Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available

Eagle in the Snow

by Breem, Wallace



  • Bookseller: Chozen Books US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: 08123
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Near Fine
  • Jacket condition: Near Fine
  • Illustrator: Introduction By Steven Pressfield
  • Edition: First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 1590710118
  • ISBN 13: 9781590710111
  • Publisher: Rugged Land, Ltd.
  • Place: New York, New York
  • Date published: 2003
  • Pages: 320
  • Size: 6.5 x 9.25 x 1.5 inches
  • Weight: 1.25 pounds

Description

New York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003 Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board.







Save on shipping!
Learn how Biblio.com can save you money on shipping!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's FICTION catalog.

Victoria and Albert
by Anthony, Evelyn
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1958. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both good with some wear and discoloring due...


Lovers and Tyrants
by Gray, Francine Du Plessix
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Hard cover with dark green cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing...


The Prometheus Deception
by Ludlum, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine, is ...


The Palace Guard
by MacLeod, Charlotte
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1981. Hard cover with gold paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spin...


L Is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
by Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printin...