Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

2009 HOLIDAYS -10%

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY

Sale runs now through December 31st, 2009

HOLIDAY "10%" SALE

1) THE GREAT AMERICAN MEDICINE SHOW: Being an Illustrated History of Hucksters, Healers, Health Evangelists, and Heroes from Plymouth Rock to the Prese
Armstrong, David; Armstrong, Elizabeth Metzger


New York, New York.: Prentice Hall General. Fine. 1991. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$42.95 Price: $38.66
2) A YANKEE FLIER UNDER SECRET ORDERS: THE AIR COMBAT STORIES FOR BOYS SERIES #16 (SIXTEEN)
Avery, Al


New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good-. 1946. Hardcover. Bk has green boards with rubbing to all edges, corners and spine ends; pgs browned and very brittle; 1" tear to top edge near joint; Light soiling to boards. Pgs unmarked and binding good. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 204 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$65.95 Price: $59.36
3) THE WORKS OF HONORE DE BALZAC
Balzac, Honore De


New York, N. Y.: The Review of Reviews Co.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Books have green bds w/black lettering to sp. Bds hv soiling, edgwr, sp ends and corners worn, pgs age yellowed. Vol III has writing to pg foredge; Vol II sep at frnt hinge; Vol I hs 1st blank pg torn out, soiling to back board. No DJ. 6-VOL SET, No Date. ; Vol. 1/6/2009; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
4) THE GALVESTON THAT WAS Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney
Barnstone, Howard


Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk has mild edgwr, light soiling to boards; some indentions to bottom edge; stamp to page edge. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$73.95 Price: $66.56
5) THE GALVESTON THAT WAS Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney
Barnstone, Howard


Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Bk has mild edgwr, light soiling to boards; some indentions to bottom edge; stamp to page edge. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$42.95 Price: $38.66
6) A SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF COMIC-BOOK COMICS
Barrier, J. Michael; Williams, Martin


Smithsonian. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Bk has black boards with mild wear; color comic illustrations thru-out. DJ has chipping, tears to corners and spine ends; closed tears to top and bottom (repaired) ; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. First printing? ; Color Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 336 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$42.95 Price: $38.66
7) UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY; Morning thoughts to brace the spirit of the common man,
Baughan, Raymond John


The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED, first edition, hb. Bk has wear to edges, corners; spine ends worn (head with small tear) ; pgs age browned. Signed/inscribed by author on ffep; pgs clean, binding tight. Very nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$44.95 Price: $40.46
8) MESQUITE LEAVES: IMAGES OF THE SOUTH TEXAS HILLS
Beamer, Charles


San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED on fep by author; first ed, hb. Bk looks great with clean pgs, tight binding. DJ is lightly soiled, yellowed along sp and edges; top edge hs tiny cl tears, one 1/2" cl tear; sp tail with 1" cl tear; MYLAR protected. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 86 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$48.95 Price: $44.06
9) THE FIRST NIGHT OF CHRISTMAS
Beardsley, Samuel B


Norwalk, Ct.: The C. R. Gibson Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has blue boards with mild edgwr. P. O. Inside ffep. DJ with mild edgwr, scuffing, rubbing to spine ends, ghost sticker to front top corner; couple small closed tears to top edge; DJ is now MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$45.95 Price: $41.36
10) UNFASHIONABLE CONVICTIONS
Bell, Bernard Iddings


New York, N. Y.: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk hs pen underlinings; age yellowed; soiling to pg edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
11) ONE HEARTBEAT: A PHILOSOPHY OF TEAMWORK, LIFE AND LEADERSHIP
Brown, Mack; Little, Bill


Bright Sky Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition, Mylar protected. Bk looks as unread. DJ has mild scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. Beautiful copy! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 184 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
12) CUBBY BEAR HAS A MIND OF HIS OWN
Burgess, Thornton W.; Jordan, Nina R


Whiman Publishing Co.. Good+. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED/inscribed by author inside front board. Bk is small bk with boards age browned, rubbing to spine ends, small nick in spine; corners worn. Pgs have separated from boards and laying inside. Pgs age browned. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$85.95 Price: $77.36
13) SWAN PEAK: A DAVE ROBICHEAUX NOVEL
Burke, James Lee


Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on tp, First edition, mylar protected. Bk is brand new. DJ is unmarked and protected by mylar. ******Texas Author writing about Detective Robicheaux in a story about post-Katrina. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 402 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$63.95 Price: $57.56
14) JESUS OUT TO SEA Stories
Burke, James Lee


Simon & Schuster. Fine. 2007. First Printing. Softcover. SIGNED on tp, 1st printing; PBO. Bk is as new, signed by Burke on the TP. This edition was not printed in HC in the US. True PBO. Pgs clean, binding tight. UNREAD. Shipped in a box; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$45.95 Price: $41.36
15) JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE A Novel
Burke, James Lee


Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on TP; First edition. Bk is an new, with no marks or wear. DJ is mylar protected. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 349 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$48.95 Price: $44.06
16) LAST CAR TO ELYSIAN FIELDS A Novel
Burke, James Lee


Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on tp, first edition, mylar protected. Bk is as new, unmarked. DJ unmarked. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 335 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$62.95 Price: $56.66
17) LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Burnett, Frances Hodgson


Scribners. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Bk has dark blue boards with color illustration inset on front; mild wear to spine ends and corners. Pgs clean, binding tight as UNREAD. VERY nice copy of this vintage book. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 246 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
18) THE WAR CHIEF
Burroughs, Edgar Rice


Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. Bk has orange boards with black lettering; corners and spine ends worn; spine sunned; pgs age yellowed. Pgs clean, binding tight. Very nice for age. RARE. This is a reprint of the 1st edition published by McClurg. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 383 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
19) STEVENSON'S ISLES OF PARADISE; A True Story of Adventures in the Samoan South Sea Islands
Carothers, Alva


Santa Barbara: Alva Carothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Bk has mild edgwr to red boards, rubbing to corners; spine sunned; ex-library stamp to TP and last page; po inside ffep. No DJ. Pieces from DJ flaps glued to back boards. Several places where the book lays open and starting to separate. Pgs clean and binding tight. RARE. 294pgs; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$44.95 Price: $40.46
20) WHISTLING IN THE DARK
Carpenter, Helen Knipe


Dodd & Mead. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Bk has green boards with wear to spine ends and corners; spine sunned; soiling to boards; pgs browned; pg edges soiled. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 277 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
21) STAGES: THE ART OF LIVING THE EXPECTED
Claypool, John R


Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. BK has red bds, inscr. DJ price clipped, edgwr, sm closed tear to back bottom and top, and sp head. MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
22) THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS
Clyne, Geraldine


Springfield, Mass.: Mcloughlin Bros. Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has pictorial cover with P. O. In ink, scuffing, sp ends worn as well as some "worn thin" spots on blue cloth spine. Corners worn, bottom frnt edge has sm closed tear. Pop-ups: some have misfolds as well as missing/ torn; couple small soil marks to pop-up. (7-5/8 x 10-6/8) . VERY NICE copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal; 1 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$44.95 Price: $40.46
23) THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS ABC BOOK
Clyne, Geraldine


Springfield, Mass.: Mcloughlin Bros. Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk hs pict. Glossy cvr bd, with scuffing. Edgwr, corners and sp ends worn, 1" scratch to back bd. Pop-ups look great with couple trs to clown; majority of the pop-ups still work correctly. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 1 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$89.95 Price: $80.96
24) DRIFTWOOD DIARY- SIGNED
Colwell, Thomas B


San Antonio, TX: Naylor Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED/Inscr by author. Bk has rubbing to sp ends; green bds with light edgwr. DJ has sm closed tear to bottom right corner; browning; sm stain to front wrap; Mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
25) BURN'S POEMS
Currie M. D. , James


Chicago: Donahue, Hennebury & Co.. Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Bk has no date ; green boards with silver writing have edgwr, spine is sunned; spine ends worn; light soiling; pgs very browned and brittle; ffep laying inside book; binding separating but intact front and back; soiling to pg edge. Pgs unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 551 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$48.95 Price: $44.06
26) ISAAC WATTS
Davis, Arthur Paul


