BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
by Peters, Ellis
ISBN: 0892965991
ISBN-13: 9780892965991
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Mysterious Press Published date: 1994 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780892965991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
13)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Elan Press, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. 1994.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis and Roy Morgan
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Clean, bright, solid, and completely unmarked. Very nice.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis
Mysterious Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0892965991 . no marks and very minimal shelfwear . ( more information)
Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Brother Cadfaels Penance
Peters, Ellis
Mysterious Press. very good condition front end page removed. 1994. Hardcover. front end page removed; B049271; dustjacket has wear . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis
Mysterious Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. 292 pages. Stated First U.S. Printing w/full # string and original price of 18.95 present.. ISBN: 0892965991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CADFAEL BROTHER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. First U.S. edition stated. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/8" faint yellow stain on the page fore edges. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight. A Brother Cadfael mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Ellis Peters
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. book club edition, 196 pages, tight and clean, very light wear to head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at top front edge, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbury.. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis
Mysterious Press, 1994. Hardcover, first American printing, dustjacket is price-clipped, no other remarkable flaws . ISBN: 0892965991. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance; the Tewntieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis, Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. Bascove, Jacket Art
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Near Fine/Fine 1st U.S. Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket. Binding is solid, both bottom corners are lightly bumped, small indentation on both the top and bottom edges of the front board, slight edge wear to head of spine, '90' written on inside of front cover, pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage, DJ, not price clipped, in Brodart mylar cover, hint of wear to head of spine. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have, THE POTTER'S FIELD, HOLY THIEF; all in hard cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bascove, Jacket Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis
New York:: Mysterious Press/Warner Books,. 1994.. First American Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 8 1/2" Tall. 292 pages. A near fine, clean, neat copy with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st US printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. Edith Pargeter writing as Ellis Peters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (pseudonym of Edith Pargeter.)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. . Book club. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury - mystery set in 12th century England . 196 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Mysterious Press, 1994. The twentieth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, library stamps and markings on endpapers, else a clean, tight and bright copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)
Mysterious. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: Bro. Cadfael Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. The twentieth book in Peters' highly acclaimed mystery series set in medieval England and featuring Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk; hardcover; First Printing of the First American Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 20)
Peters, Ellis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Ex library. The book is clean and tight, inside and out (it was read six times). There is a small white library sticker on the dust jacket spine, the jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 292 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the LAST Cadfael mystery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance: A Brother Cadfael Chronicle
Peters, Ellis
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1994. Cloth And Paper Over Boards. 5 5/8"w x 8 1/2"h. 196 pages, black cloth spine & charcoal colour paper over boards, title & credits in gold letters on spine, no writing, tight. ----A Fine-Looking Copy---- #000577/S5. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by River Reflections, Bks. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Brother, Cadfael's, Penace
Peters, Ellis
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. NF/NF, a little rubbing on edges, slight tear on back cover.. ISBN: 0-89296-599-1. Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis
N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1994. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-89296-599-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. The twentieth book in Peters' widely acclaimed mystery series set in medieval England and featuring Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk; First Printing of the First American Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (pseudonym of Edith Pargeter.)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. . First US printing. . Very good in a near fine dustjacket (glue remnants under flaps.) . The twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury - mystery set in 12th century England . ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. the twentieth book in Peters' long-running, widely-praised historical mystery series featuring Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk investigating murder and treachery in twelfth century England; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; some light soiling to edges, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis
New York: Mysterious Press. NF/NONE. 1994. Wraps; 1st Printing. In 1145, Brother Cadfael will experience a wrenching break with his life at the Abbey of St. Peter, and go on an urgent search for a hostage of war & hunt for a murderer. Near fine book is tight & clean with tight text block, no marks or tears. 2 little, shallow scraps across bottom pg edges, else fine. ; Arc; 8 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 292 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance (Brother Cadfael Series #20)l
Peters, Ellis
