Instant Beauty
The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
by Pablo Manzoni
ISBN: 0671225553
ISBN-13: 9780671225551
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1978 Pages: 221
Similar books

Making Faces
by Kevyn Aucoin
America's preeminent makeup artist shares his secrets, explaining not only the basics of makeup application and technique but also how to use the fundamentals to create a wide range of different looks. 200 color photos & sketches.

Forever Beautiful With Rex
by Rex
The best-selling authors of Making Up show women how to look their best at every stage of their lives. Illustrated throughout with Rex's beautiful pencil illustrations and full-color photographs of 10 real-life models ranging in age from 35 to 75, Forever Beautiful with Rex offers definitive proof that women over 35 no longer need to feel they are on the "wrong side of beautiful." Full-color photographs.

Woman's Face
by Jeff Stone
In simple steps Chic Simple Woman's Face shows you - no matter what your age, skin color or type - how to cut through the trend, hype, and product confusion to care for your body's most unique commodity. International makeup artist Liz Michael and Chic Simple guide you through a complete, simple, and stylish system of makeup and skin care that you can easily adapt to your personal style. You'll find out how to determine your skin type, which products are right for you and which aren't. This is the only manual you need. Woman's Face features answers to more than 100 frequently asked makeup and skin questions, dozens of step-by-step guides to application, and more than 30 How-tos for maintenance and makeup looks. In the comprehensive First Aid section, learn about today's skin treatments, how to make up in time-saving, easy steps, and what makeup is right for which occasion. And there's also an international directory of stores, spas, and treatment centers.

Fine Beauty
by Sam Fine
Sam Fine moved from Chicago to New York at the age of seventeen, determined to pursue a career in fashion illustration. To finance his education, he worked behind a cosmetic counter in a midtown department store. There, Sam found he had entered the "real school of beauty." Instructing and advising his customers, Sam discovered his gift, and soon he was assisting New York's best makeup artists. Today, at the age of twenty-eight, Sam is a star in his own right and the first black makeup artist to be hired as a Revlon spokesperson. When the biggest names in the beauty industry need to look their best, they demand Sam Fine. He works regularly with supermodels Tyra Banks, Naomi Campbell, Veronica Webb, and Iman, as well as superstars like Vanessa Williams, Patti LaBelle, and the young R&B sensation Brandy. Now, Sam shares his beauty secrets with African-American women everywhere in Fine Beauty. This lavishly illustrated book offers tips on all the beauty fundamentals-blush, mascara, lipstick, eyeliner, etc.-with clear, step-by-step instructions. In addition, Sam provides a section of phenomenal makeovers, which he uses to show how his techniques work on real people, too. Also included is a scrapbook section of behind-the-scenes peeks at Sam on location with the superstars. There are examples of the finished shots they were preparing for, as well as handwritten notes and candid Polaroids. While fashion and popular culture have experienced a color revolution in the last decade, a beauty guide specifically for women of color is woefully overdue. As this celebrity-filled book proves, Sam Fine is the man to teach every black woman how to look her most beautiful.