London: Independent Press Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has edgewr, yellowing, pencil/pen markings, paper clip markings. Binding starting to sep at frnt and back hinge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
27) A THOUSAND MONTHS TO REMEMBER An Autobiography
Dawson, Joseph Martin


Baylor University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author, 1964. BK has green boards with mild edgwr; mild lean to book. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 280 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
28) THE GUNNYWOLF
Delaney, A


Harper Trophy Publishers. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Bk has color illus. Wraps. With light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; light crease at joints. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: A little girl wanders into the woods to pick flowers and meets the dreaded Gunnywolf. ; 0.2 x 8.8 x 7.0 inches; 32 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
29) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, 1876-1976
Dethloff, Henry C


Texas a & M Univ Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED /inscr. By author ffep. Bk has mild edgwr, spine ends rubbed. DJ has light soiling, small closed tears to spine ends, wrinkling; Mylar protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a & M University, No. 2; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 232 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$69.95 Price: $62.96
30) THE WELCOME SWEDE
Diggs, J. Frank


Vantage Press, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild edgwr; small chip missing to front bottom corner; small fold to bottom frnt. DJ MYLAR protected. Binding tight and pgs clean. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: The true story of a young man who brought hope to thousands of Nazi Germany's prisoners war. ; 8.5 X 5.75 X .75 "; 178 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $71.06
31) CURSED BE THE TREASURE
Drake, H. B


New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. Bk has red boards with gold lettering; mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; mild soiling to pg edges. DJ has chipping, closed tears, yellowing, 2" missing from spine tail; now MYLAR protected. Binding separating at TP but intact. Pgs clean. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: Story about a young boy, Tommy Playden, and his burden of dragging the murderer of his father to justice, and finding the hidden gold. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 310 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$64.95 Price: $58.46
32) SHELBY'S EXPEDITION TO MEXICO: AN UNWRITTEN LEAF OF THE WAR
Edwards, John N


Austin, TX: The Steck Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Bk has blue bds, light edgwr. Bk binding is tight and pgs clean. Facisimile Reproduction. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: An account of one of the last military episodes of the civil war. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$35.95 Price: $32.36
33) STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Field-Marshal


London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk has few markings & underlining; very light edgwr to bds; pg fore-edge lightly soiled. Large Volume. Binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 737 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
34) BRUNHILDE'S PAYING GUEST: A STORY OF THE SOUTH TO-DAY
Fuller, Caroline


The Century Co.. Good+. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has green boards with color illustration on front; spine ends tattered; corners worn thru; rubbing along spine; front hinge cracked; color picture adjacent to tp laying in; pgs yellowed and some spotted; soiling to pg edges; po bookplate inside front board. Pgs unmarked, binding loosening. RARE book. Reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$44.95 Price: $40.46
35) LOVE OF SEVEN DOLLS
Gallico, Paul


Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First US Edition. Hardcover. Bk has black bds with mild edgwr, P. O. On inside front bd; mild yellowing. DJ has edgwr with closed tears to spine ends and corners. Mylar Protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: Story of a carnival girl who finds her love among puppets. She becomes so enchanted with the puppets, that it's as if the puppets come to life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$59.95 Price: $53.96
36) POCKET GUIDE TO THE OPERATING ROOM
Goldman Maxine A


F. A. Davis Company. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. Bk is small blue paperback. P . O. Name on pg edges. Bk with mild edgwr; pgs clean and binding tight. ******ABOUT THE BOOK: This is the second edition, printed in 1998.; Second Edition; Trade PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 655 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
37) A PERSONAL COUNTRY
Greene, A. C


New York, N. Y.: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED/inscr. By author on ffep. Bk looks great. Light foxing on pg fore-edge. DJ has light scuffing, min. Shlf/edgwr. MYLAR protected. Binding tight, pgs clean. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 328 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$59.95 Price: $53.96
38) THE HUGH MACDIARMID ANTHOLOGY: Poems in Scots and English
Grieve, Michael; Scott, Alexander


London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has min. Shelf/edgwr. Pgs tight, w/light yellowing. DJ MYLAR protected; inside frnt flap has been clipped, top/bottom. ***** OVERSEAS please email for handling fee. ; The Scottish Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$44.95 Price: $40.46
39) THE BIG SCALPHUNTER A Saga of the Great Southwest
Griffith, A. Kinney


