clean and tight binding, [lain end papers, ad pages in the rear. This series was original published in six volumes between 1907-1912. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 252) |
Marjorie in Command
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Light blue cloth boards with navy blue lettering. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. 268 pages. No writing or inscriptions. Clean and tight binding, plain end papers, ad pages in the rear. This series was original published in six volumes between 1907-1912.. 1930's reprint.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 253) |
Nel Regno del nero silenzio - In the kingdom of black Silence
|
|
|
Milan Italy: Artebambini, 1990 Published by Artebambini, Book + CD (Re di niente or King of Nothing with music by Carlo Pastore e Allesandro Accardi), Text in Italian and English, Book and CD in 'as new' condition..NO date given.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 254) |
The Complete Book of Doll Making and Collecting
|
|
|
New York 1971: Dover Publications. Reprinted from the 1949 edition. In excellent condition with no marks, etc. Profusley illustrated, this unique volume explains in clear, non-technical terms how to create dozens and dozens of attractive dolls that will delight the heart of adult and child alike. One-piece rag dolls; dolls with faces moulded to resemble members of the family, or storybook and historical characters; dolls built on a wire frame; novelty dolls made from handkerchiefs, yarn or socks (with rubber ball heads) - you have all these and more to choose from. Doll-making becomes an easy skill within everyone's reach with this book to show the way. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 255) |
The Art of Aubrey Beardsley
|
|
|
Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books, 1989. Book would be considered 'As New' if not for a number line in ink on top of ffep. Jacket 'As New'. The cloth book is black with silver lettering. The jacket is maroon and white with black and white Beardsley drawing. 128 pages with illustrations and explanations.. Hardcover. Near Fine/As New. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 256) |
The Open Door
|
|
|
New York NY: Newson & Company, 1927. Book in VG+ condition, with light tanning to page edges, Bumps/wear to corners, top/bottom spine. A very good, clean, tight, square and intact copy. No marks. Book Two of Newson's Readers. Illustrated endpapers.. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 257) |
The CDA Cookbook
|
|
|
Washington DC: Court District of Columbia No. 212, 1936. Stated first edition, cardboard cover, interior pages tanned on edges, all intact, clean, unmarked, does have a prior owner gift inscription on title page, else fine. Plastic spiral binding, pages all intact, wear/rubbing/soiling to cover, no other issues. Thick book w/many recipes, 288 pages... First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 258) |
Pebble Polishing and Pebble Jewellery
|
|
|
London England: Hamlyn Publishing , 1973. Both book and d/w (unclipped) in as new condition. No marks or writing. A practical and comprehensive book explaining how dull-looking stones and rough pieces of rock can, with a little knowledge and patience, be transformed into smooth gleaming objects from which jewellery can be made.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 259) |
The Well
|
|
|
New York NY: The Jewish Publication Society, 1967. Stated First Edition. The author's first book to be translated into English. Translated from the Yiddish by Ruth Wisse. Hardcover is VG+, very nice clean and tight condition. No marks or writing. Jacket has minor wear, VG w/original price intact, author's photo on back cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 260) |
The Promise
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 261) |
My Name is Asher Lev
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. A Stated First Edition. This novel traces the development of a painter from an ordinary little Jewish boy to his triumph as an artist. 369p. Near fine book with prior owner name on top edge of ffep, minor fade to edge of hardcover, else clean, tight w/no other marks, etc...DJ is VG with normal wear to usual spots, original price intact, light ink price over the original one. . Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 262) |
All Shakespeare's Tales
|
|
|
New York NY: Hampton Publishing, 1911. Good condition, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth, extremeties bumped/scraped/cloth, rubbed, few light spots to rear cover, color pastedown intact, scraped, very good inside, no writing, etc.. Approx. 5-6 full page color glossy illustrations.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by M.L. Kirk. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 263) |
Dombey and Son
|
|
|
London, England: Chapman and Hall, 1869 States' Printed from the edition corrected by author 1869'. Very tanned pages, all intact, cover in VG condition. Bumped corners. Cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Phiz. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 264) |
The Adventures of Oliver Twist
|
|
|
New York NY: D. Appleton & Co. The Works of Charles Dickens, London, Chapman & Hall, Household Edition. Green cloth cover with gilt titling, illustrations. Cloth in Good + condition, is beginning to fray in the normal spots..Prior owner stamp/name on ffep 'George Dow'..Frontispiece and tissue guard intact, title page separating, spine still attached. 28 illustrations by J. Mahoney. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Mahoney. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 265) |
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
|
|
|
New York NY: The Heritage Press, 1938 Book in fine, tight, unread, clean, unmarked condition. Maroon top stain. A bit of a faded spine. Slipcase has obvious chips to opening edges, else all intact. No jacket. Sandglass newsletter in fine condition, included. Excellent illustrations by Gordon Ross.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Gordon Ross. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 266) |
A Christmas Carol A Pop Up Book
|
|
|
New York NY: Allan Publishers Inc., 1989. In fine condition. Part of the Treasury Collection. Pop-ups intact.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 267) |
The Works of Charles Dickens, Oliver Twist
|
|
|
New York NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1871 Cloth separating from spine at bottom, edge/corner wear on book. Pages intact. Decorative green cloth cover with gilt lettering. Bright.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 268) |
Farm Friends, Big Story Book Series
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles E. Graham & Co., 1915. #0621 - Big Story Book Series. Pencil inscription on ffep indicates it was a Christmas Gift dated 12/25/1919. Can be erased. No jacket, paper covered boards show some bumps, edge/corner wear. No author indicated. No publishing date listed (circa early 1900's), pages have browned otherwise all clean and tight. Inside boards and front/rear endpapers have illustrations for children to color. The front ones have been lightly colored. Spine square and tight. A very nice copy of this scarce title. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 269) |