The New Beauty Secrets
by Laura Mercier
A celebrity makeup artist draws on the philosophies that have enabled the success of her cosmetics line throughout the past decade, in a reference that shares personal grooming techniques while addressing universal insecurities shared by women from all walks of life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671225553 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Instant Beauty
Pablo Manzoni
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Instant Beauty
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225553 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Instant Beauty
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225553 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Instant Beauty
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225553 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Instant Beauty
Pablo Manzoni
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Instant Beauty
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225553 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / Page Edges Stamped / some underline and highlights on a few pages / no dust jacket / 1978 hardcover 1st edition . Good. 1978. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1978 3rd printing. A very good reading copy. Light cover edge wear. A couple of small edge tears. No marks, names or stickers. A very clean, white & solid book.. ISBN: 0671225553. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Ansado, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beauty, Makeup, Cosmetics, Elizabeth Arden. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Slight edgewear to dj.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
1978. 1st printing. JACKET AND BOOK IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. CLEAN INSIDE & OUT. BINDING SQUARE & SOUND. ILLUSTRATED. ISBN: 0671225553. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BEAUTY PERSONAL HEALTH FITNESS GROOMING SELF-HELP. ( more information) Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster, 1978 Good. Good in fair dust jacket. dj has edge wear and a few tears 221 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Instant Beauty, the Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo & Arden, Elizabeth
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 221 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover is well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
As New in As New dust jacket; Fine in fine dust jacket. Brand New-Perfect-G. ift Quality-Never read; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; 1978. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. With this unique book, every woman can learn from the master makeup artist of Elizabeth ARden how to enhance her best features with makeup and achieve instant beauty. ; 5235 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1978 minor edge and corner wear, tiiny tear at the top of the dj near the spine, a super nice used copy!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Instant Beauty: the Complete Way to Perfect Make Up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Instant Beauty
Pablo Manzoni
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, 1/4 inch closed tear bottom rear hinge, creasing to top front fore corner, 1 inch closed tear top front fore corner. Hardcover. 1978 Hardcover w / dustjacket ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1978 good condition hardcover that has moderate soiling to the boards that are pink with plum colored spine; 220 clean pp; . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Instant Beauty
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225553 Clean copy, tight binding, dj has wear and tear (B6B) ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Instant Beauty
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671225553 First edition. Very good in very good edgenicked dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. By "Pablo of Elizabeth Arden". Introduction by Diana Vreeland. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1978 with dust jacket, wear and fading to dj with some tearing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1978. A Hard Cover. Acceptable/DJ Shelf&Edgewear. Cover Has Slight Discoloration. Age Yellowing. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Instant Beauty: the Complete Way to Perfect Make Up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1978. NEAR FINE hardcover in GOOD jacket, shiny, edgewear and small tears on back edges and spine, discoloration bottom spine. Interior fine, clean. Beauty tips for perfect makeup from Pablo of Elizabeth Arden. Beauty. DI611171. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1978 [S] Boards bumped at corners & top edges, with damage to lower front corner. Previous owner name blacked out on front pastedown. Hinge appears to have been reglued between ffep & pub-blank. Edge tears creases & chips to d.j. in clear poly cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Pablo of Elizabeth Arden
Simon and Schuster, 1978. Dust jacket has some wear and staining.. ISBN: 0-671-22555-3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Non-Fiction, Beauty, Cosmetics. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1978, 1978. Boards with Cloth Spine. Fair/Fair. First Printing. Remainder. 6 1/2 X 9 1/4. ISBN:0671225553. Bumping on spine ends, corners, and edges, shelf-cocked, soiled back upper page corners and lower edge, d j has bumping, chipping, and wear on spine ends, corners, and edges, soiled front and back covers, shelf wear, small closed tear on back flap. New Brodart dj protector.. ISBN: 0671225553. F. Hardcover. BEAUTY PERSONAL HEALTH FITNESS GROOMING 0671225553 NONFICTION. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0671225553 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Instant Beauty: The Complete Way to Perfect Makeup
Manzoni, Pablo with Intro By Diana Vreeland
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978 octavo; 221 pp (including sepia drawings and black & white photo illustrations); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dustjacket lightly sunned, rubbed with minor smudges, nicked edgewear; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Ansado . ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
PABLO INSTANT BEAUTY
PABLO
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1978 WHITE SPINE. DRAWINGS BY JOHN ANSADO. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 221 PPS. ILL. & PHOTOS. FINE/VG. D/J SLIGHTLY DARKENED AT EXTREME TOP EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by JOHN ANSADO. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
INSTANT BEAUTY, THE COMPLETE WAY TO PERFECT MAKEUP
Manzoni, Pablo
NY Simon & Schuster C 1978,. Hardcover. Third printing. 220pp. A few dozen drawings & photos in text . Tall 8vo . HC. Purple cloth spine, pink boards, bright silver lettering . Household. With this unique book, every woman can learn from the master makeup artist of Elizabeth ARden how to enhance her best features with makeup and chieve instant beauty . Top & bottom of DW's spine are worn, o/w minor wear and soil on DW. Three small dents in top edges of the covers, o/w very minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / G + . . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Instant beauty; the complete way to perfect makeup
Manzoni, Pablo
2nd ptg. Simon & Schuster, c1978 221p. Cosmetics. Ansado, John (drawings by). VG/VG. Intro. by Diana Vreeland. Author is Creative Director of Elizabeth Arden.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Instant Beauty : The Complete Way to Perfect Make up
Manzoni, Pablo
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1978. Good +/Near Very Good. Ex - Lib. 6.5"x9.5". ISBN:0671225553. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dust jacket with maroon and black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The complete way to perfect makeup. 221 pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Near very Good. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
INSTANT BEAUTY; THE COMPLETE WAY TO PERFECT MAKEUP
Manzoni, Pablo
Simon and Schuster, 1978. 221 pages, illustrated, Sound advice with clear instruction and programs of skin care will enable all women from adolescence through the next sixty years to look and feel their very best with a minimum of effort.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Instant Beauty (Qty: 4)
Pablo Manzoni
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|