Bible Beasts and Birds
by Blackburn, Mrs Hugh
Bookseller Information
Bibliographic Details
- Format: Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges
- Book condition: Front cover with partial damp ring stain with abrasions and marks. Covers rubbed and bumped. Fep and half title loose and inner
- Edition: New Edition
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench and Co
- Place: London
- Date published: 1886
- Subjects:
CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;
Book Description
London: Kegan Paul, Trench and Co. Front cover with partial damp ring stain with abrasions and marks. Covers rubbed and bumped. Fep and half title loose and inner hinge cracked but holding. One plate becoming loose. Aeg. 1886. New Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. 56pp :: ix, 22 plates :: 330mm x 260mm (13" x 10") :: Scarce. Illustrations of Scripture by an animal painter. Photographed from the originals and printed in Platinotype. Plates executed by William Mansfield of St. Mary Cray. Includes extracts from the Bible and illustrative quotations from Milton .
cracked : In reference to a hinge or a book's binding, means that the glue which holds the opposing leaves has allowed them to separate, revealing the stitching or binding underneath. plates : Full page illustrations or photographs. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings. hinge : The portion of a book near the spine that is intended to flex to allow the book to open. half title : The leaf which appears just prior to the title page, and typically contains only the title of the book, although, at times, the author's name and/or other information may appear. bumped : Indicates that the affected part of the book has been impacted in such a way so as to cause a flattening, indention, or light bending. plate : Full page illustration or photograph. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings. AEG : All Edges Gilt. Describes a book in which the top, fore edge and bottom of the outside of the pages are decorated with gold gilding. Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
Similar books from this bookseller
From this bookseller's Art and Art History catalog.
Paul Cezanne (1839 - 1906)
by Rousseau, Theodore London: Collins. G : in Good condition with no dustwrapper. 1961. Paperback. Illustrated :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") ::...
|