Picturesque Views on the Upper, or Warwickshire Avon, from its Source at Naseby to its Junction with the Severn at Tewksbury: with other Observations on the Public Buildings, and Other Works of Art in its Vicinity
by Ireland, Samuel
Bookseller Information
Bibliographic Details
- Format: Hardcover
- Book condition: Good
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: R. Faulder
- Place: London
- Date published: 1795
Book Description
London: R. Faulder, 1795 London: R. Faulder, 1795. 6 3/4 x 9" . 29 aquatint plates, 2 portraits, 1 map. Complete. Good in what was once half-bound boards. The leather to corners is absent but it was obviously present at some point. Gilt titles on spine. Front board detached. Boards heavily rubbed with some paper loss and loss of leather to corners. Corners bumped and heavily rubbed. Front board detached and sporting previous owners bookplate. Ffep also detached. Previous owner name and date "1804" also on free endpaper. Some very light foxing appearing occasionally throughout the book. The frontispiece, title page and other plates show medium foxing and browning. A letter from Major E. Standish Lucy and a couple of invoices from other books bought by him are laid in (c. 1936). . Half-Leather. Good.
boards : Common term for the covers of a hardbound book. spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. gilt : The decorative application of gold or gold coloring to a portion of a book. The edges of the text block, or an inlay in the front cover of the boards, for example. frontispiece : A portrait or illustration on the page opposing the title page. title page : A page where the title of the book, the author's name and publication information usually appear. plates : Full page illustrations or photographs. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings. endpaper : The double leaves bound into a book at the front and rear after printing. One side is glued to the inner portion of the boards (the paste-down) and the other is left loose (free endpaper). bookplate : A device (often decorative) affixed to the book, usually on the endpapers, which designates ownership (or former ownership). bumped : Indicates that the affected part of the book has been impacted in such a way so as to cause a flattening, indention, or light bending. ffep : Front free endpaper. Generally, the first page of a book. laid in : something which is included with, but not attached to the book, such as a sheet of paper.
|