Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Dragons of Eden

Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence

by Carl Sagan


ISBN: 0394410459
ISBN-13: 9780394410456
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1977

Publisher's Notes

The well-known astronomer and astrobiologist surveys current knowledge of the development of intelligence on Earth in various forms of life and explains his persuasion that intelligence must have developed along similar paths throughout the universe.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151005516
The Genius Within
by Frank T. Vertosick

A gifted writer and author of the widely praised WHY WE HURT, Vertosick shows us that intelligence--the ability to react to the outside world, to change behavior, and survive--can be found wherever life exists. He demonstrates the keen intelligence of our immune system, how lowly bacteria mutate and outwit antibiotics, and how canny cancer cells elude our natural defenses. A fascinating journey through worlds of unknown science and an unsettling argument against our valuing of brain intelligence above all else, THE GENIUS WITHIN tells a fascinating scientific story, one that could shake our ethical foundation to its core.

0671495194
Make the Most of Your Mind
by Tony Buzan

Explains how to develop untapped resource areas of the brain and increase your ability to think, learn, read, memorize, listen, and solve problems more creatively and efficiently.

0131867199
Double Your Brain Power
by Jean Marie Stine

Do you wish you could think faster, remember more, comprehend new information quickly? Now you can! By applying breakthrough scientific discoveries and logical insights into your mind, you can discover incredible mental powers that lie untapped in your brain.

0131867016
Double Your Brain Power
by Jean Stine

For the first time in book form, Jean Marie Stine shares the strategies from her renowned seminars and workshops. She explains how one's environment can be more conducive to learning, just by controlling light, temperature, and sound. In today's fast-paced, competitive world, it's important to keep up to get ahead, and with Stine's techniques, it's easy to make the most of the brain's power to tackle the tough tasks of everyday life.

1572307404
The Developing Mind
by Daniel J. Siegel

This book goes beyond the nature and nurture divisions that traditionally have constrained much of our thinking about development, exploring the role of interpersonal relationships in forging key connections in the brain. Daniel J. Siegel presents a groundbreaking new way of thinking about the emergence of the human mind and the process by which each of us becomes a feeling, thinking, remembering individual. Illuminating how and why neurobiology matters, this book is essential reading for clinicians, educators, researchers, and students interested in human experience and development across the life span

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394410459 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DRAGONS OF EDEN
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1977. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) DRAGONS OF EDEN
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.01
5) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Good. Good book; Minor coverwear; Name inside front cover; Sealed in protective polybag;Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
$1.09
6) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages. Small black marker spot on corner of first page. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some small tears along edges. Price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
7) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG, previous owner's emboss on corner of first page, faint smudge on same page, else interior clean,binding tight; DJ has 1/2" tear behind base of spine, chipping at base of spine, and ragged 3/8" tear in front of base of spine; light other edgewear and age-toning to DJ. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
8) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394410459 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$2.30
9) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. Tear To Back Cover, DJ Spine Edges Bumped, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
10) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Green Boards Lightly Worn, Gold Glit On Spine Fading, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
11) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House. Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 1977. BOMC ED. Hard Cover. 0-394-41045-9 Subtitle: "Speculations on the evolution of Human Intelligence." Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.00
12) THE DRAGONS OF EDEN
SAGAN CARL

New York: Random House, 1977 SPECULATIONS ON THE EVOLUTION OF HUMAN INTELLIGENCE. PO'S STAMP. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
13) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Good/Good. Random House, 1977 Green cloth boards with gold lettering. Dust jacket has some chipping and a few tears. (more information)

Offered by Bookwoodbooks (United States)
$3.00
14) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Jacket has two short tears. Bookplate to ffep.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$3.00
15) DRAGONS OF EDEN
SAGAN, CARL

Random House, April 12, 1977. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
16) DRAGONS OF EDEN
SAGAN, CARL

Random House, April 12, 1977. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
17) Dragons Of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Hard Cover. GOOD/GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering, blue inkstain on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. Previous owner's name written in book. Dust jacket shows edgewear, small chips. • 1977 • Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering, blue inkstain on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. Previous owner's name written in book. Dust jacket shows edgewear, small chips. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
18) THE DRAGONS OF EDEN : SPECULATIONS ON THE EVOLUTION OF HUMAN INTELLIGENCE
Sagan, Carl