The William-Frederick Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Bk has edgwr/discoloration to all edges; pgs age yellowed; po inside ffep. DJ very brittle and with chipping, soiling, tears, yellowed- now MYLAR protected. RARE BOOK. Pgs clean and binding tight. **** TBL-0709 **** ABOUT THE BOOK: A historical novel about the American South and Jed Ryan, who hunted the Apache. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
40) DON CAMILLO AND HIS FLOCK
Guareschi, Giovanni


New York, N. Y.: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Bk has yellowing to pgs; sep starting at frnt inside hinge; bds fading; sp sunned. Pgs clean. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
41) OUT OF THIS WORLD RECIPES- 1949
Guild, St. Anne's


Waco, TX: Grove Printing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Spiral. 1949 spiral cookbook is spiral with blue wraps; black butler on front with tray on his head. Wraps with light rubbing to edges and corners; pgs age yellowed. GREAT for its age! Pgs clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$59.95 Price: $53.96
42) TEXAS TROUBADOURS
Harris, Steve


University of Texas Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on TP; mylar protected. Bk is as new, unmarked, pgs clean, binding tight. JAck and Doris Smothers Series in Texas History, Life, and Culture. ; Jack and Doris Smothers Series in Texas History, Life, and Culture; 0.8 x 11.3 x 8.5 Inches; 136 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$87.95 Price: $79.16
43) NOT SO WILD, THE OLD WEST
Harvey, Clara Toombs


Golden Bell Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. ***SIGNED by AUTHOR** Bk has green boards with mild edgwr. DJ has closed tears, spine is sunned, big chip missing to top front, chip to back bottom; now MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. Texas Author. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Written about the Union county, with facts, fable and fun, bringing history up to 1909. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$69.95 Price: $62.96
44) OKLAHOMA VS TEXAS: WHEN FOOTBALL BECOMES WAR
Heard, Robert


Austin, Texas.: Honey Hill Pub. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by Author. Bk has tight binding, clean pgs, lt edgwr, sm 1/2" tr at top frnt edge. Stain to frnt and bottom pg edge. DJ has edgwr, chipping, cl trs to sp ends and top back, stain to 1/2 of frnt cover. Inscr. Inside ffep. *** RARE BOOK; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 544 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$47.95 Price: $50.36
45) ARMADILLO IN THE GRASS
Hearon, Shelby


N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED / dated on ffep. Bk has mild edgwr. DJ has mild shlf/edgwr, scuffing; corners worn and with closed tears; sp ends chipped. Bottom frnt corner with 1" closed tear; price clipped. Pgs clean and binding tight. MYLAR protected. Rare find of this Texas Author's First Book. Listed as "one of the 50 Best Texas Books". Listed as "one of the 50 Best Texas Books". Listed as "one of the 50 Best Texas Books". Listed as "one of the 50 Best Texas Books".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$86.95 Price: $78.26
46) TRACKS ALONG THE TRAIL Cowboy Poetry from the San Juan Mountains
Huff, Bob


Pagosa Springs, Co.: Wiminuche Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. SIGNED by author on ffep. Bk has color illustrated wraps with mild edgwr. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
47) THE POSTER: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM 1860
Hutchison, Harold Frederick


New York: Viking Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Bk is presumed to be First Edition; orange boards have mild edgwr; last pg has folds; pg edges yellowed. DJ is yellowed; chipping to spine ends/corners; closed tear to back bottom edge; price clipped; back fold has corner cut. Pgs clean, binding good. MYLAR protected. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$59.95 Price: $53.96
48) THE CHICKEN RANCH The True Story of the Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Hutson, Jan


A. S. Barnes & Co., South Brunswick. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED First. Bk has edgwr, spine ends bumped, mild lean to book; few pgs have light yellowing/staining; pg edges lightly soiled; DJ has rubbing to along all edges, spine ends/corners chipped, ghost sticker to top edge, fading, light soiling. Pgs clean, binding good. MYLAR protected. (isbn: 0498024350) ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Author has described the history of this brothel, and it's end, brought on by tv reporter Marvin Zindler. Interesting story about a little history in little ole La Grange, small town in Texas. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$94.95 Price: $85.46
49) THE STORE- SIGNED
Isaacson, Knight


