Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

listview icon
List view (shown)

Books by Brickhill Paul

Title : reach for the sky [X]  Author : brickhill paul [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) REACH FOR THE SKY: THE STORY OF DOUGLAS BADER.
Paul. Brickhill

A used copy. Pages worn with stains. Cover worn with stains. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight.... (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader
Paul Brickhill

London: Collins, 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo, Reprint. Book Condition: Fair. Rubbed, edge worn, stain on front board. FFEP missing. Hinges split. READING COPY No jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Reach for the Sky
Brickhill Paul

UK: Fontana Books. Paperback. Lightly toned but otherwise very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Used; Very Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £0.67 ($0.99)
Add to cart 
4) Reach for the Sky
Brickhill Paul

UK: Fontana Books. Paperback. Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £0.67 ($0.99)
Add to cart 
5) Reach For The sky
Brickhill, Paul

UK: The Companion Book Club. Hard Cover. Good. Hardback book, no jacket, in good condition. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects (eg name to ffep, discolouration/spotting to block edges etc) but no major defects. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
6) Reach for the Sky: Story of Douglas Bader, D.S.O., D.F.C. (Cassell Military Paperbacks)
Paul Brickhill

Reach for the Sky: Story of Douglas Bader, D.S.O., D.F.C. (Cassell Military Paperbacks)
Stock photo.
Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by World of Books Ltd (West Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
7) Reach for the Sky
Paul Brickhill

Fontana, 1980 Fair condition softcover book with plenty of creasing and some age soiling - tanning pages and some b/w photographs - acceptable 'well read' reading copy. softcover. fair. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.48)
Add to cart 
8) REACH FOR THE SKY
PAUL BRICKHILL

COLLINS, 1954 blue boards. 384 tight pages. shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good PLUS/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Soft & Cuddlies (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
9) Reach For the Sky
Paul Brickhill

Book Club - No Date, 9999 Fair condition book club hardback with no jacket - faded, scuffed stained and fraying cloth boards - previous owner's names to end paper - some weakness to hinge - 351 pages with some b/w photographs - acceptable reading copy.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.45 ($2.14)
Add to cart 
10) Reach For The Sky
Paul Brickhill

Fontana. Paperback. Good. shipped in one business day from professional bookseller.... (more information)

Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.22)
Add to cart 
11) Reach for the sky: The story of Douglas Bader, legless ace of the Battle of Britain
Paul Brickhill

Bantam Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
12) Reach for the sky: The story of Douglas Bader, legless ace of the Battle of Britain
Paul Brickhill

Bantam Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Moderate rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $2.37
Add to cart 
13) Reach for the Sky: Story of Douglas Bader, DSO, DFC
Paul Brickhill

Fontana, 1969/08/01. Paperback. Used - Acceptable. Very small inscription inside, pages good, although yellowed. First issued in Fontana Books 1957. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99 ($2.94)
Add to cart 
14) Reach for the Sky
Paul Brickhill

London: Companion Book Club. Poor/No Jacket. 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reading copy only. ... (more information)

Offered by Iceni Collectables (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($2.96)
Add to cart 
15) Reach for the Sky
Brickhill, Paul

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989 moderate wear - cover has marks, creases, scratches, price sticker, chipping, bumping - yellowing, marks on edge of book, cocked, . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Reach for the Sky The Story of Douglas Bader
Brickhill Paul:

London Companion Book Club 1955 book club edition smaller 8vo blue cloth(no dustwrapper) pp351 bw plates index G(text-block is VG) Detailed 1950s account of the disabled British fighter pilot and wartime ace.... (more information)

Offered by Brogden Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($2.96)
Add to cart 
17) REACH FOR THE SKY: THE STORY OF DOUGLAS BADER
Brickhill Paul

Collins, 1954. Good condition. Clean pages. Inscription on inside front cover. Clean and unmarked boards. Top of spine worn. Clean compressed page edge. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00 ($3.26)
Add to cart 
18) Reach for the Sky
Brickhill, Paul

Fontana Books, 1964 Creaeses on the spine, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Reach for the Sky. The Story of Douglas Bader
Paul Brickhill:

London, Collins, 1954. 3rd impression, 1954/1954. Illustrated biography of the famous World War II pilot. Blue cloth with no dj. Spine sunned, minor tears to top and base of spine on hinges. Owner's name on half title. Othe rwise clean and good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.70)
Add to cart 
20) Reach For The Sky
Paul Brickhill

Collins, 1954. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - Dust Jacket has wear and tear, especially on spine side.. Bader lost both legs in an air crash and still went on to fly a Spitfire and become one of the great heroes of the Battle of Britain. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00 ($3.92)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (10)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (62)
Australia (39)
United States (28)
Canada (17)
New Zealand (10)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search