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Black over blue boards, gold lettering, 292 pp. Spine slightly cocked, front board bowed out slightly, binding tight, jacket has a little edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "A November filled with golden sunshine seemed a gentle ending to this year 1145, although England remained torn between Empress Maud and those who pledged allegiance to her cousin, Stephen. Yet for Brother Cadfael, this sweet autumn would bring a bitter harvest: a sudden, wrenching break with his life, an urgent search for a hostage of war, and a hunt for a murderer. <br> "News had come to Shrewsbury of a terrible betrayal. Philip FitzRobert, one of Maud's greatest champions, had turned coat, imprisoning thirty knights and squires who held true to the empress. The lucky ones had kin who could afford the dear price for their freedom; the others had to rot in captivity. Among the missing and unclaimed was Olivier de Bretagne, an exceptional knight whose sire, unknown to Olivier himself, was Brother Cadfael. <br> "It had happened durint the Crusades, years before Cadfael had become a monk Indeed, Cadfael did not know until by chance he met Olivier. But the bond is strong and the one claim that can make Cadfael break his vows and drive him from his cloister, risking the religious way of life he so loves. The monk travels to Coventry where he finds Olivier's hotheaded young brother-in-law Yves, who is also searching for the missing knoight. And he comes, too, upon the brutal murder of a renegade lord. Soon Cadfael has a double quest . . . to save Yves from deadly danger and to find the dungeon where his secret son, and final penance, are waiting. ". ISBN: 0892965991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bascove (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Religious Mystery, Murder mystery, Brother Cadfael (fictitious character), Medieval mystery, Shrewsbury Monastery (imaginary place), Medieval Britain, English Civil War, Olivier De Bretagne (fictitious character), Hostage Ransoms. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters
Warner, 1994. First U.S. Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Nice book! First U.S. Printing with clean & tight pages. Mild wear & tiny closed tear on dj. Remainder mark on top. From Publishers Weekly: In Brother Cadfael's 20th chronicle, Peters deftly binds the medieval monk's new adventure with family ties, moving from issues intensely public to problems determinedly private. Olivier de Bretagne, who (unknown to himself) is Brother Cadfael's son, has been taken prisoner during England's dynastic war between two grandchildren of William the Conqueror. Cadfael is determined to find Olivier, although to do so he must leave the monastery without his abbot's leave or... blessing."" The search begins badly when, at an unsuccessful peace conference, Yves Hugonin, Olivier's hot-headed brother-in-law, picks a fight with Brien de Soulis, a commander who may know where Olivier is held-but won't say. When Brien is found murdered, Yves is abducted by one who holds him responsible for the killing, and then Cadfael has two men to find. In the process, he delicately explores puzzles related to Brien's death and to shadowy deeds in the larger political scene. While Cadfael does his usual excellent sleuthing, Peters succeeds at an equally subtle game, demonstrating how personal devotion can turn to enmity-and how such enmity can be forestalled by justice and mercy. Mystery Guild selection. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ""From Library Journal: Peters's last Brother Cadfael mystery, The Holy Thief (Mysterious Pr., 1993), sold nearly a third more than its predecessor, so Peters is clearly on a roll. In his 20th outing, Brother Cadfael decides to break his monastic vows in order to save his long-lost son. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc"" ISBN: 0892965991. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. A 292 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury. Condition - Very good: previous owners initials on ffep and half-title pg.. FIRST U.S. PRINTING, December. ( more information)
Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
BROTHER CADFAELS PENANCE
Peters, Ellis
New York. 1994. Mysterious Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 292 pages. Cover: Jacket design & illustration by Bascove. keywords: Mystery England History. ISBN: 0892965991. December 1994. By rumor and official dispatch, news had come to Shrewsbury of a terrible betrayal. Philip FitzRobert, one of the Empress Mauds greatest champions, had turned coat, imprisoning thirty knights and squires who held true to the empress. The lucky ones had kin who could afford the dear price for their freedom; the others had to rot in captivity. Among the missing and unclaimed was Olivier de Bretagne, an exceptional knight whose mother had been a woman of the East - and whose sire, unknown to Olivier himself, was Brother Cadfael. It had happened during the Crusades, years before Cadfael had become a monk. Indeed, Cadfael did not know he had a son until by chance he met Olivier as a young man. But the bond is strong, and it is the one claim that can make Cadfael break his vows and drive him from his cloister, risking the religious way of life he so loves. A father first and a brother second, the monk travels to Coventry, where a great conference holds faint hope of a settled peace and clues to his sons whereabouts. Instead, he finds Oliviers hotheaded young brother-in-law Yves, who is also searching for the missing knight. And he comes, too, upon the brutal murder of a renegade lord who had thrown his support to Philip FitzRobert. Soon Cadfael has a double quest. . .to save Yves from deadly danger and to find the dungeon where his secret son, and final penance, are waiting. keywords: Mystery England History inventory # 27370. ISBN: 0892965991. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis
New york: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0892965991 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Book number 20 in the series. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A November filled with golden sunshine seemed a gentle ending to this year of the Lord, 1145, although England remained torn between those who supported the Empress Maud as sovereign and those who pledged allegiance to her cousin, Stephen. Yet for Brother Cadfael, this sweet autumn would bring a bitter harvest: a sudden, wrenching break with his life at the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, an urgent search for a hostage of war, and a hunt for a murderer." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance (Series: Cadfael 20.)
Peters, Ellis (Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter)
Mysterious Press [0-89296-599-1] 1994, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. . . . Series: Cadfael 20. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis
New York: The Mysterious Press. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0892965991 . A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael. ; Octavo; 291 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|