[new York]: Walker & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on ffep. Bk has black unmarked bds. DJ with mild edgwr, scuffing, 1" closed tear to front at bottom; MYLAR protected. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Author's first book. True story about fashion industry, Lehson's and Company in Tulsa, OK. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$54.95 Price: $49.46
50) SONNETS AND LYRICS
Jackson, Helen


Boston: Roberts Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has light edgwr, soiling to white boards, rubbing to spine ends; small defect to spine 2" down. Pgs age browned; unmarked. Binding tight. Very Nice copy of the RARE book of poetry. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 135 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
51) I MARRIED ADVENTURE The Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson
Johnson, Osa


J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Bk has brown zebra skin boards with mild edgwr; spine lightly sunned; PO inside front board. Pgs clean and binding tight. ******* ABOUT THE BOOK: Martin Johnson, was a famous explorer and nature photographer who filmed movies of Africa and the South Seas. He brought these expeditions home to Americans, in the form of movies and photographs. He spent more than 25 years crossing the country and the world with his cameras and his wife, Osa. This is a colorful biography and love story written by Osa. (incl photos, maps, index). ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 376 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$69.95 Price: $62.96
52) THE WILD FLOWERS OF EARLY SPRING: A study of one hundred flowers growing in the suburbs of Cleveland and throughout northern Ohio
Keeler, Harriet Louise


Harriet Louise Keeler. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Bk has dard green boards with gold lettering on front; very mild edgwr; pgs age browned. Pgs clean, binding tight. VERY nice copy for this age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$59.95 Price: $53.96
53) THE TREE THAT STAYED UP UNTIL NEXT CHRISTMAS
Kraus, Robert


New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, tear at spine ends and corners; crack along joint (2") near tail; small puncture to spine mid-way on back; mild yellow spotting thru-out, mostly on first 2 pages. No DJ. Pgs unmarked. RARE. ; Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$74.95 Price: $67.46
54) SAVAGE SEASON- SIGNED
Lansdale, Joe R


Westminster, Maryland.: Bantam Books. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. SIGNED by Author on tp. PBO. Bk looks as UNREAD, light shelfwr, scuffing, age discoloration. *****First Hap and Leonard adventure by this Edgar Award winning author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$45.95 Price: $41.36
55) JANE ADDAMS AND THE LIBERAL TRADITION
Levine, Daniel


Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is beautiful copy w/ excellent bds, white pgs; tight binding. DJ w/ light shelf/edge wear; couple of closed tears near top, light wr to spine ends, price-clipped; MYLAR protected. GREAT COPY! ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 277 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
56) FEMALE CHAUVINIST PIGS: WOMEN AND THE RISE OF RAUNCH CULTURE
Levy, Ariel


New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author. Book is as new; light shlf/edgwr. Pgs clean and binding tight, MYLAR Protected. ******** ABOUT THE BOOK: Levy argues that the term "sexy", is defined by a pervasive "raunch culture" wherein women "make sex objects of other women and of themselves. "; 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.9 "; 224 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$45.95 Price: $41.36
57) FIRST EPISTLE OF JOHN
Lias, John J


Klock & Klock Christian Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. April 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Bk has blue bds with no marks. Pgs clean, binding tight. Book looks BRAND NEW. ; 8.75 X 5.75 X 1.25 "; 424 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
58) KITTY, MY RIB
Mall, E. Jane


Saint Louis: Concordia Pub. House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED/Inscr. By Author. Bk has beautiful, unmarked red bds with black lettering. Pgs clean and binding tight. Inside frnt bd has yellow spot. DJ has wear to all edges, corners, sp ends chipped; cl tears and rubbing; mylar protected. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: Story of Katharine Luther, wife of the Great Reformer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
59) PLUCKY BOYS. BUSINESS BOYS' LIBRARY-III
Maria, Dinah; Sophie May; Mary Densil; James Otis; James Clement Ambrose; Tarpley Starr; Amanda B Harris; (Mulock Craik)