Random House. 1977. Third Printing. Softcover. Good, a bit dulled, a corner crease, a bottom page edge red mark. The binding and pages are very good. Trade size. ; 263 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$3.60
19) The Dragons of Eden : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Good/Good. 1977. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. 0394410459 Book is in good condition, with name on edge of pages, underlining on one page, Dj is in good condition, with edge wear on top edge. Ninth edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$3.95
20) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House Inc. Good +. 1977. Soft Cover. 0394410459 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Bookstore stamp on inside front cover. 263 Pgs.. Keywords: occult, Psychology, evolution. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$4.00
21) THE DRAGONS OF EDEN
SAGAN, CARL

RANDOM HOUSE, 1977, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
22) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.20
23) Dragons of Eden: Speculatins on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House. very good condition dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears. 1977. Hardcover. dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; LIB2958011194; prior owners name on front inside pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$4.25
24) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. X6 - DJ price clipped. Corners and spine edges bumped. Top edges of DJ tanned. Top spine edges and top board edge lightly sunned. Gift inscription on first loose endpaper, "To Marc From Steven Christmas 1983".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.50
25) The Dragons of Eden : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Fourth printing.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
26) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977 Owner inscription on back cover. No other marks. A nice copy. DJ has a small tear at the top of the spine. Top edge of DJ is foxed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$5.00
27) Dragons of Eden by Sagan, Carl
Sagan, Carl

Very Good. Gift inscription on half title page and dust cover price clipped else like new. (more information)

Offered by Blue Planet 2 (United States)
$5.00
28) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY: Random House, 1977 [S] 9th print. Previous owner bookplate to ffep. Stain spots to endpapers. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbiing to extremities of cloth. Creases, light edgewear, and toning to d.j. in poly cover. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
$5.50
29) Dragons of Eden
Sahan, Carl, and Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$5.85
30) The Dragons of Eden : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NYC: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0394410459 . #242. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
31) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 0394410459 Used small nicks to jacket edges, 8vo, 263pp.. Keywords: The, Dragons, of, Eden, Speculations, on, the, Evolution, of, Human, Intelligence. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$5.95
32) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House, 1977. 2nd printing. light dust soiling along top edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tear otherwise very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
33) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0394410459 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.00
34) Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl; Hawking, Stephen W

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977 Pos sticker on ffep, dj is chipped on the top edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
35) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear to cover (no dust jacket). Email sent when book shipped (USPS confirmation code provided). We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
$6.21
36) The Dragons of Eden : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House, 1977. A good reading copy of important work by popular scientist.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
$6.25
37) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394410459 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.43
38) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House Inc, 1977. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ PREV OWNER NAME TO FEP, LIGHT WEAR IN LKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOS & DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
39) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House Inc, 1977. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ PREV OWNER NAME TO FEP, LIGHT WEAR IN LKE DJ.. REPRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOS & DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
40) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$6.99
41) DRAGONS OF EDEN Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York NY: Random House. 1977. Book Club Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0394410459 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 263 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$7.00
42) Dragons of Eden, The: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House. 1st?. 1977. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. remainder mark bot ed; b/w photos; small tears & discoloration to dj ISBN: 0394410459 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
43) Dragons of Eden
Sagan Carl

New York, New York: Random House, 1977. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. Previous owner's writing on first page of book. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
44) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. Former library. Back free end page removed. Tape marks front and rear cover. Small blue stains at bottom of several pages. Underlining and ink marks in text. Sagan's book is filled with mind-blowing revelations about what we have learned recent 3 ISBN: 0394410459. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$7.45
45) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Stated First Edition (number line reads 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2) published in 1977 by Random house, a 263-page hardcover ex-library book with a card pocket and typical library-related marks in dust jacket (as pictured) in a mylar cover, otherwise, with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is a good copy.(A38) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$7.50
46) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover with DJ, later printing, 263 pages, B/W illustrations. See our other Sagan titles and Carl Sagan: A Life, by Keay Davidson.. Very Good/Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$7.95
47) The Dragons of Eden: Speculation on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with small chips, tears and stains on jacket. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and drawings.. ISBN: 0394410459. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Intellect, Brain, Genetic Psychology SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.96
48) Dragons of Eden, The: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: covers splayed; small stain top block / DJ: spine faded; 1" tear bottom back; some edgewear w/few crease lines front bottom 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 263 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
$8.00
49) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