B.E.A.S.T
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1967 Book in fine, tight condition. No marks or writing. Stated First US Edition April 1967. Pages tanned.. First U.S. Edition. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 270) |
Van Gogh The Taste of Our Time
|
|
|
New York NY: Albert Skira, 1972 Revised from the 1953 edition. Book and jacket in fine, clean, tight condition. No marks, etc. Tipped-in plates, chronology, introduction. Jacket has minor edge wear, VG.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 271) |
Advertising In America The First 200 Years
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 1990 288 pp. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. A good chronological survey of trends in layout & illustration. Bibliography, sources for further information and index. Excellent pictures of old ads, great value to the student of advertising as well as the collector of advertising materials. Rich navy cloth cover in fine, clean, unmarked condition, jacket is VG+, very minor wear to usual spots. 566 illustrations.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 272) |
The Fall of Valor
|
|
|
New York NY: Rinehart & Company, 1946. The Author's second book after 'The Lost Weekend'. this time with a gay theme. 310 pages.Book in Good+ condition, normal wear, some spots, no writing, light number stamp on rear endpaper. Jacket with obvious wear to usual spots, Good condition, original price intact $2.75.. Hardcover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 273) |
The Water Babies A Fairy Story for a Land Baby
|
|
|
Chicago IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. Pictorial Hardcover in Fine condition. Minor bumps to corners/headbands, else fine. Inside clean and tight. Excellent illustrations in a fine book.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ethel F. Everett. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 274) |
6 Artists Paint a Landscape
|
|
|
Westport CT: North Light, 1975. First Edition. 127pp. DJ in a mylar cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. The 6 artists represented here: Walter DuBois Richards, Stevan Dohanos, John Pellew, Alexander Ross, Hardie Gramatky, Hans Walleen. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 275) |
Charlie Brown's All-Stars
|
|
|
New York NY: New American Library, 1969. Stated First Printing September 1969. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy. very minor shelfwear.. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 276) |
The Bounty Trilogy, Wyeth Edition
|
|
|
New York NY: Atlantic Little Brown, 1948 Copyright 1948, no later printing mentioned. Twelve full page color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. Complete story of Mutiny on the Bounty enhanced with the Wyeth color plates. Hardcover in nice condition, VG, no writing, square, clean. Jacket has chips to spine (top/bottom missing 1/2") wear to normal spots, tanned spine/back. Good +. Book Club Edition, no price on jacket, device on back cover.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. BCE. more informationOffered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 277) |
True Grit
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Shuster, 1968. The author's second novel which served as the basis for the film starring John Wayne. Fine/Near fine book & jacket.. Fouth Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 278) |
Love is Walking Hand in Hand
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Determined Productions, 1965. Book in fine, clean unmarked condition. Jacket has a few well mended tears to edge, rubbed corners, still VG. A Peanuts picture book about the meaning of love., Black & white drawings throughout on colored stock by Charles M. Schulz., Square 24mo, color pictorial board. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 279) |
Erte
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1981. Illustrated by 32 Color & 150 b/w Illustrations. (illustrator). Second American Edition. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 184 pages. The revised format version, with Spencer's introductory note (dated April 1981, in London); includes selected bibliography and index. Originally published in the US in hardcover format in 1970. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 280) |
Nutritional Care of the Terminally Ill
|
|
|
Rockville MD: Aspen Publishers, 1989. Hardcover, glossy maroon/gray boards. An authoritative and complete text on the nutritional needs of dying persons in palliative care settings. 291 pages. Clean, tight and square binding, has prior owner gift inscription, else all in fine condition. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 281) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
New York NY: The Century Company, 1902 The English Comedie Humaine, Book in VG condition, missing pastedown on spine,minor wear to spine top/bottom, corners, else clean. Interior clean with no marks, slight separation to ffep, front board, spine and all pages intact. Nice copy. Stated Published November 1902, with same date on title and copyright pages, frontis and two illustrations. xii, 486 pp. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 282) |
The Artist and the Quilt
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. Book in fine/clean condition, jacket near fine with fading to spine. Else fine. This book records a unique collaboration between prominent female artists and quilters. Also included is a design and construction section that describes the methods and processes used in making some of the quilts. Line drawings illustrate the needlework.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 283) |
The Creative Cooking Course
|
|
|
New York NY: Weathervane Books , 1973 The Creative Cooking Course is a complete course in the art of cooking with 1200 recipes and 2500 full-color photos. Editor, Charlotte Turgeon, at the time of publishing this magnificent book, was the editor of the Internationally Acclaimed "Larousse Gastronomique." Large hardcover in near fine condition, minor bumps to corners/spine, no writing or marks, all intact and square. Jacket is VG with normal wear to usual spots.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 284) |
Blennerhassett or The Decrees of Fate
|
|
|
Boston MA: C.M.Clark Publishing, 1903. A Romance Founded Upon Events in American History. 442 pages, 6-pages of ads/publisher's catalog at the back; light green cloth, 11 b/w illustrations plus frontispiece w/tissue guard. An historical novel based on the life of Aaron Burr, who, although at one time one of the most respected of American patriots, was robbed of his rightful place in history by his quarrel with Alexander Hamilton. Very nice front board illustration depicting the infamous duel between the two men. Very nice condition, no interior writing or marks, the beginning of a separation on ffep spine, all intact, rubs/wear to normal spots.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles H. Stephens. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
|
|
| 285) |
Maasai Days
|
|
|
New York NY: Summit Books, 1989 First Edition hardcover in fine, clean, unmarked condition. Jacket w/very minor shelfwear, near fine. Not price clipped. Illustrated by 16 B/W Photos. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States) |
| |