Boston: D. Lothrop & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Bk has red boards with black lettering; gold circle with 2 boys fighting wolf on front. Bk has mild edgwr; small nick to spine tail and top board edge; pgs age browned. Pgs clean, binding good for age. NAP ***** Includes stories by several authors including: Sophie May; Mary Densil; James Otis; James Ambrose; Trapley Starr; Amanda Harris; Edith Robinson; George Eggleston; Sarah Jewett; Susan Power; Kate Clark; Mary Wager-Fisher; Hope Ledyard; and Mrs. H. B. Cheever. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 345 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$69.95 Price: $62.96
60) HARAGEI - JAPANESE EDITION
Matsumoto, Michihiro


Kodansha Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild scuffing, edgwr; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: To be successfull in Japan one must have a thorough understanding of the workings of "haragei" - an idea affecting language, social interaction, and business dealings in particular. This volume examines that idea. ; Japanese Edition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 119 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
61) TOM THUMB (LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK #353) [ 1ST ]
Memling, Carl


Golden Press. Very Good. 1958. First Edition (?). Hardcover. First edition (A). Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, fraying at spine tail; fading to boards; wear at corners; age yellowed. Pgs clean, binding good. Beautiful copy for age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$55.95 Price: $50.36
62) PSYCHIATRIC-MENTAL HEALTH NURSING
Mohr, Wanda K


Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Very Good. 2006. Sixth Edition. Softcover. 6th edition, softcover. Bk has mild wear to wraps; rubbing to spine ends; small tear to spine tail; curl to front wrap. Pgs have highlighting, underlining, marginalia thru out. CD is NOT included. Binding good. ; Mohr, Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 918 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$28.95 Price: $44.96
63) LAST OF THE SOUTHERN GIRLS
Morris, Willie


New York: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on ffep. Bk has mild edgwr. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$54.95 Price: $49.46
64) MOSBY, THE KENNEDY CENTER CAT
Noyes, Beppie


Alexandria, VA: Vacation Spot Pub.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Third Printing. Hardcover. Bk has sm stain to bottom corner of back bd which bled thru to DJ. DJ has mild shlfwr, wrinkle to sp head, MYLAR Protected. Inscr. By Author on TP with outline of a cat and dated 9.12.99. Binding tight and pgs clean. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: True story about a cat that lived in the J. F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington D. C. , during the 1970's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
65) HIGHROAD TO ADVENTURE: WHAT HAPPENED TO TOD MORAN WHEN HE TRAVELED SOUTH INTO OLD MEXICO
Pease, Howard


Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Bk has orange boards with rubbing to edges; light water spots to bottom edge back board, sp end, and front board; sp head frayed. Colored eps, color frontispiece. Ffep starting to separate at joint; binding loosening. Pgs clean. Lg cactus on front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$64.95 Price: $58.46
66) NIMBO: THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN BOY
Pease, Josephine Van Dolzen; Illustrated by Eleanor Mussey Young


Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk hs orange bds w/ color illus. Pastedown to frnt bd. P. O. Name in ink on TP, along w/ inscrp. ; sp ends rubbed; corner wr. DJ hs soiling, tears, chipping, in 2 pieces (split along sp) ; worn at all edges; taped together & mylar protected. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$65.95 Price: $59.36
67) PECK'S BAD BOY AND HIS PA - COMPLETE EDITION
Peck, George W


W. B. Conkey. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. 1927, HB, Vol1&2. Bk has red boards with illustrated front; soiling to bds; spine ends tattered; split at front board along hinge (but intact) ; pgs age browned. Good copy for age. Incl peck's bad boy and his pa- vol 1 & 2; & Peck's Sunshine. ; 100 Illustrations by True Williams; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$45.95 Price: $41.36
68) SEED OF THE MOON- SIGNED
Rice, Cale Young


The Century Co.. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. SIGNED by author. Hardcover with blue boards has mild edgwr, spine is sunned; spine ends worn. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 122 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$44.95 Price: $40.46
69) THE HEART OF A CHAMPION
Richards, Bob


