Flood
by Andrew Vachss
ISBN: 0917657438
ISBN-13: 9780917657436
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Private detective Burke is called on to help a woman named Flood, a martial arts expert, find and take vengeance on the man who raped and murdered her best friend's child.
Other Editions
Similar books

Blossom
by Andrew Vachss

Safe House
by Andrew Vachss
The new novel from Andrew Vachss puts Burke hard-core career criminal and man-for-hire up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous.Burkes old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women shes hiding.When Burke learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, and that the stalker hes protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, his survivalist instincts go on full alert ("When there's too many loose threads, somebody always weaves them into a noose"). And when it comes down to making his own house and his family-of-choice safe, Burke turns lethal.With blistering power, Safe House reminds us why Kirkus has called Burke "one of the most fascinating male characters in crime fiction."

False Allegations
by Andrew Vachss
Burke is blackmailed into taking on an ugly job of investigation, when Kite, a professional debunker who's specializes in allegations of child sexual abuse, thinks he may have stumbled across the case of his career--the real thing. Kite needs someone who knows something about witch hunts--and Burke is his man. Dark, edgy, unflinching, False Allegations is Burke at his most dangerous.

The Deep Blue Good-By
by John D. MacDonald
TRAVIS McGEE He's a self-described beach bum who won his houseboat in a card game. He's also a knight errant who's wary of credit cards, retirement benefits, political parties, mortgages, and television. He only works when his cash runs out and his rule is simple: he'll help you find whatever was taken from you, as long as he can keep half....With an introduction by CARL HIAASEN JOHN D. MACDONALD "....the great entertainer of our age, and a mesmerizing storyteller." --STEPHEN KING "....a master storyteller, a masterful suspense writer."--MARY HIGGINS CLARK "....a dominant influence on writers crafting the continuing series character."--SUE GRAFTON "....my favorite novelist of all time."--DEAN KOONTZ "...the consummate pro, a master storyteller and witty observer."--JONATHAN KELLERMAN "...remains one of my idols."--DONALD WESTLAKE THE TRAVIS McGEE SERIES "...one of the great sagas in American fiction."--ROBERT B. PARKER "...what a joy that these timeless and treasured novels are available again."--ED McBAIN

Dead and Gone
by Andrew Vachss
When Burke, a career criminal and man for hire, agrees to act as the middleman in an exchange of money for a kidnapped child, things go horribly wrong when his partner is killed and Burke himself is left wounded, his appearance radically altered, as he embarks on a a dangerous quest for revenge against those responsible. 35,000 first printing. BOMC.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780917657436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Flood
VACHSS, ANDREW H
New York:: Donald I. Fine,. 1985.. First Ediiton, First printing. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1985. 1st printing. Middle of rear board edge has a dent, some edgewear to boards, previous owner bookplate on front free endpage, DJ has some light edgewear/shelfrub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by One Man Operation (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andew H
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1985. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. White boards, navy spine, bright gilt lettering, minor shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$17.95], clean, crisp, colors bright, minimal edge wear. Freelance investigator Burke helps a remarkable woman named Flood find and take vengeance on the man who raped and murdered her best friend's child. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
N. Y.: Donald I. Fine, 1985. X-Library with usual library distinctions..The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..The spine has a slight cock.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: Donald I. Fine, 1985. The hard cover and the jacket has light wear.The outer edges of the pages has stains...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Fine Arts Antiques, 1985. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0917657438 * First edition, nice clean book, minor wear, mainly to dust jacket, 'cat' stamp in front, otherwise clean - (weight: 3lbs) . Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
Fine, 1985. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg/vg Series Character: Burke Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. [1985]. OP (hardcover). About Very Good (with page crease)/Good Dust Jacket. Author's first book. 341 pages. Cloth and boards (hardcover). There is a crease running down two pages (binding error). The covers have light edge wear and light soiling. The dust jacket has some edge wear (not bad) and some soiling. ... ISBN: 0-917657-43-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1985. (1st) Large, heavy book, dark gray cloth spine, cream cloth boards with embossed facsimile signature on front, gilt lettering near fine on spine, 341 lightly browned pages. DJ colorfully designed with illustration of man in fedora, woman in karate stance in background on front, praise on dark blue back from Less Whitten, Roderick Thorp, Dan Jenkins. DJ has very slight wear to top tips, nick with crease at spine top left edge, tiny tear at top back edge next to spine with crease and slight wear, slight wear and very tiny tear at top back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Good book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
Donald Fine, 1985. Fine/Very Good 1st edition. The authros 1st book. Dust jacket shows light use.. 1st Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Flood
VACHSS, Andrew H
New York: Donald I Fine, Inc., 1985. Author's first novel. Introduces freelance investigator Burke and a remarkable woman named Flood. Together, amid the urban underside where sex is at its gaudiest, they hunt the man who raped Flood's best friend's child. Dj has some slight rubbing, barely visible impressions from scribbles on an overlaid piece of paper, a tiny tear and crease at top of front panel, and minor edge curling. . ISBN: 0-917657-43-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Andrew H. Vachss, Mystery, Suspense, Sex, Urban Underside, Rape, Investigate, Detective, Humor. ( more information)
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0917657438 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and there is a former owner's name in ink on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear, it is price clipped and there is a small mark from sticker residue on the front cover. This is Vachss's first novel and it is about a freelance investigator named Burke and the woman that he is helping take vengeance on the rapist and murderer of her best friend's child. . Very Good. 1985. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Flood : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew H
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1985. The author's first novel. Jacket price-clipped and lightly wrinkled. In jacket protector. Jacket art by Don Sposato. Boards lightly rubbed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985. Author's first book. A stunning debut.. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
Dutton Adult, 1985-09-23. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, full number line. Dust jacket is VG, unclipped, small tear on back, bookstore stickers on front. Book is VG with slight wear and bump on bottom board. ( more information)
Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
NY: Donald Fine, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, taped half inch closed tear to upper jacket front panel edge, still a very SHARP copy! . A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew H
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1985. 1st ed. page edges lightly soiled, top of pages foxing, previous owner's blind stamp at ffep, else very good in dust jacket lightly soiled at rear. An ANTHONY and SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 0917657438. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AWARD NOMINEE, NEW YORK STATE FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, DEBUT NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1985. 341pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Flood
Vachs, Andrew
NY: Donald I Fine, 1985. First printing of author's first book. Near fine (a trace of wear to corners) in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
FLOOD
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: DONALD I. Fine, 1985 Pagedge soil else what seems like an un-read copy. Dw shows some rubbing wear,minor edgewear,chipping to top and bottom of spine. Author's first book. FIRST edition. HBACK.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985. Author's first book. A stunning debut.. First Edition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I. Fine. #57683 . NF/VG. 1985. 1st. 65 . hb. w/dj. 341p . shelf wear & creasing, clean & tight inside. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
New York:: Donald I. Fine,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author "To Scott" on the title page. The author's first novel. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is lightly rubbed and shelfworn but is free of chipping or tears and is not price-clipped. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, bookplate to the front pastedown. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
FLOOD
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: DONALD I. Fine, 1985 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some boardedge wear,corner bunp and some minor pagedge soil. The DJ has some minor edgewear and one very short closed tear. Vachss' first book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Flood
Andrew H Vachss
D.I. Fine, 1985. 1985. Hardcover. As New in Very Good jacket. LIKE NEW book with two slight bumps to cover edge; small tear to DJ in mylar cover. First American Edition. In Mylar. ISBN 0917657438. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1985 First edition of this first Burke novel. Full number line. 341 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Donald I Fine (ISBN 0-917657-43-8). 1985 first edition, first printing, with full number line. Book: Very good. Complete and intact. Mild wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Some tobacco aroma. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild wear. 4e. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Flood
Andrew H. Vachss
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Flood
Andrew H. Vachss
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
Donald I. Fine, 1985. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-//Very Good-. blue spine dj. some shelf wear. Authors First Book.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left. Our Packing Slips do not contain any pricing information so you may order items as Gifts or for Dropship without concern.} ( more information)
Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1985 Hardcover book is clean, tight, square. No marking in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Light soiling mark on page edge. Dust jacket in plastic shows small chip at bottom spine, Has circular stamp "special advance reader's edition; not for sale". Laid in letter from publisher and Waldenbooks review sheet. 341 pages. Author's first book features Burke, a private eye.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
FLOOD
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: DONALD I. Fine, 1985 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some boardedge wear and one corner bump. The author's first novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Flood
Vachss,Andrew
New York: DIF, 1985 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
Donald I Fine, 1985. Light wear to both DJ and book at bottom edge of spine, otherwise NF. Author's first book.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew H
