| 1) |
Love's Meinie. Lectures on Greek and English Birds. Lecture III The Dabchicks
Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent, England: George Allen , 1881 Moderate to heavy cover wear, bottom 1/4 of rear cover missing. Light to moderate cover soiling. Light foxing on first few pages, otherwise content clean, binding strong.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
Love's Meinie. Lectures on Greek and English Birds. Lecture II The Swallow
Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent, England: George Allen , 1883 Moderate cover wear and soiling, chip and tear at top of spine. First few pages lightly foxed, otherwise content clean. Binding strong.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
Selected Essays: Best Loved Classics
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Lexicon Publications Great read for the thinking reader. Anthology of Writers from Thackeray and John Newman, Arnold and Ruskin to Bagehot and Robert Louis Stevenson. Essays on What is an University> The Truth of Intercourse, Science and Culture by Thomas Huxley, Race and Language by Ed. Freeman; on Jonathan Swift and John Milton. NF- blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on cover and on spine. Shows slight edge wear and bumped corners. Very slight toning of pages. 305 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
| 4) |
The Two Paths, and Love's Meinie
NY: Publishers Plate Renting co.. No Date. Library ed. Very good. Hardcover is rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges soiled, spine and pages browned. . ... (more information)
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
Ruskin's Works Vol. 11: the Two Paths-Love's Meinie
Boston: Dana Estes No pub date. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG; half-bound w/lt wear to leather edges; t.e.g. spine rubbed; illustrated sterling edition. ... (more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Love's Meinie
George Allen, 1907. Very good/good, offset browning and spotting to endpapers, dj dull with darkened spine. Hardback, 16mo, 240 pp, drawings, top edge gilt, red cloth, gilt front cover and spine, printed dj Lectures On Greek And English Birds: The Robin, The Swallow and The Dabchicks; The Works Of John Ruskin Pocket Edition; ninth thousand. ... (more information)
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (East Lothian, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Two Paths. Love's Meinie
Dana Estes. Boston. No date. Illustrated Cabinet Edition. Green cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering and top edge. Illustrated with drawings. 432 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Two Paths -- Love's Meinie, Also Val D'Arno, The Pleasure of England, Mornings in Florence -- Time and Tide, The Art of England, Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds
Philadelphia: John Wanamaker No date. Maroon covers are edgeworn with bumped corners, frayed spines, cracked hinges. Pages are gilt on top edges. B&W illustrations. 419 pp. Part of a set -- Ruskin's Works -- published by Wanamaker.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 9) |
Love's Meinie (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) (Qty: 5)
Dodo Press, 2007-11-23. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Love's Meinie (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) (Qty: 100)
Dodo Press, 2007. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (Dorset, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Love's Meinie: Lectures On Greek And English Birds Given Before The University Of Oxford (Qty: 5)
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006-05-26. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Love's Meinie: Lectures on Greek and English Birds Given Before the University of Oxford (Qty: 100)
Kessinger Publishing, 2006. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (Dorset, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Love's Meinie
New York: John Wiley, 1873 Inside clean and tight. Binding w/ corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, spine darkened.. 1st U. S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By the Author. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
THE TWO PATHS- LOVE'S MEINIE also Val D'Aron; Pleasures of England; Mornings in Florence; Time and Tide; Art of England
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. vg. no dj. rebacked in black leather. mild paperedge toning.. nd [c1890's?]. leather/cloth. ISBN: also: Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds.. ... (more information)
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
THE GULF OF YEARS - Love Letters From John Ruskin to Kathleen Olander : with commentary by Kathleen Prynne - ( nee Olander ) and edited and preface by Rayner Unwin
George allen and Unwin Ltd., 1953. 1st ed., blue cloth, decorative d/w, price clipped, 95pp., two photographs, 20cm tall x 14cm wide, on back of d/w at bottom is a 1cm closed tear, otherwise both book and d/w are in clean and tidy condition. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Gerald\'s Emporium (New Zealand) |
| 16) |
The Complete Works of John Ruskin Volume XV: The Eagle's Nest, Adriadne Florentina, Love's Meinie
New York: Fred DeFau & Company Cloth. Very Good. Limited edition: 598/1000. Full-color frontispiece, b/w illus. No date (ca. 1900). Gilt top edge. Gilt still sharp on spine. Prev. Owner's bookplate front pastedown.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Love's Meinie: Three Lectures On Greek And English Birds (1897) (Qty: 5)
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
The works of John Ruskin, M.A: The two paths, Love's meinie, Val D'Arno, The pleasures of England, Mornings in Florence, Time and tide, The art of England
Thomas Y. Crowell. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Publication date unknown. ... (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
The works of John Ruskin, M.A: The two paths, Love's meinie, Val D'Arno, The
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1900. Very Good. THOMAS Y. CROWELL, NO DATE BUT INSCRIPTION DATED 1909 ... (more information)
Offered by Gilbertbooks (Arizona, United States) |
| 20) |
Two Paths: Love's Meinie, Michael Angelo and Tintoret, Val D'arno, The Pleasured of England
Dana Estes. No date, circa 1900. ILLUSTRATED CABINET EDITION. Brown leather over marbled boards, gilt top edge with bookplate on front marbled pastedown, gilt title to spine. Some loss to leather at extreme head of spine. Text is solid, white and clean throughout. Overall, a nice edition of this volume with notably somewhat dry spine. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Half-Leather. Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (11)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (24)United Kingdom (9)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