Spire Books. Good+. 1966. Softcover. Bk is spire books edition (1966) , softcover with edgwr, soiling to wraps; pgs age browned; small closed tear to front edge; 3 pgs with underlining; po inside front wrap. Binding good. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 143 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
70) THE ESSENCE OF PLATO'S PHILOSOPHY
Ritter, Constantin


Dial Press,. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Bk edgwr, spine ends worn, spine sunned, light soiling to pg edges and back board. DJ has chipping to spine ends, small closed tears to edges, spine sunned; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Translated by Adam Alles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$48.95 Price: $62.06
71) THE CATS OF THE EIFFEL TOWER
Roselli, Auro


New York, N. Y.: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Bk hs lightly worn bds; P. O. Inside loose ep. DJ hs edgwr, small closed tears to sp ends; corner wear; soiling. MYLAR protected. Laurent de Brunhoff illustrated. Pgs 46 PRE-1970; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 46 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
72) ALEXANDER AND THE MAGIC MOUSE
Sanders, Martha; Fix, Philippe


New York: American Heritage Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Bk has edgwr with spine ends worn and one corner worn thru to cardboard; binding loosening; small nick to back board. Pgs clean. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: Story about an old lady, an alligator named Alexander, and a magical mouse who save the town from flooding. ; Book Club Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 44 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$45.95 Price: $41.36
73) TEXAS LOST: VANISHING HERITAGE
Sansom, Andrew


Austin, TX: Parks and Wildlife Foundation of Texas. Fine in Fine dust jacket. October, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk looks as UNREAD. Bk pgs are clean and binding tight. DJ has very min. Shlf/edgwr. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Includes color photos of Texas' natural land treasures and its array of cultures that have habitated these lands. ; 0.8 x 9.5 x 12.5 inches; 135 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
74) THE HUMAN COMEDY
Saroyan, William


New York, N. Y.: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has red bds w/bumping at sp ends; lt soiling to sp tail. Foxing to top pg edges, age yellowed, sturdy binding; couple cl tears inside pgs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$43.95 Price: $39.56
75) THE BIGGEST CON: HOW THE GOVERNMENT IS FLEECING YOU
Schiff, Irwin A


Freedom Books. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. BK has wear to edges; spine tail with small chip; 1 small closed tear to top edge. Pgs clean, binding tight. RARE. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$36.95 Price: $60.26
76) DOWNY DUCK GROWS UP
Sharp, Adda Mai; Young, Epsie


Steck-Vaughn Company. Very Good+. 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint; Signed by Author (Young) and Illustrator. Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, light soiling to boards. Pgs clean, binding tight. Beautiful copy. ; Woodland Frolics Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pp; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
77) STRANGE PEACHES
Shrake, Edwin


New York: Harper's Magazine Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk has red boards with green spine. Sp ends worn; soiling to pg edges; black "b" across bottom edge. DJ with light soiling; couple small closed tears; chipping at spine ends and corners; mylar protected. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Story setting in Dallas, Texas during November 1963, when John Lee Wallace attempts to understand the darker currents of the world; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$69.95 Price: $62.96
78) DERAILED- SIGNED
Siegel, James


Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on TP, first edition. Bk is brand new. DJ is mylar protected. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 339 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$43.95 Price: $39.56
79) PLAYBOY'S SILVERSTEIN AROUND THE WORLD
Silverstein, Shel; Hefner, Hugh M. And Myers, Mitch


Fireside. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk is like new with mild shlfwr. DJ has shlfwr. Pgs clean and binding tight. Mylar protected. ******* ABOUT THE BOOK: A collection of Shel Silverstein's twenty-three travel pieces created for Playboy between 1957 and 1968. Forward by Hugh Hefner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$42.95 Price: $38.66
80) CRYPTONOMICON
Stephenson, Neal


New York: Avon Books Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has black boards, sp ends bumped; sturdy binding. DJ has edgwr, scuffing, 1/4" closed tear to sp head, near joint; 1/2" corner tear; light wear along front fold. DJ mylar protected. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: The reader is quickly plunged into a bizarre, breakneck-paced story that interweaves World War II code making and code breaking with computerized global corporate takeovers. ; 9.5 X 6.0 X 2 "; 918 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$55.95 Price: $50.36
81) SAVING FISH FROM DROWNING
Tan, Amy


