|
Eagle in the Snowby Breem, Wallace
List price: $24.95
Price:
$22.50
[Ask bookseller a question] [Review this book] [E-mail to a friend] [Shipping rates & speeds]
DescriptionNew York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003 Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. |
Save on shipping!
Learn how Biblio.com can save you money on shipping!
|
|
Similar books from this booksellerFrom this bookseller's FICTION catalog.
Victoria and Albert
by Anthony, Evelyn New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1958. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both good with some wear and discoloring due...
Lovers and Tyrants
by Gray, Francine Du Plessix New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Hard cover with dark green cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing...
The Prometheus Deception
by Ludlum, Robert New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine, is ...
The Palace Guard
by MacLeod, Charlotte Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1981. Hard cover with gold paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spin...
L Is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
by Grafton, Sue New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printin... | |||