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1985. 1st ed. Very light shelfwear else near fine in dust jacket. . An ANTHONY and SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel. First in the burke series.. ISBN: 0917657438. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, NEW YORK STATE FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, DEBUT NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985. First Edition/Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. 8vo. Just touches of shelfwear to edges. Else clean, tight, and sharp. Jacket unclipped. Author's debut novel. First of his Burke series. 341pp. ( more information)
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first book. A stunning debut. This is a review copy with review material laid in.. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I. Fine Inc, 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
FLOOD: A Burke Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. A 341 page Burke novel set in New York. Author's first book and first in the Burke series. Small chip in dust jacket on front top near spine. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0917657438. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1985 1st ed. Fine in Fine priceclipped dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985 Special Advance Reader's Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Flood
VACHSS, Andrew H
NY: Donald I. Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0917657438 . The author's first book. First printing. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Flood
Vachss,Andrew
New York: DIF, 1985 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Flood : A Burke Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew H
DIFine, 1985. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-917657-43-8. 340pp..A highly acclaimed new talent compared to Raymond Chandler in humanity, humor, and ability to capture authentic big-city ambience at its lower depths..the title character is a woman who can love or kill with equal skill, and she hires P.I. Burke to help her bring to justice a child-rapist. One-by-1/8-inch slot nibbled in rear edge of dj-flap by mouse, o/w fine. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Flood : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. Normal library markings. Very clean pages. Spine slightly slanted. Negligible shelf wear. Appears read very little.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 30 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew (Jacket illustration by John Sposato.)
Donald I. Fine [0-917657-43-8] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . The author's first novel. . . . Jacket illustration by John Sposato. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew (Jacket illustration by John Sposato.)
Donald I. Fine [0-917657-43-8] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. The author's first novel. Jacket illustration by John Sposato. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Flood
Andrew H. Vachss
New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" 0-917657-43-8 HARD COVER Author's first novel. Dust jacket and boards have some wear at edges and DJ is lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. The title character is a woman who loves and kills with equal skill.. Keywords: MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
Donald I Fine 1985 New York, 1985 About very good in a better than very good 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo Mall 341p [Covers soiled, spine extremties rubbed, spine has some rubbing and wear. DW spine extremties lightly rubbed, minor edge chips. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
NY: Donald I Fine, 1985. First printing of Vachss' first novel, set in the seedier parts of 1980s NYC. Briefly inscribed (For Stuart) and SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine, unclipped dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985 Brief edgewear, else F/F. His 1st book, introduces Burke.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
N Y: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1985 a sharp copy of this authors first book. very light crease to back inside dj flap. . First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1985. Vachss' first novel and the first book in his mystery series featuring Burke, an unlicensed New York City private detective and ex-convict; Advance Reader's Copy; very lightly foxed upper edge; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel and featuring avenger and anti-hero Burke. Freelance investigator Burke tries to help a woman named Flood find the man responsible for a horrible act of violence against a child of a friend. Bumping to spine ends, crease to inside front flap, light wear to head of dj spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Flood **Signed**
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I. Fine Inc, 1985. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Signature only. Author's First Book. Book in Mylar cover. minor smudges noted - slight corner bumping. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I Fine Inc, , 1985. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Andrew H. Vachss directly on the title page. Author's first novel. In very good condition, with slight lean, and light wear; and in a very good dust jacket, with a couple short closed tears, slight creasing, and a bit of rubbing to corners.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0917657438 . Cover Art; This book is Andrew Vachss's first novel. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Light tan paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front corner of dust jacket has one small nicked / rubbed spot and there is another very tiny nick to top front spine joint edge. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Here is a shattering new novel, introducing a brand-new exciting talent. The milieu is the urban underside where s*x at its gaudiest and most perverse is bought and sold - a kind of American analogue to Gorky's Lower Depths. Freelance investigator Burke (his true specialty is survival) like his creator knows this world intimately." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Donald I. Fine Inc., 1985. First printing. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Tan bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Andrew Vachss on title page. Author's first mystery. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0917657438 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT EXCEPT FOR A TEAR ON THE BACK OF THE DJ AND VERY MINOR WEAR AT THE EDGES.. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. 341 pages. Scarce advance reading copy of author's first book. A minor bumped corner; a hint of light soiling along lower edges of cover. Dust jacket has light rubbing.. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
NY: Donald I. Fine, 1985. A beautiful unread copy of Vachss' first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
Donald I Fine, NY, 1985-09-23. Hardcover. Very Good. First novel by Vachss set in the urban underside where sex is gaudy and perversity is bought and sold, where a woman named Flood is bent on vengeance against the man who raped and murdered her best friend's child. Some minor tears to edge of jacket. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
Donald I Fine, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0917657438 Signed by Author New book. Small crease in corner of inside dust jacket flap. ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Flood
Andrew Vachss
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0917657438 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT EXCEPT FOR A REMAINDER MARK. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
FLOOD
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Donald I. Fine, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vachss on the title page. Unread copy with faint, beginning foxing on the top edge. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Vachss' first novel. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Flood : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1985. Copyright 1985. First edtion, first printing of the author's first novel. Signed on the title page. Lower corners bumped, slight spine lean, dust jacket creased on bottom edge in back of book. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Flood
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Andrew H. Vachss -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Flood. 8vo. 341 pp. Quarter-bound in dark blue cloth over cream boards, with copper lettering to the spine and the author's signature blind-stamped on the front board. A fine, clean and tight copy that is negligibly worn at the head of the spine. In a clean and sharp black pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $17.95 in the upper right of the front flap. The author's first novel, set in "the urban underside where sex at its gaudiest and most perverse is bought and sold." Published by: New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1985 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Flood (Signed/Advance Reading Copy)
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1985 Advance Reading Copy. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Jacket is print with "Special Advance Reader's Edition / Not For Sale" on front. Laid in is a letter from the publisher stating that this advance edition is limited to 1500 copies. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by HK Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
FLOOD
VACHSS, Andrew H
NY: Donald I. Fine. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. First Edition. SIGNED. Bound in cream and black with blue stylized dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. INSCRIBED ~ To Ruth & Al-- / At the classiest / Scene of the Crime / of all, / Andrew Vachss / 9/88 ~. Flood is Andrew Vachss' first novel and the first in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke (and Pansy, Burke's Neopolitan mastiff). Glossy black and white photograph of Author, publicity sheet and review slip laid in.. ( more information)
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIME® (United States)
|
|
|