New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on TP. Book is brand new. DJ beautiful illus. With MYLAR protector. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Amy Tan's novel of 11 Americans stranded in Burma. On an ill-fated art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma, eleven Americans leave their Floating Island Resort for a Christmas-morning tour-and disappear. ; 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches; 480 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$64.95 Price: $58.46
82) AUDUBON'S WILDLIFE: A New Look At the Birds and Animals
Teale, Edwin Way


New York, N. Y.: The Viking Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has lt edgwr, pgs age yellowed. DJ hs soiling, edgwr, small closed tears at corners and edges, spine ends worn; Mylar Protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$39.95 Price: $35.96
83) MY BEACH BUDDIES OF BYGONE DAYS A book for children about the seashore of Texas
Thompson, Corrie


Nortex Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, hb, 1974. Bk has green boards with bubbling to cloth on front. DJ has small closed tears to top and bottom, front and back (repaired) MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: The author describes the seashore animals and other scenes and memories of her youth in Rockport, Texas. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 91 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$69.95 Price: $87.26
84) THE NATIVITY
Vivas, Julie


San Diego: Harcourt. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bk has beautiful red boards with mild wear and rubbing; small indention to bottom back board. DJ has edgwr, scuffing, wrinkling, small nick to front near spine. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Color Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 36 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$43.95 Price: $39.56
85) LOVE IN THESE DAYS
WAUGH, Alec


George H. Doran. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition ("A") , NAP. Bk has red boards with colored label to spine and front; light edgwr, light soiling to boards and pg edges; pgs age browned. Pgs clean, binding tight. One of author's early novels. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 318 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$79.95 Price: $87.26
86) HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DEAR BEANY
Weber, Lenora Mattingly


New York, N. Y.: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition,1st printing. Bk has green bds w/lt wr to corners/ sp ends. Hinge sep at TP. Brown stains/spots to pgs towards end; sm chips to top edge (2) Pgs clean. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$85.95 Price: $77.36
87) OFF OUR ROCKERS
Weibye, Gary


Booksurge, LLC. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback Original; First Printing. Softcover. SIGNED by Author. Bk looks as UNREAD. Pages clean, binding tight. ; On the Go in the Ozarks; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
88) TEETERING ON THE BRINK
Weibye, Gary


Booksurge, LLC. Very Good+. 2003. Paperback Original; First Printing. Softcover. SIGNED by Author on TP. Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr, scuffing to wraps. Pages clean, binding tight. ; Book 1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
89) HANGING ON FOR DEAR LIFE
Weibye, Gary


Booksurge Publishing. Very Good+. 2004. Paperback Original. Softcover. SIGNED by Author on TP. BK looks as UNRead. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Book 2; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96
90) SHELL AT DEER PARK: THE STORY OF THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS
Wells, Barbara


Houston, TX: Shell Oil Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by Author. Bk hs lt shelf/edgwr, couple indentions to top edge, corner rubbing. DJ has edgwr, sm cl tr at back top nr sp, lt scuffing. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 139 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$64.95 Price: $58.46
91) A RATIONAL ILLUSTRATION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND
Wheatly, Charles


London: Henry G. Bohn. Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Hardcover. Bk hs green bds; edgwr to outer extremities, sp ends rubbed, frontis, P. O. On 1st pg; yellowing, pgs starting to sep in middle of bk; ffep with ink writing. Pgs clean, binding good. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 532 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$68.95 Price: $62.06
92) CHRIST AND THE COWBOY
Wyatt, Kenneth


Y-8 Pub. Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Bk has very mild shlfwr; DJ unmarked, no tears. Pgs clean, binding tight. Mylar protected. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: Book of beautiful cowboy poetry and art. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 151 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$48.95 Price: $44.06
93) A G. I. 'S VIETNAM DIARY: 1968-1969
Yezzo, Dominick


New York, N. Y.: Franklin Watts, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk looks great w/only mild age yellowing. DJ is price clipped, hs wear to sp ends and corners, MYLAR protected. *******ABOUT THE BOOK: Story told by a young soldier about his experiences in Vietnam. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pp . more information

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY (United States)
$49.95 Price: $44.96

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: