Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Eagle in the Snow -  Wallace Breem - Used Books - Hardcover - First Edition
Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available

Eagle in the Snow

by Breem, Wallace

List price: $24.95 Click to add this to your cart
Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard Check
Price: $22.50
You save: $2.45 (10%)
Ask bookseller a question
Review this book
E-mail to a friend
Shipping rates & speeds
  • Bookseller: Chozen Books US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: 008123
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Near Fine
  • Jacket condition: Near Fine
  • Illustrator: Introduction By Steven Pressfield
  • Edition: First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 1590710118
  • ISBN 13: 9781590710111
  • Publisher: Rugged Land, Ltd.
  • Place: New York, New York
  • Date published: 2003
  • Pages: 320
  • Size: 6.5 x 9.25 x 1.5 inches
  • Weight: 1.25 pounds

Description

New York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board.








Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's FICTION catalog.

Victoria and Albert
by Anthony, Evelyn
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1958. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both good with some wear and discoloring due...


A More Perfect Union
by Jance, J. A
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1988 PBO - Soft cover with illustrated paper wraps is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Minimal rubbing to cor...


The Prometheus Deception
by Ludlum, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine, is ...


The Mammoth Hunters (Earth's Children Ser.)
by Auel, Jean M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Hardcopy with rust paper-covered boards, tan cloth spine, copp...


The Torquemada Principle
by Morgulas, Jerrold
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1980. Hardcopy with blue paper boards, red cloth spine tape ...



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.