Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


BEAUTY AND THE BEAST -  Geraldine McCaughrean - Used Books - Hardcover - First Edition
(+) Zoom

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

Click to add this to your cart
Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard Check
Price: $18.50
Ask bookseller a question
Review this book
E-mail to a friend
Shipping rates & speeds
  • Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: 20034
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
  • Illustrator: Illustrated by Gary Blythe
  • Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 0385409575
  • ISBN 13: 9780385409575
  • Publisher: Doubleday
  • Place: London, England
  • Date published: 1999

Description

London, England: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385409575 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white and black lettering to front cover and white lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front spine joint has one small semi-closed edge tear with a bit of very beginning wrinkling. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Gregor picks one perfect rose from the sumptuous gardens of the Beast's palace. It is a present for his youngest daughter, Beauty. But for the theft of the rose Gregor has to pay a high price: he must give up his beloved daughter and send her to live with the grotesque Beast." .








Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's Youth Fiction catalog.

LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
by Wegman, William
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1996. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 156282564X . Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. ...


THOSE TERRIBLE TOY-BREAKERS
by McPhail, David
New York: Parents' Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. 5th Printing. Hardcover. 0819310204 . Color Illustrations...


A SCHOOL FOR POMPEY WALKER
by Rosen, Michael J
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 01520011...


JAHA AND JAMIL WENT DOWN THE HILL An African Mother Goose
by Kroll, Virginia
Watertown, MA: Charlesbridge Publishing. Very Good. 1995. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0881068659 . Color Ill...



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.