Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Death of Vishnu - Manil Suri - Used Books - Hardcover - First Edition
Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available

The Death of Vishnu

by Manil Suri

List price: $24.95 Click to add this to your cart
Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard Check
Price: $7.50
You save: $17.45 (70%)
Ask bookseller a question
Review this book
E-mail to a friend
Shipping rates & speeds
  • Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: 17868
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
  • Edition: First printing
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 0393050424
  • ISBN 13: 9780393050424
  • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company,
  • Place: New York, New York:
  • Date published: 2001.
  • Pages: 295
  • Size: 6.5 x 9.5 x 1 inches
  • Weight: 1.4 pounds

Description

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 295 pages. A fine, clean, neat, unread hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price.




Book summary

As Vishnu lays dying, his neighbors in his apartment building continue to lead their lives. As their parallel worlds are revealed, the panorama of contemporary India unfolds--and Vishnu, who may be Everyman and may be a god, ponders the conundrum of mortality. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.


Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's Fiction catalog.

Fool's Gold
by Knickerbocker, Charles H
New York:: Rivercross Publishing,. 1992.. First Edition Small Press. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 192 pages. Fine, clean, stur...


The Anniversary: a Christmas Story
by [Anonymous]; Illustrated by Thomas Onwhyn [Onwhynn]
London, England:: David Bogue,. 1856.. First edition thus. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo, 6 1/2" tall, marbled endpapers, 4...


Pride of Innocence
by Buckley, David
New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1957.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octav...


A Jade of Destiny
by Farnol, Jeffery
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown, and Company,. 1931.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall...


Mind-Hold
by Belden, Wilanne Schneider
San Diego, California:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1987.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine...


* All You Can Read *

Save $2 on any 5 books
Promo code: 2ACHEBE

Save $5 on any 10 books
Promo code: 9BRONTE


Save $10 on any 20 books
Promo code: 3OVID



Save on shipping!
Learn how Biblio.com can save you money on shipping!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.