We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
THE DHARMA BUMS
Signet Books.. J9138.. Mass Market Paperback. VG. ... (more information)
Offered by David Harris (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
The Dharma Bums
Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical Survey of Long Fiction."
Penguin Books, 1971. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Binding Tight No Loose Pages Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)
Offered by Aerial Arts (Arizona, United States) |
| 3) |
The Dharma Bums
Signet T3334 [T3334] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good plus. . . . (Counter-Culture). ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture; Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
| 4) |
The Dharma Bums
Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical Survey of Long Fiction."
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140042520 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States) |
| 5) |
The Dharma Bums (Signet) by Kerouac, Jack
Signet, 1959-10-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback; Signet; 1959; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; Fair; Well worn but still very readable ... (more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
| 6) |
Dharma Bums
Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical Survey of Long Fiction."
New York: Penguin, 1991. 244 pages, cover extremities heavily bumped and rubbed, cover extremities creased, small tear at bottom edge of front cover, small tears at spine extremities from wear, reading copy only.. Pb.. G. ... (more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
The Dharma Bums (Signet)
Signet. Mass Market Paperback. 0451152751 Used book, Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1959. ... (more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Dharma Bums
Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical Survey of Long Fiction."
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ... (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
The Dharma Bums
Signet. Mass Market Paperback. 0451091388 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans (Quality Paperback)
Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993-01-01. Paperback. Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright.We ship 6 days a week. ... (more information)
Offered by DGABooks (Alabama, United States) |
| 11) |
The Dharma Bums
London: Panther, (1977). Pocket paperback format. Covers moderately creased and quite rubbed along the spine and edges. A worn but good reading copy with appealing design. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
The Dharma Bums
London: Flamingo, 1994. minimal wear.internally clean.204pp. ISBN: 0586091580. First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Novel Fiction Bhuddist. ... (more information)
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Dharma Bums
Mayflower 1969 Good to very good in paperback... (more information)
Offered by Ryans Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans (Quality Paperback)
Quality Paperback Book Club. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 15) |
The Dharma Bums (Qty: 2)
Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical Survey of Long Fiction."
Penguin Books, 27-May-1971. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081118105433W ... (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
The Dharma Bums
"penguin, 1986". Good. 1986. Paperback. Bottom rear corner curled back. Edges of cover chipping. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books. ... (more information)
Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans
NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993 Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine -. ... (more information)
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Dharma Bums
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Flamingo, 1992. fine unread. Reprint. Soft CoVER. Fine/Not Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 19) |
The Dharma Bums
Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical Survey of Long Fiction."
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2006 Corners of wraps lightly rubbed, small chip to lower spine, 1" line in ball point pen on front wrap, pages unmarked.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) |
| 20) |
|
No longer available |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (59)
New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (36)
With photos (19)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (145)United Kingdom (14)
Canada (12)
Australia (3)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








