Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE

by Peters, Ellis


ISBN: 0892965991
ISBN-13: 9780892965991

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mysterious Press
Published date: 1994
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780892965991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, lean to spine, earmarks, wear to cover, small water damage to top edge of a few pgsDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
Ellis Peters

Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

Unknown: The Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892965991 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 The Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Ellis Peters

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Hardcover. As New/as new. (more information)

Offered by Auction Stop, USA (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) Brother Cadfael's Penance: the Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
Ellis Peters

Mysterious Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press, 1994-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1994. Hardback.. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

Warner Books, New York, 1994.. Very good in good dust jacket. 196 pages. Yellow crayon scribbling on end-pages. Back spine is weak.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Elan Press, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. 1994.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press, 1994-12. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Hardcover 1994 with DJ. Solid clean book looks like never used. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

The Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892965991 Near Fine (quote from book on front end page/Near Fine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
16) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis and Roy Morgan

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Clean, bright, solid, and completely unmarked. Very nice.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
17) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis

Mysterious Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Price Sticker Front Cover, DJ Corners Worn, Marking On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
18) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press. Good. Paperback. 0892965991 . shelfwear and creasing . (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press. Good. Paperback. 0892965991 . shelfwear and creasing . (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0892965991 . no marks and very minimal shelfwear . (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Brother Cadfael's Penance: the Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover))
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY: Mysterious Pr. Very Good/Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0892965991 Very Good in Very Good- jacket 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. 292pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) Brother Cadfaels Penance
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press. very good condition front end page removed. 1994. Hardcover. front end page removed; B049271; dustjacket has wear . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
23) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
24) Brother Cadfael's Penance (The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael)
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light rubbing to binding corners, DJ corners nicked and rubbed, light wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) The summer of the danes: The eighteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Brother Cadfael's Penance : The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. 292 pages. Stated First U.S. Printing w/full # string and original price of 18.95 present.. ISBN: 0892965991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CADFAEL BROTHER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. First U.S. edition stated. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/8" faint yellow stain on the page fore edges. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight. A Brother Cadfael mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Ellis Peters

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. book club edition, 196 pages, tight and clean, very light wear to head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at top front edge, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbury.. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr. Good/Fair. 1994. Unstated. Hard Cover. 0892965991 This hardcover is the 20th chronicle of this series. Black boards are nice. Dustjacket has numerous tears. Pages have edge dings. 196 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

Hard Cover. Fair+. Mysterious Press, 1994 (20th Chronicle) (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis;Peter, Ellis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. very light wear. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Brother Cadfael's Penance : The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. Very Good/Good +. 1994. 1st U S printing. 0892965991 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press, 1994. Hardcover, first American printing, dustjacket is price-clipped, no other remarkable flaws . ISBN: 0892965991. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) Brother Cadfael's Penance : The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peterson, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994 First US printing, Mysterious Press, 1994. VG+ in an As New jacket. Name of previous owner on half-title page, else, as new. . First US Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Brother Cadfael's Penance; the Tewntieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis, Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. Bascove, Jacket Art

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Near Fine/Fine 1st U.S. Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket. Binding is solid, both bottom corners are lightly bumped, small indentation on both the top and bottom edges of the front board, slight edge wear to head of spine, '90' written on inside of front cover, pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage, DJ, not price clipped, in Brodart mylar cover, hint of wear to head of spine. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have, THE POTTER'S FIELD, HOLY THIEF; all in hard cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bascove, Jacket Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis

New York:: Mysterious Press/Warner Books,. 1994.. First American Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 8 1/2" Tall. 292 pages. A near fine, clean, neat copy with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Brother Cadfael's Penance : The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 1994. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
39) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis

New York, New York.: Mysterious Pr. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0892965991 . very clean & tight dj has edge wear & chipping.; 049174; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
40) Brother Cadfael's Penance : The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbuty
Peters, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994 First US printing, Mysterious Press, 1994. As New in an Excellent jacket. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
41) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st US printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. Edith Pargeter writing as Ellis Peters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
42) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

The Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892965991 First Edition First Priting like new book like new dj. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $7.22
Add to cart 
43) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Like new - A nice clean, unmarked book in a bright, crisp jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
44) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (pseudonym of Edith Pargeter.)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. . Book club. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury - mystery set in 12th century England . 196 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
45) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Mysterious Press, 1994. The twentieth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, library stamps and markings on endpapers, else a clean, tight and bright copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) Brother Cadfael's Penance, the Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st American printing. Fine/Fine. 292 p., small 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
47) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

Mysterious. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: Bro. Cadfael Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
48) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. The twentieth book in Peters' highly acclaimed mystery series set in medieval England and featuring Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk; hardcover; First Printing of the First American Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
49) Brother Cadfael's Penance (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 20)
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. Ex library. The book is clean and tight, inside and out (it was read six times). There is a small white library sticker on the dust jacket spine, the jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 292 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the LAST Cadfael mystery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
50) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
51) Brother Cadfael's Penance; The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael of Teh Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter And Saint Paul at Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysteriuous, 1994. Fine black quarter-cloth. Near fine black color pcitorial DJ. Previous owner name inside. Slight use. 1994, 8vo, 196pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
52) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Qty: 3)
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892965991 THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Brother Cadfael's Penance: A Brother Cadfael Chronicle
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1994. Cloth And Paper Over Boards. 5 5/8"w x 8 1/2"h. 196 pages, black cloth spine & charcoal colour paper over boards, title & credits in gold letters on spine, no writing, tight. ----A Fine-Looking Copy---- #000577/S5. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Reflections, Bks. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) Brother, Cadfael's, Penace
Peters, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. NF/NF, a little rubbing on edges, slight tear on back cover.. ISBN: 0-89296-599-1. Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)
Ellis Peters

Mysterious Press, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. Mysterious Press, NY, 1994, HB/DJ, HB in good condition, DJ has wear on the corners and along the edges, top and bottom of the spine and a small tear on the front cover. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Sticker on front page from previous owner, "from the library of". (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Book Lounge (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
56) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE, The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1994 a bright clean copy, 179 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
Add to cart 
57) Brother Cadfael's Penace (The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, A Medieval Mystery)
Peters, Ellis

Mysterious Press, 1994. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 196 pages. By rumor and official dispatch, news had come to Shrewsbury of a terrible betrayal. Philip FitzRobert, one of the Empress Maud's greatest c... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.74
Add to cart 
58) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis

N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1994. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-89296-599-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE, The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1994 A bright clean crisp copy, 179 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.12
Add to cart 
60) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. The twentieth book in Peters' widely acclaimed mystery series set in medieval England and featuring Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk; First Printing of the First American Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
61) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (pseudonym of Edith Pargeter.)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. . First US printing. . Very good in a near fine dustjacket (glue remnants under flaps.) . The twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury - mystery set in 12th century England . (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
62) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. the twentieth book in Peters' long-running, widely-praised historical mystery series featuring Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk investigating murder and treachery in twelfth century England; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; some light soiling to edges, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
63) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press. NF/NONE. 1994. Wraps; 1st Printing. In 1145, Brother Cadfael will experience a wrenching break with his life at the Abbey of St. Peter, and go on an urgent search for a hostage of war & hunt for a murderer. Near fine book is tight & clean with tight text block, no marks or tears. 2 little, shallow scraps across bottom pg edges, else fine. ; Arc; 8 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 292 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
64) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE, The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1994 A bright clean copy, 179pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
65) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
PETERS, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

NY: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0892965991 . First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE (MYS)
Peters, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
67) Brother Cadfael's Penance (Brother Cadfael Series #20)l
Peters, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Black over blue boards, gold lettering, 292 pp. Spine slightly cocked, front board bowed out slightly, binding tight, jacket has a little edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "A November filled with golden sunshine seemed a gentle ending to this year 1145, although England remained torn between Empress Maud and those who pledged allegiance to her cousin, Stephen. Yet for Brother Cadfael, this sweet autumn would bring a bitter harvest: a sudden, wrenching break with his life, an urgent search for a hostage of war, and a hunt for a murderer. <br> "News had come to Shrewsbury of a terrible betrayal. Philip FitzRobert, one of Maud's greatest champions, had turned coat, imprisoning thirty knights and squires who held true to the empress. The lucky ones had kin who could afford the dear price for their freedom; the others had to rot in captivity. Among the missing and unclaimed was Olivier de Bretagne, an exceptional knight whose sire, unknown to Olivier himself, was Brother Cadfael. <br> "It had happened durint the Crusades, years before Cadfael had become a monk Indeed, Cadfael did not know until by chance he met Olivier. But the bond is strong and the one claim that can make Cadfael break his vows and drive him from his cloister, risking the religious way of life he so loves. The monk travels to Coventry where he finds Olivier's hotheaded young brother-in-law Yves, who is also searching for the missing knoight. And he comes, too, upon the brutal murder of a renegade lord. Soon Cadfael has a double quest . . . to save Yves from deadly danger and to find the dungeon where his secret son, and final penance, are waiting. ". ISBN: 0892965991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bascove (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Religious Mystery, Murder mystery, Brother Cadfael (fictitious character), Medieval mystery, Shrewsbury Monastery (imaginary place), Medieval Britain, English Civil War, Olivier De Bretagne (fictitious character), Hostage Ransoms. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
68) Brother Cadfael's Penance (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 20)
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. W6 - Previous owners name on front loose end paper (very neat name, not sloppy). Very nice first edition copy however. "The twentieth chronical of brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbury." DJ is mylar protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
69) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994 196 p. Near Fine/Near Fine. L2 . First This Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
70) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

Warner, 1994. First U.S. Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Nice book! First U.S. Printing with clean & tight pages. Mild wear & tiny closed tear on dj. Remainder mark on top. From Publishers Weekly: In Brother Cadfael's 20th chronicle, Peters deftly binds the medieval monk's new adventure with family ties, moving from issues intensely public to problems determinedly private. Olivier de Bretagne, who (unknown to himself) is Brother Cadfael's son, has been taken prisoner during England's dynastic war between two grandchildren of William the Conqueror. Cadfael is determined to find Olivier, although to do so he must leave the monastery without his abbot's leave or... blessing."" The search begins badly when, at an unsuccessful peace conference, Yves Hugonin, Olivier's hot-headed brother-in-law, picks a fight with Brien de Soulis, a commander who may know where Olivier is held-but won't say. When Brien is found murdered, Yves is abducted by one who holds him responsible for the killing, and then Cadfael has two men to find. In the process, he delicately explores puzzles related to Brien's death and to shadowy deeds in the larger political scene. While Cadfael does his usual excellent sleuthing, Peters succeeds at an equally subtle game, demonstrating how personal devotion can turn to enmity-and how such enmity can be forestalled by justice and mercy. Mystery Guild selection. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ""From Library Journal: Peters's last Brother Cadfael mystery, The Holy Thief (Mysterious Pr., 1993), sold nearly a third more than its predecessor, so Peters is clearly on a roll. In his 20th outing, Brother Cadfael decides to break his monastic vows in order to save his long-lost son. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc"" ISBN: 0892965991. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
71) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. " An outstanding medieval mystery and much more." Unread with remainder mark. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback/ remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
72) Brother Cadfael's Penance (Series: Cadfael 20.)
Peters, Ellis (Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter)

Mysterious Press [0-89296-599-1] 1994, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. Series: Cadfael 20. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
73) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronoicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

Mysterious Press 1994 New York, 1994 Very good in a fine dust jacket 1st US Hardbound 8vo 292p Previous owner's note on published list.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
74) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis; Peter, Ellis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. A 292 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury. Condition - Very good: previous owners initials on ffep and half-title pg.. FIRST U.S. PRINTING, December. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
75) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, at Shrewsbury
Peters, Ellis

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994 First American printing. Near Fine in like dustjacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
76) BROTHER CADFAEL’S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis

New York. 1994. Mysterious Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 292 pages. Cover: Jacket design & illustration by Bascove. keywords: Mystery England History. ISBN: 0892965991. December 1994. By rumor and official dispatch, news had come to Shrewsbury of a terrible betrayal. Philip FitzRobert, one of the Empress Maud’s greatest champions, had turned coat, imprisoning thirty knights and squires who held true to the empress. The lucky ones had kin who could afford the dear price for their freedom; the others had to rot in captivity. Among the missing and unclaimed was Olivier de Bretagne, an exceptional knight whose mother had been a woman of the East - and whose sire, unknown to Olivier himself, was Brother Cadfael. It had happened during the Crusades, years before Cadfael had become a monk. Indeed, Cadfael did not know he had a son until by chance he met Olivier as a young man. But the bond is strong, and it is the one claim that can make Cadfael break his vows and drive him from his cloister, risking the religious way of life he so loves. A father first and a brother second, the monk travels to Coventry, where a great conference holds faint hope of a settled peace and clues to his son’s whereabouts. Instead, he finds Olivier’s hotheaded young brother-in-law Yves, who is also searching for the missing knight. And he comes, too, upon the brutal murder of a renegade lord who had thrown his support to Philip FitzRobert. Soon Cadfael has a double quest. . .to save Yves from deadly danger and to find the dungeon where his secret son, and final penance, are waiting. keywords: Mystery England History inventory # 27370. ISBN: 0892965991. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
77) Brother Cadfael's Penance: The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Ellis Peters

The Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892965991 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BRITISH FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, BOTH THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION. NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THIS ITEM IS GIFT QUALITY. PUBLISHED BY HEADLINE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
78) BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE
Peters, Ellis

New york: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0892965991 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Book number 20 in the series. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A November filled with golden sunshine seemed a gentle ending to this year of the Lord, 1145, although England remained torn between those who supported the Empress Maud as sovereign and those who pledged allegiance to her cousin, Stephen. Yet for Brother Cadfael, this sweet autumn would bring a bitter harvest: a sudden, wrenching break with his life at the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, an urgent search for a hostage of war, and a hunt for a murderer." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
79) Brother Cadfael's Penance (Series: Cadfael 20.)
Peters, Ellis (Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter)

Mysterious Press [0-89296-599-1] 1994, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. . . . Series: Cadfael 20. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
80) Brother Cadfael's Penance
Peters, Ellis

New York: The Mysterious Press. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0892965991 . A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael. ; Octavo; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
81)