Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Search Results

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
ISBN: 1597110183 (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck"

Bookseller has 40 copies at this price.

Book condition: Like New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge - NICE!"... Read More

Bookseller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.90
Shipping (US):$3.50

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Bob Holman

Bookseller has 27 copies at this price.

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
A Couple of Ways of Doing Something replicates a deluxe limited-edition portfolio whose initial run was only 75 copies. This clothbound edition preserves the luxurious sensibility of the original with 22 extraordinary oversized daguerreotypes printed in rich tritone. Working with daguerreotype master Jerry Spagnoli to conquer the complexities of this venerable process, which yields images of astonishing detail and gravity, Chuck Close photographed many of the same artist-friends who have made regular appear... Read More

Bookseller: BoardmanUS (Ohio, United States)

Price: $17.54
Shipping (US):$3.99

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck; Holman, Bob

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture. Very Good. 2006. 1597110183 Very Good. (Binding: Hardcover, Jacket: No Jacket) . 1597110183 . ... Read More

Bookseller: Moe's Books (California, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Chuck Close, Bob Holman, Lyle Rexer

Book condition: Used - Very Good
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture. Used - Very Good. 2006. Hardcover. May have a remainder mark. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Chuck Close, Bob Holman, Lyle Rexer

Book condition: Used - Like New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture. Used - Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Fine. No Dust Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck; Holman, Bob & Lyle Rexer

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
670: Aperture. Very Good. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1597110183 . Hardcover. 4to. Apeture. 2006. 56 pgs. No DJ as issued. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 670; 0.63 x 15.2 x 11.65 Inches; 56 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Apollo Books (New York, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (US):$4.00

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Chuck Close; Contributor-Bob Holman; Contributor-Lyle Rexer

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture, 2006-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... Read More

Bookseller: ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.50
Shipping (US):$3.50

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Chuck Close; Contributor-Bob Holman; Contributor-Lyle Rexer

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture, 2006-11-15. Hardcover. Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: jmshiraef (Georgia, United States)

Price: $33.55
Shipping (US):$3.99

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck; Holman, Bob

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
New York: Aperture. 2006. Folio. H Hardback. Fine. Unpaginated collection of photographs and poetry. This stunning oversize volume features twenty extraordinary daguerreotype portraits by Chuck Close. Lyrical praise poems by Bob Holman, a celebrated New York School poet, were commissioned to accompany each photograph. Lyle Rexers interview with Close and Holman offers a lively exploration of portraiture, of photography, and of creative collaboration. 2g ... Read More

Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom)

Price: £20.00($31.08)
Shipping (US):£5.95

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Chuck Close

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture Foundation, Incorporated , 2006. H. pp. 56 ... Read More

Bookseller: Cold Books (New York, United States)

Price: $40.67
Shipping (US):$3.50

A Couple Ways of Doing Something

By CLOSE, Chuck & Bob Holman

ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
New York: Aperture, 2006. First edition thus of this attractive book. An as new copy in illustrated boards and still in the original shrinkwrap. ... Read More

Bookseller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (US):$5.00

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Chuck Close; Contributor-Bob Holman; Contributor-Lyle Rexer

Bookseller has 5 copies at this price.

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture, 2006-11-15. Hardcover. New. Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Ships by USPS and UPS. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Read More

Bookseller: Harvard Bookseller (Illinois, United States)

Price: $49.00
Shipping (US):$3.95

By Chuck Close; Bob Holman

Book condition: Near fine
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture, 2006-11-06. Hardcover. Near fine/n/a. New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... Read More

Bookseller: The Book Annex (United Kingdom)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (US):$8.95

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Holman, Bob

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture, Inc. New York, 2006. 56 pp., 22 tritone photographs. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. First trade edition. Heavy grey cloth with blindstamped photographic paste-down plates to the cover, Chuck Close and reverse, Bob Holman. Interview with the Artist and Poet by Lyle Rexer. Photographs by Chuck Close, poems by Bob Holman, poet and founder of the Bowery Poetry Club. . Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. ... Read More

Bookseller: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (US):$3.99

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck & Bob Holman

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: new
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture, 2006-11-15. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Close, Chuck & Bob Holman *** Publisher: Aperture ... Read More

Bookseller: academybooks (New York, United States)

Price: $58.76
Shipping (US):$3.50

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck; Holman, Bob & Lyle Rexer

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
New York: Aperture. Fine. 2006. Hardcover. 1597110183 . As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. This stunning oversize volume features twenty extraordinary daguerreotype portraits by Chuck Close. Over the course of two years, Close worked with daguerreotype master Jerry Spagnoli to conquer the complexities of this venerable process, which yields images of astonishing detail and gravity. Lyrical praise poems by Bob Holman, a celebrated New York School poet, were commissioned to accompany each phot... Read More

Bookseller: Bungalow Books (Colorado, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture. Hardcover. 1597110183 Expedited shipping NOT available. Unable to ship to PO Boxes. Brand New. Exceptional customer service. Standard shipping is USPS. All deliveries in 4-14 business days. . New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Speedy Books (Michigan, United States)

Price: $87.17
Shipping (US):$3.50

9781597110181
Stock photo.

By Close, Chuck

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
Aperture. Hardcover. 1597110183 Thematic: Art. Language: English. Format: Relie. Ed: APERTURE (11/01/2006) Weight: 1120g. / 2.47lbs Great Customer Service! Shipped by courier tracking . New. 2006. ... Read More

Bookseller: Nomade Store (France)

Price: $86.06
Shipping (US):$24.50

Chuck Close: A Couple Ways of Doing Something

By CLOSE, Chuck. Text by Bob Holman

Book condition: Very fine. Issued without dust jacket, a clear mylar jacket is supplied.
ISBN 10: 1597110183
ISBN 13: 9781597110181

Book Description
New York: Aperture, 2006. First edition / First printing. Gray cloth. Very fine. Issued without dust jacket, a clear mylar jacket is supplied. Signed by Chuck Close and Bob Holman on the title page.... Read More

Bookseller: Orpheus Books (Washington, United States)
Make an offer!

Price: $250.00
Shipping (US):$5.00

Page: 1 2 next