Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Amos Tutuola

Title : feather woman of the [X]  Author : amos tutuola [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Feather Woman of the Jungle
Amos Tutuola

City Lights Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $3.03
Add to cart 
2) FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
Tutuola, Amos

Faber & Faber Ltd / London, 1962. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition with a little bit of moisture stain on back bottom of cover.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
3) Feather Woman of the Jungle
Tutuola, Amos

San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : City Lights Books, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Near Fine, 1st 1988. "...a Pilgrim's Progress of the Devil-World...tales of the Jungle Witch. " Lite front corner crease. dimple crease near middle. Other lite use. Clean pages. ... (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
4) FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
TUTUOLA, AMOS

LONDON: FABER AND FABER, 1962 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE ,PAPER. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
Tutuola, Amos

FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
San Francisco: City Lights Books, (1988.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Although published in the UK in 1962, this is the first US printing of this novel by this great Nigerian writer. For ten nights, the people of the Yoruba village gather in the moonlight to hear the adventures and the wisdom of their 76-year-old chief, and he entertains them with tales of the Jungle Witch, of the Savage Men, of the town of famine, and the Goddess of Diamonds and more.... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Africa;

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
Tutuola, Amos

City Lights Books. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.25 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 132 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
Tutuola, Amos

San Francisco, City Lights [1988] . Softcover, near new. . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Feather Woman Of The Jungle [A Novel]
Tutuola, Amos:

London: Faber, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. 132pp. Red cloth. Fine in slightly rubbed very slightly nicked dust-jacket a little dusty on the back panel.... (more information)

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
9) FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE
[AFRICAN FICTION: NIGERIA]. TUTUOLA, Amos

[AFRICAN FICTION: NIGERIA]. TUTUOLA, Amos. FEATHER WOMAN OF THE JUNGLE. London:: Faber and Faber,, 1962. First (English) edition. . A very good copy in very good dust jacket; jacket is lightly tanned, with a few small chips on spine both panels. . Octavo, cloth, 132 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Feather Woman of the Jungle
Tutuola, Amos

Feather Woman of the Jungle
London: Faber & Faber, 1962. Hard Cover. Amos Tutuola -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Feather Woman of the Jungle. 8vo. 132 pp. Bound in red linen with gilt-stamping to the spine. The extremities of the boards are gently rubbed. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of 15s at the bottom right corner of the front flap. The head of th... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
11) Feather Woman Of The Jungle
Tutuola, Amos

London. 1962. Faber & Faber. 1st British Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. 132 pages. Jacket design by Alan Howard. Four years (since THE BRAVE AFRICAN HUNTRESS) is a long time to wait for a new book by the inimitable Amos Tutuola, whose reputation is now almost worldwide. But his new book was worth waiting for. Every night the people of the Yoruba village gathered in the moonlight to hear the adventures and the wisdom of their 76-year-old chief. For ten memorable nights he entertained them; his stor... (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (California, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search