NY, USA: Random House, 1977 Owner's name end page. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
50) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition. light foxing on page foredges (but not affecting text or page margins) otherwise very good+ hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
51) The Dragons of Eden : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. Speculaltions on the evolution of human intelligence. First Edition 7thprinting. Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$8.50
52) DRAGONS OF EDEN Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; A nearly fine copy in dust jacket with only a hint of wear. Solid, crisp, clean, no markings. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with pictorial endpapers. Dr. Carl Sagan takes us on a great reading adventure, offering his vivid and startling insight into the brain of man and beast, the origin of human intelligence, the function of our most haunting legends--and their amazing links to recent discoveries. "A history of the human brain from the big bang, fifteen billion years ago, to the day before yesterday...It's a delight. ": THE NEW YORK TIMES; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
$9.00
53) The Dragons of Eden : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1977. Thoughts on the ability of animals to reason, what computers have taught us about our own brains. . Green Cloth. Very Good/Good-worn with Small Tears. (more information)

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
$9.00
54) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Carl Sagan

New York: Random House, 1977. Green cloth-covered hardback in fine condition. All pages clean. DJ in very good minus condition. Some small closed tears and a few chips. Stated first edition; number line would indicate second printing. . Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Browne's Books (United States)
$9.95
55) The Dragons of Eden Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Carl Sagan

NY: Random House. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; DJ worn, chipped, few folds. Some . aging to page edges.. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0394410459 . Mind blowing revelations about what we learned of the ability of other animals to reason, Fascinating excursions into myth and legend and their possible relationship to discoveries. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
$9.95
56) THE DRAGONS OF EDEN
SAGAN, CARL

New York, NY, U.S.A.: RANDOM HOUSE, 1977 WHITE AND BLUE PICTORIAL SPINE. RANDOM HOUSE. SPECULATIONS ON THE EVOLUTION OF HUMAN INTELLIGENCE. . 263 PPS. SMALL TEAR AT INSIDE REAR D/J. # WRITTEN ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FOURTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
57) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Origins of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1977. Jacket has soiling and minor wear. 263 pages including acknowledgements, bibliography, glossary and index. A study of human intelligence, its origins and prospects, and of animal intelligence.. ISBN: 0394410459. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTELLIGENCE BRAIN BRAINS REASON SCIENCE EVOLUTION. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$10.00
58) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

NY, USA: Random House, 1977 Top edge of board rubbed. Hard Cover. Very Good/G, Dj Edge Tears. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
59) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Hardcover. Good + in Good + DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1977. DJ has scratches and wrinkles. Good binding. Price on DJ is $8.95. G+/G+ rse ISBN: 0394410459. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$10.00
60) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
SAGAN, CARL

Random House, NY, 1977. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). NY, 1977, 262p., illustrated, hardcover, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
$10.00
61) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Carl Sagan

N. Y.: Random House, 1977. Hard cover is in very good condition and the dust jacket is in good plus condition with moderate wear and chipping. Is unmarked and tightly bound.. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
$10.00
62) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Cloth. Very Good . Reading Copy. Unmarked. Sound binding, just read several times. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
$10.00
63) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Boards in excellent condition. Light wear to the corners. Sunning to the spine. Slight cock to the book. Bookplate inside. Pages clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
$10.00
64) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House, New York 1977 ISBN# 0-394-41045-9 First Edition, g+/vg+. Dj upper edge has wear and small nicks and tears. Has been scotch taped on inside appox 1 1/2". Also Dj has been price clipped. Book has slight bending on upper and lower spine edge.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
$10.00
65) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977 This Stated First Edition book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is some page rippling in the 1st 1/4 of the pages. There is a crease on the 1st page (loose endpaper). The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$10.00
66) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some bumps, scuffs and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$10.00
67) Dragons of Eden
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1977-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket is very shelfworn but book is new and unread. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
$10.00
68) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394410459 Stated first edition. DJ has some wear and tear. Book itself in great shape. Pages clean; binding tight. Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$10.95
69) The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1977 Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $8.95. Illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. Tight spine. 263 pages. 12 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Previous owner's signature in book front (Rick W. Palmer). NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$11.29